Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.58 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
10.05 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.91 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,043 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
64 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in September, 2024
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.58 lakh new employees have been added in the month of September, 2024.
23,043 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 9% in net registrations compared to September’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.58 lakh employees added during the month, 10.05 lakh employees amounting to around 48.83% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.91 lakh in September, 2024. Besides, a total of 64 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 20.58 لاکھ نئے کارکنان کا اندراج
نئے رجسٹریشن میں پچیس سال کی عمر تک کے 10.05 لاکھ نوجوان ملازمین
ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں 3.91 لاکھ خواتین ملازمین کا اندراج
ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 23,043 نئے ادارے رجسٹرڈ ہوئے
ستمبر 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 64 خواجہ سرا ملازمین رجسٹرڈ ہوئے
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی کے عارضی پے رول ڈیٹا سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں 20.58 لاکھ نئے ملازمین شامل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں 23,043 نئے اداروں کو ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے میں لایا گیا ہے ، اس طرح مزید کارکنوں کےسماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، سال بہ سال تجزیہ ستمبر 2023 کے مقابلے خالص رجسٹریشن میں 9فیصد کا اضافہ ہواہے ۔
سال بہ سال موازنہ
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
مہینے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ نئے ملازمین کی تعداد
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
اعداد و شمار کے ذریعے یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 20.58 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 10.05 لاکھ ملازمین یعنی کل رجسٹریشن کا تقریبا 48.83 فیصد 25 سال تک کی عمر کے گروپ سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ۔
نیز پے رول ڈیٹا کے اعداد وشمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ستمبر 2024 میں خواتین اراکین کا خالص اندراج 3.91 لاکھ رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ستمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں کل 64 ٹرانسجینڈر ملازمین نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت بھی اندراج کرایا ہے جو معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو اپنے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے ۔
پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا جنریشن ایک مسلسل مشق ہے ۔