Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Grenada
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Mitchell on assuming the Chairmanship of CARICOM and for effectively steering the discussions at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit.
During the meeting, discussions were held on development cooperation in the areas of ICT, healthcare, capacity building and climate change resiliency. PM Mitchell thanked PM for the vaccine support during the pandemic. He appreciated India’s leadership of the Global South.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਜੌਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਿਕਨ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ (Mr. Dickon Mitchell) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ’ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।