Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Minister of State Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel inaugurates Panchayat Sammelan on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at Grassroots” in Agra
Our Panchayats are Catalysts of Change, Practice of “Pradhanpati” Undermines Women’s Leadership : Prof. S.P Singh Baghel
Emphasis laid on Smart Panchayats; Generating Own Source Revenue
19 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayat Sammelan on “Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at Grassroots” was inaugurated by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj in Agra on 19th November, 2024 in the distinguished presence of Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Government of Uttar Pradesh and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Second in the series of the four Panchayat Sammelans, the Agra Panchayat Sammelan witnessed an impressive gathering of dignitaries, including Agra District Panchayat Chairperson Smt. Manju Bhadauria, Chairperson of the Uttar Pradesh State Women Commission Smt. Babita Chauhan, along with other public representatives as well as representatives of three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions. Around 400 participants attended the Sammelan. Representing a diverse geographical spectrum, the Sammelan brought together participants from seven States: Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Nagaland, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand. This strategic representation ensured a comprehensive dialogue reflecting India’s multifaceted rural governance landscape.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, emphasized on the transformative potential of grassroots governance: “Our Panchayats are not just administrative units, but catalysts of change. Through digital empowerment and innovative service delivery, we are reimagining rural development as a collaborative, inclusive journey”. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, called for ending the practice of 'Pradhanpati' (spouse interference) that undermines women’s leadership in Panchayats.
Prof. Baghel urged the Panchayats to utilize the e-Gram Swaraj portal and Meri Panchayat app for providing weather forecasts to citizens. Addressing rural migration concerns, the Minister of State emphasized that improved service delivery and ease of living would stem the exodus from villages. “Smart villages will enhance people’s living standards,” he noted, encouraging Panchayats to generate Own Source Revenue (OSR) and learn from best practices across States. He advocated for multi-purpose community halls in villages to improve facilities and boost Panchayat income.
On the occassion of World Toilet Day, Prof. Baghel praised, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision, noting how the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has prioritized women’s dignity alongside health and sanitation in governance. He urged Panchayat representatives to ensure information about government schemes, particularly healthcare facilities under Ayushman Bharat for seniors above 70, reache every citizen.
Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Government of Uttar Pradesh, highlighted the State’s commitment to rural empowerment, “Uttar Pradesh is committed to creating a model of governance where every Panchayat becomes a hub of efficient, transparent, and responsive services. This Sammelan is a crucial step towards realizing that vision”. Shri Om Prakash Rajbhar announced that the State would run a “Shauchalay Sanwaren, Jeevan Niharen” (Improve Toilets, Enhance Life) campaign from 19th November to 10th December 2024.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underlined the strategic importance of technological integration in his address. He said “Digital transformation is not just about technology, but about bridging the gap between governance and citizens. Our goal is to ensure that every rural resident experiences the ease of living through accessible, efficient services”. He commended Uttar Pradesh’s rapid progress in decentralization and successful implementation of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Shri Vivek Bharadwaj stated that over the past decade, transformative steps have been taken towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ in rural India’. He highlighted that digital services have liberated people from the hassle of long queues.
The Panchayat Sammelan recognized five outstanding Panchayat Sahayaks (Panchayat Assistants) from various Districts of Uttar Pradesh for their exemplary work. Five outstanding Panchayat Assistants – Smt. Anamika Gautam (Jaunpur), Shri Dharmendra Kumar (Azamgarh), Smt. Ritu Chaudhary (Gorakhpur), Smt. Komal Mishra (Hardoi), and Shri Mehfooz Alam (Barabanki) – were felicitated for their exemplary contributions in service delivery at Gram Panchayat level.
A unique aspect of the event was linguistic inclusivity, utilizing the AI-powered Bhashini platform to live-stream proceedings in eleven languages, thereby democratizing administrative communication across linguistic barriers.
Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj) Shri Narendra Bhooshan, Joint Secretary, MoPR Shri Alok Prem Nagar, and Agra District Panchayat Chairperson Smt. Manju Bhadauria also addressed the inaugural session.
The Sammelan strategically coincided with World Toilet Day, whose 2024 theme “Toilets – A Place for Peace” resonated deeply with the event’s core objectives, and extensively explored sanitation challenges in rural regions, highlighting critical role of Panchayats in addressing infrastructural and service delivery gaps. Technological innovations took center stage, with presentations from the National Informatics Centre (NIC), Wadhwani Foundation, and UNICEF showcasing cutting-edge digital solutions like the ServicePlus platform and digital public goods such as RapidPro.
The Panchayat Sammelan reiterated a collective and collaborative commitment to digital empowerment and infrastructural development at the grassroots level. The Sammelan’s broader narrative centered on transforming every Panchayat into a responsive, efficient, and transparent service hub. By facilitating knowledge exchange, sharing best practices, and creating actionable strategies, the event laid a robust foundation for a governance revolution that promises to redefine rural development paradigms.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آگرہ میں ”زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی: نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ“ کے موضوع پر پنچایت سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری پنچایتیں تبدیلی کا محرک ہیں، ”پردھان پتی“ کی روایت خواتین کی قیادت کو کمزور کرتی ہے: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
اسمارٹ پنچایتوں نیز اپنے ذرائع آمدنی پیدا کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
19 NOV 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے پنچایتی راج، حکومت اتر پردیش کے وزیر جناب اوم پرکاش راج بھر، جناب وویک بھاردواج، سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، جناب نریندر بھوشن، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) حکومت اتر پردیش اور جناب آلوک پریم نگر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی موجودگی میں 19 نومبر 2024 کو آگرہ میں ”زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی: نچلی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا“ کے موضوع پر پنچایت سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا۔
چار پنچایتی سمیلنوں کی سیریز میں سے دوسرے میں آگرہ پنچایت سمیلن میں معززین کا ایک متاثر کن اجتماع دیکھا گیا، جن میں آگرہ ضلع پنچایت کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ منجو بھدوریا، اتر پردیش ریاستی خواتین کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ببیتا چوہان، دیگر عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شامل تھے۔ سمیلن میں 400 کے قریب شرکت کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ متنوع جغرافیائی اسپیکٹرم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، سمیلن میں سات ریاستوں: آسام، اروناچل پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، ناگالینڈ، اتر پردیش، اور اتراکھنڈ کے شرکا کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی۔ اس اسٹریٹجک نمائندگی نے ایک جامع بات چیت کو یقینی بنایا جو ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی دیہی نظم و نسق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے گراس روٹ گورننس کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا: ”ہماری پنچایتیں صرف انتظامی اکائیاں نہیں ہیں، بلکہ تبدیلی کی محرک ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل طور پر با اختیار بنانے اور جدید خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے، ہم دیہی ترقی کو ایک اشتراکی، جامع سفر کے طور پر دوبارہ تصور کر رہے ہیں۔ پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے ’پردھان پتی‘ (شوہر کی مداخلت) کے رواج کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا جو پنچایتوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کو کمزور کرتی ہے۔
پروفیسر بگھیل نے پنچایتوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ شہریوں کو موسم کی پیشن گوئی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای گرام سوراج پورٹل اور میری پنچایت ایپ کا استعمال کریں۔ دیہی نقل مکانی کے خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، ریاستی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور زندگی میں آسانی سے دیہاتوں سے نقل مکانی روک دی جائے گی۔ ”اسمارٹ گاؤں لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔“ انہوں نے پنچایتوں کو اپنے ذرائع آمدنی (او ایس آر) پیدا کرنے اور ریاستوں میں بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے اور پنچایت کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے گاؤں میں کثیر مقصدی کمیونٹی ہال تعمیر کرنے کی وکالت کی۔
عالمی یوم بیت الخلا کے موقع پر، پروفیسر بگھیل نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح سوچھ بھارت ابھیان نے حکومت میں صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے وقار کو بھی ترجیح دی ہے۔ انہوں نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کو یقینی بنائیں، خاص طور پر آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگوں کے لیے صحت کی سہولیات، ہر شہری تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔
حکومت اتر پردیش کے پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب اوم پرکاش راج بھر نے دیہی با اختیار بنانے کے لیے ریاست کی وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا ”اتر پردیش نظم و نسق کا ایک ایسا نمونہ بننے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں ہر پنچایت مؤثر، شفاف اور ذم؁ دار خدمات کا مرکز بن جائے۔ یہ سمیلن اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ جناب اوم پرکاش راج بھر نے اعلان کیا کہ ریاست 19 نومبر سے 10 دسمبر 2024 تک ”شوچالے سنواریں، جیون نہاریں“ (بیت الخلاء کو بہتر بنائیں، زندگی کو بہتر بنائیں) مہم چلائے گی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج نے اپنے خطاب میں تکنیکی انضمام کی حکمت عملی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی صرف ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ گورننس اور شہریوں کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر دیہی رہائشی قابل رسائی، مؤثر خدمات کے ذریعے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کا تجربہ کرے۔ انہوں نے اتر پردیش کی پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے کامیاب نفاذ میں تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی ستائش کی۔ جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران، دیہی ہندوستان میں ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں تبدیلی کے اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈیجیٹل خدمات نے لوگوں کو لمبی قطاروں کی پریشانی سے نجات دلائی ہے۔
تقریب کا ایک منفرد پہلو لسانی شمولیت تھی، جس میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم کو گیارہ زبانوں میں لائیو اسٹریم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا اور اس طرح لسانی رکاوٹوں سے پرے انتظامی رابطے کو جمہوری بنایا گیا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) جناب نریندر بھوشن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر جناب آلوک پریم نگر، اور آگرہ ضلع پنچایت کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ منجو بھدوریا نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
پنچایت سمیلن نے نچلی سطح پر ڈیجیٹل با اختیار بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے اجتماعی اور باہمی تعاون کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ سمیلن کا وسیع بیانیہ ہر پنچایت کو ایک ذمے دار، مؤثر اور شفاف خدمت کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے پر مرکوز تھا۔ علم کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے، اور قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کی تشکیل کے ذریعے، اس تقریب نے ایک ایسے حکمرانی انقلاب کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جو دیہی ترقی کے نمونوں کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنے کا عزم کرتی ہے۔