Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launch ‘Jobs at Your Doorstep’ Report by World Bank
There is a need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
NEP 2020 integrates skilling in schools, building a future-ready workforce to drive the global economy - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Report will enable creation of new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with Minister of Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched a report titled Jobs at Your Doorstep: A Jobs Diagnostics for Young People in Six States, at an event in New Delhi today. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Country Director, World Bank, India, Mr. Auguste Tano Kouame; Lead Education Specialist, Smt. Shabnam Sinha, World Bank, India, officials of the Ministries and some school Principals were also present at the event.
While speaking at the event Shri Dharmendra Pradhan complimented the World Bank team for the detailed report on six states. He also suggested the World Bank team adopt a pan-India framework. Such in-depth diagnostics on skilling and jobs will enable stakeholders to create new architectures and make progressive policies for empowering our population, he said. He highlighted the need to broaden the definition of jobs and employment. Shri Pradhan said the framework has to be broadened and viewed from the perspective of economic opportunities and empowerment.
Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to transform India into a global skills hub, the Minister said that the population of the country will be the driver of the global economy. For this, skilling needs to begin right at schools and NEP 2020 has envisioned mainstreaming skilling in schools, he said.
Shri Pradhan also said that technological disruptions will change the nature of jobs and economic activities and it is needed to continuously up-skill and re-skill the workforce for future-proofing them. A ‘whole-of-a-government’ approach and working collaboratively to skill, up-skill and re-skill our large population is needed to emerge as the skill capital of the world, he mentioned.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his address, mentioned that in the last budget, it was proposed to develop a curriculum to harness the potential of region-specific skills and employment, following a hub-and-spoke model. He also stressed on correcting the definition of job beyond employment. It is important to include informal education in academic education, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his commitment to building a Viksit Bharat, which is leading the country to become a global hub of skilled talent.
Shri Sanjay Kumar reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a 'whole-of-government' approach, which has inspired collaboration between the two Ministries to develop systems in schools for inculcating the culture of skill education. Emphasizing the significance of practising a skill to achieve mastery, he noted that the NEP 2020 recommends instilling diligence and consistent practice in students.
The Government of India has an ambitious plan to transform the economy towards a high-income country status by 2047. To achieve the goal of India becoming a productive economy, she needs to urgently address challenges facing its employment landscape and prepare its workforce. Multifaceted, dynamic, convergent approaches aligned to educational reform and market-linked skill development (SD) will help India reach its job growth potential. Key reforms by Government of India will help strengthen the vocational education sector to become a decentralized, local market-led, inclusive and fiscally sustainable sector, to train the workforce for the skills required for a high-income India.
The Ministry of Education has made major strides on this front by launching the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the National Curriculum Framework (NCF) 2023. Both policies emphasize the importance of skilling in schools, with the NEP setting ambitious targets of 50 per cent of students accessing skill education by 2025 and all secondary schools offering skill education by 2030. As India sets out to achieve these targets, the "Jobs at Your Doorstep" report serves as both a diagnostic and roadmap to providing strategic linkages and convergence between education and the jobs agenda of India. It goes deep into the job landscape of six states: Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan, and identifies key priority sectors and roles that offer the highest employment potential for young people graduating from secondary school.
The World Bank assists the Ministry of Education with its program called Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) covering six states namely Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan (collectively the STARS states). STARS Scheme has a national component under which key reforms are shared and disseminated for implementation. This report underscores the significant benefits of embedding skill-based education from grades 9-12 to prepare students for diverse career paths relying on a bottom-up approach, going deep in districts of the six states. These present varying socio-economic profiles offer a nuanced view of how industry and government can both contribute towards the jobs agenda.
Jobs at Your Doorstep is a skills gap analysis that attempts to align trades offered in schools industry-specific needs of the districts where the schools are present. The study was initiated to reimagine the skill education offering through in-depth primary as well as secondary research in six STARS states.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
'உங்களின் வீடு தேடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு' என்ற உலக வங்கியின் அறிக்கையை திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆகியோர் வெளியிட்டனர்
22 NOV 2024 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் "உங்களின் வீடு தேடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு: ஆறு மாநிலங்களில் இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேலைகள் கண்டறியும் திட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிக்கையை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியாவுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வெளியிட்டார். பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அதுல் குமார் திவாரி, உலக வங்கியின் இந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு அகஸ்டே டானோ குவாமே, உலக வங்கியின் முன்னணி கல்வி நிபுணர் திருமதி ஷப்னம் சின்ஹா, அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சில பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், ஆறு மாநிலங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையை அளித்த உலக வங்கிக் குழுவை பாராட்டினார். உலக வங்கிக் குழு நாடு தழுவிய கட்டமைப்பை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார். திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வேலைகள் குறித்த இத்தகைய ஆழமான கண்டறிதல்கள், புதிய கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கு முற்போக்கான கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கவும் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். வேலைகள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு வரையறையை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு, பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள், அதிகாரமளித்தல் என்ற கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய திறன் மையமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையே உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உந்து சக்தியாக இருக்கும் என்றார். இதற்காக, பள்ளிகளில் திறன் பயிற்சி தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்றும், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 பள்ளிகளில் திறனை பிரதானப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தனது உரையில், கடந்த பட்ஜெட்டில், மையம் -ஆரக்கம்பி மாதிரியைப் பின்பற்றி, பிராந்திய திறன்கள் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான பாடத்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க முன்மொழியப்பட்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்விக் கொள்கையில் முறைசாராக் கல்வியைச் சேர்ப்பது முக்கியம் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்காக அவருக்கு டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பொருளாதாரத்தை உயர் வருமான நாடு என்ற நிலையை நோக்கி மாற்றுவதற்கான லட்சிய திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தியாவை உற்பத்திப் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான இலக்கை அடைய, அதன் வேலைவாய்ப்பு சவால்களை அவசரமாக எதிர்கொண்டு அதன் பணியாளர்களை தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
இந்த வகையில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கான கற்பித்தல்-கற்றல் மற்றும் முடிவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் என்ற திட்டத்துடன் உலக வங்கி கல்வி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உதவுகிறது. இதன் கீழ் முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் பகிரப்பட்டு செயல்படுத்த பரப்பப்படுகின்றன. இந்த அறிக்கை 9-12 ஆம் வகுப்புகளிலிருந்து திறன் அடிப்படையிலான கல்வியை இணைப்பதன் மூலம குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நன்மைகளை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075944