Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of the UK
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Starmer on his assumption of office. Prime Minister Starmer also extended warm wishes to Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Expressing satisfaction at the progress in the bilateral relationship, the two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with a focus on economy, trade, new and emerging technologies, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. They exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, including on international and regional issues of significance.
Both leaders underlined the importance of resuming the Free Trade Agreement negotiations at an early date and expressed confidence in the ability of the negotiating teams, to address the remaining issues to mutual satisfaction, leading to a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement.
Recognizing the ample opportunities for further engagement between the two sides in the light of growing bilateral economic and business relations and with a view to better serve the consular requirements of the Indian community in the United Kingdom, Prime Minister Modi announced the establishment of two new Consulates General of India in the United Kingdom in Belfast and Manchester. Prime Minister Starmer welcomed the announcement.
Prime Minister noted the importance of addressing the issue of economic offenders from India in the UK. The two leaders also agreed on the need to make progress on issues related to migration and mobility.
The two leaders directed their Ministers and senior officials to work towards faster implementation of the various understandings that form part of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also looked forward to more frequent dialogue and discussions.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବ୍ରିଟେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରିଓରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଜି-୨୦ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାର୍ କିର୍ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମର୍ଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମରଙ୍କୁ ନୂଆ ପଦଭାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମର ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କର ଐତିହାସିକ ତୃତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ପାଇଁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନୂତନ ତଥା ଉଦୟମାନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ, ସବୁଜ ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ-ୟୁକେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସହିତ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଉପରେ ସେମାନେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣାକାରୀ ଦଳର ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉପରେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆପୋସ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ଅନୁରୂପ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା, ଏକ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବୁଝାମଣା ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବା ସହ ବ୍ରିଟେନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟର ଦୂତାବାସ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବରେ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ୱେଲ୍ଫାଷ୍ଟ ଓ ମଞ୍ଚେଷ୍ଟର୍ରେ ଦୁଇଟି ନୂଆ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ମର୍ ଏହି ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍ରେ ଭାରତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅପରାଧୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପ୍ରବାସ ଏବଂ ଯାତାୟାତ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୀତିକ ବୁଝାମଣାର ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ଭାରତ-ବ୍ରିଟେନ ବିସ୍ତୃତ କୌଶଳ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ଅଂଶ ଅଟେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକତା ଦେଖାଇଥିଲେ ।