AYUSH
‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’ brings Ayurveda closer to every household, empowering citizens to understand their unique Prakriti and adopt personalized, preventive health practices: Union Minister of State (I/C) Shri Prataprao Jadhav
The campaign, spearheaded by more than 4,70,000 dedicated volunteers, aims to revolutionize healthcare awareness across India
22 NOV 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush held a press briefing today at the National Media Center, where the Union Minister of State (I/C) Shri Prataprao Jadhav updated the media on the significant strides made under the ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’ since its launch by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 29 October 2024, coinciding with the 9th Ayurveda Day celebrations. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) were also present alongside the Union Ayush Minister during the briefing.
"I express my heartfelt gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for launching Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan and making it a national movement. I commend the incredible efforts of our volunteers and team, and I am confident this campaign will bring transformative health outcomes for India," said the Minister.
The concept of Prakriti described in Ayurveda is also scientifically proven based on the science of genomics and the two decades of research undertaken by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR). The campaign, a nationwide health awareness initiative, is spearheaded by more than 4,70,000 dedicated volunteers and aims to revolutionize healthcare awareness across India. Shri Jadhav expressed his satisfaction with the progress and emphasised the campaign's role as a transformative step towards holistic well-being. “This initiative brings Ayurveda closer to every household, empowering citizens to understand their unique Prakriti and adopt personalized, preventive health practices,” the Minister stated.
‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’, led by the Ministry of Ayush and managed by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), focuses on identifying an individual’s unique mind-body constitution, or Prakriti, based on Ayurvedic principles of Vata, Pitta, and Kapha doshas. This knowledge empowers participants to adapt their lifestyles, diets, and exercise routines for better health and disease prevention.
Highlighting the benefits, Shri Jadhav said, “Understanding one’s Prakriti and following the lifestyle advisory based on one’s Prakriti may help in enhancing physical and mental health, and may also help in the prevention of various diseases including non-communicable diseases (NCDs). This approach aligns with modern P5 medicine principles—predictive, preventive, personalised, participatory, and precision medicine.”
Further, while responding to media queries, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, said, "Understanding one’s Prakriti is a gateway to personalised and preventive healthcare. NCISM, under the Ministry of Ayush, is playing a pivotal role in driving this campaign to every household, ensuring its success through dedicated efforts and innovative strategies."
While talking about the encouraging response of the volunteers and stakeholders of the campaign, Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM, said, "The enthusiasm of our volunteers is truly inspiring, and their dedication fuels our hope for setting multiple Guinness World Records. Together, we are committed to making this campaign a resounding success and a milestone in India’s health awareness journey."
Guinness World Record Attempts
The campaign also aims to set several Guinness World Records, including:
• The largest online photo album of Prakriti certificates.
• The most pledges for a health campaign.
• The largest video album sharing health campaign messages.
The Minister reaffirmed the government’s commitment to integrating traditional wisdom with modern health practices, making Ayurveda a cornerstone of preventive healthcare. Citizens are encouraged to participate actively and embrace Ayurveda as a way of life for improved well-being.
This campaign marks a significant step in promoting holistic health, fostering a healthier society, and realising the vision of "Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health" which was also the theme of recently concluded 9th Ayurveda Day celebrations across the world.

وزارت آیوش
’دیش کا پرکرتی پرکشن ابھیان‘ آیوروید کو ہر گھرانے کے قریب لاتا ہے اورشہریوں کو ان کی منفرد پرکرتی کو سمجھنے اور ذاتی نوعیت اور احتیاطی صحت کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو
اس مہم ،جس کی سربراہی 4,70,000 سے زیادہ کلی طور پر وقف رضاکاروں نے کی ہے، کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق آگاہی میں انقلاب لانا ہے
22 NOV 2024 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر میں ایک پریس بریفنگ کا انعقاد کیا، جہاں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے9ویں آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات کے موقع پر 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ آغاز کیے گیے 'دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان' کی اب تک کی گئی اہم پیش رفتوں کے بارے میں میڈیا کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا۔ ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت اور ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری، چیئرمین، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) بھی بریفنگ کے دوران مرکزی آیوش وزیر کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا "میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان شروع کرنے اور اسے ایک قومی تحریک بنانے کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنے رضاکاروں اور ٹیم کی ناقابل یقین کوششوں کی ستائش کرتا ہوں، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مہم ہندوستان کے لئے صحت کے انقلابی نتائج برپا کرے گی" ۔
آیوروید میں بیان کردہ پرکرتی کا تصور جینومکس کی سائنس اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کی طرف سے کی گئی دو دہائیوں کی تحقیق کی بنیاد پر سائنسی طور پر بھی ثابت شدہ ہے۔ یہ مہم، ایک ملک گیر صحت سے متعلق بیداری کی پہل ہے، جس کی قیادت 4,70,000 سے زیادہ سرشار رضاکاروں نے کی ہے اور اس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق آگاہی میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ جناب جادھو نے پیشرفت پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور مجموعی صحت و تندرستی کی طرف ایک تبدیلی کے قدم کے طور پر مہم کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "یہ اقدام آیوروید کو ہر گھرانے کے قریب لاتا ہے اور شہریوں کو اپنی منفرد پرکرتی کو سمجھنے اور ذاتی نوعیت کے اور احتیاطی صحت کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔"
'دیش کا پرکرتی پرکشن ابھیان'، جس کی قیادت آیوش کی وزارت کرتی ہے اور جونیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این آئی سی ایس ایم) کے زیر انتظام ہے، کسی فرد کے منفرد دماغی جسمانی ساخت یا پرکرتی جو واٹا، پتّا، اور کافہ دوشا کے آیورویدک اصولوں پر مبنی ہے، کی شناخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ یہ علم شرکاء کو بہتر صحت اور بیماریوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے اپنے طرز زندگی، خوراک اور ورزش کے معمولات کو اپنانے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔
فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب جادھو نے کہا، "کسی کی پرکرتی کو سمجھنا اور کسی کی پرکرتی پر مبنی طرز زندگی کے مشورے پر عمل کرنے سے جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کو بڑھانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے، اور غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈیز) سمیت مختلف بیماریوں کی روک تھام میں بھی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر جدید پی5 طب کے اصولوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے یعنی پیشین گوئی، روک تھام، شخصی، شراکتی، اور درست ادویات۔
مزید برآں، میڈیا کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، "کسی کی پرکرتی کو سمجھنا ذاتی نوعیت کی اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک گیٹ وے ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت این سی آئی ایس ایم، اس مہم کو ہر گھر تک چلانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور سرشار کوششوں اور اختراعی حکمت عملیوں کے ذریعے اس کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔"
مہم کے رضاکاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے حوصلہ افزا ردعمل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے این سی آئی ایس ایم کے چیئرمین، ویدیا جینت دیوپجاری نے کہا، "ہمارے رضاکاروں کا جوش و جذبہ واقعی متاثر کن ہے، اور ان کی لگن متعدد گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی ہماری امید کو ایندھن دیتی ہے۔ ہم ایک ساتھ اس مہم کو ہندوستان کی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کے سفر میں ایک شاندار کامیابی اور ایک سنگ میل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ "
گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی کوششیں
اس مہم کا مقصد کئی گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز بھی قائم کرنا ہے، بشمول:
• پرکرتی سرٹیفکیٹس کا سب سے بڑا آن لائن فوٹو البم۔
• صحت کی ایک مہم کے لیے سب سے زیادہ عہد۔
• صحت کی مہم کے پیغامات کا اشتراک کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ویڈیو البم۔
وزیر موصوف نے روایتی حکمت کو جدید صحت کے طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور آیوروید کو حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا سنگ بنیاد بنایا۔ شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور بہتر تندرستی کے لیے آیوروید کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنائیں۔
یہ مہم مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دینے، ایک صحت مند معاشرے کو فروغ دینے، اور "عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید اختراعات" جو کہ حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر دنیا بھر میں 9ویں آیوروید ڈے کی تقریبات کا موضوع بھی تھا،کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔