Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launch ‘Jobs at Your Doorstep’ Report by World Bank
There is a need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 integrates skilling in schools, building a future-ready workforce to drive the global economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Report will enable creation of new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with Minister of Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched a report titled Jobs at Your Doorstep: A Jobs Diagnostics for Young People in Six States, at an event in New Delhi today. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Country Director, World Bank, India, Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame; Lead Education Specialist, Smt. Shabnam Sinha, World Bank, India, officials of the Ministries and some school Principals were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event Shri Dharmendra Pradhan complimented the World Bank team for the detailed report on six states. He also suggested the World Bank team adopt a pan-India framework. Such in-depth diagnostics on skilling and jobs will enable stakeholders to create new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population, he said. He highlighted the need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment. Shri Pradhan said the framework has to be broadened and viewed from the perspective of economic opportunities and empowerment.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to transform India into a global skills hub, the Minister said that the population of the country will be the driver of the global economy. For this, skilling needs to begin right at schools and NEP 2020 has envisioned mainstreaming skilling in schools, he said.
Shri Pradhan also said that technological disruptions will change the nature of jobs and economic activities and it is needed to continuously up-skill and re-skill the workforce for future-proofing them. A ‘whole-of-a-government’ approach and working collaboratively to skill, up-skill and re-skill our large population is needed to emerge as the skill capital of the world, he mentioned.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, mentioned that in the last budget, it was proposed to develop a curriculum to harness the potential of region-specific skills and employment, following a hub-and-spoke model. He also stressed on correcting the definition of job beyond employment. It is important to include informal education in academic education, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his commitment to building a Viksit Bharat, which is leading the country to become a global hub of skilled talent.
Shri Sanjay Kumar reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a 'whole-of-government' approach, which has inspired collaboration between the two Ministries to develop systems in schools for inculcating the culture of skill education. Emphasizing the significance of practising a skill to achieve mastery, he noted that the NEP 2020 recommends instilling diligence and consistent practice in students.
The Government of India has an ambitious plan to transform the economy towards a high-income country status by 2047. To achieve the goal of India becoming a productive economy, she needs to urgently address challenges facing its employment landscape and prepare its workforce. Multifaceted, dynamic, convergent approaches aligned to educational reform and market-linked skill development (SD) will help India reach its job growth potential. Key reforms by Government of India will help strengthen the vocational education sector to become a decentralized, local market-led, inclusive and fiscally sustainable sector, to train the workforce for the skills required for a high-income India.
The Ministry of Education has made major strides on this front by launching the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) 2023. Both policies emphasize the importance of skilling in schools, with the NEP setting ambitious targets of 50 per cent of students accessing skill education by 2025 and all secondary schools offering skill education by 2030. As India sets out to achieve these targets, the "Jobs at Your Doorstep" report serves as both a diagnostic and roadmap to providing strategic linkages and convergence between education and the jobs agenda of India. It goes deep into the job landscape of six states: Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan, and identifies key priority sectors and roles that offer the highest employment potential for young people graduating from secondary school.
The World Bank assists the Ministry of Education with its program called Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) covering six states namely Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan (collectively the STARS states). STARS Scheme has a national component under which key reforms are shared and disseminated for implementation. This report underscores the significant benefits of embedding skill-based education from grades 9-12 to prepare students for diverse career paths relying on a bottom-up approach, going deep in districts of the six states. These present varying socio-economic profiles offer a nuanced view of how industry and government can both contribute towards the jobs agenda.
Jobs at Your Doorstep is a skills gap analysis that attempts to align trades offered in schools industry-specific needs of the districts where the schools are present. The study was initiated to reimagine the skill education offering through in-depth primary as well as secondary research in six STARS states.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شری دھرمیندر پردھان اور ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ورلڈ بینک کی جانب سے ‘جابس ایٹ یورس ڈور اسٹیپ’ رپورٹ لانچ کی
ملازمتوں اور روزگار کی تعریف کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے – شری دھرمیندر پردھان
این ای پی 2020 اسکولوں میں مہارت کی ترقی کو مربوط کرتا ہے اور عالمی معیشت کو چلانے کے لیے مستقبل کے لیے افرادی قوت تیار کرتا ہے - شری دھرمیندر پردھان
یہ رپورٹ ہماری آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نئے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور ترقی پسند پالیسیاں بنانے کے قابل بنائے گی - شری دھرمیندر پردھان
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے محنت اور روزگار اور امورِ نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب میں ‘ جابس ایٹ یورس ڈور اسٹپپ(یعنی گھر بیٹھے ملازمت): چھ ریاستوں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نوکریوں کی تشخیص کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر تقریب میں سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی جناب سنجے کمار؛ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری؛ کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، ورلڈ بینک، انڈیا، مسٹر آگسٹ ٹانو کوومے؛ لیڈ ایجوکیشن اسپیشلسٹ، محترمہ شبنم سنہا، ورلڈ بینک، انڈیا، وزارتوں کے حکام اور کچھ اسکولوں کے پرنسپل بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترم دھرمندرا پرادھان نے چھ ریاستوں پر ورلڈ بینک کی تفصیلی رپورٹ پر ورلڈ بینک کی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے ورلڈ بینک کی ٹیم کو پین انڈیا فریم ورک اپنانے کا مشورہ بھی دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی اور ملازمتوں پر اس طرح کی گہرائی سے تشخیص اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نئے ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور ہماری آبادی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ترقی پسند پالیسیاں بنانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے ملازمتوں اور روزگار کی تعریف کو وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ فریم ورک کو وسیع کرنا ہوگا اور اسے معاشی مواقع اور بااختیار بنانے کے نقطہ نظر سے دیکھنا ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے زیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کو عالمی ہنر کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کی آبادی عالمی معیشت کا محرک ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لیے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کا آغاز اسکولوں سے ہی ہونا چاہیے اور این ای پی 2020 اسکولوں میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
شری پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تکنیکی رکاوٹیں ملازمتوں اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کی نوعیت کو تبدیل کر دیں گی اور مستقبل میں ان کی حفاظت کے لیے افرادی قوت کو مسلسل مہارت اور بہتر ہنر دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکرکیاکہ ہماری بڑی آبادی کو مہارت، اپ اسکل اور دوبارہ ہنر کے لیے حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ دنیا میں ہنر مندسرمائے کے طور پر ابھرے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اپنے خطاب میں ذکر کیا کہ پچھلے بجٹ میں ایک نصاب تیار کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی تاکہ ایک ہب اینڈ سپوک ماڈل کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے خطے کے مخصوص ہنر اور روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ملازمت کے علاوہ ملازمت کی تعریف کو درست کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اکیڈمک تعلیم میں غیر رسمی تعلیم کو شامل کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے عزم کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا، جو ملک کو ہنر مندی کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔
شری سنجے کمار نے وزیرِ اعظم محترم نریندر مودی کے‘حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر’ کو دوبارہ مستحکم کیا، جس نے دونوں وزارتوں کے درمیان اسکولوں میں مہارت کی تعلیم کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نظام تیار کرنے میں تعاون کی ترغیب دی۔ مہارت میں عبور حاصل کرنے کے لیے مہارت کی مشق کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 طلباء میں محنت اور مستقل مشق کو فروغ دینے کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پاس 2047 تک معیشت کو اعلیٰ آمدنی والے ملک کی حیثیت میں تبدیل کرنے کا ایک امنگوں سے پر منصوبہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ایک پیداواری معیشت بننے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسے اپنے روزگار کے منظر نامے کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور اپنی افرادی قوت کو فوری طور پر تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تعلیمی اصلاحات اور مارکیٹ سے منسلک مہارت کی ترقی (ایس ڈی) سے منسلک کثیر جہتی، متحرک، متضاد نقطہ نظر ہندوستان کو اپنی ملازمت میں اضافے کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کلیدی اصلاحات پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے شعبے کو ایک غیر مرکزیت، مقامی مارکیٹ کے زیرقیادت، جامع اور مالی طور پر پائیدار سیکٹر بننے میں مدد کریں گی، تاکہ اعلیٰ آمدنی والے ہندوستان کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں کے لیے افرادی قوت کو تربیت دی جا سکے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020اور قومی نصابی فریم ورک(این سی ایف)2023کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے اس محاذ پر بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔
دونوں پالیسیاں اسکولوں میں مہارتوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہیں، این ای پی نے 2025 تک 50 فیصد طلباء کو ہنر کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور 2030 تک تمام سیکنڈری اسکولوں کو ہنر کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کا ایک کیثر المقاصد ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیےتیارہے،‘ جابس ایٹ یورس ڈور اسٹیپ’یعنی(گھربیٹھے ملازمت) رپورٹ تعلیم اور ہندوستان کے روزگار کے ایجنڈے کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک روابط اور ہم آہنگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک تشخیصی اور روڈ میپ دونوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ چھ ریاستوں: ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ اور راجستھان کے ملازمت کے منظر نامے میں گہرائی تک جاتا ہے اور اہم ترجیحی شعبوں اور کرداروں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جو ثانوی اسکول سے فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کی اعلیٰ ترین صلاحیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ورلڈ بینک وزارتِ تعلیم کو اپنے پروگرام "اسٹینتھننگ ٹیچنگ-لرننگ اینڈ رزلٹس فار اسٹیٹس(ایس ٹی اے آر ایس) کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو چھ ریاستوں یعنی ہماچل پردیش، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اوڈیشہ اور راجستھان (مجموعی طور پر ایس ٹی اے آر ایس ریاستیں) کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ایس ٹی اے آر ایس اسکیم کا ایک قومی عنصر بھی ہے ،جس کے تحت اہم اصلاحات کا اشتراک اور پھیلایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان پر عملدرآمد کیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ میں گریڈ 9 سے 12 تک کی مہارتوں پر مبنی تعلیم کو شامل کرنے کے اہم فوائد کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے تاکہ طلبہ کو نیچے سے اوپر کی جانب نقطہ نظرپر انحصار کرتے ہوئے بہترین کریئر کےلیے تیار کیاجاسکے، جو چھ ریاستوں کے اضلاع میں گہرا ئی سے جا تا ہے۔ یہ مختلف سماجی و اقتصادی پروفائلز پیش کرتے ہیں جو ایک باریک نظریہ پیش کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح صنعت اور حکومت دونوں ملازمتوں کے ایجنڈے میں حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
’جابس ایٹ یوروس ڈور اسٹیپ’ مہارتوں کے فرق کا ایک تجزیہ ہے جوو اسکولوں میں پیش کردہ ہنر کو ان اضلاع کی صنعتوں کی مخصوص ضروریات سے ہم آہنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ،جہاں یہ اسکول واقع ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ چھ ایس ٹی اے آر ایس ریاستوں میں گہرائی سے بنیادی اور ثانوی تحقیق کے ذریعے ہنر کی تعلیم کی فراہمی کو از سر نو تعین کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔