Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of the UK
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Starmer on his assumption of office. Prime Minister Starmer also extended warm wishes to Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Expressing satisfaction at the progress in the bilateral relationship, the two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with a focus on economy, trade, new and emerging technologies, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. They exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, including on international and regional issues of significance.
Both leaders underlined the importance of resuming the Free Trade Agreement negotiations at an early date and expressed confidence in the ability of the negotiating teams, to address the remaining issues to mutual satisfaction, leading to a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement.
Recognizing the ample opportunities for further engagement between the two sides in the light of growing bilateral economic and business relations and with a view to better serve the consular requirements of the Indian community in the United Kingdom, Prime Minister Modi announced the establishment of two new Consulates General of India in the United Kingdom in Belfast and Manchester. Prime Minister Starmer welcomed the announcement.
Prime Minister noted the importance of addressing the issue of economic offenders from India in the UK. The two leaders also agreed on the need to make progress on issues related to migration and mobility.
The two leaders directed their Ministers and senior officials to work towards faster implementation of the various understandings that form part of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also looked forward to more frequent dialogue and discussions.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যুক্তরাজ্যের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ব্রাজিলের রিও ডি জেনেইরো’তে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে আজ যুক্তরাজ্যের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় স্যর কেইর স্টারমেরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে এটি ছিল প্রথম বৈঠক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমের'কে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টারমেরও শ্রী মোদীকে তৃতীয়বারের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানান।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতি নিয়ে দুই নেতাই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব সহ আর্থিক, বাণিজ্যিক, নতুন প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন, মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা মত বিনিময় করেন। তাঁদের আলোচনায় উঠে আসে আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক সহ পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন বিষয়ও। অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি নিয়ে দ্রুত আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী যুক্তরাজ্যের বেলফাস্ট ও ম্যাঞ্চেস্টারে ভারতের দুটি নতুন দূতাবাস চালুর কথা ঘোষণা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ঘোষণাকে স্বাগত জানান মিঃ স্টারমের। ভারত-যুক্তরাজ্য সর্বাত্মক অংশীদারিত্ব সহ বিভিন্ন কাজের দ্রুত রূপায়ণে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য মন্ত্রী এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন দুই নেতা। সেইসঙ্গে, নিয়মিত কথাবার্তা এবং আলোচনার উপরও জোর দেন তাঁরা।