Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje visited “MSME PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Sushri Shobha Karandlaje visited the “MSME Pavilion” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) in New Delhi today. She was accompanied by Senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and the other organizations under the Ministry.
The main theme of the Pavilion is “Green MSMEs”, emphasizing the focus of the Ministry on adopting clean/green technologies by MSMEs. Further, the pavilion also highlights the “PM Vishwakarma Scheme”, the flagship Scheme of the Ministry for providing end to end support to the artisans & craftspeople, engaged in 18 trades.
The MSME Pavilion has a participation of 200 exhibitors from 29 States/UTs of the Country showcasing products like textiles, handlooms, handicrafts, embroidery, leather footwear, games & toys, bamboo crafts, cane items, gems & jewellery, ceramics & pottery products, mechanical items, etc. The fair offers opportunity for Micro & Small Enterprises (MSEs), especially the ones, owned by women and SC/STs, and to entrepreneurs from Aspirational districts, to promote their products and services to a very large pool of potential customers.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje interacted with PM Vishwakarma Scheme beneficiaries and appreciated their products. A ‘Nukkad Natak’ on PM Vishwakarma Scheme was also performed. The Minister stated that it was heartening that 85% participants in the IITF, 2024 are first-timers. She also emphasised that the Ministry of MSME provides support and handholding to MSMEs through its various Schemes and initiatives. She encouraged the exhibitors and stated that the Ministry of MSME is committed to the development of MSME Sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி 2024-ல் எம்எஸ்எம்இ அரங்கை ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே பார்வையிட்டார்
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறும் 43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ அரங்கத்தை, மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இன்று பார்வையிட்டார். எம்எஸ்எம்இ அமைச்சகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும், அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகளும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
இந்த அரங்கின் மையப்பொருள் பசுமை, எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் என்பதாகும். மேலும் இந்த அரங்கு அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய திட்டமான பிரதரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை எடுத்துரைப்பதாகவும் அமைந்திருந்தது. இத்திட்டம் 18 தொழில்களில் கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கைத்திறன் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முழுமையான ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
எம்எஸ்எம்இ அரங்கில் 29 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 200 கைவினைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இதில் ஜவுளி, கைத்தறி, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், பின்னல் ஆடைகள், தோல் காலணிகள், பொம்மைகள், மூங்கில் பொருட்கள், பிரம்பால் செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்கள், மணிக்கற்கள், ஆபரணங்கள், செராமிக் பொருட்கள், மண்பாண்டங்கள் போன்றவை காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தக் கண்காட்சி குறு, சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் எஸ்சி /எஸ்டி பிரிவினருக்கு சொந்தமான தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே, அவர்களின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் குறித்து பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் பற்றிய வீதி நாடகமும், நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் 85 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் முதல் முறை பங்கேற்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.