Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے موضوع پر جی-20 اجلاس میں وزیراعظم کا خطاب
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت،
مہمانان ذی وقار،
نمسکار!
آج کے اجلاس کا موضوع کافی اہم ہے، جو ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ نئی دہلی جی -20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران، ہم نے ایس ڈی جیز کو تیز کرنے کے لیے وارانسی ایکشن پلان کو اپنایا تھا ۔ 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کو تین گنا کرنے اور توانائی کی کارکردگی کی شرح کو دوگنا کرنے کا عزم کیا گیا تھا۔ برازیل کی صدارت میں ان کے نفاذ کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ہم اس کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، میں آپ کے سامنے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم اور کوششوں کو پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
پچھلی ایک دہائی میں ہندوستان میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو مکانات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو صاف پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو کھانا پکانے کا صاف ستھرا ایندھن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اور 11.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کے لیے بیت الخلاء بنائے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہماری کوششیں ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی ترقی پسند سوچ اور متوازن روایات پر مبنی ہیں۔ جہاں زمین کو ماں ، دریاؤں کو زندگی دینے والا اور درختوں کو دیوتا کے مانند تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہم فطرت کا خیال رکھنا ایک اخلاقی اور بنیادی فرض سمجھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان پہلاجی-20 ملک ہے جس نے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنے وعدوں کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پورا کیا۔ اب ہم تیزی سے مزید حوصلہ مندانہ اہداف کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے 500 گیگا واٹ میں سے 200 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ گرین ٹرانزیشن کو ایک عوامی مہم کی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
تقریباً 10 ملین گھرانے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سولر روف ٹاپ پروگرام سے منسلک ہیں۔ ہماری سوچ صرف اپنی ذات تک محدود نہیں ہے، ہم پوری انسانیت کے مفادات کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں۔ "مشن لائف" یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ کا آغاز عالمی سطح پر 'پائیدار طرز زندگی' کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
خوراک کا فضلہ نہ صرف کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کا باعث بنتا ہے بلکہ یہ فاقہ کشی میں بھی اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس تشویش پر بھی کام کرنا ہے ہم نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس شروع کیا ہے۔ 100 سے زائد ممالک اس سے وابستہ ہیں۔ "One Sun One World One Grid" پہل کے تحت، ہم ہندوستان میں گرین ہائیڈروجن انوویشن سینٹر اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
ہم نے اہم معدنیات سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکلر اپروچ پر زور دیا ہے۔ "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" مہم کے تحت، ہم نے اس سال ہندوستان میں تقریباً ایک ارب درخت لگائے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے Coalition for Disasters resilient انفراسٹکچر کی پہل کی ہے، جس کے تحت اب Post-Disaster Recovery اور ری کنسٹرکشن پر بھی زور دیا جارہا ہے ۔
دوستو،
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک، خاص طور پر Small Island Developing Statesکے لیے، اقتصادی ترقی ان کی ترجیح ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل دور اوراے آئی کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کے ساتھ، متوازن اور مناسب توانائی کے امتزاج کی ضرورت اور بھی اہم ہوجاتی ہے۔ ایسی صورت حال میں، گلوبل ساؤتھ کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے سستے اور یقینی موسمیاتی فنانس کی اہمیت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور فنانس کی بروقت فراہمی میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔
ہندوستان اپنے کامیاب تجربات تمام شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ مشترک کررہا ہے، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ساتھ۔ اس سمت ، ہم نے تیسری گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں گلوبل ڈیولپمنٹ کمپیکٹ کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ ہماری پہل اور کوششوں میں شامل ہوں۔
شکریہ!