Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tomato falls over 22 percent in a month due to better supply; Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandi prices. The all-India average retail prices as on 14th November, 2024 was Rs.52.35 per kg which is 22.4% lower than Rs.67.50 per kg on 14th October, 2024. During the same period, the modal prices at Azadpur mandi declined by almost 50%, from Rs.5,883 per quintal to Rs.2,969 per quintal with the increase in tomato arrivals. Similar decline in mandi prices are reported from benchmark markets such as Pimpalgaon, Madanapalle and Kolar.
The total annual production of tomato, as per third advance estimate of Department of Agriculture is 213.20 lakh tonnes in 2023-24; a 4% increase over 204.25 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Even though tomato is produced throughout the year, there is seasonality in the producing areas and the quantum of production. Adverse weather condition and slight logistics disruptions have significant impact on prices due to high susceptibility of tomato crop and high perishability of the fruit. The surge in tomato prices during October, 2024 was on account of excessive and prolonged rains in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
The general seasonality in tomato production across various regions of India showed that October and November are main sowing period in major producing states. Continuous availability of tomato in the market, however, is ensured because of the short duration for cultivation of the crop and multiple picking of the fruits.
Even though the arrivals have subsided at major tomato centres in Madanappale and Kolar, prices have come down on account of seasonal arrivals from pockets in states like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat that have been filling the gaps in supply across the nation. As on date, the weather has also been favourable for the crop and also for maintaining a good flow across the supply chain form the fields to the consumers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
आवक वाढल्यामुळे टोमॅटोच्या दरात महिनाभऱात 22 टक्क्यांहून अधिक घसरण ; ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाची माहिती
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मंडईतील दर कमी झाल्यामुळे टोमॅटोच्या किरकोळ दरात घसरण झाली आहे. देशामध्ये 14 नोव्हेंबर रोजी टोमॅटोची सरासरी किरकोळ किंमत प्रति किलो 52.35 रुपये होती. एका महिन्यापूर्वी 14 ऑक्टोबर रोजी हा दर प्रति किलो 67.50 रुपये होता. त्या तुलनेत हे दर 22.4% ने कमी झाले आहेत. याच कालावधीत, आझादपूर मंडईतील सरासरी दर निम्म्याने म्हणजे सुमारे 50% घसरून प्रति क्विंटल 5883 रुपयांवरून 2969रुपयांपर्यंत खाली आले आहेत. टोमॅटोची आवक वाढल्याने हे दर कमी झाले आहेत.
कृषी विभागाच्या तिसऱ्या सुधारित अंदाजानुसार 2023-34 या वर्षात टोमॅटोचे एकूण वार्षिक उत्पादन 213.20 लाख टन इतके होते. हे उत्पादन 2022-23 च्या 204.25 लाख टनांच्या तुलनेत 4% जास्त आहे. टोमॅटोचे उत्पादन वर्षभर सुरू असले तरी याचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या भागांमध्ये हंगामनिहाय उत्पादनात बदल होतात, ज्यामुळे उत्पादनाच्या प्रमाणात चढ-उतार होतो. प्रतिकूल हवामान परिस्थिती तसेच वाहतुकीतील किरकोळ अडचणी यांचा संवेदनशील आणि लवकर खराब होणाऱ्या टोमॅटो पिकाच्या दरांवर मोठा परिणाम होतो.
गेल्या महिन्यात टोमॅटोच्या दरात झालेली वाढ आंध्र प्रदेश आणि कर्नाटकमधील अतिवृष्टी आणि लांबलेल्या पावसामुळे झाली होती.
देशाच्या विविध भागांमधील टोमॅटो उत्पादनाच्या हंगामी स्वरूपामुळे ऑक्टोबर आणि नोव्हेंबर हे मोठ्या उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये मुख्य पेरणीचे कालावधी आहेत. मडणपल्ले आणि कोलार यांसारख्या प्रमुख टोमॅटो केंद्रांवरील याची आवक कमी झाली असली तरी महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश आणि गुजरात यांसारख्या राज्यांतील छोट्या भागांतून हंगामी आवक झाल्यामुळे देशभरात याच्या पुरवठ्यातील तूट भरून निघाली आहे आणि दर कमी झाले आहेत.