शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आणि डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी जागतिक बँकेचा ‘जॉब्स ॲट युवर डोरस्टेप’ अहवाल केला सादर
हा अहवाल नवीन संरचना निर्मिती सक्षम बनवेल आणि आपल्या लोकसंख्येच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रगतीशील धोरणे तयार करेल - धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका कार्यक्रमात कामगार आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्यासमवेत 'जॉब्स ॲट युवर डोरस्टेप: ए जॉब्स डायग्नोस्टिक्स फॉर यंग पीपल इन सिक्स स्टेट्स' या शीर्षकाचा अहवाल प्रकाशित केला.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी सहा राज्यांवरील तपशीलवार अहवालाबद्दल जागतिक बँकेच्या चमूचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी जागतिक बँकेच्या चमूला अखिल भारतीय रूपरेखा स्वीकारण्याची सूचना केली. कौशल्य आणि नोकऱ्यांबाबत हे सखोल परीक्षण हितधारकांना नवीन रूपरेषा तयार करण्यास आणि आपल्या लोकसंख्येच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी प्रगतीशील धोरणे तयार करण्यास सक्षम बनवेल असे ते म्हणाले. नोकरी आणि रोजगाराची व्याख्या व्यापक करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. प्रधान म्हणाले की आर्थिक संधी आणि सक्षमीकरणाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून रूपरेखा व्यापक बनवायला हवी.
भारताला जागतिक कौशल्य केंद्रात रूपांतरित करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत ते म्हणाले की, देशाची लोकसंख्या जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा चालक असेल. यासाठी कौशल्य विकासाची सुरुवात शाळांमधूनच झाली पाहिजे आणि एनईपी 2020 मध्ये शाळांमध्ये कौशल्य विकासाला मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याची कल्पना केली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
तांत्रिक व्यवधान, नोकऱ्या आणि आर्थिक घडामोडींचे स्वरूप बदलेल आणि भविष्यासाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना सातत्याने कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देणे आणि त्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे असे प्रधान यांनी सांगितले.
डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आपल्या भाषणात नमूद केले की, मागील अर्थसंकल्पात हब-अँड -स्पोक मॉडेल नुसार प्रदेश-निहाय कौशल्ये आणि रोजगाराच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी अभ्यासक्रम विकसित करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले होते. रोजगाराच्या पलीकडे नोकरीची व्याख्या दुरुस्त करण्यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमात अनौपचारिक शिक्षणाचा समावेश करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे असे ते म्हणाले. देशाला कुशल प्रतिभेचे जागतिक केंद्र बनवण्याच्या दिशेने अग्रेसर विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीप्रति पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल त्यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली.
भारताच्‍या अर्थव्यवस्‍थेला 2047 पर्यंत उच्च-उत्पन्न देणा-या देशाचा दर्जा मिळावा, या दिशेने रूपांतरित करण्यासाठी सरकारने महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना तयार केली आहे. भारताला उत्पादक अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठीदेशाला रोजगाराच्या क्षेत्रासमोरील आव्हानांना त्वरित तोंड द्यावे लागणार आहे. तसेच त्यासाठी कार्यबलही तयार करावे लागणार आहे. शैक्षणिक सुधारणा आणि बाजारपेठेशी संलग्‍न कौशल्य विकास (एसडी) याच्‍याशी संरेखित बहुआयामी, गतिमान, अभिसरण दृष्टीकोन भारताला रोजगार वाढीच्या क्षमतेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास मदत करेल. भारत सरकारच्या प्रमुख सुधारणांमुळे व्यावसायिक शिक्षण क्षेत्र विकेंद्रीत करणे, स्थानिक बाजारपेठेकडे नेतृत्‍व , समावेशक आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या टिकाऊ क्षेत्र बनविणे , उच्च उत्पन्न कमावू शकणा-या भारतासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्यांसाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
राष्‍ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरणानुसार 2025 पर्यंत 50 टक्के विद्यार्थ्यांना कौशल्य शिक्षण शक्य करण्‍यात येणार आहे आणि सर्व माध्यमिक शाळांमधून 2030 पर्यंत कौशल्य शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्ट निश्चित केले आहे. भारत ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याची सज्जता करीत आहे, अशावेळी आलेला "जॉब्स ॲट युवर डोरस्टेप" चा अहवाल, शिक्षण आणि भारताच्या नोकऱ्या देण्‍याबाबतची कार्यक्रम पत्रिका यांच्यात धोरणात्मक संबंध आणि अभिसरण प्रदान करण्यासाठी नोकरीविषयक प्रश्‍नांबाबत योग्‍य प्रकारे निदान आणि पथदर्शक म्‍हणूनही उपयोगी ठरला आहे. या अहवालामुळे सहा राज्यांमधील नोक-या देण्‍यासंदर्भामध्‍ये सखोल कार्य करणे शक्य होणार आहे. यामध्‍ये हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा आणि राजस्थान या राज्‍यांचा समावेश आहे. या राज्‍यांतील प्राधान्य क्षेत्रे आणि भूमिका यांचा विचार करण्‍यात येईल. माध्यमिक शाळेतून पदवीधर होणाऱ्या तरुणांना सर्वाधिक रोजगार देण्‍यासाठी सक्षम करण्यात येणार आहे.
जागतिक बँकेच्‍या मदतीने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने ‘स्‍टार्स’ म्‍हणजे स्ट्रेंथनिंग टीचिंग-लर्निंग अँड रिझल्ट्स फॉर स्टेट्स (STARS) हा कार्यक्रम सुरू केला आहे. हा विशेष कार्यक्रम हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा आणि राजस्थान या सहा राज्यांमध्‍ये सुरू आहे.स्टार्स योजने अंतर्गत महत्त्वाच्या सुधारणा सामायिक केल्या जातात आणि अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्रसारित केल्या जातात. हा अहवाल सहा राज्यांतील जिल्ह्यांमध्ये रोजगाराच्‍या गरजाची अगदी सखोल माहिती घेण्‍यासाठी तळापर्यंतच्या दृष्टिकोनावर अवलंबून असलेल्या विविध क्षेत्रातील करिअरचे मार्ग शोधून काढून, त्‍यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना तयार करण्‍यात येते. यामध्‍ये इयत्ता 9 वी ते 12 वी च्‍या वर्षात कौशल्य-आधारित शिक्षण देण्‍याचे महत्त्वपूर्ण फायदे अधोरेखित केले जात आहेत. सध्याच्या विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक घटकांचा विचार करता, उद्योग आणि सरकार दोघेही नोकऱ्यांच्या प्रश्‍नावर कसे योगदान देऊ शकतात याविषयी सूक्ष्म दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करतो.
‘जॉब्स ॲट युवर डोरस्टेप’ हे कौशल्य तफावतीचे विश्लेषण आहे ज्यामध्ये शाळांमध्‍ये त्‍या-त्‍या जिल्ह्यांच्‍या उद्योग-विषयक गरजा ओळखून त्याप्रमाणे शाळांमध्ये कौशल्‍य विकसनाचे अभ्‍यासक्रम उपलब्‍ध करून दिले जातील. यामध्‍ये असलेल्या व्यापारांचे संरेखन करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launch ‘Jobs at Your Doorstep’ Report by World Bank
There is a need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 integrates skilling in schools, building a future-ready workforce to drive the global economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Report will enable creation of new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with Minister of Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched a report titled Jobs at Your Doorstep: A Jobs Diagnostics for Young People in Six States, at an event in New Delhi today. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Country Director, World Bank, India, Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame; Lead Education Specialist, Smt. Shabnam Sinha, World Bank, India, officials of the Ministries and some school Principals were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event Shri Dharmendra Pradhan complimented the World Bank team for the detailed report on six states. He also suggested the World Bank team adopt a pan-India framework. Such in-depth diagnostics on skilling and jobs will enable stakeholders to create new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population, he said. He highlighted the need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment. Shri Pradhan said the framework has to be broadened and viewed from the perspective of economic opportunities and empowerment.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to transform India into a global skills hub, the Minister said that the population of the country will be the driver of the global economy. For this, skilling needs to begin right at schools and NEP 2020 has envisioned mainstreaming skilling in schools, he said.
Shri Pradhan also said that technological disruptions will change the nature of jobs and economic activities and it is needed to continuously up-skill and re-skill the workforce for future-proofing them. A ‘whole-of-a-government’ approach and working collaboratively to skill, up-skill and re-skill our large population is needed to emerge as the skill capital of the world, he mentioned.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, mentioned that in the last budget, it was proposed to develop a curriculum to harness the potential of region-specific skills and employment, following a hub-and-spoke model. He also stressed on correcting the definition of job beyond employment. It is important to include informal education in academic education, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his commitment to building a Viksit Bharat, which is leading the country to become a global hub of skilled talent.
Shri Sanjay Kumar reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a 'whole-of-government' approach, which has inspired collaboration between the two Ministries to develop systems in schools for inculcating the culture of skill education. Emphasizing the significance of practising a skill to achieve mastery, he noted that the NEP 2020 recommends instilling diligence and consistent practice in students.
The Government of India has an ambitious plan to transform the economy towards a high-income country status by 2047. To achieve the goal of India becoming a productive economy, she needs to urgently address challenges facing its employment landscape and prepare its workforce. Multifaceted, dynamic, convergent approaches aligned to educational reform and market-linked skill development (SD) will help India reach its job growth potential. Key reforms by Government of India will help strengthen the vocational education sector to become a decentralized, local market-led, inclusive and fiscally sustainable sector, to train the workforce for the skills required for a high-income India.
The Ministry of Education has made major strides on this front by launching the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) 2023. Both policies emphasize the importance of skilling in schools, with the NEP setting ambitious targets of 50 per cent of students accessing skill education by 2025 and all secondary schools offering skill education by 2030. As India sets out to achieve these targets, the "Jobs at Your Doorstep" report serves as both a diagnostic and roadmap to providing strategic linkages and convergence between education and the jobs agenda of India. It goes deep into the job landscape of six states: Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan, and identifies key priority sectors and roles that offer the highest employment potential for young people graduating from secondary school.
The World Bank assists the Ministry of Education with its program called Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) covering six states namely Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan (collectively the STARS states). STARS Scheme has a national component under which key reforms are shared and disseminated for implementation. This report underscores the significant benefits of embedding skill-based education from grades 9-12 to prepare students for diverse career paths relying on a bottom-up approach, going deep in districts of the six states. These present varying socio-economic profiles offer a nuanced view of how industry and government can both contribute towards the jobs agenda.
Jobs at Your Doorstep is a skills gap analysis that attempts to align trades offered in schools industry-specific needs of the districts where the schools are present. The study was initiated to reimagine the skill education offering through in-depth primary as well as secondary research in six STARS states.