Vice President's Secretariat
As global peace fractures and humanity teeters on a precipice, Salvation may lie in embracing Bharat’s ancient wisdom of harmony, tolerance and coexistence, stresses VP
Inclusive development, peace, and universal Well-being while nurturing the environment is at the heart of Indian philosophy-VP
Prosperity, self-reliance, advanced infrastructure, and technological leadership will define ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047, underlines VP
Bharat aims to be a constructive global force-VP
Indiaʼs core values, interests, and objectives resonate with the aspirations of humanity as a whole-VP
Vice President addresses as Chief Guest at the National Defence College on ‘India’s Core Values, Interests and Objectives’
21 NOV 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today drawing attention to Bharat's ancient wisdom said that, “ As global peace fractures, wars intensify, and hostilities harden into doctrine - all while climate crisis looms - humanity teeters on a precipice. Salvation may lie in embracing India's ancient wisdom: millennia-old principles of harmony, tolerance and coexistence.”
He further added that, as the world's largest democracy, India celebrates its diversity with several official languages, multiple religions, and varied ethnicity canvas under one Constitution ensuring freedom and equality. Peaceful Coexistence finds reflection in our philosophy over the ages. India's foreign policy emphasises respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity of nations and primacy of dialogue over conflict. Unity in Diversity has been ever exemplified both in thought and action. India embraces differences across festivals, cuisines, languages, cultures as strengths, inclusive and distanced from divisiveness.
Addressing at the National Defence College on ‘India’s Core Values, Interests and Objectives’ in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar underlined that Inclusive development, peace, and universal Well-being while nurturing the environment is at the heart of Indian philosophy. Saying that India’s core values for ages are foundation of its identity and are premised on India’s civilisational ethos and essence, in the present times they are a blend of ancient wisdom and modernity aiming to fructify people’s aspirations.
Calling India as the spiritual capital of the world and cradle of sublimity and divinity, Shri Dhankhar underscored that India is a nation that seeks well-being not just for itself but for the entire humanity. “Recently as G20 Chair, India, spurred by its core values, championed a shift from GDP-focused to human-centred global progress, emphasising unity over division ... .Integrating the African Union as a permanent G20 member was a landmark achievement. Voice of Global South Summits hosted by India during its G20 Presidency brought Global South on international radar. India aims to be a constructive global force through peacekeeping and climate action initiatives”, he added.
In his address Shri Dhankhar further stated that India's interests are driven by the welfare of its people and global peace while emphasising that the menace of terrorism and fundamentalism be combated in tandem and togetherness. With economic development, people centric growth, inclusive development as paramount and priority. India is focused on evolving as an innovation hub. These are evidenced with initiatives like Make in India and Digital India fostering innovation and entrepreneurship for its young population.
Highlighting nation’s commitment to gender justice he said, “India is committed to gender justice, this being vital to economy and societal values, as also harmony. This has resulted in not only empowerment of women, it has graduated to the next level, women led empowerment. Distinguished audience, Constitutional prescription of one third reservation for women in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures is both epochal and game changer with the prospect of larger participation of women in governance, policy making and administration”.
Stressing on the need of the nations to focus on strategic security through strong defence capabilities, Shri Dhankhar underlined that peaceful environment is quintessence for growth.
Stating that peace disruption or conflagration in any part of the globe has potential to upset and unsettle growth, harmony and development making focus on national security imperative, he said that a robust national security architecture based on a clear national security strategy is a precondition for achieving our developmental goals.
“This ordains the nation to focus on strategic security through strong defence capabilities while maintaining regional peace. Towards this, India has advocated on global fora adherence to rule-based order and need for connect and dialogue, cooperation and consensus as against confrontation”, he added.
Referring to India’s ambition to become ‘Viksit Bhart in 2047’, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ The vision of India's centenary of independence encompasses prosperity, self-reliance, advanced infrastructure, and technological leadership….India is known to have had the largest economy of the ancient and mediaeval world, controlling between one-third and one-fourth of the world's wealth. India obviously seeks to so attain this in present times. These in togetherness will define Viksit Bharat at 2047. Indiaʼs core values, interests, and objectives resonate with the aspirations of humanity as a whole.
Read full text : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075430

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உலக அமைதி சிதைந்து, மனிதகுலம் ஒரு செங்குத்தான பாதையில் தள்ளாடும்போது, நல்லிணக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை, சகவாழ்வு என்ற பாரதத்தின் பண்டைய ஞானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் தான் தீர்வு உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்துகிறார்
21 NOV 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
பாரதத்தின் பண்டைய ஞானம் குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்த்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், "உலக அமைதி குலைந்து, போர்கள் தீவிரமடையும் போது, பகைமைகள் கோட்பாடுகளாக மாறி வரும் நிலையில், பருவநிலை நெருக்கடி மேலோங்கி நிற்கும் போது, மனிதகுலம் ஒரு செங்குத்தான பாதையில் தள்ளாடுகிறது. நல்லிணக்கம், சகிப்புத்தன்மை மற்றும் சகவாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றின் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான கொள்கைகளான இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய ஞானத்தைத் தழுவுவதில் விமோசனம் இருக்கலாம்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியா, சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் சமத்துவத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் ஒரே அரசியலமைப்பின் கீழ் பல அதிகாரப்பூர்வ மொழிகள், பல மதங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு இனங்களுடன் அதன் பன்முகத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டாடுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சமாதான சகவாழ்வு என்பது காலங்காலமாக நமது தத்துவத்தில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கை, இறையாண்மை, நாடுகளின் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் மோதல்களை விட பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பது சிந்தனையிலும் செயலிலும் எப்போதும் எடுத்துக் காட்டப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. பண்டிகைகள், உணவு வகைகள், மொழிகள், கலாச்சாரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள வேறுபாடுகளை இந்தியா வலிமையானதாக கருதுகிறது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தேசியப் பாதுகாப்புக் கல்லூரியில் நடைபெற்ற 'இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகள், ஆர்வங்கள் மற்றும் நோக்கங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், சுற்றுச்சூழலை வளர்க்கும் அதே வேளையில், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி, அமைதி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவை இந்திய தத்துவத்தின் இதயமாக உள்ளன என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். காலங்காலமாக இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய மதிப்புகள் அதன் அடையாளத்தின் அடித்தளம் என்றும், இந்தியாவின் நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சாராம்சத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை என்றும் கூறிய அவர், தற்போதைய காலங்களில் அவை பண்டைய ஞானம் மற்றும் நவீனத்தின் கலவையாகும்.
இந்தியாவை உலகின் ஆன்மீகத் தலைநகரம் என்றும், மேன்மை மற்றும் தெய்வீகத்தின் தொட்டில் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், இந்தியா தனக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் நல்வாழ்வையும் தேடும் நாடு என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "சமீபத்தில், ஜி 20 தலைவராக, இந்தியா, அதன் முக்கிய மதிப்புகளால் தூண்டப்பட்டு, மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை மையமாகக் கொண்ட உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றத்திலிருந்து மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்ட உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஆதரித்தது, பிரிவினையைத் தாண்டி ஒற்றுமையை வலியுறுத்தியது. ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியனை நிரந்தர ஜி20 உறுப்பினராக இணைத்தது ஒரு மைல்கல் சாதனையாகும். ஜி20 தலைமையின் போது இந்தியா நடத்திய வாய்ஸ் ஆஃப் குளோபல் சவுத் உச்சி மாநாடுகள் சர்வதேச தெற்கு பிராந்தியத்தை சர்வதேச ரேடாரில் கொண்டு வந்தன. அமைதி காத்தல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் ஆக்கபூர்வமான உலகளாவிய சக்தியாக மாறுவதை இந்தியா நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075451