Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes a monetary penalty of Rs. 213.14 crore on Meta for anti-competitive practices in relation to 2021 Privacy Policy Update
18 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (Commission) today imposed a penalty of Rs. 213.14 crore on Meta for abusing its dominant position. This relates to how WhatsApp's 2021 Privacy Policy was implemented and how user data was collected and shared with other Meta companies. The Commission also issued cease-and-desist directions and also directed Meta and WhatsApp to implement certain behavioural remedies within a defined timeline.
In this matter, the Commission delineated two relevant markets i.e., the market for OTT messaging apps through smartphones in India; and the market for online display advertising in India. Further, Meta Group operating through WhatsApp was found to be dominant in the market for OTT messaging apps through smartphones in India. Furthermore, it was also found that Meta holds a leading position compared to its competitors in the online display advertising in India.
Starting from January 2021, WhatsApp notified users about updates to its terms of service and privacy policies. The in-app notification stated that, effective 08.02.2021, users were required to accept these terms, including expanded scope of data collection as well as mandatory data sharing with Meta companies, to continue using WhatsApp. Under the previous privacy policy dated 25.08.2016, WhatsApp users were given the option to decide whether they wanted to share their data with Facebook. However, with the latest policy update in 2021, WhatsApp made data sharing with Meta mandatory for all users, removing the earlier option to opt out. As a result, users had to accept the new terms, which include data sharing with Meta, in order to continue using the platform.
The Commission has concluded that the 2021 policy update by WhatsApp on a ‘take-it-or-leave-it’ basis constitutes an imposition of unfair condition under the Act, as it compels all users to accept expanded data collection terms and sharing of data within Meta Group without any opt out. Given the network effects and lack of effective alternatives, the 2021 Update forces users to comply, undermining their autonomy, and constitutes an abuse of Meta’s dominant position. Accordingly, the Commission finds that Meta (through WhatsApp) has contravened Section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Act.
Further, as regards sharing of data between Meta companies, the Commission has concluded that (a) sharing of WhatsApp users’ data between Meta companies for purposes other than providing WhatsApp Service creates an entry barrier for the rivals of Meta and thus, results in denial of market access in the display advertisement market, in contravention of the provisions of Section 4(2)(c) of the Act; and (b) Meta has engaged in leveraging its dominant position in the OTT messaging apps through smartphones to protect its position in the online display advertising market and the same is in contravention of Section 4(2)(e) of the Act.
In view of the anti-competitive harm elaborated in this order and for the purpose of addressing such harm, the OPs are further directed to implement the following directions:
1. WhatsApp will not share user data collected on its platform with other Meta Companies or Meta Company Products for advertising purposes, for a period of 5 (five) years from the date of receipt of this order. After expiry of the said period, the directions at para 6.2 (except para 6.2.1) will apply mutatis mutandis in respect of such sharing of data for advertising purposes.
2. With respect to sharing of WhatsApp user data for purposes other than advertising:
1. WhatsApp’s policy should include a detailed explanation of the user data shared with other Meta Companies or Meta Company Products. This explanation should specify the purpose of data sharing, linking each type of data to its corresponding purpose.
2. Sharing of user data collected on WhatsApp with other Meta Companies or Meta Company Products for purposes other than for providing WhatsApp services shall not be made a condition for users to access WhatsApp Service in India.
3. In respect of sharing of WhatsApp user data for purposes other than for providing WhatsApp Services, all users in India (including users who have accepted 2021 update) will be provided with:
1. the choice to manage such data sharing by way of an opt-out option prominently through an in-app notification; and
2. the option to review and modify their choice with respect to such sharing of data through a prominent tab in settings of WhatsApp application.
3. All future policy updates shall also comply with these requirements.
The public version of the order shall be uploaded on the website of the Commission shortly.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने 2021 गोपनीयता नीति अपडेट के संबंध में अनुचित व्यावसायिक तरीके अपनाने के लिए मेटा पर 213.14 करोड़ रुपए का जुर्माना लगाया
18 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने आज मेटा पर अपनी मजूबत स्थिति का दुरुपयोग करने के लिए 213.14 करोड़ रुपए का जुर्माना लगाया। यह कार्रवाई व्हाट्सएप की 2021 गोपनीयता नीति के क्रियान्वयन और उपयोगकर्ताओं का डेटा एकत्र कर अन्य मेटा कंपनियों के साथ साझा किए जाने से संबंधित है। आयोग ने डेटा साझा न करने का आदेश जारी करते हुए मेटा और व्हाट्सएप को एक निर्धारित समय सीमा के अंतर व्यवहार संबंधी कुछ उपायों को लागू करने का निर्देश भी दिया।
आयोग ने दो प्रासंगिक बाजारों का उल्लेख किया है- भारत में स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से ओटीटी मैसेजिंग ऐप का बाजार और भारत में ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शन विज्ञापन के लिए बाजार। व्हाट्सएप के ज़रिए काम करने वाला मेटा ग्रुप, भारत में स्मार्टफ़ोन के ज़रिए ओटीटी मैसेजिंग ऐप के बाज़ार का प्रमुख है। यह भी पाया गया कि भारत में ऑनलाइन डिस्प्ले विज्ञापन में मेटा अपने प्रतिस्पर्धियों की तुलना में अग्रणी स्थान रखता है।
जनवरी 2021 से व्हाट्सएप ने उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी सेवा की शर्तों और गोपनीयता नीतियों के अपडेट के बारे में सूचित करना शुरू किया। इसमें कहा गया था कि 8 फरवरी 2021 से लागू नियमों के अनुसार उपयोगकर्ताओं को व्हाट्सएप का उपयोग जारी रखने के लिए इन शर्तों को स्वीकार करना आवश्यक था जिसमें डेटा संग्रह के विस्तारित दायरे के साथ-साथ मेटा कंपनियों के साथ अनिवार्य डेटा साझा करना शामिल था। 25 अगस्त 2016 की पिछली गोपनीयता नीति के तहत व्हाट्सएप उपयोगकर्ताओं को यह तय करने का विकल्प दिया गया था कि वे अपना डेटा फेसबुक के साथ साझा करना चाहते हैं या नहीं। हालाँकि 2021 में नवीनतम नीति अपडेट के साथ व्हाट्सएप ने सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए मेटा के साथ डेटा साझा करना अनिवार्य कर दिया और ऑप्ट आउट करने का पिछला विकल्प हटा दिया। इसके फलस्वरूप उपयोगकर्ताओं को प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का उपयोग जारी रखने के लिए नई शर्तों को स्वीकार करना पड़ा जिसमें मेटा के साथ डेटा साझा करना शामिल है।
आयोग ने कहा है कि 2021 में व्हाट्सएप द्वारा अपनाई गई 'टेक-इट-या-लीव-इट' की नीति अनुचित है क्योंकि यह सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं को बिना किसी ऑप्ट-आउट के मेटा समूह के भीतर विस्तारित डेटा संग्रह शर्तों और डेटा साझाकरण को स्वीकार करने के लिए मजबूर करती है। नेटवर्क के प्रभावों और प्रभावी विकल्पों की कमी को देखते हुए, 2021 में किए गए अपडेट उपयोगकर्ताओं को अनुपालन करने के लिए मजबूर करता है, उनकी स्वायत्तता को कम करता है और मेटा की स्थिति का दुरुपयोग करता है। इसलिए आयोग ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि मेटा (व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से) ने अधिनियम की धारा 4(2)(ए)(आई) का उल्लंघन किया है।
मेटा कंपनियों के बीच डेटा साझा करने के संबंध में आयोग का निष्कर्ष है कि-
(ए) व्हाट्सएप सेवा प्रदान करने के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए मेटा कंपनियों के बीच व्हाट्सएप उपयोगकर्ताओं के डेटा को साझा करने से मेटा के प्रतिद्वंद्वियों के लिए इस क्षेत्र में आने के लिए बाधा उत्पन्न करता है जो कि अधिनियम की धारा 4 (2) (सी) के प्रावधानों के विपरीत है।
(बी) ऑनलाइन प्रदर्शन विज्ञापन बाजार में खुद को बनाए रखने के लिए मेटा स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से ओटीटी मैसेजिंग ऐप में अपनी स्थिति का लाभ उठाने में लगा हुआ है जो अधिनियम की धारा 4 (2) (ई) का उल्लंघन है।
इस आदेश में वर्णित प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी नुकसान को ध्यान में रखते हुए तथा ऐसे नुकसान से निपटने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित आदेशों को लागू करने का निर्देश दिया जाता है:
1. व्हाट्सएप इस आदेश की प्राप्ति की तारीख से 5 साल की अवधि के लिए विज्ञापन उद्देश्यों के लिए अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर एकत्र उपयोगकर्ता डेटा को अन्य मेटा कंपनियों या मेटा कंपनी उत्पादों के साथ साझा नहीं करेगा। उक्त अवधि की समाप्ति के बाद विज्ञापन उद्देश्यों के लिए डेटा के ऐसे साझाकरण के संबंध में पैरा 6.2 (पैरा 6.2.1 को छोड़कर) में दिए गए निर्देश यथोचित परिवर्तनों के साथ लागू होंगे।
2. विज्ञापन के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए व्हाट्सएप उपयोगकर्ता डेटा साझा करने के संबंध में:
. व्हाट्सएप की नीति में अन्य मेटा कंपनियों या मेटा कंपनी उत्पादों के साथ साझा किए गए उपयोगकर्ता डेटा का विस्तृत विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए। इस स्पष्टीकरण में प्रत्येक प्रकार के डेटा को उसके संबंधित उद्देश्य से जोड़ते हुए डेटा साझा करने के उद्देश्य को निर्दिष्ट करना चाहिए।
बी. व्हाट्सएप पर एकत्र किए गए उपयोगकर्ता डेटा को व्हाट्सएप सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए अन्य मेटा कंपनियों या मेटा कंपनी उत्पादों के साथ साझा करना उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए भारत में व्हाट्सएप सेवा तक पहुँचने की शर्त नहीं होगी।
सी. व्हाट्सएप सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के अलावा अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए व्हाट्सएप उपयोगकर्ता डेटा साझा करने के संबंध में भारत में सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं (जिनमें 2021 अपडेट स्वीकार करने वाले उपयोगकर्ता भी शामिल हैं) को निम्नलिखित विकल्‍प प्रदान किया जाएगा:
. इन-ऐप अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ऑप्ट-आउट विकल्प के माध्यम से डेटा साझाकरण को प्रबंधन करने का विकल्प
बी. व्हाट्सएप एप्लिकेशन की सेटिंग में एक प्रमुख टैब के माध्यम से डेटा के ऐसे साझाकरण के संबंध में अपनी पसंद की समीक्षा करने और उसे संशोधित करने का विकल्प
सी. नीति के संबंध में भविष्य में किए जाने वाले सभी अपडेट इन आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करेंगे।
इस आदेश के सार्वजनिक संस्करण को शीघ्र ही आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया जाएगा।