امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
بہتر سپلائی کے باعث ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں ایک ماہ میں 22 فیصد سے زیادہ کی گراوٹ؛ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
منڈی کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے ساتھ ٹماٹر کی خوردہ قیمتیں گر رہی ہیں۔ 14 نومبر 2024 کو کل ہند اوسط خوردہ قیمتیں 52.35 روپے فی کلو گرام تھیں جو کہ 14 اکتوبر 2024 کو 67.50 روپے فی کلوگرام سے 22.4 فیصد کم ہیں۔ اسی مدت کے دوران، آزاد پور منڈی میں موڈل کی قیمتیں تقریباً 50 فیصد کم ہوئیں، ٹماٹر کی آمد میں اضافے کے ساتھ 5,883 روپے فی کوئنٹل سے 2,969 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہوگئی۔ منڈی کی قیمتوں میں اسی طرح کی کمی کی اطلاع بنچ مارک مارکیٹوں جیسے پمپلگاؤں، مدناپلے اور کولار سے ملتی ہے۔
محکمہ زراعت کے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق 2023-24 میں ٹماٹر کی کل سالانہ پیداوار 213.20 لاکھ ٹن ہے جو کہ 2022-23 میں 204.25 لاکھ ٹن سے 4 فیصد اضافہ ہے۔ اگرچہ ٹماٹر سال بھر پیدا ہوتا ہے، لیکن پیداواری علاقوں میں موسم اور پیداوار کے مطابق مقدار میں کمی بیشی ہوتی ہے۔ ٹماٹر کی فصل کی زیادہ حساسیت اور پھلوں کے زیادہ خراب ہونے کی وجہ سے موسم کی خراب صورتحال اور رسد میں معمولی رکاوٹوں کا قیمتوں پر خاصا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں زیادہ اور طویل بارشوں کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں میں ٹماٹر کی پیداوار میں عمومی موسم سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اکتوبر اور نومبر بڑی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں میں بوائی کا اہم وقت ہیں۔ تاہم، فصل کی کاشت کے لیے کم مدت اور پھلوں کو ایک سے زیادہ بار توڑنے کی بنا پر بازار میں ٹماٹر کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
اگرچہ مدناپلے اور کولار میں ٹماٹر کے بڑے مراکز پر آمد کم ہوئی ہے، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات جیسی ریاستوں سے موسمی آمد کی وجہ سے قیمتیں کم ہو گئی ہیں جو ملک بھر میں سپلائی کے خلا کو پر کر رہی ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ میں موسم فصل کے لیے بھی اور سپلائی چین میں اچھے بہاؤ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی سازگار رہا ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tomato falls over 22 percent in a month due to better supply; Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandi prices. The all-India average retail prices as on 14th November, 2024 was Rs.52.35 per kg which is 22.4% lower than Rs.67.50 per kg on 14th October, 2024. During the same period, the modal prices at Azadpur mandi declined by almost 50%, from Rs.5,883 per quintal to Rs.2,969 per quintal with the increase in tomato arrivals. Similar decline in mandi prices are reported from benchmark markets such as Pimpalgaon, Madanapalle and Kolar.
The total annual production of tomato, as per third advance estimate of Department of Agriculture is 213.20 lakh tonnes in 2023-24; a 4% increase over 204.25 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Even though tomato is produced throughout the year, there is seasonality in the producing areas and the quantum of production. Adverse weather condition and slight logistics disruptions have significant impact on prices due to high susceptibility of tomato crop and high perishability of the fruit. The surge in tomato prices during October, 2024 was on account of excessive and prolonged rains in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
The general seasonality in tomato production across various regions of India showed that October and November are main sowing period in major producing states. Continuous availability of tomato in the market, however, is ensured because of the short duration for cultivation of the crop and multiple picking of the fruits.
Even though the arrivals have subsided at major tomato centres in Madanappale and Kolar, prices have come down on account of seasonal arrivals from pockets in states like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat that have been filling the gaps in supply across the nation. As on date, the weather has also been favourable for the crop and also for maintaining a good flow across the supply chain form the fields to the consumers.