Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts 136th Offshore Security Coordination Committee meeting to review security preparedness of India's offshore installations
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 136th Offshore Security Coordination Committee (OSCC) meeting at Hyderabad, Telangana on November 19, 2024, to review the preparedness and effectiveness of the security of India's offshore installations. In his address, Director General, ICG Paramesh Sivamani underlined the importance of energy security and insisted on taking all possible measures to ensure security of the offshore assets.
The OSCC meeting was attended by members and participants from concerned ministries and agencies including ICG, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, and DG Shipping. The committee was constituted in 1978 to ensure effective functioning of offshore security arrangements. It has, since then, contributed effectively in framing policies and providing guidance and resolution to related issues.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईसीजी ने देश के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए 136वीं अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति की बैठक आयोजित की
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने देश के अपतटीय प्रतिष्ठानों की सुरक्षा की तैयारियों और प्रभाव की समीक्षा करने के लिए 19 नवंबर, 2024 को हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में 136वीं अपतटीय सुरक्षा समन्वय समिति (ओएससीसी) की बैठक आयोजित की। अपने संबोधन में, महानिदेशक, आईसीजी प्रमेश शिवमणि ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के महत्व के बारे में बात की और अपतटीय परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव उपाय करने पर बल दिया।
ओएससीसी की बैठक में आईसीजी, नौसेना, य वायुसेना, तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय और डीजी शिपिंग सहित संबंधित मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के सदस्यों और प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। समिति का गठन 1978 में अपतटीय सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के कामकाज को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए किया गया था। तब से, इसने नीतियां निर्माण करने और संबंधित मुद्दों पर सलाह देने और समाधान करने में प्रभावपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।