Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Grenada
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Mr. Dickon Mitchell, on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit in Georgetown, Guyana on 20 November.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Mitchell on assuming the Chairmanship of CARICOM and for effectively steering the discussions at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit.
During the meeting, discussions were held on development cooperation in the areas of ICT, healthcare, capacity building and climate change resiliency. PM Mitchell thanked PM for the vaccine support during the pandemic. He appreciated India’s leadership of the Global South.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গ্ৰেনেডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
21 NOV 2024 10:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ নৱেম্বৰত গায়ানাৰ জৰ্জটাউনত অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ প্ৰাক্ মূহুৰ্তত গ্ৰেনেডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডিকন মিচেলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিচেলক কেৰিকমৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে দায়িত্বভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনত আলোচনাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
বৈঠকত তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মিছেলে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভেকচিন সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণাঞ্চলত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।