Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of the UK
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, H.E. Sir Keir Starmer on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was the first meeting between the two Prime Ministers. Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Starmer on his assumption of office. Prime Minister Starmer also extended warm wishes to Prime Minister on his historic third term in office.
Expressing satisfaction at the progress in the bilateral relationship, the two Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership with a focus on economy, trade, new and emerging technologies, research and innovation, green finance and people-to-people contacts. They exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, including on international and regional issues of significance.
Both leaders underlined the importance of resuming the Free Trade Agreement negotiations at an early date and expressed confidence in the ability of the negotiating teams, to address the remaining issues to mutual satisfaction, leading to a balanced, mutually beneficial and forward looking Free Trade Agreement.
Recognizing the ample opportunities for further engagement between the two sides in the light of growing bilateral economic and business relations and with a view to better serve the consular requirements of the Indian community in the United Kingdom, Prime Minister Modi announced the establishment of two new Consulates General of India in the United Kingdom in Belfast and Manchester. Prime Minister Starmer welcomed the announcement.
Prime Minister noted the importance of addressing the issue of economic offenders from India in the UK. The two leaders also agreed on the need to make progress on issues related to migration and mobility.
The two leaders directed their Ministers and senior officials to work towards faster implementation of the various understandings that form part of the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They also looked forward to more frequent dialogue and discussions.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రిటన్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ భేటీ
19 NOV 2024 6:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్ రియో డి జెనీరో జి-20 సమావేశాల నేపథ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ బ్రిటిష్ ప్రధాని సర్ కెయిర్ స్టార్మర్ తో భేటీ అయ్యారు. ఇరుదేశాల ప్రధానులూ సమావేశమవడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. బ్రిటన్ అధికార పగ్గాలు చేపట్టినందుకు శ్రీ మోదీ సర్ స్టార్మర్ కు అభినందనలు తెలియచేశారు. మూడోసారి భారత ప్రధానిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ మోదీకి బ్రిటన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి శుభాకాంక్షలు అందజేశారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల వృద్ధి పట్ల సంతృప్తి వెల్లడించిన ఇరువురు నేతలు, భారత-బ్రిటన్ సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పటిష్ఠపరచాలన్న ఇరుదేశాల నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, వాణిజ్యం, నూతన సాంకేతికతలు, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, పర్యావరణ హిత పెట్టుబడులు, ఇరుదేశాల ప్రజల మధ్య స్నేహ సంబంధాల వంటి రంగాల్లో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించాలని నేతలు నిర్ణయించారు. సమావేశం సందర్భంగా పరస్పర ఆసక్తి గల అంశాలు సహా ముఖ్యమైన అనేక అంతర్జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ అంశాలను ప్రధానులు ఇద్దరూ చర్చించారు.
స్వేచ్ఛావాణిజ్య ఒప్పందానికి సంబంధించిన చర్చలను వీలైనంత త్వరగా పునః ప్రారంభించాలని ఇరువురు నేతలూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. ఇరుదేశ బృందాలూ మిగిలిన అంశాలను పరస్పర ఆమోదయోగ్యమైన రీతిలో పరిష్కరించగలవనీ తద్వారా ఇరుదేశాలకు లాభాన్ని చేకూర్చే స్థిరమైన తాజా స్వేచ్ఛావాణిజ్య ఒప్పందం సిద్ధమవగలదన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని దేశాధినేతలు వెల్లడించారు. భారత్-బ్రిటన్ ల మధ్య పెరుగుతున్న ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామ్యాల దృష్ట్యా పరస్పర సహకారానికి పుష్కలమైన అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయని గుర్తించిన భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ, బెల్ ఫాస్ట్, మాంచెస్టర్ నగరాల్లో రెండు కొత్త కాన్సులేట్ కార్యాలయాలను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నట్లు వెల్లడించారు. ఇవి బ్రిటన్ లో నివసిస్తున్న భారతీయులకు ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటాయి. ప్రకటనను సర్ స్టార్మర్ స్వాగతించారు.
బ్రిటన్ లో నివాసం ఏర్పరుచుకున్న భారత్ ఆర్థిక నేరగాళ్ళ అంశాన్ని లేవనెత్తిన శ్రీ మోదీ, కీలకమైన ఈ అంశంలో వీలైనంత త్వరలో పరిష్కారాలు కనుగొనాలన్నారు. వలసలు, అనుసంధానం వంటి అంశాల్లో పురోగతి సాధించవలసిన అవసరముందని ఇరువురు నేతలూ అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
భారత-బ్రిటన్ సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించిన ఒప్పందాల వేగవంతమైన అమలు దిశగా కృషి చేయాలనీ, ప్రధానమంత్రులిరువురూ మంత్రులనూ సీనియర్ అధికారులనూ ఆదేశించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల్లో సహకారం గురించి భవిష్యత్తులో చర్చలు కొనసాగించాలని శ్రీ మోదీ శ్రీ స్టార్మర్ నిర్ణయించారు.