श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत सितंबर, 2024 में 20.58 लाख नए कर्मी नामांकित
नए पंजीकरण में 25 वर्ष की आयु तक के 10.05 लाख युवा कर्मचारी
3.91 लाख महिला कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना में नामांकित
सितंबर, 2024 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 23,043 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत
सितंबर, 2024 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत 64 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारी पंजीकृत
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के वेतन भुगतान संबंधी अनंतिम आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि इसमें सितंबर, 2024 में 20.58 लाख नए कर्मचारी जोड़े गए हैं।
सितंबर, 2024 तक 23,043 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई योजना के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है। इससे अधिक कर्मियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष दर वर्ष विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि वास्तविक रूप से पंजीकरण में सितंबर 2023 की तुलना में 9 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष दर वर्ष तुलना
मद
सितंबर 2023
सितंबर 2024
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान पंजीकृत नये कर्मचारियों की संख्या
18.88 लाख
20.58 लाख
1.70 लाख
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि इस वर्ष सितंबर माह के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 20.58 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 10.05 लाख कर्मचारी 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं। यह कुल पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों का लगभग 48.83 प्रतिशत है।
वेतन भुगतान संबंधी आंकड़ों के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण के अनुसार, सितंबर 2024 में 3.91 लाख महिला सदस्यों का भी नामांकन हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सितंबर, 2024 में कुल 64 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी ईएसआई योजना के तहत पंजीकरण कराया, जो समाज के हर वर्ग को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।
वेतन भुगतान संबंधी आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं क्योंकि डेटा तैयार करना सतत प्रक्रिया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.58 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
10.05 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.91 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,043 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
64 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in September, 2024
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.58 lakh new employees have been added in the month of September, 2024.
23,043 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 9% in net registrations compared to September’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.58 lakh employees added during the month, 10.05 lakh employees amounting to around 48.83% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.91 lakh in September, 2024. Besides, a total of 64 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.