Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of the UK
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Starmer on his assumption of office. Prime Minister Starmer also extended warm wishes to Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Expressing satisfaction at the progress in the bilateral relationship, the two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with a focus on economy, trade, new and emerging technologies, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. They exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, including on international and regional issues of significance.
Both leaders underlined the importance of resuming the Free Trade Agreement negotiations at an early date and expressed confidence in the ability of the negotiating teams, to address the remaining issues to mutual satisfaction, leading to a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement.
Recognizing the ample opportunities for further engagement between the two sides in the light of growing bilateral economic and business relations and with a view to better serve the consular requirements of the Indian community in the United Kingdom, Prime Minister Modi announced the establishment of two new Consulates General of India in the United Kingdom in Belfast and Manchester. Prime Minister Starmer welcomed the announcement.
Prime Minister noted the importance of addressing the issue of economic offenders from India in the UK. The two leaders also agreed on the need to make progress on issues related to migration and mobility.
The two leaders directed their Ministers and senior officials to work towards faster implementation of the various understandings that form part of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also looked forward to more frequent dialogue and discussions.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ریو ڈی جنیرو، برازیل میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقعے پر برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب کیئر اسٹارمر سے ملاقات کی۔ یہ دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر کو عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر نے بھی وزیر اعظم کو ان کی تاریخی تیسری میعاد کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے معیشت، تجارت، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، تحقیق اور اختراع، گرین فائنانس اور عوام کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے امور بشمول بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی اہمیت کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے مذاکرات کو جلد از جلد دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مذاکراتی ٹیموں کی صلاحیت پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، بقیہ مسائل کو باہمی اطمینان کے ساتھ حل کیا جائے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک متوازن، باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند اور آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے۔
بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ اقتصادی اور کاروباری تعلقات کی روشنی میں اور برطانیہ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی قونصلر ضروریات کو بہتر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مزید مشغولیت کے وسیع مواقع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے برطانیہ کے بیلفاسٹ اور مانچسٹر میں ہندوستان کے دو نئے قونصل خانوں کے قیام کا اعلان کیا ۔وزیر اعظم اسٹارمر نے اس اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے برطانیہ میں ہندوستان سے معاشی مجرموں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے نقل مکانی اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق امور پر پیش رفت کی ضرورت پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے اپنے وزراء اور سینئر عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ مختلف مفاہمتوں پر تیزی سے عمل آوری کی سمت کام کریں، جو ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا حصہ ہیں۔ وہ مزید متواتر مکالمے اور بات چیت کے بھی منتظر ہیں۔