Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Price of Tomato falls over 22 percent in a month due to better supply; Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandi prices. The all-India average retail prices as on 14th November, 2024 was Rs.52.35 per kg which is 22.4% lower than Rs.67.50 per kg on 14th October, 2024. During the same period, the modal prices at Azadpur mandi declined by almost 50%, from Rs.5,883 per quintal to Rs.2,969 per quintal with the increase in tomato arrivals. Similar decline in mandi prices are reported from benchmark markets such as Pimpalgaon, Madanapalle and Kolar.
The total annual production of tomato, as per third advance estimate of Department of Agriculture is 213.20 lakh tonnes in 2023-24; a 4% increase over 204.25 lakh tonnes in 2022-23. Even though tomato is produced throughout the year, there is seasonality in the producing areas and the quantum of production. Adverse weather condition and slight logistics disruptions have significant impact on prices due to high susceptibility of tomato crop and high perishability of the fruit. The surge in tomato prices during October, 2024 was on account of excessive and prolonged rains in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.
The general seasonality in tomato production across various regions of India showed that October and November are main sowing period in major producing states. Continuous availability of tomato in the market, however, is ensured because of the short duration for cultivation of the crop and multiple picking of the fruits.
Even though the arrivals have subsided at major tomato centres in Madanappale and Kolar, prices have come down on account of seasonal arrivals from pockets in states like Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat that have been filling the gaps in supply across the nation. As on date, the weather has also been favourable for the crop and also for maintaining a good flow across the supply chain form the fields to the consumers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வரத்து அதிகரிப்பு காரணமாக ஒரு மாதத்தில் தக்காளியின் விலை 22 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மேலாக சரிந்தது; நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை
17 NOV 2024 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
மண்டிகளில் விலை வீழ்ச்சி காரணமாக தக்காளியின் சில்லறை விலை சரிவைச் சந்தித்து வருகிறது. நவம்பர் 14 நிலவரப்படி, அகில இந்திய சராசரி சில்லறை விலைகள் கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.52.35 ஆக இருந்தது. இது அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.67.50-க்கு விற்கப்பட்டதை விட 22.4% குறைவு. அதே காலகட்டத்தில், ஆசாத்பூர் மண்டியின் மாதிரி விலை கிட்டத்தட்ட 50%, அளவுக்கு குறைந்துள்ளது. தக்காளி வரத்து அதிகரிப்பால், குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.5,883ல் இருந்து ரூ.2,969 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. பிம்பால்கான், மதனப்பள்ளி மற்றும் கோலார் போன்ற முக்கிய சந்தைகளில் மண்டி விலையில் இதே போன்ற சரிவு பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
வேளாண்மைத் துறையின் மூன்றாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தக்காளியின் மொத்த ஆண்டு உற்பத்தி 213.20 லட்சம் டன்களாக கணிக்கப்பட்டது. 2022-23ல் இருந்த 204.25 லட்சம் டன்கள் என்ற அளவை விட இது 4% அதிகரிப்பு ஆகும். ஆண்டு முழுவதும் தக்காளி விளைந்தாலும், விளையும் பகுதிகளிலும், உற்பத்தியின் அளவிலும் பருவநிலை தாக்கம் ஏற்படுகிறது. பாதகமான வானிலை மற்றும் சிறிய தளவாட இடையூறுகள், தக்காளி பயிரின் அதிக பாதிப்பு, பழங்கள் அதிக அளவில் கெட்டுப்போவது போன்ற காரணங்கள், விலையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. 2024 அக்டோபரில், ஆந்திரா மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் அதிக மற்றும் நீடித்த மழை காரணமாக தக்காளி விலை அதிகரித்தது.
மதனப்பள்ளி மற்றும் கோலாரில் உள்ள முக்கிய தக்காளி மையங்களில் தக்காளி வரத்து குறைந்தாலும், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வரத்து காரணமாக நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகத்தில் உள்ள இடைவெளியை நிரப்பி வருவதால், விலை குறைந்துள்ளது. இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, வானிலை பயிருக்கு சாதகமாக உள்ளதாலும், வயல்களில் இருந்து விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மூலம் போதிய வரத்து பராமரிக்கப்படுவதாலும் , நுகர்வோர் தேவை பூர்த்தியாகிறது.