Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.58 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
10.05 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.91 lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
23,043 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024
64 transgender employees registered under ESI Scheme in September, 2024
19 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 20.58 lakh new employees have been added in the month of September, 2024.
23,043 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the Year on Year analysis shows a growth of 9% in net registrations compared to September’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.58 lakh employees added during the month, 10.05 lakh employees amounting to around 48.83% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.91 lakh in September, 2024. Besides, a total of 64 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of September, 2024 which attests the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये 20.58 लाख नवे कामगार ईएसआय योजनेत झाले दाखल
19 NOV 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये 20.58 लाख नवीन कर्मचारी जोडले गेल्याचे ईएसआयसी,कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या तात्पुरत्या वेतनश्रेणी डेटावरून दिसून आले आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये 23,043 नवीन आस्थापना ईएसआय योजनेच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा कक्षेत आणल्या गेल्या आहेत, ज्यामुळे अधिक कामगारांना सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता येणार आहे.
सप्टेंबर 2023 च्या तुलनेत निव्वळ नोंदणीमध्ये 9% ची वाढ झाल्याचे वार्षिक विश्लेषणावरून दिसून येत आहे.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
September 2023
September 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
18.88 Lakh
20.58 Lakh
1.70 Lakh
या महिन्यादरम्यान जोडलेल्या एकूण 20.58 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 10.05 लाख कर्मचारी अर्थात 48.83% कर्मचारी हे 25 वर्षे वयोगटातील आहेत हे डेटा वरुन लक्षात येते.
तसेच, वेतनश्रेणी डेटाचे लिंगनिहाय विश्लेषण दर्शविते की सप्टेंबर, 2024 मध्ये महिला सदस्यांची निव्वळ नोंदणी 3.91 लाख होती. याशिवाय, एकूण 64 ट्रान्सजेंडर कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सप्टेंबर 2024 मध्ये ईएसआय योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणी केली असून यातून . समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत ईएसआयसीचा लाभ पोहोचवण्याची वचनबद्धता प्रतीत होते.
डेटा निर्मिती हे एक निरंतर कार्य असल्याने वेतनपट डेटा तात्पुरता आहे.