National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organizes a three-day capacity building programme on human rights for the State Human Rights Commission, Arunachal Pradesh
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr Bharat Lal says sensitivity, promptness and responsiveness are important in dealing with the issues of human rights violations
The NHRC and SHRCs are part of an institutional framework for the protection and promotion of human rights in the country
Acting Chairperson, SHRC Arunachal Pradesh Mr Bamang Tago says this programme is crucial to build the capacity of State Human Rights Commission
18 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is organizing a three-day Capacity Building Programme on human rights for the officials of State Human Rights Commission, Arunachal Pradesh, at New Delhi. The programme is a part of the ongoing initiative of the Commission to reach out and help in the capacity building of the State Human Rights Commissions (SHRCs) for protection and promotion of human rights of all. The NHRC works in tandem with SHRCs and other such bodies to protect and promote human rights in the country.
alt
In his opening remarks, Mr Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC emphasized that sensitivity, promptness and responsiveness are important traits to dealing with human rights issues and violations. The NHRC and SHRCs are part of a framework in the country to ameliorate the cause of human rights. The programme has been designed for having interactive sessions.
alt
Mr Lal underscored the importance of proactive and speedy redressal of complaints to provide relief to the victims of human rights violations. This would help people to develop faith in the system. The three-day programme would enable the officers to understand how the system should be functioning. He expressed the hope that the exposure to the structured functioning of the NHRC, within the ambit of the Protection of Human Rights Act, 1993 would be useful for the officers of the APSHRC.
alt
Earlier, the APSHRC Acting Chairperson, Mr Bamang Tago thanked the NHRC, India for organizing this programme. He said that the APSHRC is relatively a new SHRC, therefore, this capacity building programme is crucial for its officers, particularly in terms of learning the handling, registration and disposal of cases from the NHRC given its experience over the past three decades. He expressed the hope that the training would help not only the SHRC as an organization but also each participant individually in deepening their understanding of human values and the rights in the country.
alt
At the start of the 3-day programme, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC said that it would equip the officers towards promoting and protecting the rights of the people. Their exposure to the functioning of the NHRC which inter alia includes registration and processing of complaints, enquiries, training, research, international mechanism, outreach activities, media and communication, publications, etc. may support them in carrying out their work more efficiently and effectively, to build a shared vision of protecting and promoting human rights in the country.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए मानवाधिकारों पर तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, एनएचआरसी के महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन के मुद्दों से निपटने में संवेदनशीलता, तत्परता और जवाबदेही महत्वपूर्ण है।
एनएचआरसी और एसएचआरसी देश में मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं।
एसएचआरसी अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष श्री बामांग तागो ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
18 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग के अधिकारियों के लिए मानवाधिकारों पर नई दिल्ली में तीन दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोगों (एसएचआरसी) की क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए आयोग की पहल का हिस्सा है। एनएचआरसी देश में मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए एसएचआरसी और अन्य ऐसे निकायों के साथ मिलकर काम करता है।
ऑल्ट
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में, एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संवेदनशीलता, तत्परता और जवाबदेही, मानवाधिकार मुद्दों और उल्लंघनों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एनएचआरसी और एसएचआरसी देश में मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक ढांचे का हिस्सा हैं। कार्यक्रम में आपसी विचारविमर्श भी किया जाएगा।
ऑल्ट
श्री लाल ने मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन के पीड़ितों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए शिकायतों के सक्रिय और त्वरित निवारण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इससे लोगों को व्यवस्था में विश्वास विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों को यह समझने में सक्षम बनाएगा कि व्यवस्था को कैसे काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1993 के दायरे में एनएचआरसी की संरचित कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित होना एपीएसएचआरसी के अधिकारियों के लिए उपयोगी होगा।
ऑल्ट
इससे पहले, एपीएसएचआरसी के कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, श्री बामांग तागो ने कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए एनएचआरसी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एपीएसएचआरसी अपेक्षाकृत एक नया एसएचआरसी है, इसलिए यह क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, विशेष रूप से एनएचआरसी के मामलों को संभालने, पंजीकरण और निपटान सीखने के मामले में पिछले तीन दशकों के अनुभव को देखते हुए एपीएसएचआरसी के अधिकारियों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है । उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि प्रशिक्षण न केवल एक संगठन के रूप में एसएचआरसी की मदद करेगा, बल्कि प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी को देश में मानवीय मूल्यों और अधिकारों की अपनी समझ को गहरा करने में भी मदद करेगा।
ऑल्ट
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत में एनएचआरसी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम अधिकारियों को लोगों के अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा करने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगा। एनएचआरसी के कामकाज से उनका परिचय जिसमें शिकायतों का पंजीकरण और प्रसंस्करण, पूछताछ, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तंत्र, आउटरीच गतिविधियाँ, मीडिया और संचार, प्रकाशन आदि शामिल हैं, उन्हें अपने काम को अधिक कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से करने में मदद कर सकता है, ताकि देश में मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण बनाया जा सके।
ऑल्ट