Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM conducting registration and onboarding drive of participating Indian sellers & service providers at India International Trade Fair
Onboarding to help small and medium enterprises become part of the government procurement ecosystem
18 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
GeM is set to onboard participating pan-Indian sellers & service providers by conducting an extensive registration drive at its pavilion (Hall No 4, Stall No 4F-6A, 1st Floor) during the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), in harmony with this year’s theme of “Viksit Bharat@2047”. Government EMarketplace (GeM) is participating in the IITF, being held from 14th – 27th November, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam Complex, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Emphasising on the portal’s role in accelerating inclusive economic growth, GeM is determined to provide end-to-end support to participating small-scale sellers, especially Artisans, Weavers, Craftsmen under “One District, One Product” (ODOP) scheme of the Government of India, to encourage their participation in public procurement landscape. In furtherance to this objective, the GeM pavilion has been equipped with a professional photo shoot set up for instant catalogue uploading support, completely free of cost.
GeM representatives will also conduct stall-by-stall visits to widen outreach and encourage the adoption of the portal by highlighting its various advantages, including direct market linkages to more than ₹ 4 Lakh Crore of annual public procurement.
A vibrant showcase of India’s culture, trade and innovation, 43rd IITF is an exceptional forum for fostering collaborations and enhancing business opportunities for domestic sellers in the thriving public procurement marketplace on GeM.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace is an online platform that facilitates end-to-end procurement of goods and services by various Central / State Ministries, Departments, Organisations, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Panchayats, and Cooperatives. The Government’s concerted efforts to harness the power of digital platforms to achieve ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ led to the formation of GeM in 2016. The online portal was established with a clear objective to eliminate cumbersome and archaic manual public procurement processes that were riddled with inefficiencies and transparency-related issues.
GeM is a paperless, cashless and contactless ecosystem for all the three tiers of government buyers (Centre, State and Panchayati Raj Institutions) to enable procurement of a wide array of products and services from a pan-India base of Sellers and Service Providers, through a completely digitised online platform. GeM was envisioned to utilise the agility and speed that come along with a digital platform to reinvigorate public procurement systems and bring about a lasting change for all stakeholders.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய விற்பனையாளர்கள், சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் பதிவு மற்றும் நேரடி பங்கேற்பை அரசு இ-சந்தை மேற்கொள்கிறது
18 NOV 2024 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டப வளாகத்தில் 2024, நவம்பர் 14 தொடங்கி 27 வரை நடைபெற்று வரும் 43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியின் போது, தனது அரங்கில் (கூடம் எண் 4, கடை எண் 4 எஃப்-6ஏ, முதல் தளம்) இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளான "வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047"- க்கு இணங்க விரிவான பதிவு இயக்கத்தை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பங்கேற்கும் விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்குநர்களுடன் அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜிஇஎம்) இணைந்து உள்ளது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதில் இந்த இணைய தளத்தின் பங்கை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், சிறு அளவிலான விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக நெசவாளர்கள், கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் "ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு உற்பத்தி" திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பொது கொள்முதல் தளத்தில் அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், அரசு இ-சந்தை (ஜிஇஎம்) முழுமையான ஆதரவை வழங்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், அரசு இ-சந்தை அரங்கில் உடனடி பொருள் பட்டியல் பதிவேற்ற வசதிக்காக, முற்றிலும் இலவசமாக தொழில்முறை வசதிகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வருடாந்தர பொதுக் கொள்முதலுக்கு நேரடி சந்தை இணைப்புகள் உட்பட இந்தப் போர்ட்டலின் பல்வேறு நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைத்து இந்த இணையதள பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக அரசு இ-சந்தை பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒவ்வொரு கடையாகப் பார்வையிடுவார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் புதுமைப் படைப்புகளின் துடிப்பான காட்சிப் பொருளாக விளங்கும் 43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி, அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையின் வளமான பொதுக் கொள்முதல் சந்தையில் உள்நாட்டு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வர்த்தக வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய இடமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074232