Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Ease of Living for the Pensioners through Digital Empowerment: DLC Campaign 3.0 Achieves Milestones in Second Week
Massive response and enthusiasm across all States in Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0, More than 77 lacs Digital Life Certificates generated across the country by the end of 2nd week of Launch of DLC Campaign3.0
24 lacs DLCs i.e more than 34 % of DLCs generated through Face Authentication
18 NOV 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Jeevan Pramaan is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. All key stakeholders – Pension disbursing banks, Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Railways, Department of Telecom, Department of Posts, IIPB, UIDAI and Pensioners Welfare Associations are working with whole of government approach to realise the vision of Digital Empowerment of Pensioners.
Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare launched the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners at National Media Center, New Delhi on 6th November 2024. The DLC Campaign 3.0 is being held in 800 cities/ towns of India from November 1-30, 2024. 1575 camps have been held from November 1-17, 2024 in 800 cities/districts, 1.8 lac postmen deployed across the country.
In this campaign, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare is putting all efforts to create awareness amongst all pensioners regarding DLC-Face Authentication technique by way of banners / posters placed strategically in offices and all Bank Branches / ATMs. All Banks have created a team of dedicated staff at their branches having downloaded the desired apps in their smart phones who are using this technology extensively for submission of Life Certificates by the pensioners. In case, the pensioners are not able to visit the Branches due to old age/illness/weakness, the Bank officials are also visiting their homes/hospitals for the above purpose.
The Pensioners’ Welfare Associations are extending their full support to the Campaign. Their representatives are motivating the pensioners to visit the nearby Camp locations and submit their DLCs. The officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare are also visited major locations through-out the Country to assist pensioners in use of various digital modes to submit their Life Certificates and monitoring the progress very closely.
As a result, Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 3.0 has made remarkable progress by the end of 2nd second week, achieving significant milestones in its mission to bring convenience and accessibility to pensioners across the nation. The campaign has successfully generated over 77 lacs Digital Life Certificates by the end of 2nd week of launch of the 3.0 Campaign, out of which about 1,77,153 pensioners above 90 years old and 17,212 pensioners between 80 – 90 years category could submit their DLCs from the comfort of their home/locations/offices/branches. This incredible momentum underscores the commitment of our pensioners, banking institutions, and government agencies towards a digitally empowered India. A lot of excitement has been observed amongst all the stakeholders, particularly sick / very old pensioners at all the locations.
Key highlights of the campaign include:
• Mega Camps: As part of the Campaign, 4 Mega camps have been organized, 2 in Delhi (4-5 November), 1 in Bengaluru (8 November) and 1 in Hyderabad (12 November) involving all stakeholders. Secretary PPW participated in all these camps and encouraged pensioners to adopt digital modes of submission of LCs.
• Bank-wise Achievements: SBI and PNB are leading the Campaign by generating more than 9 lacs DLCs by the end of 2nd week of the month-long Campaign, while Canara Bank and Central Bank of India registered impressive performances by generating 1 lacs and 57,000 DLCs respectively.
• State-Wise Progress: Maharashtra led the way with over 10 lacs certificates generated, followed by Tamilnadu and West Bengal 6 lacs each. Uttar Pradesh has also done well with more than 5 lacs DLCs.
• Departmental Contributions: The Defence Department stood out with a 21 lacs DLCs, while the Telecom Department generated an impressive 3.1 lacs DLCs. Civil Departments also contributed significantly with over 3.4 lacs certificates generated.
• IPPBs Performance: IPPB generated 4.4 lacs DLCs by the end of 2nd week of the campaign. IPPB has played key role in delivering doorstep delivery of services.
• Face Authentication: Advanced authentication methods such as Face Recognition contributed to 24 lacs certificates, making up 34% of the total DLCs generated. There is 204 times increase in DLCs submitted through Face Authentication under DLC Campaign 3.0.
This campaign is a testament to DoPPW’s unwavering commitment to harnessing digital tools for the benefit of every pensioner. All stakeholders extended their full support to this campaign. This momentum shall continue to make DLC Campaign 3.0 a historic success.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जीवनयापन आसान: डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 ने दूसरे सप्ताह में हासिल कीं उपलब्धियां
राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 में सभी राज्यों से भारी प्रतिक्रिया और उत्साह, डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के शुभारंभ के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक देश भर में 77 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र तैयार किए गए
24 लाख डीएलसी यानी 34 प्रतिशत से अधिक डीएलसी चेहरे के प्रमाणीकरण के माध्यम से तैयार किए गए
18 NOV 2024 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए ‘जीवन प्रमाण पत्र’ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विज़न है। पेंशन वितरित करने वाले बैंक, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, रेल मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, डाक विभाग, आईआईपीबी, यूआईडीएआई और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ पेंशनभोगियों के सभी प्रमुख हितधारक डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के विज़न को साकार करने के लिए पूरी सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने 6 नवंबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 का शुभारंभ किया। 1-30 नवंबर, 2024 तक भारत के 800 शहरों/कस्बों में डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 800 शहरों/जिलों में 1-17 नवंबर, 2024 तक 1575 शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें देश भर में 1.8 लाख डाकिए तैनात किए गए हैं।
इस अभियान में, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सभी पेंशनभोगियों के बीच डीएलसी-फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। इसके लिए कार्यालयों और सभी बैंक शाखाओं/एटीएम में बैनर/पोस्टर लगाए गए हैं। सभी बैंकों ने अपनी शाखाओं में समर्पित कर्मचारियों की एक टीम बनाई है, जिन्होंने अपने स्मार्ट फोन में वांछित ऐप डाउनलोड किए हैं। ये कर्मचारी पेंशनभोगियों द्वारा जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए इस तकनीक का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग कर रहे हैं। यदि पेंशनभोगी बुढ़ापे/बीमारी/कमजोरी के कारण शाखाओं में नहीं जा पाते हैं, तो बैंक अधिकारी उपरोक्त उद्देश्य के लिए उनके घर/अस्पताल भी जा रहे हैं।
पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन इस अभियान को अपना पूरा समर्थन दे रहे हैं। उनके प्रतिनिधि पेंशनर्स को अपने नजदीकी कैंप स्थलों पर जाकर अपने डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। पेंशन और पेंशनर्स कल्याण विभाग के अधिकारी भी देश भर में प्रमुख स्थानों पर जाकर पेंशनर्स को उनके जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल तरीकों के इस्तेमाल में सहायता कर रहे हैं और प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहे हैं।
परिणामस्वरूप, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डीएलसी) अभियान 3.0 ने दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, और देश भर में पेंशनभोगियों को सुविधा और पहुंच लाने के अपने मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। अभियान ने 3.0 अभियान के शुभारंभ के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 77 लाख से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र सफलतापूर्वक तैयार किए हैं , जिनमें से 90 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लगभग 1,77,153 पेंशनभोगी और 80-90 वर्ष की श्रेणी के 17,212 पेंशनभोगी अपने घर/स्थान/कार्यालयों/शाखाओं से आराम से अपने डीएलसी जमा कर सके। यह अविश्वसनीय गति हमारे पेंशनभोगियों, बैंकिंग संस्थानों और सरकारी एजेंसियों की डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। सभी स्थानों पर सभी हितधारकों, विशेषकर बीमार/बहुत बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों में काफी उत्साह देखा गया है।
अभियान की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• मेगा कैंप: अभियान के तहत 4 मेगा कैंप आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें से 2 दिल्ली (4-5 नवंबर), 1 बेंगलुरु (8 नवंबर) और 1 हैदराबाद (12 नवंबर) में आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। पीपीडब्ल्यू सचिव ने इन सभी कैंपों में भाग लिया और पेंशनभोगियों को एलसी जमा करने के लिए डिजिटल तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• बैंकवार उपलब्धियां: एसबीआई और पीएनबी महीने भर चलने वाले अभियान के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 9 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाकर अभियान का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं , जबकि केनरा बैंक और सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया ने क्रमशः 1 लाख और 57,000 डीएलसी बनाकर प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन दर्ज किया है।
• राज्यवार प्रगति: महाराष्ट्र 10 लाख से अधिक प्रमाण-पत्र जारी करके सबसे आगे रहा , उसके बाद तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल ने 6-6 लाख प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए। उत्तर प्रदेश ने भी 5 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी जारी करके अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है।
• विभागीय योगदान: रक्षा विभाग ने 21 लाख डीएलसी जारी किए, जबकि दूरसंचार विभाग ने 3.1 लाख डीएलसी जारी किए । सिविल विभागों ने भी 3.4 लाख से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र जारी करके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया ।
• आईपीपीबी का प्रदर्शन: आईपीपीबी ने अभियान के दूसरे सप्ताह के अंत तक 4.4 लाख डीएलसी तैयार किए। आईपीपीबी ने सेवाओं की डोरस्टेप डिलीवरी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
• फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन: फेस रिकॉग्निशन जैसी उन्नत प्रमाणीकरण विधियों ने 24 लाख प्रमाणपत्रों में योगदान दिया, जो कुल डीएलसी का 34 प्रतिशत है। डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के तहत फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत डीएलसी में 204 गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
यह अभियान प्रत्येक पेंशनभोगी के लाभ के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग करने के लिए डीओपीपीडब्‍ल्‍यू की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। सभी हितधारकों ने इस अभियान को अपना पूरा समर्थन दिया। यह गति डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 को ऐतिहासिक सफलता बनाने के लिए जारी रहेगी।