Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India looks for equity, balance and fair trade when negotiating a Free Trade Agreement: Commerce & Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
19 NOV 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his keynote speech at the 27th CITIC CLSA India Forum today in Mumbai said that India looks for equity, balance and fair trade when negotiating a Free Trade Agreement. He asserted that India enters into FTAs with countries which are transparent, open and where Governments’ economic systems align with India.
Shri Goyal asserted that fulfilling basic amenities of citizens has been the Government’s priority for the last decade empowering Indians to aspire big, ensuring that India uses the 4D advantage of Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Demand and Decisive Leadership led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Urging participants at the forum to continue investing in the country, he noted that the delta of opportunity India provides as it grows towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047 makes it the best business destination for the world.
Addressing a question on skill development in the country, the Minister stated that the PM Narendra Modi-led Government has announced five schemes worth $30 billion in the Budget 2024. In the years to come, the Government’s focus will be on allowing youth to curate their formal education as per their desires and move into a vocation of their choice. CSR spending in skill development will also enhance the progress in the years to come, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر بات چیت کرتے وقت ہندوستان مساوات، توازن اور منصفانہ تجارت کا متلاشی ہے:تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل
19 NOV 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں 27ویں سی آئی ٹی آئی سی ، سی ایل ایس اے انڈیا فورم میں اپنی کلیدی خطبے کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان آزاد تجارت کے معاہدے پر بات چیت کرتے وقت مساوات، توازن اور منصفانہ تجارت کا متلاشی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ان ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے میں شمولیت اختیار کرتا ہے، جو شفاف، کھلے ہوں اور جہاں حکومتوں کے معاشی نظام ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوں ۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ شہریوں کی بنیادی سہولتوں کی تکمیل گزشتہ دہائی سے حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے کہ ہندوستانیوں کو بڑی امنگوں کے لیے بااختیار بنایا جائے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہندوستان، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جمہوریت، آبادیاتی ڈیویڈنڈ، ڈیمانڈ اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کے 4ڈی فائدہ کا استعمال کرے۔ فورم کے شرکا سے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے بہت سے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس کو دنیا کے لیے بہترین کاروباری مقام بناتا ہے۔
ملک میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بجٹ 2024 میں 30 بلین ڈالر کی پانچ اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ آنے والے سالوں میں، حکومت کی توجہ نوجوانوں کو ان کی خواہشات کے مطابق اپنی رسمی تعلیم جاری رکھنے اور اپنے انتخاب کے پیشے کی طرف بڑھنے پر مرکوز رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی میں سی ایس آر کے اخراجات آنے والے سالوں میں بھی پیش رفت کو بڑھا دے گا۔