Ministry of Science & Technology
Architect of Pollen development & Seed formation identified
18 NOV 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a novel gene that plays a crucial role in the development of stamens (male reproductive structure) including pollen grain and seed formation, in Arabidopsis flowering plants related to cabbage and mustard. The study opens up new possibilities for improving crop fertility and seed production.
Pollen formation represents a very important developmental stage in plant life cycle. It represents the male gametophyte and its role is to deliver the genetic material to the embryo sac. The production and transfer of viable pollen grains to the stigma, germination of the pollen grains, growth of the pollen tubes down the style, and effective fertilization are necessary for the formation of a successful seed set. Thus, understanding the pollen development process not only elucidate the basic mechanism of sexual reproduction of flowering plants but also add valuable information for subsequent manipulation in crop production.
“Pollen germination speed” and “pollen tube growth” are the two important characteristic features of healthy pollens that have evolved with the evolution in flowering plants (Angiosperms). The rapid growth of the pollen tube through the style to reach ovary, is a pre-requisite for fertilization in flowering plants. Since many pollen tubes grow through the style, the reproductive success of a pollen grain is determined by its rate of pollen tube elongation.
It has been shown that maturation of pollen grain with proper structure and composition of cell wall determines its interaction with the stigma as well as its germination ability for successful fertilization. Thus, it is important to understand the molecular mechanisms responsible for pollen development, pollen hydration and pollen germination- factors that are responsible for the formation of a mature viable pollen grains.
Recent investigations on pollen development by Prof. Shubho Chaudhuri’s lab at Bose Institute, Kolkata, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, identified a novel gene named HMGB15, a non-histone protein that restructures chromatin, plays a crucial role in the development of stamens (male reproductive structure) in Arabidopsis.
A mutation in this gene, causes partial male sterility in plants. The mutant plants exhibit low pollen grain viability, defective pollen wall patterning, retarded pollen tube germination rate, shorter filaments that are unable to reach the stigma resulting in reduced seed production. The abnormalities in the mutants are due to the disruption in gene regulatory networks important for pollen development, maturation and pollen tube germination.
Molecular analysis indicated that several developmental pathways like biosynthesis of phytohormone jasmonic acid (JA), apoptosis of tapetal cells and actin polymerization dynamics have been severely affected in the HMGB15 loss of function mutants.
Understanding this mechanism on a model organism used for studying plant biology, not only sheds light on the intricate biology of plants but also opens new possibilities for improving crop fertility and seed production. The studies have been published in reputed plant journals namely, Plant Physiology (Sachdev et al., 2024) and Plant Reproduction (Biswas et al., 2024). Financial support for this work was provided by SERB, India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
पराग विकास एवं बीज उत्पत्ति के निर्माणकर्ता की पहचान
18 NOV 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक ऐसे नए जीन की पहचान की है जो पत्ता गोभी और सरसों से संबंधित अरेबिडोप्सिस फूल वाले पौधों में पराग कण और बीज निर्माण सहित पराग केसर (नर प्रजनन संरचना) के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस अध्ययन से फसल की उर्वरता और बीज उत्पादन में सुधार की नई संभावनाएं बनी हैं।
पराग गठन पौधे के जीवन चक्र में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण विकासात्मक चरण होता है। यह नर गैमेटोफाइट का प्रकार होता है जिसकी भूमिका आनुवंशिक कण को भ्रूण थैली तक पहुंचाना है। सफल बीज की उत्पत्ति के लिए व्यवहार्य पराग कणों का उत्पादन और फूल के गर्भ केसर के सिरे में स्थानांतरण, पराग कणों का अंकुरण, शैली के नीचे पराग नलिकाओं का विकास और प्रभावी निषेचन आवश्यक हैं। पराग विकास प्रक्रिया को समझना न केवल फूलों के पौधों के प्रजनन के बुनियादी तंत्र को स्पष्ट करता है, बल्कि फसल उत्पादन में बाद के दक्ष-प्रयोग के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारी भी देता है।
पराग अंकुरण गति और पराग नलिका वृद्धि स्वस्थ पराग की दो अहम विशेषताएं हैं जो फूल वाले पौधों (एंजियोस्पर्म) में क्रमिक विकास के साथ विकसित हुई हैं। अंडाशय तक पहुंचने के लिए शैली के माध्यम से पराग नलिका का तेजी से बढ़ना, फूल वाले पौधों में निषेचन की पहली आवश्यकता है। चूंकि कई पराग नलिकाएं छांट के माध्यम से बढ़ती हैं इसलिए पराग कण की प्रजनन सफलता पराग नलिका के विस्तार की दर से निर्धारित होती है।
यह देखा गया है कि उचित संरचना और कोशिका भित्ति की संरचना के साथ पराग कण की परिपक्वता, फूल के गर्भ केसर के साथ इसकी अंतःक्रिया और साथ ही सफल निषेचन के लिए इसकी अंकुरण क्षमता को निर्धारित करती है। इस प्रकार परिपक्व व्यवहार्य पराग कण के निर्माण के लिए जिम्मेदार पराग विकास, पराग जलयोजन और पराग अंकुरण के लिए आवश्यक आणविक तंत्रों को समझना अहम है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, कोलकाता के बोस इंस्टीट्यूट में प्रोफेसर शुभो चौधरी की प्रयोगशाला ने पराग विकास पर हाल में किए अध्ययन में एचएमजीबी15 नाम के एक नए जीन की पहचान की है, जो क्रोमेटिन का पुनर्गठन करने वाला एक गैर-हिस्टोन प्रोटीन है तथा अरेबिडोप्सिस में पराग केसर (नर प्रजनन संरचना) के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
इस जीन में उत्परिवर्तन से पौधों में आंशिक नर बंजरपन होता है। उत्परिवर्तित पौधे कम पराग कण जीवन क्षमता, दोषपूर्ण पराग कोष पैटर्निंग, मंद पराग ट्यूब अंकुरण दर, छोटे तंतु बनाते हैं जो गर्भ केसर के सिरे तक पहुंचने में असमर्थ होते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कम बीज उत्पादन होता है। उत्परिवर्तन में असामान्यताएं पराग विकास, परिपक्वता और पराग ट्यूब अंकुरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जीन विनियामक नेटवर्क में व्यवधान के कारण होती हैं। आणविक विश्लेषण से संकेत मिलता है कि फाइटोहोर्मोन जैस्मोनिक एसिड (जेए) के जैवसंश्लेषण, नलिका कोशिकाओं के कोशिका समाप्ति की प्रकिया-एपोप्टोसिस और एक्टिन पोलीमराइजेशन गतिशीलता जैसे कई विकासात्मक प्रक्रिया एचएमजीबी 15 कार्य उत्परिवर्ती की क्षति में गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं।
पादप जीव विज्ञान के अध्ययन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले एक मॉडल जीव पर इस तंत्र को समझना न केवल पौधों के जटिल जीव विज्ञान पर प्रकाश डालता है, बल्कि फसल की उर्वरता और बीज उत्पादन में सुधार के लिए नई संभावनाओं के द्वारा भी खोलता है। ये अध्ययन प्लांट फिजियोलॉजी (सचदेव एट अल., 2024) और प्लांट रिप्रोडक्शन (बिस्वास एट अल., 2024) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित प्लांट जर्नल्स में प्रकाशित हुए हैं। इस कार्य के लिए वित्तीय सहायता विज्ञान और इजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा दी गई।