Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary interacts with young athletes from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas
It is important to reinvent oneself and keep on learning lifelong - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
20 NOV 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, interacted with young athletes and para-athletes from Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas, who have excelled in various national and international sports events today. The first Indian to win an individual Olympic Gold and the first Indian to win a World Championship Gold in Air Rifle shooting, Shri Abhinav Bindra was also present at the event. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Commissioner, KVS, Smt. Nidhi Pandey, and other officials of the Ministry of Education, KV and NV were also present at the event. Fourteen award-winning student-athletes interacted with the Minister and Shri Bindra, and hundreds of students and teachers from KV and JNV connected virtually in the event.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, during his address, highlighted that the day was dedicated to celebrating the achievements of the student-athletes and expressed gratitude to Shri Bindra for sharing his insights. He stressed that sporting champions are not necessarily made on the field alone; a specific mindset, structured approach, and discipline are essential for achieving success on the field. He mentioned that both the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship are keen on providing exposure to various streams at a young age. Using Shri Bindra as an example, he underscored the importance of reinventing oneself and embracing lifelong learning, as emphasized in the NEP 2020.
Shri Abhinav Bindra, while interacting with the students emphasised how sports play an important role in education and expressed his gratitude to the Minister for conceiving this programme that will motivate the students. He briefly described his 22-year-long journey and the learning that he received during it. Sports taught him not about wins and losses, the importance of hard work, integrity and honesty, listening intently, respecting rules, competitors, outcomes, and self-respect, he stressed. He also mentioned three Olympic values: Excellence, Respect, and Friendship.
Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed his gratitude to Shri Jayant Chaudhary for envisioning the programme and noted that the presence of Shri Bindra among the children would serve as a source of motivation. He also highlighted how the key components and vision of the National Education Policy 2020 are being implemented in Kendriya Vidyalayas and Navodaya Vidyalayas to ensure a bright future for the students of the country.
Fourteen student-athletes—six from KV and eight from NV—shared their achievements and experiences with the dignitaries, who commended and appreciated their efforts. Additionally, several students who participated virtually had the opportunity to ask their questions to Shri Bindra, who thoughtfully addressed each of their queries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और नवोदय विद्यालयों के युवा एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत की
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा, स्वयं में परिवर्तन तथा आजीवन सीखते रहना महत्वपूर्ण है
20 NOV 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और नवोदय विद्यालयों के युवा एथलीटों और पैरा-एथलीटों से बातचीत की, जिन्होंने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल स्पर्धाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। व्यक्तिगत ओलिंपिक स्वर्ण जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय और एयर राइफल शूटिंग में विश्व चैंपियनशिप स्वर्ण जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय श्री अभिनव बिंद्रा भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन की आयुक्त श्रीमती निधि पांडे और शिक्षा मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्यालय और नवोदय विद्यालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। चौदह पुरस्कार विजेता छात्र-एथलीटों ने मंत्री और श्री बिंद्रा के साथ बातचीत की और केंद्रीय विद्यालय और जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय के सैकड़ों छात्र और शिक्षक इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअली जुड़े।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह दिन छात्र-एथलीटों की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने के लिए समर्पित है और उन्होंने अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए श्री बिंद्रा का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खेल चैंपियन केवल मैदान पर ही नहीं बनते, मैदान पर सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट मानसिकता, उचित दृष्टिकोण और अनुशासन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय दोनों ही बच्चों को कम उम्र में विभिन्न वर्गों में प्रवेश देने के इच्छुक हैं। श्री बिंद्रा का उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने खुद को फिर से तलाशने और आजीवन सीखने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जैसा कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 में जोर दिया गया है।
श्री अभिनव बिंद्रा ने छात्रों से बातचीत करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किस तरह खेल शिक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और उन्होंने छात्रों को प्रेरित करने वाले इस कार्यक्रम की कल्पना करने के लिए मंत्री महोदय का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपने 22 वर्ष के लंबे अनुभव और इस दौरान मिली सीख के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों ने उन्हें जीत और हार के बारे में नहीं, बल्कि कड़ी मेहनत, निष्ठा और ईमानदारी, ध्यान से सुनना, नियमों, प्रतिस्पर्धियों, परिणामों और आत्म-सम्मान का सम्मान करना सिखाया। उन्होंने उत्कृष्टता, सम्मान और मित्रता जैसे तीन ओलिंपिक मूल्यों का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री संजय कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना के लिए श्री जयंत चौधरी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि बच्चों के बीच श्री बिंद्रा की उपस्थिति प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि देश के छात्रों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय विद्यालयों और नवोदय विद्यालयों में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के प्रमुख घटकों और दृष्टिकोण को कैसे लागू किया जा रहा है।
चौदह छात्र-एथलीटों - केंद्रीय विद्यालय से छह और नवोदय विद्यालय से आठ - ने अपनी उपलब्धियों और अनुभवों को गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ साझा किया, जिन्होंने उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें सराहा। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्चुअल रूप से भाग लेने वाले कई छात्रों को श्री बिंद्रा से अपने प्रश्न पूछने का अवसर मिला, जिन्होंने उनके प्रत्येक प्रश्न का विचारपूर्वक उत्तर दिया।