Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Remarks at the G20 Session on Sustainable Development and Energy Transition
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
Your Highness,
Excellencies,
नमस्कार !
The theme of today’s session is very relevant, and is closely linked to the future of the next generation. During the New Delhi G-20 summit, we had adopted the Varanasi Action plan to accelerate achievement of the SDGs.
We had resolved to triple renewable energy production, and to double the energy efficiency rate by 2030Under Brazil’s presidency, priority has been accorded to the implementation of these goals, and we welcome this.
In this regard, I would like to present to you India’s commitments and efforts to achieve the Sustainable development agenda. Over the last one decade, we have built homes for more than 40 million families.
Over the last 5 years, Clean water supply has been ensured for 120 million homes. More than 100 million families have been provided with clean cooking fuel And toilets have been made for over 115 million families.
Friends,
Our efforts are based on traditional indian thought which is both progressive and balanced. A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.
We believe that taking care of nature is our moral and fundamental duty. India is the first G-20 country to have fulfilled the commitments it made under the Paris agreement, ahead of time.
Now we are rapidly moving towards more ambitious goals. We had set ourselves the target of achieving 500 Gigawatts of renewable energy by 2030. We have already achieved 200 Gigawatts of that.
We have made Green transition a people’s movement. Approximately 10 million families have registered for the worlds biggest solar roof top program.
And we are not just thinking about ourselves. We have in mind the interests of all mankind. In order to promote a sustainable lifestyle at a global level, we launched Mission Life or Lifestyle for the environment. Food waste not only increases carbon footprint, it also increases hunger. We have to work on this concern also.
We launched the International Solar Alliance. Over 100 countries have joined it. Under the "One Sun One World One Grid” initiative we are cooperating on energy connectivity.
India has set up a Green Hydrogen innovation center and launched a Global Biofuel Alliance We are also running an extensive waste to energy campaign in India’ In order to address challenges related to critical minerals we have focused on a circular approach.
Under the campaign, One tree for mother, we have planted about a billion trees in India this year. India launched the Coalition for Disaster resilient infrastructure initiative. Under this, we are now also focusing on Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction.
Friends,
Economic development is a priority for countries of the Global south, and in particular, for Small Island Developing States. In the digital age, and given the growing influence of AI, the need for a balanced and appropriate energy mix becomes all the more important.
Therefore affordable and assured climate finance for energy transition in the Global south, has become even more important. It is also essential for developed countries to fulfill their commitments to provide technology and finance, in a timely manner.
India is sharing its successful experiences with all friendly countries, in particular with the Global south. To this end, during the 3rd Global south summit, we had also announced a Global Development Compact I urge all of you to join us in this initiative and partner with us in our efforts.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
20 NOV 2024 2:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਅਰ ਹਾਈਨੈੱਸ (Your Highness),
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ !
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ session ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਂਗਿਕ ਹੈ, ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਵੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਅਸੀਂ SDGs ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ Action ਪਲਾਨ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ। 2030 ਤੱਕ Renewable ਐਨਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ energy efficiency rate ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, Sustainable Development Agenda ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (more than 40 million families) ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਫ਼ ਪਾਣੀ(Clean water) ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛ ਰਸੋਈ ਈਂਧਣ (clean cooking fuel) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ 11.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਖਾਨੇ (toilets) ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੋਚ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੈ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਂ, ਨਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨਦਾਇਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਰਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਵਤੁੱਲ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। (A belief system in which the earth is considered mother, rivers, Givers of life, and trees are considered godlike.) ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪਹਿਲਾ G-20 ਦੇਸ਼ (first G-20 country) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ Paris ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (Paris agreement) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ commitments ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਖ਼ਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। 2030 ਤੱਕ 500 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ(Gigawattsrenewable energy ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 200 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ (Gigawatts) ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ (Green transition) ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (people’s movement) ਦਾ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਰੂਫ ਟੌਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (worlds biggest solar roof top program) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਮਿਸ਼ਨ LiFE” (Mission Life) ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle For the Environment ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਫੂਡ waste ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ (carbon footprint) ਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਹੀ, ਇਹ Hunger ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਚਿੰਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ International Solar ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (International Solar Alliance) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। 100 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। "One Sun One World One Grid” ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਸੀਂ energy ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ Hydrogen ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (Green Hydrogen innovation center) ਅਤੇ Global Biofuel Alliance ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ waste-to-energy ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਭੀ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ circular approach ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। “ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ” (One tree for mother) ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਪੇੜ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ Coalition for Disasters resilient ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ Post-Disaster Recovery ਅਤੇ Reconstruction (Post-Disaster Recovery and Reconstruction) ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ Small Island Developing States ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਯੁਗ ਅਤੇ AI ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਨੂੰ Energy ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਸ਼ਨ (energy transition) ਦੇ ਲਈ affordable ਅਤੇ assured climate finance ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ commitments ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਭੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ Global South ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤੀਸਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ (3rd Global south summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Global Development Compact ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਭੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।