आयुष
'देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान' प्रत्‍येक घर तक आयुर्वेद को पहुंचाता है, लोगों को अपनी अनूठी प्रकृति को समझने और व्यक्तिगत, निवारक स्वास्थ्य प्रचलनों को अपनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है: केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
4,70,000 से अधिक समर्पित स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा संचालित इस अभियान का उद्देश्य संपूर्ण भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा जागरूकता में उल्‍लेखनीय बदलाव लाना है
22 NOV 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में आज एक प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की जिसमें केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने मीडिया को 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर आरंभ किए गए 'देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान' में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की जानकारी दी। प्रेस वार्ता में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी भी मौजूद थे।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान आरंभ करने और इसे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उन्‍हें विश्वास है कि स्वयंसेवकों और टीम के उल्‍लेखनीय प्रयासों से यह अभियान भारत में परिवर्तनकारी स्वास्थ्य परिणाम लाएगा।
आयुर्वेद में वर्णित प्रकृति की अवधारणा, जीनोमिक्स विज्ञान (जीनोम की संरचना, कार्य एवं अनुक्रमण का अध्ययन) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा किए गए दो दशकों के शोध के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक रूप से भी सिद्ध हैं। यह अभियान राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता पहल है जिसका नेतृत्व 4,70,000 से अधिक समर्पित स्वयंसेवकों कर रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा जागरूकता में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाना है। श्री जाधव ने इस कार्य में हो रही प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए समग्र कल्याणकारी बदलाव के रूप में अभियान की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि यह पहल आयुर्वेद को प्रत्‍येक घर तक पहुंचाती है और लोगों को अपनी अनूठी प्रकृति को समझने और व्यक्तिगत, निवारक स्वास्थ्य प्रचलनों को अपनाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) द्वारा संचालित 'देश का प्रकृति परीक्षण अभियान', वात, पित्त और कफ दोषों के आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों के आधार पर व्यक्ति की विशेष मस्‍तिष्‍क-शारीरिक संरचना या प्रकृति की पहचान पर केंद्रित है। यह ज्ञान लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए जीवनशैली, आहार और व्यायाम दिनचर्या को अपनाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इसके लाभों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री जाधव ने कहा कि अपनी प्रकृति को समझना और प्रकृति के आधार पर जीवनशैली संबंधी सलाह का पालन करना शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सही रखने में सहायक होता है और गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) सहित विभिन्न बीमारियों की रोकथाम में भी मदद कर सकता है। यह दृष्टिकोण आधुनिक पी5 चिकित्सा सिद्धांतों- पूर्वानुमान, निवारक, व्यक्तिगत, सहभागितापूर्ण और सटीक चिकित्सा में समाहित है।
मीडिया के प्रश्नों के उत्तर में आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा कि अपनी प्रकृति को समझना व्यक्तिगत और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का प्रथम द्वार है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एनसीआईएसएम इस अभियान को प्रत्‍येक घर तक पहुंचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है तथा समर्पित प्रयासों और नवीन रणनीतियों से इसकी सफलता सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
अभियान के स्वयंसेवकों और पक्षधारकों की उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया का उल्‍लेख करते हुए एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी ने कहा कि हमारे स्वयंसेवकों का उत्साह प्रेरणादायक है और उनका समर्पण कई गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने की हमारी उम्‍मीद बढ़ाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम सब मिलकर इस अभियान को सफल बनाने और भारत की स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता में इसे उल्‍लेखनीय घटना बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड का प्रयास
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कई गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करना है, जिनमें निम्निलिखित बातें शामिल हैं:
• प्रकृति प्रमाणपत्रों का सबसे बड़ा ऑनलाइन फोटो एल्बम।
• स्वास्थ्य अभियान के लिए सबसे अधिक संकल्‍प लेना।
और
• स्वास्थ्य अभियान संदेश साझा करने वाले सबसे बड़ा वीडियो एल्बम।
आयुष मंत्री ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिससे आयुर्वेद को निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा का आधार बनाया जा सके। इसमें बेहतर स्वास्थ्य के लिए लोगों को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करना और आयुर्वेद को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का लक्ष्‍य है।
यह अभियान समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने, स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण और "वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हाल में वैश्विक तौर पर संपन्न 9वें आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह का भी यही विषय था।

AYUSH
‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’ brings Ayurveda closer to every household, empowering citizens to understand their unique Prakriti and adopt personalized, preventive health practices: Union Minister of State (I/C) Shri Prataprao Jadhav
The campaign, spearheaded by more than 4,70,000 dedicated volunteers, aims to revolutionize healthcare awareness across India
22 NOV 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush held a press briefing today at the National Media Center, where the Union Minister of State (I/C) Shri Prataprao Jadhav updated the media on the significant strides made under the ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’ since its launch by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29 October 2024, coinciding with the 9th Ayurveda Day celebrations. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) were also present alongside the Union Ayush Minister during the briefing.
"I express my heartfelt gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for launching Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan and making it a national movement. I commend the incredible efforts of our volunteers and team, and I am confident this campaign will bring transformative health outcomes for India," said the Minister.
The concept of Prakriti described in Ayurveda is also scientifically proven based on the science of genomics and the two decades of research undertaken by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). The campaign, a nationwide health awareness initiative, is spearheaded by more than 4,70,000 dedicated volunteers and aims to revolutionize healthcare awareness across India. Shri Jadhav expressed his satisfaction with the progress and emphasised the campaign's role as a transformative step towards holistic well-being. “This initiative brings Ayurveda closer to every household, empowering citizens to understand their unique Prakriti and adopt personalized, preventive health practices,” the Minister stated.
‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’, led by the Ministry of Ayush and managed by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), focuses on identifying an individual’s unique mind-body constitution, or Prakriti, based on Ayurvedic principles of Vata, Pitta, and Kapha doshas. This knowledge empowers participants to adapt their lifestyles, diets, and exercise routines for better health and disease prevention.
Highlighting the benefits, Shri Jadhav said, “Understanding one’s Prakriti and following the lifestyle advisory based on one’s Prakriti may help in enhancing physical and mental health, and may also help in the prevention of various diseases including non-communicable diseases (NCDs). This approach aligns with modern P5 medicine principles—predictive, preventive, personalised, participatory, and precision medicine.”
Further, while responding to media queries, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, "Understanding one’s Prakriti is a gateway to personalised and preventive healthcare. NCISM, under the Ministry of Ayush, is playing a pivotal role in driving this campaign to every household, ensuring its success through dedicated efforts and innovative strategies."
While talking about the encouraging response of the volunteers and stakeholders of the campaign, Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM, said, "The enthusiasm of our volunteers is truly inspiring, and their dedication fuels our hope for setting multiple Guinness World Records. Together, we are committed to making this campaign a resounding success and a milestone in India’s health awareness journey."
Guinness World Record Attempts
The campaign also aims to set several Guinness World Records, including:
• The largest online photo album of Prakriti certificates.
• The most pledges for a health campaign.
• The largest video album sharing health campaign messages.
The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to integrating traditional wisdom with modern health practices, making Ayurveda a cornerstone of preventive healthcare. Citizens are encouraged to participate actively and embrace Ayurveda as a way of life for improved well-being.
This campaign marks a significant step in promoting holistic health, fostering a healthier society, and realising the vision of "Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health" which was also the theme of recently concluded 9th Ayurveda Day celebrations across the world.