Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd under the Aegis of Ministry of Coal receives Green World Awards 2024 in London
19 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal, has been conferred with the esteemed Green World Environment Award in the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) category along with the distinguished tile of Green World Ambassador. Ministry of Coal has overall responsibility of determining policies and strategies in respect of mining of coal and other minerals in large interest of the country.
This prestigious international award has been given to CIL for exemplary work in the field of CSR i.e Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna for permanent curative treatment of more than 600 Thalassemia patients through stem cell transplant also known as Bone Marrow Transplant (BMT).
CIL, in 2017 became the first Public Sector Undertakings to take up the CSR project for curative treatment of Thalassemia through BMT operations across the country. Under this scheme, financial assistance upto to Rs.10 lakh is provided by CIL for the BMT. As of now 17 prominent hospitals across India is partnering for this Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojna.
Director (Personnel/IR), CIL, Shri Vinay Ranjan, received the Green World Awards 2024 during much-awaited presentation ceremony at The Orangery, Kensington Palace, London on 18th November, 24. The award was given by The Green Organization, which began in 1994 and is an independent, non-political, non-profit environment group, dedicated to recognizing, rewarding and promoting environmental best practices and CSR around the world. Receiving the award, Shri Vinay Ranjan said that this award inspires us all to take action, protect environment, and ensure a sustainable future for generations to come.
CIL, living up to its Corporate Citizenship role, is one of the largest spenders in the country under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Coal India as a corporate entity contributes to the country’s social development apart from its core role as energy provider.
CIL produces over 80% of India’s overall coal and contributes to 70% of the total coal-based power generation in the country. The company contributes to 55% of total power generation and meets 40% of the primary commercial energy requirements of the country.
CIL has adopted multiple measures to improve environment, such as expanding green cover over its mined-out areas, creating eco-parks and tourism spots, and providing mine water to lakhs of villagers for domestic and agricultural use.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड लंदन में ग्रीन वर्ल्ड अवार्ड्स 2024 से सम्मानित
19 NOV 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के निकाय कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) को कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) श्रेणी में प्रतिष्ठित ग्रीन वर्ल्ड एनवायरनमेंट अवार्ड और ग्रीन वर्ल्ड एम्बेसडर की प्रतिष्ठित उपाधि से सम्मानित किया गया है। कोयला मंत्रालय देश के व्यापक हित में कोयला और अन्य खनिजों के खनन के संबंध में नीतियों और दिशा-निर्देशों को निर्धारित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता है।
यह प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार सीआईएल को सीएसआर यानी थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय कार्य के लिए दिया गया है, जिसके तहत स्टेम सेल प्रत्यारोपण, जिसे बोन मैरो ट्रांसप्लांट (बीएमटी) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, के माध्यम से 600 से अधिक थैलेसीमिया रोगियों का स्थायी उपचार कर उन्हें नया जीवन प्रदान किया गया।
सीआईएल 2017 में देश भर में बीएमटी ऑपरेशन के माध्यम से थैलेसीमिया के उपचार के लिए सीएसआर परियोजना शुरू करने वाला पहला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम बन गया। इस योजना के तहत, बीएमटी के लिए सीआईएल 10 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। अब तक देश भर के 17 प्रमुख अस्पताल इस थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना के लिए भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
सीआईएल के निदेशक (कार्मिक/आईआर) श्री विनय रंजन ने 18 नवंबर, 24 को लंदन के केंसिंग्टन पैलेस के द ऑरेंजरी में ग्रीन वर्ल्ड अवार्ड्स 2024 प्राप्त किया। यह पुरस्कार द ग्रीन ऑर्गनाइजेशन द्वारा दिया गया, जिसकी स्थापना 1994 में हुई थी और यह एक स्वतंत्र, गैर-राजनीतिक, गैर-लाभकारी पर्यावरण समूह है। यह दुनिया भर में पर्यावरण संबंधी सर्वोत्तम विधियों और सीएसआर को मान्यता देने, पुरस्कृत करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। श्री विनय रंजन ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त करते हुए कहा कि यह पुरस्कार पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हम सभी को मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
सीआईएल अपने सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति सशक्त रूप से भूमिका निभाते हुए देश में सबसे अधिक खर्च करने वाली कंपनियों में से एक है। कोल इंडिया ऊर्जा प्रदाता के रूप में अपनी मुख्य भूमिका के अलावा देश के सामाजिक विकास में भी योगदान देती है।
सीआईएल भारत के कुल कोयले का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक उत्पादन करता है और देश में कुल कोयला-आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में 70 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। कंपनी कुल बिजली उत्पादन में 55 प्रतिशत का योगदान देती है और देश की प्राथमिक वाणिज्यिक ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 40 प्रतिशत पूरा करती है।
सीआईएल ने खनन क्षेत्रों में हरित क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने, इको-पार्क और पर्यटन स्थलों के निर्माण तथा लाखों ग्रामीणों को घरेलू और कृषि उपयोग के लिए खदान का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा पर्यावरण में सुधार के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड को सीएसआर श्रेणी (ईंधन, बिजली और ऊर्जा) में प्रतिष्ठित ग्रीन वर्ल्ड पर्यावरण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसे ग्रीन वर्ल्ड एंबेसडर की प्रतिष्ठित उपाधि भी दी गई है।