Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Grenada
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Mitchell on assuming the Chairmanship of CARICOM and for effectively steering the discussions at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit.
During the meeting, discussions were held on development cooperation in the areas of ICT, healthcare, capacity building and climate change resiliency. PM Mitchell thanked PM for the vaccine support during the pandemic. He appreciated India’s leadership of the Global South.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گریناڈا کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 نومبر کو جارج ٹاؤن، گیانا میں دوسرے انڈیا-کیرکوم سمٹ کے موقع پر گریناڈا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب ڈکن مچل سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم مچل کو کیرکوم کی چیئرمین شپ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی اور دوسرے انڈیا-کیرکوم سمٹ میں بات چیت کو مؤثر طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ان کی قیادت کو سراہا۔
ملاقات کے دوران، انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی)، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، استعداد سازی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی مزاحمتی حکمت عملی کے شعبوں میں ترقیاتی تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم مچل نے وبا کے دوران ویکسین کی حمایت کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی جنوب کی قیادت میں بھارت کی خدمات کو سراہا۔