Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Grenada
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Mitchell on assuming the Chairmanship of CARICOM and for effectively steering the discussions at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit.
During the meeting, discussions were held on development cooperation in the areas of ICT, healthcare, capacity building and climate change resiliency. PM Mitchell thanked PM for the vaccine support during the pandemic. He appreciated India’s leadership of the Global South.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রেনাদার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ, ২০ নভেম্বর গায়ানার জর্জটাউনে দ্বিতীয় ভারত-ক্যারিকম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে গ্রেনাদার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ডিকন মিশেলের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি: মিশেলকে ক্যারিকমের সভাপতিত্ব গ্রহণ করার জন্য এবং দ্বিতীয় ভারত-ক্যারিকম শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আলোচনাগুলিকে সফলভাবে পরিচালনা করার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
এই বৈঠকে তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের স্থিতিস্থাপকতা-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি: মিশেল অতিমারীর সময় টিকার সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি গ্লোবাল সাউথের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা করেন।