Ministry of Communications
Organization of Pensioner Samman Mahotsav (पेंशनरसम्मानमहोत्सव) at Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Prasad Nagar, New Delhi
The event offers a valuable opportunity to engage in programmes that promote health, digital literacy, financial security, and social well-being
18 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi, under the Department of Telecommunication, has announced organization of the Pensioner Samman Mahotsav at Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Prasad Nagar, New Delhi, starting from November 20, 2024 onwards. This special event aims to enhance the welfare and well-being of telecom pensioners, with a range of informative and engaging activities suited to their needs.
The Pensioner Samman Mahotsav is a unique initiative that reflects the commitment of the Department of Telecommunication to its retirees and pensioners. In a first-of-its-kind initiative, the activities and camps to be organized during the Mahotsav were selected directly by pensioners themselves through a digital mass survey.
The office will be organizing activities as detailed below during the Mohatsav:
Pensioners Samman Mohotsav
20-11-2024
Sanchar Lekha Bhawan, Prasad Nagar, New Delhi-110005
How to remain healthy during old age
Informatory session on diet and health management by Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
Banking mela
Camps to promote digital financial literacy and investment awareness by authorized pension disbursing banks
Ek ped maa ke naam
To promote tree plantation in honor of contribution of Mothers
KYP Pakhwada
To bridge the pensioner information divide and promote digital accessibility of pension information
Digital Life Certificate Verification camp
To promote and educate digital life certificate verification and usage of Jeevan Pramaan amongst pensioners
(Target audience: Telecommunication (DOT/MTNL/BSNL) Pensioners of Delhi region
Entry fee: Free)
The Department encourages all eligible pensioners and their families to attend the Pensioner Samman Mahotsav and make the most of the informative sessions and support camps available.This event offers a valuable opportunity for them to engage in programmes that promote health, digital literacy, financial security, and social well-being.
The Department of Telecommunication is committed to providing all support and services to its employees, retirees, and pensioners. The Pensioner Samman Mahotsav is part of the department’s ongoing efforts to ensure that pensioners receive the care, attention, and resources they deserve, in recognition of their contributions to the Department.
****
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
पेंशनर सम्मान महोत्सव नई दिल्ली के प्रसाद नगर में संचार लेखा भवन में आयोजित होगा
महोत्‍सव स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाले कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने का मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करेगा
18 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत संचार लेखा के प्रधान नियंत्रक कार्यालय ने दिल्ली ने 20 नवम्‍बर, 2024 से संचार लेखा भवन, प्रसाद नगर, नई दिल्ली में पेंशनर सम्मान महोत्सव आयोजित करने की घोषणा की है। इस विशेष आयोजन का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण और खुशहाली को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सूचनात्मक और आकर्षक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला शामिल है।
पेंशनभोगी सम्मान महोत्सव एक अनूठी पहल है जो दूरसंचार विभाग की अपने सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। अपनी तरह की पहली पहल में, महोत्सव के दौरान आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों और शिविरों का चयन पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा स्वयं डिजिटल सामूहिक सर्वेक्षण से किया गया।
महोत्सव के दौरान कार्यालय नीचे दिए गए कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा:
पेंशनर्स सम्मान महोत्सव
20-11-2024
संचार लेखा भवन, प्रसाद नगर, नई दिल्ली-110005
बुढ़ापे में स्वस्थ कैसे रहें?
राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल द्वारा आहार और स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन पर सूचनात्मक सत्र
बैंकिंग मेला
अधिकृत पेंशन वितरण बैंकों द्वारा डिजिटल वित्तीय साक्षरता और निवेश जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिविर
एक पेड़ माँ के नाम
माताओं के योगदान के सम्मान में वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देना
केवाईपी पखवाड़ा
पेंशनभोगी सूचना के बीच अंतर को पाटना तथा पेंशन सूचना की डिजिटल पहुंच को बढ़ावा देना
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र सत्यापन शिविर
पेंशनभोगियों के बीच डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सत्यापन और जीवन प्रमाण के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और शिक्षित करना
(लक्षित दर्शक: दिल्ली क्षेत्र के दूरसंचार (डीओटी/एमटीएनएल/बीएसएनएल) पेंशनभोगी
प्रवेश शुल्क: निःशुल्क)
विभाग सभी पात्र पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों को पेंशनभोगी सम्मान महोत्सव में भाग लेने और उपलब्ध सूचनात्मक सत्रों और सहायता शिविरों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह कार्यक्रम उन्हें स्वास्थ्य, डिजिटल साक्षरता, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने वाले कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करता है।
दूरसंचार विभाग अपने कर्मचारियों, सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों और पेंशनभोगियों को सभी तरह की सहायता और सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पेंशनभोगी सम्मान महोत्सव विभाग के उन प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि पेंशनभोगियों को विभाग में उनके योगदान के सम्मान में इस तरह की देखभाल, खास देखरेख और संसाधन मिलें, जिसके वे हकदार हैं।
****
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें :-
एक्‍स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इन्‍स्‍टा - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
एफबी - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
वाईटी- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]