Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ৰ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু শক্তিৰ ৰূপান্তৰকৰণ বিষয়ক অধিৱেশনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Guwahati
মহোদয়সকল,
নমস্কাৰ !
আজিৰ অধিৱেশনৰ বিষয়বস্তু অতি প্ৰাসংগিক আৰু ই পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে ওতপ্ৰোতভাৱে জড়িত। নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আমি বাৰাণসী কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো, যিয়ে এছডিজিৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।
আমি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উৎপাদনৰ পৰিমাণ তিনিগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত শক্তিৰ দক্ষতা দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সংকল্প লৈছিলো। ব্ৰাজিলৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ সময়ত এই লক্ষ্যসমূহ প্ৰয়োগত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু আমি ইয়াক আদৰণি জনাইছো।
এই প্ৰসংগত, মই আপোনালোকক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশ এজেণ্ডা অৰ্জন কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰিব বিচাৰো। বিগত এটা দশকত আমি ৪০ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছো।
বিগত ৫ বছৰত, ১২০ নিযুত ঘৰে-ঘৰে বিশুদ্ধ খোৱাপানী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ১০০ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক স্বচ্ছ ৰন্ধন ইন্ধন যোগান ধৰা হৈছে আৰু ১১৫ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে শৌচাগাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা পৰম্পৰাগত ভাৰতীয় চিন্তাধাৰাৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত, যি প্ৰগতিশীল আৰু ভাৰসাম্যপূৰ্ণ। এটা বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰণালী য'ত পৃথিৱী মাতৃ, নদী, জীৱন দাতা আৰু গছক দেৱতা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো যে প্ৰকৃতিৰ যত্ন লোৱাটো আমাৰ নৈতিক আৰু মৌলিক কৰ্তব্য। ভাৰতে হৈছে জি-২০ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথমখন দেশ যিয়ে পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ অধীনত লোৱা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিসমূহ সময়মতে পূৰণ কৰিছে।
এতিয়া আমি দ্ৰুতগতিত অধিক উচ্চাভিলাষী লক্ষ্যৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছো। আমি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত ৫০০ গিগাৱাট নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছিলো। আমি ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ ২০০ গিগাৱাট অৰ্জন কৰিছো।
আমি সেউজ সংস্কাৰক জনতাৰ আন্দোলনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছো। প্ৰায় ১০ নিযুত পৰিয়ালে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সৌৰ ছাদ প্ৰকল্পত নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিছে।
আমি কেৱল নিজৰ বিষয়ে চিন্তা কৰা নাই। আমাৰ মনত আছে সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ স্বাৰ্থ। বিশ্বব্যাপী এক বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আমি পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে মিছন লাইফ বা জীৱনশৈলী মুকলি কৰিছো। খাদ্য অপচয়ৰ ফলত কেৱল কাৰ্বন পদচিহ্নই বৃদ্ধি নহয়, বৰং ভোকো বৃদ্ধি হয়। আমি এই চিন্তাৰ ওপৰতো কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
আমি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছিলো। ১০০তকৈও অধিক দেশে ইয়াত যোগদান কৰিছে। 'এক সূৰ্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীড' উদ্যোগৰ অধীনত আমি শক্তি সংযোগত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছো।
ভাৰতে এখন গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰ'জেন ইন'ভেচন চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু এটা বিশ্বজোৰা জৈৱ ইন্ধন মিত্ৰজোঁট মুকলি কৰিছে। ভাৰতে আৱৰ্জনাৰ পৰা শক্তিলৈ এক ব্যাপক অভিযানো চলাই আছে।
'মাতৃৰ বাবে এক গছ' অভিযানৰ অধীনত আমি এই বছৰ ভাৰতত প্ৰায় এক বিলিয়ন গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছো। ভাৰতে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত, আমি এতিয়া দুৰ্যোগৰ পিছত পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ দেশসমূহৰ আৰু বিশেষকৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ এক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। ডিজিটেল যুগত আৰু এআইৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ভাৰসাম্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু উপযুক্ত শক্তি মিশ্ৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে।
সেয়ে, বিশ্বব্যাপী দক্ষিণৰ শক্তি পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে সুলভ আৰু নিশ্চিত জলবায়ু বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থা অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰিছে। উন্নত দেশসমূহে সময়মতে প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ সফল অভিজ্ঞতা সকলো বন্ধু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে, বিশেষকৈ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথৰ সৈতে বিনিময় কৰিছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে, তৃতীয় বিশ্ব দক্ষিণ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত আমি এক বিশ্বব্যাপী উন্নয়ন চুক্তিও ঘোষণা কৰিছিলো। মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই কাৰ্যসূচীত আমাৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত অংশীদাৰ হ'বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ