Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host WADA Global Learning and Development Framework (GLDF) Results Management Training in New Delhi from November 19-22, 2024
18 NOV 2024 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
India, in collaboration with the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), is set to host the Global Learning and Development Framework (GLDF) Results Management Training in New Delhi from November 19-22, 2024. Organized by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India in collaboration with WADA and with support from the Japan Sports Agency (JSA) and Japan Anti-Doping Agency (JADA), this landmark event underscores India’s commitment to strengthening the global anti-doping ecosystem.
The four-day training will witness the participation of anti-doping professionals and experts from over 10 countries, including Maldives, Myanmar, Nepal, Malaysia, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, Philippines, Brunei, Kyrgyzstan, and Laos, along with representatives from international organizations such as WADA, the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU), and the Badminton World Federation (BWF).
The GLDF Training is an essential initiative under WADA’s capacity-building framework. It is designed to enhance the technical expertise of anti-doping practitioners in various programme areas, this one is particularly focused on results management.
Participants will undergo intensive training sessions covering key topics such as case management, adjudication processes, and the application of the World Anti-Doping Code and International Standards. These trainings aim to standardize anti-doping procedures, foster collaboration across nations, and strengthen the global sport integrity framework.
The hosting of this event in India reflects the country’s proactive role in the anti-doping movement as the country continues to support international collaboration to promote clean sport. With the growing challenges in ensuring a fair and doping-free sports environment, the WADA GLDF Trainings across different programme areas offer a significant opportunity for knowledge exchange and capacity enhancement among anti-doping practitioners from the participating nations.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ભારત 19-22 નવેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં WADA ગ્લોબલ લર્નિંગ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફ્રેમવર્ક (GLDF) રિઝલ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ટ્રેનિંગનું આયોજન કરશે
18 NOV 2024 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત વર્લ્ડ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ એજન્સી (WADA) સાથે મળીને, નવી દિલ્હીમાં 19-22 નવેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન ગ્લોબલ લર્નિંગ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફ્રેમવર્ક (GLDF) રિઝલ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ ટ્રેનિંગનું આયોજન કરશે. નેશનલ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ એજન્સી દ્વારા આયોજિત (NADA) ભારત દ્વારા WADAના સહયોગથી અને જાપાન સ્પોર્ટ્સ એજન્સી (JSA) અને જાપાન એન્ટી ડોપિંગ એજન્સી (JADA)ના સમર્થનથી આ ઐતિહાસિક કાર્યક્રમ વૈશ્વિક એન્ટિ-ડોપિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.
ચાર દિવસીય તાલીમમાં માલદીવ, મ્યાનમાર, નેપાળ, મલેશિયા, થાઈલેન્ડ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાન, વિયેતનામ, ફિલિપાઈન્સ, બ્રુનેઈ, કિર્ગિઝસ્તાન અને લાઓસ સહિત 10થી વધુ દેશોના એન્ટી ડોપિંગ પ્રોફેશનલ્સ અને નિષ્ણાતો ભાગ લેશે. સાથે જ WADA, એથ્લેટિક્સ ઇન્ટિગ્રિટી યુનિટ (AIU) અને બેડમિન્ટન વર્લ્ડ ફેડરેશન (BWF) જેવી સંસ્થાઓ જેવી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંગઠનોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે.
GLDF તાલીમ WADAના ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ માળખા હેઠળ એ એક આવશ્યક પહેલ છે. તે વિવિધ પ્રોગ્રામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ડોપિંગ વિરોધી પ્રેક્ટિશનરોની તકનીકી કુશળતાને વધારવા માટે ડિઝાઈન કરાયો છે. ખાસ કરીને આ પરિણામોના સંચાલન પર કેન્દ્રિત છે.
સહભાગીઓને સઘન તાલીમ સત્રોમાંથી પસાર થવું પડશે જેમાં કેસ મેનેજમેન્ટ, નિર્ણય પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને વિશ્વ ડોપિંગ વિરોધી સંહિતા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોની અરજી જેવા મુખ્ય વિષયો સામેલ હશે. આ તાલીમોનો હેતુ ડોપિંગ વિરોધી પ્રક્રિયાઓને પ્રમાણિત કરવાનો, સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રોમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને વૈશ્વિક રમતગમતની અખંડિતતાના માળખાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
ભારતમાં આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન એ ડોપિંગ વિરોધી ચળવળમાં દેશની સક્રિય ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે કારણ કે દેશ સ્વચ્છ રમતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગને સમર્થન આપવાનું યથાવત રાખે છે. નિષ્પક્ષ અને ડોપિંગ-મુક્ત રમતગમતના વાતાવરણને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના વધતા પડકારો સાથે, વિવિધ પ્રોગ્રામ વિસ્તારોમાં WADA GLDF તાલીમ સહભાગી રાષ્ટ્રોમાંથી ડોપિંગ વિરોધી પ્રેક્ટિશનરો વચ્ચે જ્ઞાનના આદાનપ્રદાન અને ક્ષમતામાં વૃદ્ધિ માટે નોંધપાત્ર તક આપે છે.