संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम किनारपट्टीलगत एक मच्छिमार बोट भारतीय नौदलाच्या पाणबुडीवर आदळली
शोध आणि बचाव कार्यातून 13 पैकी 11 कर्मचाऱ्यांना वाचवण्यात यश
उर्वरित दोघांचा शोध सुरु
22 NOV 2024 8:00AM by PIB Mumbai
गोव्याच्या वायव्य किनाऱ्यालगत सुमारे 70 सागरी मैल अंतरावर 21 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी मार्थोमा ही भारतीय मच्छिमार बोट, भारतीय नौदलाच्या पाणबुडीवर आदळली. भारतीय नौदलाच्या 6 बोटी आणि विमानाच्या मदतीने अपघातस्थळी लगेचच शोध आणि बचाव कार्याला सुरुवात करण्यात आली असून मच्छिमार बोटीवरील 13 कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 11 जणांना वाचवण्यात आतापर्यंत यश आले आहे.

Ministry of Defence
FISHING VESSEL COLLIDES WITH INDIAN NAVAL UNIT ON TRANSIT ALONG THE WEST COAST
11 of 13 crew rescued in Search and Rescue efforts
Search for remaining two crew underway
22 NOV 2024 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
An Indian fishing vessel Marthoma with a crew of 13 reportedly collided with an Indian Naval submarine PM 21 Nov 24 about 70 nm North West of Goa. Search and Rescue efforts were immediately launched by the Indian Navy with six ships and aircraft. 11 crew have been rescued so far.
Search and Rescue efforts for remaining two is underway and is being coordinated with Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre Mumbai (MRCC). Additional assets incl from the Coast Guard have been diverted to the area to augment the efforts.
The cause of the incident is being investigated.