Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tomato falls over 22 percent in a month due to better supply; Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandi prices. The all-India average retail prices as on 14th November, 2024 was Rs.52.35 per kg which is 22.4% lower than Rs.67.50 per kg on 14th October, 2024. During the same period, the modal prices at Azadpur mandi declined by almost 50%, from Rs.5,883 per quintal to Rs.2,969 per quintal with the increase in tomato arrivals. Similar decline in mandi prices are reported from benchmark markets such as Pimpalgaon, Madanapalle and Kolar.
The total annual production of tomato, as per third advance estimate of Department of Agriculture is 213.20 lakh tonnes in 2023-24; a 4% increase over 204.25 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Even though tomato is produced throughout the year, there is seasonality in the producing areas and the quantum of production. Adverse weather condition and slight logistics disruptions have significant impact on prices due to high susceptibility of tomato crop and high perishability of the fruit. The surge in tomato prices during October, 2024 was on account of excessive and prolonged rains in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
The general seasonality in tomato production across various regions of India showed that October and November are main sowing period in major producing states. Continuous availability of tomato in the market, however, is ensured because of the short duration for cultivation of the crop and multiple picking of the fruits.
Even though the arrivals have subsided at major tomato centres in Madanappale and Kolar, prices have come down on account of seasonal arrivals from pockets in states like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat that have been filling the gaps in supply across the nation. As on date, the weather has also been favourable for the crop and also for maintaining a good flow across the supply chain form the fields to the consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बेहतर आपूर्ति के कारण एक महीने में टमाटर की कीमत में 22 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आई : उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
मंडी में टमाटर की कीमत में कमी के कारण खुदरा कीमत में भी कमी आ रही है। 14 नवंबर, 2024 को अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा मूल्य 52.35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम था जो 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 67.50 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से 22.4 प्रतिशत कम है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, टमाटर की आवक में वृद्धि होने से आज़ादपुर मंडी में मॉडल कीमतें लगभग 50 प्रतिशत घटकर 5,883 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से 2,969 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल हो गईं। पिंपलगांव, मदनपल्ले और कोलार जैसे बेंचमार्क बाजारों से भी मंडी की कीमतों में भी इसी तरह की कमी की सूचना मिली है।
कृषि विभाग के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, 2023-24 में टमाटर का कुल वार्षिक उत्पादन 213.20 लाख टन है जो 2022-23 में 204.25 लाख टन से 4 प्रतिशत अधिक है। हालांकि टमाटर का उत्पादन पूरे वर्ष होता है लेकिन उत्पादन क्षेत्रों और उत्पादन की मात्रा में मौसमी परिवर्तन होता रहता है। मौसम की प्रतिकूल स्थिति और आपूर्ति में मामूली व्यवधान के कारण टमाटर की फसल की उच्च संवेदनशीलता और फलों की शीघ्र खराब होने की प्रवृत्ति के कारण कीमतों पर अत्यधिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। अक्टूबर, 2024 के दौरान टमाटर की कीमतों में उछाल आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में अत्यधिक और लंबे समय तक बारिश के कारण था।
भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में टमाटर उत्पादन में सामान्य मौसमी प्रभाव से पता चलता है कि प्रमुख टमाटर उत्पादक राज्यों में अक्टूबर और नवंबर में बुवाई होती है। हालांकि, फसल की खेती की कम अवधि और फलों की कई बार तोड़ने के कारण बाजार में टमाटर की निरंतर उपलब्धता रहती है।
हालांकि मदनप्पल और कोलार के प्रमुख टमाटर केंद्रों पर आवक में कमी हुई है लेकिन महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात जैसे राज्यों से मौसमी आवक के कारण कीमतों में कमी आई है। यह मौसमी आवक पूरे देश में टमाटर की आपूर्ति में कमी को पूरा कर रही है। अभी तक मौसम भी फसल के लिए अनुकूल रहा है और खेतों से लेकर उपभोक्ताओं तक आपूर्ति में अच्छा प्रवाह बनाए रखने के अनुकूल रहा है।