Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje visited “MSME PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Sushri Shobha Karandlaje visited the “MSME Pavilion” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi today. She was accompanied by Senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and the other organizations under the Ministry.
The main theme of the Pavilion is “Green MSMEs”, emphasizing the focus of the Ministry on adopting clean/green technologies by MSMEs. Further, the pavilion also highlights the “PM Vishwakarma Scheme”, the flagship Scheme of the Ministry for providing end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades.
The MSME Pavilion has a participation of 200 exhibitors from 29 States/UTs of the Country showcasing products like textiles, handlooms, handicrafts, embroidery, leather footwear, games & toys, bamboo crafts, cane items, gems & jewellery, ceramics & pottery products, mechanical items, etc. The fair offers opportunity for Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), especially the ones, owned by women and SC/STs, and to entrepreneurs from Aspirational districts, to promote their products and services to a very large pool of potential customers.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje interacted with PM Vishwakarma Scheme beneficiaries and appreciated their products. A ‘Nukkad Natak’ on PM Vishwakarma Scheme was also performed. The Minister stated that it was heartening that 85% participants in the IITF, 2024 are first-timers. She also emphasised that the Ministry of MSME provides support and handholding to MSMEs through its various Schemes and initiatives. She encouraged the exhibitors and stated that the Ministry of MSME is committed to the development of MSME Sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने 43वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2024 में “एमएसएमई मंडप” का दौरा किया
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज नई दिल्ली में 43वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले में एमएसएमई मंडप का दौरा किया। उनके साथ एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और इसके अधीनस्थ अन्य संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
मंडप का मुख्य थीम "हरित एमएसएमई" है, जो मंत्रालय के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को स्वच्छ/हरित प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के आह्वान को परिलक्षित करता है। मंडप में "पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना" को भी उल्लेखनीय तौर पर दर्शाया गया है। यह 18 व्यवसायों में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को आरंभ से अंत तक सहायता प्रदान करने की मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है।
एमएसएमई मंडप में देश के 29 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 200 प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं। वे वस्त्र, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, कढ़ाई युक्त कपड़े, चमड़े के जूते, खिलौने, बांस और बेंत से बनी वस्तुएं, , रत्न-आभूषण, चीनी मिट्टी से बने सामान और मिट्टी के बर्तन, छोटी मशीनी वस्तुएं जैसे उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। यह मेला खासतौर पर महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति तथा आकांक्षी जिलों के सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमियों को ग्राहकों के बीच अपने उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की और उनके उत्पादों की सराहना की। पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना पर एक 'नुक्कड़ नाटक' भी प्रस्तुत किया गया। सुश्री सोभा करंदलाजे ने कहा कि प्रसन्नता की बात है कि भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलें में 85 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागी पहली बार भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहल के माध्यम से लघु व्यवसायों और शिल्पकारों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। प्रदर्शकों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।