Vice President's Secretariat
As global peace fractures and humanity teeters on a precipice, Salvation may lie in embracing Bharat’s ancient wisdom of harmony, tolerance and coexistence, stresses VP
Inclusive development, peace, and universal Well-being while nurturing the environment is at the heart of Indian philosophy-VP
Prosperity, self-reliance, advanced infrastructure, and technological leadership will define ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047, underlines VP
Bharat aims to be a constructive global force-VP
Indiaʼs core values, interests, and objectives resonate with the aspirations of humanity as a whole-VP
Vice President addresses as Chief Guest at the National Defence College on ‘India’s Core Values, Interests and Objectives’
21 NOV 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today drawing attention to Bharat's ancient wisdom said that, “ As global peace fractures, wars intensify, and hostilities harden into doctrine - all while climate crisis looms - humanity teeters on a precipice. Salvation may lie in embracing India's ancient wisdom: millennia-old principles of harmony, tolerance and coexistence.”
He further added that, as the world's largest democracy, India celebrates its diversity with several official languages, multiple religions, and varied ethnicity canvas under one Constitution ensuring freedom and equality. Peaceful Coexistence finds reflection in our philosophy over the ages. India's foreign policy emphasises respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations and primacy of dialogue over conflict. Unity in Diversity has been ever exemplified both in thought and action. India embraces differences across festivals, cuisines, languages, cultures as strengths, inclusive and distanced from divisiveness.
Addressing at the National Defence College on ‘India’s Core Values, Interests and Objectives’ in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Inclusive development, peace, and universal Well-being while nurturing the environment is at the heart of Indian philosophy. Saying that India’s core values for ages are foundation of its identity and are premised on India’s civilisational ethos and essence, in the present times they are a blend of ancient wisdom and modernity aiming to fructify people’s aspirations.
Calling India as the spiritual capital of the world and cradle of sublimity and divinity, Shri Dhankhar underscored that India is a nation that seeks well-being not just for itself but for the entire humanity. “Recently as G20 Chair, India, spurred by its core values, championed a shift from GDP-focused to human-centred global progress, emphasising unity over division ... .Integrating the African Union as a permanent G20 member was a landmark achievement. Voice of Global South Summits hosted by India during its G20 Presidency brought Global South on international radar. India aims to be a constructive global force through peacekeeping and climate action initiatives”, he added.
In his address Shri Dhankhar further stated that India's interests are driven by the welfare of its people and global peace while emphasising that the menace of terrorism and fundamentalism be combated in tandem and togetherness. With economic development, people centric growth, inclusive development as paramount and priority. India is focused on evolving as an innovation hub. These are evidenced with initiatives like Make in India and Digital India fostering innovation and entrepreneurship for its young population.
Highlighting nation’s commitment to gender justice he said, “India is committed to gender justice, this being vital to economy and societal values, as also harmony. This has resulted in not only empowerment of women, it has graduated to the next level, women led empowerment. Distinguished audience, Constitutional prescription of one third reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures is both epochal and game changer with the prospect of larger participation of women in governance, policy making and administration”.
Stressing on the need of the nations to focus on strategic security through strong defence capabilities, Shri Dhankhar underlined that peaceful environment is quintessence for growth.
Stating that peace disruption or conflagration in any part of the globe has potential to upset and unsettle growth, harmony and development making focus on national security imperative, he said that a robust national security architecture based on a clear national security strategy is a precondition for achieving our developmental goals.
“This ordains the nation to focus on strategic security through strong defence capabilities while maintaining regional peace. Towards this, India has advocated on global fora adherence to rule-based order and need for connect and dialogue, cooperation and consensus as against confrontation”, he added.
Referring to India’s ambition to become ‘Viksit Bhart in 2047’, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ The vision of India's centenary of independence encompasses prosperity, self-reliance, advanced infrastructure, and technological leadership….India is known to have had the largest economy of the ancient and mediaeval world, controlling between one-third and one-fourth of the world's wealth. India obviously seeks to so attain this in present times. These in togetherness will define Viksit Bharat at 2047. Indiaʼs core values, interests, and objectives resonate with the aspirations of humanity as a whole.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075430

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہاکہ ایسی صورت میں جبکہ عالمی امن پامال ہورہا ہے اور انسانیت خطرے میں پڑ رہی ہے، نجات بھارت کی ہم آہنگی، رواداری اور بقائے باہمی کی قدیم حکمت کو اپنانے میں ہی نظر آتی ہے
جامع ترقی، امن اور ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کی پرورش ہندوستانی فلسفہ کے مرکز میں ہے- نائب صدرجمہوریہ
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ خوشحالی، خود کفیلی، جدید انفراسٹرکچر، اور ٹکنالوجیکل قیادت 2047 میں ‘وکست بھارت’ کی خصوصیات ہوں گی
بھارت کا مقصد ایک تعمیری عالمی طاقت بننا ہے۔نائب صدر
بھارت کی بنیادی اقدار، مفادات اور مقاصد بحیثیت مجموعی انسانیت کی امنگوں کے ساتھ گونجتے ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی نیشنل ڈفینس کالج میں ‘بھارت کی بنیادی اقدار، مفادات اور مقاصد’ پر خطاب کیا
21 NOV 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج بھارت کی قدیم حکمت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ‘‘ ایسی صورت میں جبکہ عالمی امن پامال ہو رہا ہے، جنگیں شدت اختیار کر رہی ہیں اور دشمنیاں نظریے میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں، جب کہ آب و ہوا کا بحران سر اٹھا رہا ہے ، انسانیت تباہ ہو رہی ہے، نجات بھارت کی قدیم حکمت کو اپنانے میں نظر آتی ہے جو کہ ہم آہنگی، رواداری اور بقائے باہمی کے ہزاروں سال پرانے اصول ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر،بھارت آزادی اور مساوات کو یقینی بنانے والے ایک آئین کے تحت کئی سرکاری زبانوں، متعدد مذاہب، اور مختلف نسلوں کے کینوس کے ساتھ اپنے تنوع کا جشن منارہا ہے۔ پُرامن بقائے باہمی کا عکس ہمارے فلسفے میں زمانوں سے ملتا ہے۔بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی خودمختاری کے احترام، ممالک کی علاقائی سالمیت اور تنازعات پر بات چیت کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ تنوع میں اتحاد کی مثال فکر اور عمل دونوں میں دی گئی ہے۔ بھارت تہواروں، کھانوں، زبانوں، ثقافتوں کے فرق کو طاقت کے طور پر قبول کرتا ہے، جامعیت پرزور دیتا ہے اور تفرقہ بازی سے دور ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں ‘بھارت کی بنیادی اقدار، مفادات اور مقاصد’ کے موضوع پر نیشنل ڈفینس کالج میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جامع ترقی، امن اور ہمہ گیر فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کی پرورش بھارتی فلسفے کا مرکز ہے۔ اس بات ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ صدیوں سےبھارت کی بنیادی اقدار اس کی شناخت کی بنیاد ہیں اور بھارت کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور جوہر پر مبنی ہیں، موجودہ دور میں وہ قدیم حکمت اور جدیدیت کا امتزاج ہیں جن کا مقصد لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کو دنیا کا روحانی دارالحکومت اور عظمت اورروحانیت کا گہوارہ قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ایک ایسا ملک ہے جو نہ صرف اپنی بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی بھلائی چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ‘‘حال ہی میں جی20 چیئر کے طور پر، بھارت نے، اپنی بنیادی اقدار سے حوصلہ افزائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے،جی ڈی پی پر مرکوزیت کی جگہ انسانیت پر مرکوز عالمی ترقی کی وکالت کی، تقسیم پر اتحاد کوفوقیت دیتے ہوئے... .افریقی یونین کوجی20 کے مستقل رکن کے طور پر شامل کرنا ایک تاریخی کامیابی تھی۔ وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کی میزبانی کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے اپنی جی20 صدارت کے دوران گلوبل ساؤتھ کو بین الاقوامی رڈار پر جگہ دی۔ بھارت کا مقصد امن کی حفاظت اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک تعمیری عالمی طاقت بننا ہے’’۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکھڑ نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے مفادات اس کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود اور عالمی امن سے وابستہ ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دہشت گردی اور بنیاد پرستی کی لعنت سے متحد ہوکر مقابلہ کیا جائے۔اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ، لوگوں پر مرکوز ترقی اور شمولیت والی ترقی کو اولین ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئےانہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنے پرتوجہ دیتا ہے۔ اس کا ثبوت میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسے اقدامات سے ملتا ہے جو اس کی نوجوان آبادی کے لیے اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
صنفی انصاف کے تئیں ملک کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘بھارت صنفی انصاف کے لیے پرعزم ہے، یہ معیشت اور سماجی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے، بلکہ یہ صورتحال اگلے درجے تک پہنچ گئی ہے اوراب خواتین بااختیار بنانے کے عمل کی قیادت کررہی ہیں ۔ معزز سامعین، لوک سبھا اور ریاستی مقننہ میں خواتین کے لیے ایک تہائی ریزرویشن کی آئینی تجویز حکمرانی، پالیسی سازی اور انتظامیہ میں خواتین کی زیادہ شرکت کے امکانات کے ساتھ عہد ساز اور گیم چینجر دونوں ہے۔’’
مضبوط دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے اسٹریٹجک سیکورٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ممالک کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑنے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کے لیے پرامن ماحول ہی ضروری ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ دنیا کے کسی بھی حصے میں امن میں خلل یا ہنگامہ آرائی ترقی اور ہم آہنگی کو پریشان اور بے ترتیب کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے جس کے لیے قومی سلامتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کی واضح حکمت عملی پر مبنی مضبوط قومی سلامتی کا ڈھانچہ ہمارے ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے پیشگی شرط ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘یہ ملک کے لئے علاقائی امن کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مضبوط دفاعی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے اسٹریٹجک سلامتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کوضروری قرار دیتا ہے۔ اس کی طرف بھارت نے عالمی سطح پر حکمرانی پر مبنی نظم ونسق کی پاسداری کی وکالت کی ہے اور تصادم کے خلاف رابطہ اور بات چیت، تعاون اور اتفاق رائے کی ضرورت پرزور دیاہے’’۔
‘2047 میں وِکسِت بھارت’ بننے کے بھارت کے عزائم کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب کاوژن خوشحالی، خود کفیلی، جدید انفراسٹرکچر، اور ٹکنولوجیکل قیادت پر محیط ہے۔ بھارت کی پہچان یہ بھی ہے کہ قدیم اور قرون وسطی کی دنیا میں اس کے پاس دنیا کی ایک تہائی اور ایک چوتھائی کے درمیان دولت تھی ،موجودہ وقت میں بھی بھارت ظاہر ہے کہ اسی پوزیشن کو حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ مل کر 2047 میں وِکست بھارت کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔بھارت کی بنیادی اقدار، مفادات اور مقاصد پوری انسانیت کی امنگوں کے ساتھ گونجتے ہیں۔
مکمل متن پڑھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075430