Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शाश्वत विकास आणि ऊर्जा संक्रमणावरील जी 20 सत्रातील पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
महामहिम,
नमस्कार !
आजच्या सत्राची संकल्पना अतिशय प्रासंगिक आहे आणि भावी पिढीच्या भविष्याशी निगडित आहे. नवी दिल्ली जी -20 शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, आपण शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांना गती देण्यासाठी वाराणसी कृती आराखडा स्वीकारला होता.
आपण 2030 पर्यंत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन तिप्पट करण्याचा आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेचा दर दुप्पट करण्याचा संकल्प केला होता. ब्राझीलच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, या उद्दिष्टांच्या अंमलबजावणीला प्राधान्य दिले गेले आहे आणि याचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो.
या संदर्भात, शाश्वत विकास अजेंडा साध्य करण्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता आणि केले जात असलेले प्रयत्न मी तुमच्यासमोर मांडू इच्छितो. गेल्या एका दशकात 40 दशलक्षहून अधिक कुटुंबांसाठी आम्ही घरे बांधली आहेत.
गेल्या 5 वर्षात 120 दशलक्ष घरांना स्वच्छ पाणीपुरवठा केला जात आहे. 100 दशलक्षाहून अधिक कुटुंबांना स्वच्छ स्वयंपाकाचे इंधन उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे आणि 115 दशलक्षाहून अधिक कुटुंबांसाठी शौचालये बांधण्यात आली आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
आमचे प्रयत्न पारंपारिक भारतीय विचारांवर आधारित आहेत जे दोन्ही पुरोगामी आणि संतुलित आहेत. एक श्रद्धा आहे ,ज्यामध्ये पृथ्वीला माता, नद्यांना जीवनदायिनी आणि वृक्षांना देवासमान मानले जाते.
निसर्गाची काळजी घेणे हे आपले नैतिक आणि मूलभूत कर्तव्य आहे असे आम्ही मानतो. भारत हा पहिला जी -20 देश आहे ज्याने पॅरिस करारांतर्गत केलेल्या वचनबद्धतेची वेळेपूर्वी पूर्तता केली आहे.
आता आम्ही अधिक महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने वेगाने वाटचाल करत आहोत. 2030 पर्यंत 500 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निर्मितीचे उद्दिष्ट आम्ही ठेवले होते. त्यातील 200 गिगावॅट ऊर्जा निर्मिती आम्ही आधीच साध्य केली आहे.
आम्ही हरित संक्रमण ही लोकचळवळ बनवली आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या छतावरील सौर ऊर्जा निर्मिती (सोलर रूफ टॉप) कार्यक्रमासाठी अंदाजे 10 दशलक्ष कुटुंबांनी नोंदणी केली आहे.
आणि आम्ही केवळ स्वतःचा विचार करत नाही. आम्ही सर्व मानवजातीच्या हिताचा विचार करतो. जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, आम्ही मिशन लाईफ म्हणजेच पर्यावरण-स्नेही जीवनशैलीचा प्रारंभ केला आहे. अन्नाची नासाडी केवळ कार्बन फूटप्रिंटच वाढवत नाही तर उपासमार देखील वाढवते. या समस्येवरही आपल्याला काम करावे लागेल.
आम्ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी सुरू केली. 100 हून अधिक देश त्यात सामील झाले आहेत. "एक सूर्य, एक जग , एक ग्रीड " उपक्रमांतर्गत आम्ही ऊर्जा कनेक्टिव्हिटीवर सहकार्य करत आहोत.
भारताने हरित हायड्रोजन नवोन्मेष केंद्राची स्थापना केली आहे तसेच जागतिक जैवइंधन आघाडी देखील सुरु केली आहे . आम्ही भारतामध्ये कचऱ्यापासून ऊर्जा निर्मिती ही व्यापक मोहीम देखील राबवत आहोत. महत्वपूर्ण खनिजांशी संबंधित आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आम्ही चक्रीय दृष्टिकोनावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
"एक पेड़ मां के नाम मोहिमेअंतर्गत आम्ही यावर्षी भारतात सुमारे एक अब्ज झाडे लावली आहेत. भारताने आपत्ती रोधक पायाभूत सुविधा आघाडी सुरू केली. या अंतर्गत आता आम्ही आपत्तीनंतरची पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि पुनर्बांधणी यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांसाठी आणि विशेषतः छोट्या विकसनशील बेटांच्या आर्थिक विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे . डिजिटल युगात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वाढता प्रभाव पाहता, संतुलित आणि योग्य ऊर्जा मिश्रणाची गरज अधिक महत्त्वपूर्ण बनली आहे.
म्हणूनच ग्लोबल साऊथमध्ये ऊर्जा संक्रमणासाठी किफायतशीर आणि खात्रीशीर हवामान वित्तपुरवठा अधिक महत्त्वाचा बनला आहे. तंत्रज्ञान आणि वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या विकसित देशांच्या वचनबद्धतेची वेळेवर पूर्तता करणे देखील आवश्यक आहे.
भारत आपले यशस्वी अनुभव सर्व मित्र देशांसोबत , विशेषत: ग्लोबल साऊथ सोबत सामायिक करत आहे. याच अनुषंगाने , तिसऱ्या ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, आम्ही ग्लोबल डेव्हलपमेंट कॉम्पॅक्टची घोषणा देखील केली होती. मी तुम्हा सर्वांना या उपक्रमात आमच्यासोबत सहभागी होण्याची आणि आमच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आमच्यासोबत भागीदारी करण्याची विनंती करतो.
धन्यवाद.