Ministry of Defence
The 2nd India-Japan Joint Service Staff Talks conclude in New Delhi
20 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
2nd India-Japan Joint Service Staff Talks (JSST) between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff (HQ IDS) and the Joint Staff of Japan Self Defence Force (JSDF) concluded on November 20, 2024 in New Delhi. In recognition of the evolving dynamics of modern warfare, both countries expressed a shared commitment in fostering collaboration in space & cyber technologies as vital components of their defence partnerships.
The meeting was co-chaired by Assistant Chief of IDS Air Vice Marshal Prashant Mohan and Joint Staff of JSDF, Director General Defence Plans and Policy Department (J5) Major General Minamikawa Nobutaka. The officials engaged in meaningful discussions on bolstering ongoing defence engagements and exploring new avenues for cooperation under the existing bilateral defence mechanisms. Both sides acknowledged the growing importance of India & Japan’s partnerships in addressing emerging security challenges, safeguarding shared interests and upholding peace in the Indo-Pacific regions.
The JSST is a forum for advancing defence cooperation through regular & high level operational discussions between India and Japan. These meetings serve as a key platform for fostering close, professional collaboration between the armed forces of the two nations. The JSST successfully reinforced the bilateral defence relationship between both sides pledging to build on the progress achieved and to meet regularly for further discussions. This commitment reflects the long term strategic partnership between the two nations, based on mutual trust, respect and shared values.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दुसरी भारत-जपान संयुक्त सेवा कर्मचारी चर्चा नवी दिल्लीमध्ये संपन्न
20 NOV 2024 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी (एचक्यू आयडीएस) आणि जपान स्वसंरक्षण दल (जेएसडीएफ) या मुख्यालयांच्या संयुक्त कर्मचार्‍यांमध्ये 2री भारत-जपान संयुक्त सेवा कर्मचारी चर्चा (जेएसएसटी) 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न झाली. आधुनिक युद्धशास्त्राच्या बदलत्या प्रवाहाची ओळख म्हणून, दोन्ही देशांनी त्यांच्या संरक्षण भागीदारीतील महत्त्वाचे घटक म्हणून अंतराळ आणि सायबर तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी एकत्रित बांधिलकी दर्शवली.
या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षस्थान आयडीएसचे सहाय्यक प्रमुख एअर व्हाइस मार्शल प्रशांत मोहन आणि जेएसडीएफ संयुक्त कर्मचारी, संरक्षण योजना व धोरण विभाग (जे5) चे महासंचालक मेजर जनरल मिनामिकावा नोबुटाका यांनी केले. यावेळी दोन्ही देशांतील संरक्षण सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी व विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण यंत्रणांअंतर्गत नवीन सहकार्याच्या संधी शोधण्यासाठी फलदायी चर्चासत्रे झाली. उदयोन्मुख सुरक्षा आव्हाने हाताळण्यासाठी, सामायिक हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील शांतता टिकवण्यासाठी भारत आणि जपान भागीदारीचे वाढते महत्त्व दोन्ही देशांनी मान्य केले.
जेएसएसटी हा भारत आणि जपान दरम्यान नियमित आणि उच्चस्तरीय कार्यात्मक चर्चेद्वारे संरक्षण सहकार्य पुढे नेण्यासाठीचा एक मंच आहे. या बैठका दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये जवळीकता आणण्यासाठी आणि व्यावसायिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीचा एक महत्त्वाचा मंच ठरतो. जेएसएसटी ने यशस्वीरित्या द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध मजबूत केले. तसेच प्रगतीवर आधारित कार्य पुढे नेण्याची आणि भविष्यात नियमित चर्चेसाठी एकत्र येण्याची प्रतिज्ञा केली. ही बांधिलकी परस्पर विश्वास, सन्मान आणि सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित असलेल्या दोन्ही देशांमधील दीर्घकालीन रणनीतिक भागीदारी दर्शविते.