विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत की 'विकसित भारत' यात्रा में जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रमुख भागीदार है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
लैवेंडर से लैब तक: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विजन 2047 के परिदृश्य में भारत की नवाचार यात्रा के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर क्षेत्र एक उत्प्रेरक है
अंतरिक्ष, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान और स्टार्टअप: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की विकास क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला
16 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान और पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एसकेआईसीसी में सीएसआईआर हेल्थकेयर थीम कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए जम्मू-कश्मीर को भारत की 'विकसित भारत' यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के नवाचार-संचालित भविष्य की जीवंत तस्वीर पेश की, जिसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर को अप्रयुक्त संसाधनों का खजाना बतायाय़
स्टार्टअप्स, डॉक्टरों, वैज्ञानिकों, नवोन्मेषकों और युवा उद्यमियों से भरे दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, जो अब 1.6 लाख से अधिक उद्यमों के साथ दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है, वह हमारी उद्यमशीलता की भावना का प्रमाण है। एक दशक पहले केवल 350 स्टार्टअप थे और अब हम तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं और नवाचार का एक पावरहाउस बन गए हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से हासिल की गई अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "तीन साल पहले, अंतरिक्ष में हमारे बीच सहयोग केवल एक अंक में था; आज, 300 से अधिक वैश्विक मानक भागीदार इसरो के साथ जुड़ चुके हैं। हमारे पहली पीढ़ी के अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप अब प्रसिद्ध उद्यमी और ज्ञान अगुवा हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदर्शी नीतियों को श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरुआत एक नारे से कहीं ज़्यादा थी; यह एक चिंगारी थी जिसने एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन को तेज किया।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में असाधारण प्रगति का भी उल्लेख करते हुए इसे वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का भविष्य बताया। उन्होंने भारत की पहली डीएनए वैक्सीन और सर्वाइकल कैंसर के लिए एचपीवी वैक्सीन जैसी अग्रणी उपलब्धियों की ओर इशारा किया, जो देश की वैज्ञानिक क्षमता को रेखांकित करती हैं।
उन्होंने घोषणा की, "2014 में भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था सिर्फ़ 10 बिलियन डॉलर की थी। आज यह 130 बिलियन डॉलर है और हम 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँचने की राह पर हैं।" उन्होंने इस बदलाव में जम्मू-कश्मीर की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह क्षेत्र जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था का केंद्र बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो अपने अद्वितीय प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के साथ अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाएगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने युवा नवोन्मेषकों से मार्मिक अपील करते हुए उनसे 2047 के भारत के निर्माताबनने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सामाजिक जागरूकता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और सुझाव दिया कि माता-पिता अपने बच्चों के साथ ऐसे सम्मेलनों में जाएं ताकि पीढ़ियों के बीच ज्ञान के अंतर को पाटा जा सके।
विज्ञान के क्षेत्र के उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने लैवेंडर की खेती की सफलता की कहानी को क्षेत्र की क्षमता के प्रमाण के रूप में वर्णित किया। उन्होंने श्रोताओं को पारंपरिक करियर पथों पर पुनर्विचार करने की चुनौती देते हुए पूछा, "जब एक युवा उद्यमी लैवेंडर तेल की एक शीशी पर 15,000 रुपये कमाता है, तो हमारे युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए कतार में क्यों खड़ा होना चाहिए?"
मंत्री महोदय ने अपने भाषण का समापन कॉन्क्लेव के लक्ष्यों को 2047 के लिए भारत की व्यापक आकांक्षाओं के साथ जोड़ते हुए किया। उन्होंने सतत विकास और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में जम्मू-कश्मीर सहित हिमालयी राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब देश के अन्य हिस्सों में संसाधन कम हो रहे हैं, तो इस क्षेत्र की अछूती क्षमता भारत की विकास कहानी का नेतृत्व करेगी," उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन मजबूत सरकारी नीतियों और देश के युवाओं के अटूट दृढ़ संकल्प द्वारा समर्थित है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रगति, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत विकास रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए विशेषज्ञ और हितधारक एक मंच पर उपस्थित रहे। इसमें अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों, विशेष रूप से युवा स्टार्टअप्स के प्रदर्शन भी शामिल हैं।
इस आयोजन से इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक सहयोग और निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता बनने की दिशा में नवाचार यात्रा के लिए एक स्प्रिंगबोर्ड के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Jammu & Kashmir key player in India's 'Viksit Bharat' journey, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
From Lavender to Lab: Dr. Jitendra Singh Envisions J&K Region as a Catalyst for India’s Innovation Journey Towards Vision 2047
Space, Biotechnology, Science and Startups: Minister Spotlights India’s Growth Potential
16 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
At the CSIR Healthcare Theme Conclave’s inaugural session at SKICC today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, described Jammu & Kashmir as a key player in India's 'Viksit Bharat' journey.
The Minister presented a vibrant picture of India’s innovation-driven future, emphasising the transformative potential of biotechnology, space technology, and youth-led startups. He positioned Jammu and Kashmir as a treasure trove of untapped resources.
Speaking to a packed audience of Startups, doctors, scientists, innovators, and young entrepreneurs, Dr. Jitendra Singh declared, “India’s startup ecosystem, now the third-largest globally with over 1.6 lakh ventures, stands testament to our entrepreneurial spirit. From just 350 startups a decade ago, we’ve grown exponentially, becoming a powerhouse of innovation.”
The Minister highlighted India’s remarkable progress in the space sector, achieved through public-private partnerships. “Three years ago, we had just single-digit collaborations in space; today, over 300 global-standard partners have joined hands with ISRO. Our first-generation space startups are now celebrated entrepreneurs and knowledge leaders,” he shared.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary policies for catalyzing these achievements. “The launch of Startup India was more than a slogan; it was the spark that ignited a nationwide movement,” he noted.
The Minister also outlined the extraordinary strides in biotechnology, an area he called the future of the global economy. He pointed to pioneering achievements, such as India’s first DNA vaccine and the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer, which underscore the nation’s scientific prowess.
“In 2014, India’s bio-economy was worth just $10 billion. Today, it stands at $130 billion, and we are on track to reach $300 billion by 2030,” he announced. He also spoke passionately about Jammu and Kashmir’s role in this transformation. “The region is poised to become a bio-economy hub, driving the next industrial revolution with its unique natural resources.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh made a heartfelt appeal to young innovators, urging them to become “the architects of 2047 India.” He emphasized the importance of societal awareness, suggesting that parents accompany their children to such conclaves to bridge generational knowledge gaps.
Citing examples from the region, he highlighted the lavender cultivation success story as proof of the area’s potential. “When a young entrepreneur earns ₹15,000 per vial of lavender oil, why should our youth stand in line for government jobs?” he asked, challenging the audience to rethink traditional career paths.
The Minister closed his speech by aligning the conclave’s goals with India’s broader aspirations for 2047. He stressed the critical role of Himalayan states, including Jammu and Kashmir, in driving sustainable growth and innovation. “As resources in other parts of the country diminish, the untouched potential of this region will lead India’s growth story,” he stated, adding that this transition is supported by robust government policies and the unwavering determination of the nation’s youth.
The two-day conclave brings together experts and stakeholders to discuss healthcare advancements, biotechnology, and sustainable development strategies. It also features exhibitions showcasing cutting-edge innovations, particularly from young startups.
The event is expected to inspire more collaborations and investments in the region, reinforcing its role as a springboard for India’s innovation journey toward becoming a global leader in science and technology.