Ministry of Defence
The 2nd India-Japan Joint Service Staff Talks conclude in New Delhi
20 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
2nd India-Japan Joint Service Staff Talks (JSST) between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and the Joint Staff of Japan Self Defence Force (JSDF) concluded on November 20, 2024 in New Delhi. In recognition of the evolving dynamics of modern warfare, both countries expressed a shared commitment in fostering collaboration in space & cyber technologies as vital components of their defence partnerships.
The meeting was co-chaired by Assistant Chief of IDS Air Vice Marshal Prashant Mohan and Joint Staff of JSDF, Director General Defence Plans and Policy Department (J5) Major General Minamikawa Nobutaka. The officials engaged in meaningful discussions on bolstering ongoing defence engagements and exploring new avenues for cooperation under the existing bilateral defence mechanisms. Both sides acknowledged the growing importance of India & Japan’s partnerships in addressing emerging security challenges, safeguarding shared interests and upholding peace in the Indo-Pacific regions.
The JSST is a forum for advancing defence cooperation through regular & high level operational discussions between India and Japan. These meetings serve as a key platform for fostering close, professional collaboration between the armed forces of the two nations. The JSST successfully reinforced the bilateral defence relationship between both sides pledging to build on the progress achieved and to meet regularly for further discussions. This commitment reflects the long term strategic partnership between the two nations, based on mutual trust, respect and shared values.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
द्वितीय भारत-जापान संयुक्त सेवा स्टाफ वार्ता नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई
20 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
20 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (एचक्यू आईडीएस) और जापान सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेएसडीएफ) के संयुक्त स्टाफ के बीच द्वितीय भारत-जापान संयुक्त सेवा स्टाफ वार्ता (जेएसएसटी) संपन्न हुई। आधुनिक युद्ध की उभरती गतिशीलता को मान्यता देते हुए, दोनों देशों ने अपनी रक्षा साझेदारी के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के रूप में अंतरिक्ष और साइबर प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में साझा करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के सहायक प्रमुख एयर वाइस मार्शल प्रशांत मोहन और जापान सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के संयुक्त स्टाफ, रक्षा योजना और नीति विभाग (जे5) के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल मिनामिकावा नोबुताका ने की। अधिकारियों ने मौजूदा रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने और मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा तंत्र के तहत सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने पर सार्थक चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, साझा हितों की रक्षा करने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रों में शांति बनाए रखने में भारत और जापान की साझेदारी के बढ़ते महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
संयुक्त सेवा स्टाफ वार्ता भारत और जापान के बीच नियमित और उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन चर्चाओं के माध्यम से रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने का एक मंच है। ये बैठकें दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच घनिष्ठ, पेशेवर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम करती हैं। संयुक्त सेवा स्टाफ वार्ता ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को सफलतापूर्वक मजबूत किया और हासिल की गई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने और आगे की चर्चाओं के लिए नियमित रूप से मिलने का संकल्प लिया। यह प्रतिबद्धता दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास, सम्मान और साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को दर्शाती है।