மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி கலந்துரையாடினார்
20 NOV 2024 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை, கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, பல்வேறு தேசிய, சர்வதேச விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் சிறந்து விளங்கிய கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளம் தடகள மற்றும் பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். ஒலிம்பிக் தனிநபர் பிரிவில் தங்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியரும், ஏர் ரைஃபிள் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் உலக சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியருமான திரு அபினவ் பிந்த்ரா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா சங்க ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி பாண்டே மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகம், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா, நவோதயா வித்யாலயா ஆகியவற்றின் பிற அதிகாரிகள் பலரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். விருது பெற்ற பதினான்கு மாணவ-விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் அமைச்சர் மற்றும் திரு பிந்த்ராவுடன் கலந்துரையாடினர். மேலும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மற்றும் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு நவோதயா வித்யாலயா ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் காணொலிக்காட்சி முறையில் இணைந்தனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, மாணவ-விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் சாதனைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக இந்த நாள் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் தனது அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட திரு பிந்த்ராவுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். விளையாட்டு சாம்பியன்கள் ஆடுகளத்தில் மட்டுமே உருவாக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற அவசியமில்லை என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். களத்தில் வெற்றியை அடைய ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட மனநிலை, கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் ஒழுக்கம் அவசியம் என்று கூறினார்.
மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய திரு அபினவ் பிந்த்ரா, கல்வியில் விளையாட்டு எவ்வாறு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தியதுடன், மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இந்த திட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அமைச்சருக்கு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார். அவர் தனது 22 ஆண்டுகால பயணத்தையும், தான் பெற்ற அனுபவத்தையும் விவரித்தார். விளையாட்டு தனக்கு வெற்றி மற்றும் தோல்விகள் குறித்து மட்டுமே கற்றுக்கொடுக்கவில்லை என்றும், மாறாக கடின உழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம், ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் நேர்மை, உன்னிப்பாகக் கேட்பது, விதிகள், போட்டியாளர்கள், விளைவுகள் மற்றும் சுயமரியாதை ஆகியவற்றைப் பற்றி கற்று தந்ததாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2075081

Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary interacts with young athletes from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas
It is important to reinvent oneself and keep on learning lifelong - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
20 NOV 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, interacted with young athletes and para-athletes from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas, who have excelled in various national and international sports events today. The first Indian to win an individual Olympic Gold and the first Indian to win a World Championship Gold in Air Rifle shooting, Shri Abhinav Bindra was also present at the event. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Commissioner, KVS, Smt. Nidhi Pandey, and other officials of the Ministry of Education, KV and NV were also present at the event. Fourteen award-winning student-athletes interacted with the Minister and Shri Bindra, and hundreds of students and teachers from KV and JNV connected virtually in the event.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, during his address, highlighted that the day was dedicated to celebrating the achievements of the student-athletes and expressed gratitude to Shri Bindra for sharing his insights. He stressed that sporting champions are not necessarily made on the field alone; a specific mindset, structured approach, and discipline are essential for achieving success on the field. He mentioned that both the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship are keen on providing exposure to various streams at a young age. Using Shri Bindra as an example, he underscored the importance of reinventing oneself and embracing lifelong learning, as emphasized in the NEP 2020.
Shri Abhinav Bindra, while interacting with the students emphasised how sports play an important role in education and expressed his gratitude to the Minister for conceiving this programme that will motivate the students. He briefly described his 22-year-long journey and the learning that he received during it. Sports taught him not about wins and losses, the importance of hard work, integrity and honesty, listening intently, respecting rules, competitors, outcomes, and self-respect, he stressed. He also mentioned three Olympic values: Excellence, Respect, and Friendship.
Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed his gratitude to Shri Jayant Chaudhary for envisioning the programme and noted that the presence of Shri Bindra among the children would serve as a source of motivation. He also highlighted how the key components and vision of the National Education Policy 2020 are being implemented in Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas to ensure a bright future for the students of the country.
Fourteen student-athletes—six from KV and eight from NV—shared their achievements and experiences with the dignitaries, who commended and appreciated their efforts. Additionally, several students who participated virtually had the opportunity to ask their questions to Shri Bindra, who thoughtfully addressed each of their queries.