कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय लोक शिकायत निवारण कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
कार्यशाला में नागरिकों की सुलभता के लिए नया सीपीजीआरएएमएस मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च
शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) 2023 जारी
मंत्रालयों/राज्यों/एटीआई के 500 अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में हिस्सा लिया
शिकायत निवारण में राज्य और केंद्र सरकार की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर जोर
19 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री के उत्तरदायी और कुशल शासन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 18 नवंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में "लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण" पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
इस अवसर पर राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण केंद्रीय सचिवालय में शिकायत समाधान का समय अब ​​केवल 13 दिन रह गया है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन को लेकर सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) में सुधारों पर जोर दिया, जिसने अकेले अक्टूबर 2024 में 1,16,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय सचिवालय में सीपीजीआरएएमएस की लंबित शिकायतें अक्टूबर, 2024 में घटकर 53,897 के रिकॉर्ड निचले स्तर पर आ गईं। उन्होंने बताया कि यह लगातार 28वां महीना है जब केंद्रीय सचिवालय में मासिक शिकायत समाधान 1,00,000 प्रतिमाह से अधिक रहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस को और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए एआई और एमएल-संचालित संवर्द्धन की शुरुआत की भी सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य शिकायत निवारण को और अधिक कुशल तथा नागरिकों के अनुकूल बनाना है। डॉ. सिंह ने सरकारी सेवा की गुणवत्ता के बैरोमीटर के रूप में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और न केवल शिकायतों को कुशलतापूर्वक हल करने के लिए बल्कि वैसी घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए प्रणालीगत सुधारों को लागू करने के सरकार के मिशन की पुष्टि भी की।
इस कार्यशाला में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और राज्य प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 500 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। पांच सत्रों में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में 22 प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसमें नवीन प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श, नीति अनुपालन की समीक्षा और भारत में शिकायत निवारण के लिए भविष्य की दिशाएं तय करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) 2023 भी जारी किया गया, जिसमें सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले मंत्रालयों और विभागों का सम्मान किया गया। इसके अलावा, नया सीपीजीआरएएमएस मोबाइल ऐप 2.0 भी लॉन्च किया गया, जिसे नागरिकों के लिए शिकायत दर्ज करने और उस पर निगरानी को सरल बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह ऐप अब गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर उपलब्ध है और जल्द ही आईओएस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
समापन सत्र में डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने चर्चाओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया तथा शासन के विभिन्न स्तरों पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के लिए विभाग के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिकांश मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने 23.8.2024 के डीएआरपीजी परिपत्र को अपनाया है, जिससे 21 दिन के भीतर समय पर शिकायत निवारण सुनिश्चित हुआ है तथा समर्पित शिकायत प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की गई है। कार्यशाला ने उत्तरदायी और पारदर्शी प्रशासन के दृष्टिकोण के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित शिकायत निवारण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सफलतापूर्वक मजबूत किया।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Addresses National Workshop on Public Grievance Redressal organised by DARPG
New CPGRAMS Mobile App Launched for Enhanced Citizen Access during Workshop
Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) 2023 Released
500 Officers across Ministries/States/ATI Participate in the National Workshop
State and Central Government Best Practices in Grievance Redressal Highlighted
19 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Public Grievances Concludes Successfully
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of responsive and efficient governance, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized the National Workshop on "Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on 18th November 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The key note address was given by MoS PP, Dr. Jitendra Singh. The MoS PP highlighted that due to constant efforts of Govt, grievance resolution time in Central Secretariat, now stands atjust13 days. This milestone he said reflects the government’s commitment to citizen-centric governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership. He emphasized the transformative reforms in the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), which has handled over 116,000 grievances in October 2024 alone. He noted that the pending grievances of CPGRAMS in Central Secretariat reduced to a record low of 53,897 for the month of October, 2024. He noted that this was the 28th consecutive month where monthly grievance resolution in Central Secretariat exceeded100,000 per month.
The Minister also lauded the introduction of AI and ML-driven enhancements to further modernize CPGRAMS, aiming to make grievance handling more efficient and citizen-friendly. Dr. Singh emphasized the importance of public grievances as a barometer of government service quality, reaffirming the government’s mission to not only resolve grievances efficiently but also to implement systemic reforms to preempt their occurrence.
The workshop witnessed enthusiastic participation from over 500 officers, including representatives from Central Ministries, State Governments, and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs). Spanning five sessions and featuring 22 presentations, the workshop served as a platform for deliberating innovative practices, reviewing policy compliance, and charting future directions for grievance redressal in India.
The event also saw the release of the Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) 2023, celebrating the best-performing Ministries and Departments. Additionally, the new CPGRAMS Mobile App 2.0 was launched, designed to streamline grievance submissions and monitoring for citizens. The app is now available on the Google Play Store and will soon be accessible on the iOS platform.
In the valedictory session, Secretary DARPG, Shri V. Srinivas, summarized the discussions and reiterated the department’s resolve to facilitate the exchange of best practices across governance levels. He also noted that most Ministries and Departments have adopted the DARPG Circular of 23.8.2024, ensuring timely grievance redressal within 21 days and the establishment of dedicated grievance cells. The workshop successfully reinforced the government’s commitment to efficient and citizen-focused grievance redressal, aligning with the vision of a responsive and transparent administration.