Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.58 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
10.05 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.91 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,043 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
64 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in September, 2024
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.58 lakh new employees have been added in the month of September, 2024.
23,043 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 9% in net registrations compared to September’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.58 lakh employees added during the month, 10.05 lakh employees amounting to around 48.83% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.91 lakh in September, 2024. Besides, a total of 64 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 20.58 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர்
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி கழகத்தின் (இஎஸ்ஐசி) தற்காலிக ஊதிய தரவுகள், 2024 ஆனது கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 20.58 லட்சம் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2024 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 23,043 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு வரம்பிற்குள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இது 9% வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது.
ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு ஒப்பீடு
விவரம் செப்டம்பர் 2023 செப்டம்பர் 2024 வளர்ச்சி
பதிவு செய்த புதிய ஊழியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 18.88 லட்சம் 20.58 லட்சம் 1.70 லட்சம்
தரவுகளின் மூலம், செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த 20.58 லட்சம் ஊழியர்களில், 10.05 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள், அதாவது மொத்த பதிவுகளில் சுமார் 48.83% பேர் 25 வயதுக்கு உட்பட்டவர்கள் என்பது கவனிக்கத்தக்கது.
மேலும், ஊதியத் தரவுகளின் பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, 2024 செப்டம்பரில் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் நிகர சேர்க்கை 3.91 லட்சமாக இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது தவிர, 2024 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 64 திருநங்கை ஊழியர்கள் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர், இது சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதன் பலன்களை வழங்குவதற்கான இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை காண்பிக்கிறது.
தரவு உருவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சியாக இருப்பதால் ஊதிய தரவு தற்காலிகமானதாக கருதப்படுகிறது.