Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Grenada
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Mitchell on assuming the Chairmanship of CARICOM and for effectively steering the discussions at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit.
During the meeting, discussions were held on development cooperation in the areas of ICT, healthcare, capacity building and climate change resiliency. PM Mitchell thanked PM for the vaccine support during the pandemic. He appreciated India’s leadership of the Global South.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रेनेडा के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर को गुयाना के जॉर्जटाउन में दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन से अलग ग्रेनेडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री डिकॉन मिशेल से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैरिकॉम की अध्यक्षता और दूसरे भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रभावी चर्चाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मिशेल को बधाई दी।
बैठक के दौरान, आईसीटी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, क्षमता निर्माण और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति लचीलेपन के क्षेत्रों में विकास सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री मिशेल ने महामारी के दौरान वैक्सीन सहायता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ में भारत के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।