Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts 136th Offshore Security Coordination Committee meeting to review security preparedness of India's offshore installations
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 136th Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) meeting at Hyderabad, Telangana on November 19, 2024, to review the preparedness and effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations. In his address, Director General, ICG Paramesh Sivamani underlined the importance of energy security and insisted on taking all possible measures to ensure security of the offshore assets.
The OSCC meeting was attended by members and participants from concerned ministries and agencies including ICG, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, and DG Shipping. The committee was constituted in 1978 to ensure effective functioning of offshore security arrangements. It has, since then, contributed effectively in framing policies and providing guidance and resolution to related issues.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے سمندر کے اندر بھارت کی تنصیبات کی سلامتی سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 136ویں آف شور سکیورٹی کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) نے سمندر کے اندر ملک کی تنصیبات کی سلامتی سے متعلق تیاریوں اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 19 نومبر 2024 کو حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں 136ویں آف شور سکیورٹی کوآرڈی نیشن کمیٹی (او ایس سی سی ) کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔اپنے خطاب میں، آئی سی جی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پرمیش شیومنی نے توانائی سلامتی کی اہمیت کے بارےمیں بات کی اور سمندر میں قائم اثاثوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا۔
او ایس سی سی کی میٹنگ میں آئی سی جی، بھارتی بحریہ، فضائیہ ، تیل اور قدرتی گیس کارپوریشن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈروکاربنس اور ڈی جی شپنگ سمیت متعلقہ وزارتوں اور ایجنسیوں کے اراکین اور شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ کمیٹی کا قیام 1978 میں سمندر کے اندر سلامتی انتظامات سے متعلق کارروائیوں کو اثرانگیز بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے، اس نے پالیسی سازی اور متعلقہ موضوعات پر صلاح و مشورے دینے اور حل پیش کرنے میں مؤثر تعاون دیا ہے۔