Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses the Global Soil Conference 2024
The distance between science and farmers has to be reduced: Shri Chouhan
The program of Modern Agriculture Chaupal will start soon in which scientists will discuss with the farmers and solve their problems: Union Agricultural Minister
We have to empower farmers through education, encouragement and modern scientific information: Shri Chouhan
Government of India is committed to supporting initiatives that ensure sustainable and profitable agriculture, resilient ecosystems and food security for all: Union Agricultural Minister
Students, researchers should play a leading role in developing innovations that address local and global soil challenges: Shri Chouhan
Soil erosion is not only a national issue but a matter of global concern: Shri Chouhan
19 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the Global Soils Conference 2024 organized in PUSA New Delhi today through video conferencing. Union Agriculture minister said that the basic mantra of Indian culture is the belief in a shared consciousness among all beings. Our sages have taught that there is only one universal consciousness in everyone; hence, the whole world is one family, and we should treat everyone as our own. This consciousness is not limited to humans but extends to animals as well. He also added that it is also present in the soil, emphasizing that soil is not lifeless but living.
Shri Chouhan stated that our body is made up of various elements, among which soil is a major component and only if there is soil, there is life. If the soil becomes unhealthy, living beings cannot remain healthy either. We complement each other, so it is essential to ensure that the soil remains healthy. Today, the whole world is concerned about the health of the soil. This earth does not belong to us alone; animals and plants also have rights to it, Shri Chouhan added. He also emphasized that soil health is a matter of serious concern today. India has made remarkable progress in agriculture since independence. At one time, there was a shortage of food grains in the country, and food had to be imported from other nations. However, the Green Revolution brought about a significant transformation in India, the union minister added. The adoption of high-yielding crops and their varieties, better irrigation techniques, and modern agricultural systems have ensured food security for millions of Indians. Following this, the Rainbow Revolution further diversified agriculture through horticulture, dairy, aquaculture, poultry, and other sectors, making agriculture a main pillar of the Indian economy. “I am pleased to share that India now produces 330 million tonnes of food grains annually, contributing significantly to global food trade and generating $50 billion in export earnings” the union Agriculture minister said.
Shri Chouhan also added that increasing use and dependence on chemical fertilizers, indiscriminate exploitation of natural resources and unstable weather have put pressure on the soil. Today India's soil is facing a major health crisis. According to many studies, 30 percent of our soil has been spoiled. Soil erosion, salinity, pollution are reducing the level of essential nitrogen and micro nutrients in the soil. The lack of organic carbon in soil has weakened its fertility and resilience. These challenges not only affect production but will also create livelihood and food crisis for farmers in the times to come, Union Minister said. Our government has taken many initiatives for soil conservation and which leads to higher soil fertility. Making Soil Health Card was started in 2015 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. More than 220 million cards have been made and given to farmers. And Farmers now know which fertilizer to use in what quantity through the soil health card. Under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana- Per Drop More Crop, we have focused on judicious use of water, reducing wastage and reducing peak nutrient residues. An organic basic development compilation has been created for the North East and farmers in these 8 states are being motivated to adopt organic farming practices while protecting the biodiversity of the ecologically sensitive area. The work of making natural farming a mission is also going on in India. He also said that chemical fertilizers are not only deteriorating the health of the soil but also the health of humans and animals. To maintain soil fertility, integrated nutrient and water management methods will have to be adopted. We should take all measures to improve soil health, reduce soil erosion and water storage capacity through various methods like micro irrigation, crop diversification, agro-forestry etc.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the role of solution and extension systems of scientific innovations on war footing is important. Krishi Vigyan Kendras of India, in collaboration with agricultural technology management agencies, are also working to provide knowledge and skills to farmers. The lab to land distance between science and farmers has to be reduced. We are continuously making efforts to ensure timely delivery of correct information from scientists to farmers. Krishi Vigyan Kendra is also making many efforts in this direction. Shri Chauhan added that we are also going to start the program of Modern Agriculture Chaupal soon in which scientists will continuously discuss with the farmers and give information and also solve the problems. Apart from this, private and NGO led extension services have brought advanced technology to the farmers and farmers are now taking advantage of it.
The Union Agriculture Minister also added that farmers are the biggest guardians of the soil and we have to empower them through education, encouragement and modern scientific information. Youth should also be included in this. Agriculture is a profitable and respectable profession; there is a need to encourage the youth for this also. Women students and researchers should play a leading role in developing innovations that address local and global soil challenges. He said that soil erosion is not only a national issue but a matter of global concern which is a part of the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations. It is essential to achieve the SDGs. The conference is an opportunity for nations to collaborate, share technologies and work towards sustainable land management. I urge all participants to consider solutions that can be implemented on a large scale that will benefit not only the farmer, but entire humanity and the entire fauna and trees. I call upon scientists, stakeholders, policy makers, industry representatives, NGOs and students to join hands in the mission to restore soil health. The Government of India is committed to supporting initiatives that ensure sustainable and profitable agriculture, resilient ecosystems and food security for all. Together we pledge to ensure a sustainable future for all living beings and future generations, Shri Chouhan concluded.
Prof.Ramesh chand, Member of NITI Aayog, Dr.Trilochan Mohapatra, chairperson Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority, and former Secretary DARE and DG ICAR, Dr Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE and Director General, ICAR&President ISSS were present at the function.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے گلوبل سوائل کانفرنس 2024 سے خطاب کیا
سائنس اور کسانوں کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنا ہوگا: جناب چوہان
ماڈرن اگریکلچر چوپال کا پروگرام جلد شروع ہوگا جس میں سائنسدان کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے اور ان کے مسائل حل کریں گے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
ہمیں کسانوں کو تعلیم، حوصلہ افزائی اور جدید سائنسی معلومات کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے: جناب چوہان
حکومت ہند ان اقدامات کی مدد کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو پائیدار اور منافع بخش زراعت، لچکدار ماحولیاتی نظام اور سب کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
طالبات ، محققین کو ایسی اختراعات تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے جو مقامی اور عالمی سطح کے سوئل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہوں: جناب چوہان
مٹی کا کٹاؤ نہ صرف ایک قومی مسئلہ ہے بلکہ عالمی تشویش کا مسئلہ ہے: جناب چوہان
19 NOV 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج پوسا نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ گلوبل سوئل کانفرنس 2024 سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے خطاب کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا بنیادی منتر تمام مخلوقات کے درمیان مشترکہ شعور پر یقین ہے۔ ہمارے رشیوں منیوں نے سکھایا ہے کہ سبھی میں صرف ایک عالمگیر شعور موجود ہوتا ہے۔ لہذا، پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے، اور ہمیں سب کو اپنا سمجھنا چاہئے۔یہ شعور صرف انسانوں تک محدود نہیں بلکہ جانوروں تک بھی پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نےاس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مٹی بے جان نہیں بلکہ زندہ ہے، کہا کہ یہ شعور مٹی میں بھی موجود ہوتا ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارا جسم مختلف عناصر سے بنا ہے ، جن میں مٹی ایک اہم جزو ہے اور صرف مٹی ہونے پر ہی زندگی ہے ۔ اگر مٹی غیرصحت مند ہو جائے تو جاندار بھی صحت مند نہیں رہ سکتے ۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں ، اس لیے یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ مٹی صحت مند رہے ۔ آج پوری دنیا مٹی کی صحت کے بارے میں فکر مند ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ یہ زمین صرف ہماری نہیں ہے ؛ جانوروں اور پودوں کا بھی اس پر حق ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مٹی کی صحت آج سنگین تشویش کا باعث ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے آزادی کے بعد سے زراعت میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے ۔ ایک زمانے میں ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی قلت تھی اور خوراک کو دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کرنا پڑتا تھا ۔ تاہم ، مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ سبز انقلاب نے ہندوستان میں ایک اہم تبدیلی لائی ۔ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی فصلوں اور ان کی اقسام کو اپنانے ، آبپاشی کی بہتر تکنیکوں اور جدید زرعی نظاموں نے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد ، رینبو انقلاب نے باغبانی ، ڈیری ، آبی زراعت ، پولٹری اور دیگر شعبوں کے ذریعے زراعت کو مزید متنوع بنایا ، جس سے زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کا ایک اہم ستون بن گئی ۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ "مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان اب سالانہ 330 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس پیدا کرتا ہے ، جو عالمی خوراک کی تجارت میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور برآمدی آمدنی میں 50 ارب ڈالر پیدا کرتا ہے" ۔
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور انحصار ، قدرتی وسائل کے اندھا دھند استحصال اور غیر مستحکم موسم نے مٹی پر دباؤ ڈالا ہے ۔ آج ہندوستان کی سرزمین صحت کے ایک بڑے بحران کا سامنا کر رہی ہے ۔ کئی مطالعات کے مطابق ہماری 30 فیصد مٹی خراب ہو چکی ہے ۔ مٹی کا کٹاؤ ، نمکیات ، آلودگی مٹی میں ضروری نائٹروجن اور مائیکرو غذائی اجزاء کی سطح کو کم کر رہی ہے ۔ مٹی میں نامیاتی کاربن کی کمی نے اس کی زرخیزی اور لچک کو کمزور کر دیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ چیلنجز نہ صرف پیداوار کو متاثر کریں گے بلکہ آنے والے وقت میں کسانوں کے لیے روزی روٹی اور خوراک کا بحران بھی پیدا کریں گے ۔ ہماری حکومت نے مٹی کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اس سے مٹی کی زرخیزی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ بنانا 2015 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ 22 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارڈ بنائے گئے ہیں اور کسانوں کو دیے گئے ہیں ۔ اور کسانوں کو اب سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کے ذریعے پتہ چل گیا ہے کہ کس کھاد کو کتنی مقدار میں استعمال کرنا ہے ۔ پردھان منتری کرشی سنچی یوجنا-فی ڈراپ زیادہ فصل کے تحت ، ہم نے پانی کے معقول استعمال ، بربادی کو کم کرنے اور غذائی اجزاء کے باقیات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک نامیاتی بنیادی ترقیاتی تالیف تیار کی گئی ہے اور ان 8 ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس علاقے کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو ایک مشن بنانے کا کام بھی جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کیمیائی کھادوں سے نہ صرف مٹی بلکہ انسانوں اور جانوروں کی صحت بھی خراب ہو رہی ہے ۔ مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مربوط غذائیت اور پانی کے انتظام کے طریقے اپنانے ہوں گے ۔ ہمیں مائیکرو آبپاشی ، فصلوں کی تنوع ، زرعی جنگلات وغیرہ جیسے مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعے مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے ، مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ جنگی پیمانے پر سائنسی اختراعات کے حل اور توسیعی نظام کا کردار اہم ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے کرشی وگیان کیندر زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں کو جانکاری اور مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ سائنس اور کسانوں کے درمیان لیب سے زمین کا فاصلہ کم کرنا ہوگا ۔ ہم سائنسدانوں سے کسانوں تک صحیح معلومات کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں ۔ کرشی وگیان کیندر بھی اس سمت میں بہت کوششیں کر رہا ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ ہم جلد ہی ماڈرن ایگریکلچر چوپال کا پروگرام بھی شروع کرنے جا رہے ہیں جس میں سائنس دان کسانوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کریں گے اور معلومات دیں گے اور مسائل کا حل بھی کریں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ نجی اور این جی او کی قیادت والی توسیعی خدمات کسانوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی لے کر آئی ہیں اور کسان اب اس کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسان مٹی کے سب سے بڑے محافظ ہیں اور ہمیں انہیں تعلیم ، حوصلہ افزائی اور جدید سائنسی معلومات کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ زراعت ایک منافع بخش اور قابل احترام پیشہ ہے ؛ اس کے لیے بھی نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ خواتین طلباء اور محققین کو مقامی اور عالمی مٹی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعات تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مٹی کا کٹاؤ نہ صرف ایک قومی مسئلہ ہے بلکہ عالمی تشویش کا معاملہ ہے جو اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ ایس ڈی جی ایس کو حاصل کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس اقوام کے لیے تعاون کرنے ، ٹیکنالوجیز کا اشتراک کرنے اور پائیدار زمین کے انتظام کے لیے کام کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے ۔ میں تمام شرکاء سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ایسے حل پر غور کریں جنہیں بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا سکے جس سے نہ صرف کسان بلکہ پوری انسانیت اورتمام حیوانات اور درختوں کو فائدہ پہنچے ۔ میں سائنسدانوں ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، پالیسی سازوں ، صنعت کے نمائندوں ، این جی اوز اور طلباء سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ مٹی کی صحت کی بحالی کے مشن میں تعاون کریں ۔ حکومت ہند ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو پائیدار اور منافع بخش زراعت ، لچکدار ماحولیاتی نظام اور سب کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ جناب چوہان نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم سب مل کر تمام جانداروں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کرتے ہیں ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند ، پودوں کی اقسام اور کسانوں کے حقوق کی اتھارٹی کے تحفظ کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر ٹریلوچن مہاپاترا ، ڈی اے آر ای کے سابق سکریٹری اور ڈی جی آئی سی اے آر ، ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک ، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر ای اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، آئی سی اے آر اور صدر آئی ایس ایس ایس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔