Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি২০ বৈঠকে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন ও শক্তির রূপান্তর সংক্রান্ত আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
মাননীয়েষু,
নমস্কার!
আজকের আলোচনার বিষয় অত্যন্ত প্রাসঙ্গিক এবং পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে যুক্ত। নতুন দিল্লি জি২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সময়ে আমরা বারাণসী কর্ম পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছিলাম।
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে অচিরাচরিত শক্তির উৎপাদন তিনগুণ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আমরা অঙ্গীকার করেছিলাম। ব্রাজিলের সভাপতিত্বে এই লক্ষ্যকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ব্যাপারে আমরা একমত হয়েছি। এই প্রসঙ্গে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির সাফল্যের ক্ষেত্রে আমি ভারতের অঙ্গীকার এবং প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরতে চাই। গত এক দশক ধরে আমরা ৪ কোটির বেশি পরিবারের জন্য বাড়ি তৈরি করেছি।
গত ৫ বছরে ১২ কোটি বাড়িতে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ১০ কোটির বেশি পরিবারকে পরিবেশবান্ধব রান্নার গ্যাস এবং সাড়ে ১১ কোটি পরিবারের জন্য শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমরা ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভারতীয় ভাবনার সঙ্গে তাল রেখে এগোনোর চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি, যা একইসঙ্গে উন্নয়নমুখী এবং ভারসাম্যমূলক। একটি বিশ্বাসের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছি, যেখানে পৃথিবীকে মা, নদী, জীবনদাতা হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয় এবং গাছকে ঈশ্বররূপে বিবেচনা করা হয়।
আমরা বিশ্বাস করি, প্রকৃতির প্রতি যত্নবান হওয়া আমাদের নৈতিক এবং মৌলিক কর্তব্য। জি২০-র মধ্যে প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে ভারতই নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের আগে প্যারিস চুক্তি মেনে তার অঙ্গীকার পূরণ করেছে। এখন আমরা দ্রুততার সঙ্গে আরও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী লক্ষ্য অর্জনের পথে এগোচ্ছি। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে আমরা ৫০০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছি। ইতিমধ্যে ২০০ গিগাওয়াটের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করেছি। প্রায় ১ কোটি পরিবার ছাদে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থা বসানোর জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে, যা বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম।
আমরা শুধু নিজেদের কথা ভাবছি না, গোটা মানবজাতির কথাই আমরা ভাবছি। আমরা ইতিমধ্যে মিশন লাইফ বা পরিবেশের জন্য জীবনযাপন চালু করেছি। খাদ্যের অপচয় শুধুমাত্র কার্বনের মাত্রা বাড়াচ্ছে না, সেইসঙ্গে বাড়াচ্ছে অনাহারও। এই বিষয়েও আমাদের কাজ করতে হবে।
আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট গড়ে তুলেছি, যেখানে ১০০টির বেশি দেশ যোগ দিয়েছে। “এক সূর্য এক বিশ্ব এক গ্রিড”-এর আওতায় আমরা শক্তির সংযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা করছি।
ভারত গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন উদ্ভাবন কেন্দ্র স্থাপন এবং গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্স গঠন করেছে। এ বছর ভারতে আমরা ১০০ কোটি গাছ লাগিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলি, বিশেষত উন্নয়নশীল ক্ষুদ্র দ্বীপ রাষ্ট্রগুলির কাছে আর্থিক বিকাশই সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকার পাচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল যুগে এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবের কারণে আমাদের ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখা প্রয়োজন। সময়সীমা মেনে উন্নত দেশগুলিকে প্রযুক্তি ও আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের অঙ্গীকার পূরণ করা অত্যন্ত আবশ্যিক।
ভারত সমস্ত বন্ধুরাষ্ট্র বিশেষত গ্লোবাল সাউথের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে তার অভিজ্ঞতা সফলভাবে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছে। তৃতীয় গ্লোবাল সাউথ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে আমরা গ্লোবাল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কমপ্যাক্ট-এর কথাও ঘোষণা করেছি। এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলের কাছে আর্জি জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।