Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
જી-20 સત્ર દરમિયાન સ્થાયી વિકાસ અને ઊર્જા પરિવર્તન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું વક્તવ્ય
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
મહાનુભાવો,
નમસ્કાર!
આજના સત્રનો વિષય ખૂબ જ પ્રાસંગિક છે, અને તે આવનારી પેઢીના ભવિષ્ય સાથે ગાઢ રીતે જોડાયેલો છે. નવી દિલ્હી જી-20 શિખર સંમેલન દરમિયાન અમે એસડીજીની ઉપલબ્ધિને વેગ આપવા વારાણસી કાર્યયોજના અપનાવી હતી.
અમે પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાના ઉત્પાદનને ત્રણ ગણું કરવાનો અને 2030 સુધીમાં ઊર્જા દક્ષતા દરને બમણો કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો હતો. બ્રાઝિલના પ્રમુખપદે આ લક્ષ્યાંકોના અમલીકરણને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી છે અને અમે તેને આવકારીએ છીએ.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, હું તમારી સમક્ષ સાતત્યપૂર્ણ વિકાસ એજન્ડા હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાઓ અને પ્રયાસોને પ્રસ્તુત કરવા માંગું છું. છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં અમે ચાર કરોડથી વધારે પરિવારો માટે ઘરનું નિર્માણ કર્યું છે.
છેલ્લાં પાંચ વર્ષમાં 120 મિલિયન ઘરો માટે સ્વચ્છ પાણીનો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. 10 કરોડથી વધુ પરિવારોને સ્વચ્છ રસોઈ બળતણ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવ્યું છે અને 115 મિલિયનથી વધુ પરિવારો માટે શૌચાલયો બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
અમારા પ્રયાસો ભારતના પરંપરાગત વિચાર પર આધારિત છે, જે પ્રગતિશીલ અને સંતુલિત બંને છે. એક માન્યતા પ્રણાલી જેમાં પૃથ્વીને માતા માનવામાં આવે છે, નદીઓને જીવનદાતા અને વૃક્ષોને ભગવાન સમાન માનવામાં આવે છે.
અમે માનીએ છીએ કે પ્રકૃતિની સંભાળ રાખવી એ આપણી નૈતિક અને મૂળભૂત ફરજ છે. ભારત પ્રથમ જી-20 દેશ છે, જેણે પેરિસ સમજૂતી હેઠળ કરેલા વચનોને સમય કરતા પહેલા પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે.
હવે અમે વધુ મહત્વાકાંક્ષી લક્ષ્યો તરફ ઝડપથી આગળ વધી રહ્યા છીએ. અમે વર્ષ 2030 સુધીમાં 500 ગિગાવોટ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા હાંસલ કરવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક નિર્ધારિત કર્યો હતો. તેમાંથી 200 ગિગાવોટ અમે હાંસલ કરી લીધું છે.
અમે ગ્રીન ટ્રાન્ઝિશનને જન આંદોલન બનાવ્યું છે. વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા સોલાર રૂફ ટોપ પ્રોગ્રામ માટે આશરે 10 મિલિયન પરિવારોએ નોંધણી કરાવી છે.
અને અમે માત્ર આપણી જાત વિશે જ વિચારતા નથી. અમારા મનમાં સમગ્ર માનવજાતના હિતો છે. વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્થાયી જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અમે પર્યાવરણ માટે મિશન લાઈફ અથવા લાઈફસ્ટાઈલ શરૂ કરી છે. ખોરાકનો બગાડ માત્ર કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટમાં જ વધારો નથી કરતો, પરંતુ ભૂખ પણ વધારે છે. આપણે આ ચિંતા પર પણ કામ કરવું પડશે.
અમે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધનનો શુભારંભ કર્યો છે. તેમાં 100થી વધુ દેશો જોડાયા છે. "વન સન વન વર્લ્ડ વન ગ્રિડ" પહેલ હેઠળ અમે ઊર્જા જોડાણ પર સહકાર આપી રહ્યા છીએ.
ભારતે ગ્રીન હાઈડ્રોજન ઈનોવેશન સેન્ટરની સ્થાપના કરી છે અને એક વૈશ્વિક જૈવિક-બળતણ જોડાણ શરૂ કર્યું છે. અમે ભારતમાં ઊર્જાથી ઊર્જા માટે એક વ્યાપક અભિયાન પણ ચલાવી રહ્યા છીએ. કટોકટીભર્યા ખનીજોને લગતા પડકારોને હાથ ધરવા માટે અમે એક વર્તુળાકાર અભિગમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે.
એક પેડ મા કે નામ અભિયાન અંતર્ગત અમે આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં લગભગ એક અબજ વૃક્ષો વાવ્યા છે. ભારતે કોએલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર સ્થિતિસ્થાપક માળખાગત પહેલ શરૂ કરી હતી. આ અંતર્ગત હવે અમે પોસ્ટ-ડિઝાસ્ટર રિકવરી એન્ડ રિકન્સ્ટ્રક્શન પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણના દેશો માટે અને ખાસ કરીને નાના ટાપુ વિકાસશીલ દેશો માટે આર્થિક વિકાસ એ પ્રાથમિકતા છે. ડિજિટલ યુગમાં, અને એઆઈના વધતા પ્રભાવને જોતાં, સંતુલિત અને યોગ્ય ઊર્જા મિશ્રણની જરૂરિયાત વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બની જાય છે.
એટલે વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણમાં ઊર્જા સંક્રમણ માટે વાજબી અને ખાતરીપૂર્વકનું આબોહવા ધિરાણ વધારે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બની ગયું છે. વિકસિત દેશો માટે સમયસર ટેકનોલોજી અને ફાઇનાન્સ પ્રદાન કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવી પણ આવશ્યક છે.
ભારત પોતાના સફળ અનુભવો તમામ મિત્ર દેશો સાથે વહેંચી રહ્યું છે, ખાસ કરીને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સાથે. આ માટે, ત્રીજી ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટ દરમિયાન, અમે ગ્લોબલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોમ્પેક્ટની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી, હું તમને બધાને આ પહેલમાં અમારી સાથે જોડાવા અને અમારા પ્રયત્નોમાં ભાગીદાર બનવા વિનંતી કરું છું.
આભાર.