Ministry of Textiles
Technical textiles will become the economic backbone of India: Shri Giriraj Singh
PM envisages about women led economy and women can contribute a great deal in handloom and handicrafts sector: Shri Giriraj Singh
HMOT Inaugurates Textile Pavilion at India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam
As India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, theme of the event is inspired by 'Janjatiya' community: Shri Giriraj Singh
Textile Pavillion offers Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale
Textile Pavilion curated by the office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles
16 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri. Giriraj Singh inaugurated the Textile Pavilion under the Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale at India International Trade Fair (IITF) in the august presence of Shri. Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles Shri. Giriraj Singh and Shri. Pabitra Margherita visited various stalls in the pavilion and interacted with Handloom weavers and artisans. Speaking at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), HMOT emphasized the importance of carbon fibers in the textile industry and India is focusing on amplification of Technical Textiles. There are 12 verticals or sectors in Technical Textiles, HMOT added. PM has given ₹1500/- crores for R&D in this sector and our country giving more attention in the export of Technical Textiles and Technical textiles will become the economic backbone of India, said Shri Giriraj Singh. As India celebrates the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, theme of this event is inspired by 'Janjatiya' community, HMOT added.
Shri. Giriraj Singh emphasized that the Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families. He also said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy and Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
Sh. Pabitra Margherita, Minister of State for Textiles, while visiting the exhibition and live display of handloom and handicrafts, has stressed upon strengthening handloom and handicrafts to boost production and to increase their earnings to engage communities. He also emphasized the importance of preserving India’s rich craft heritage while adapting to modern market needs. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary Textiles, Smt. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner, Handloom and other senior officers of Ministry of Textiles attended the inaugural function.
Attractions of Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition at Bharat Mandapam as noted below
206 number of stalls (Total 27 states representing Handloom & Handicrafts) 100 Handloom (22 states representing)
100 Handicrafts (27 states representing)
06 for Theme Pavilion (Theme - TRIBAL TREASURES OF INDIAN TEXTILES)
08 Live Handloom, Art/ Crafts Demonstration [ Kani Shawl (J&K), Tangaliya/ Kutchi Shawl (Gujarat), Kullu/ Kinnauri Shawl (H.P.), Loin Loom (Manipur and Nagaland), Horn & Bone Craft (U.P.), Bhagalpuri Silk (Bihar), Bagh Print (Odisha)]
B2B interaction sessions of Retailers/ Brands etc with Handloom weavers.
Workshops on GI Tagged Handloom and Handicrafts by Dr Rajni, Talk show on Sustainability / Circularity/ Recycling/ Upcycling by Pratyush Kumar.
Hon’ble Prime Minister during Mann ki Baat (112th episode) appreciated that the work of handloom artisans is spread across every corner of the country and the way handloom products have made their place in the hearts of people is very successful, tremendous, and also urged to upload photos with local products on social media with the hashtag ‘#MyProductMyPride’.
The Handloom and Handicraft sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage. The handloom sector of India employs 35 lakh persons directly or indirectly which is next only to the agricultural sector in the country. The art of handloom weaving and handicrafts has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties.
The uniqueness of products such as Banarasi, Jamdani, Baluchari, Madhubani, Kosa, Ikkat, Patola, Tussar Silk, Maheshwari, Moirang Phee, Baluchari, Phulkari, Laheriya, Khandua, Tangaliya,Madhubani Painting, Warley Painting, Art Metal Ware, Kathputli, Hand Block Printing, Chikankari, Tie & Dye, Wall Hanging, Terracotta, Imitation Jewellery etc name a few attracts customers across the globe with exclusives weaves, designs, and traditional motifs.
Government of India has launched the various schemes for Handloom and Handicrafts for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely handcrafted. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and thus aim to improve the market for their products and earnings of the handloom and handicrafts community.
“Special Handloom and Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale” is an initiative of the office of Development Commissioner for Handlooms and Handicrafts, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India through National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) Ltd. to provide direct access to the handloom weavers and artisans to market their products to consumers. The exhibition enables an interface between the weavers and consumers.
Handloom and Handicrafts products drawn from different regions of India are on display and sale at the exhibition. These includes Bhagalpuri Silk, Mithila Paintings, Tribal jewellery, ,Embroidered & Crocheted Goods, Lac Bangles, Jute craft, Madhubani, Hand block prints, Venkatgiri Sarees, Kani shawl, Banarasi Sarees and Stoles, Kosa, Chanderi, Bastar iron and tribal hand embroidery items, wood carving, Kutch Bandhani, Sozni crafts, Mangalgiri, Mekhla Chador, Moirang Phee, Ikat, Bomkai sarees, Bagh prints, Pottery and Clay objects, Leather (Bags & Accessories), Kauna ,Tribal Hand Embroidery, Applique, Art Metal Ware, Patta Chitra, Kotpad, Arani, Phulkari, Pochmapalli Silk, Jamdani, Gadwal, Cane & Bamboo, Dhaniakhali, Tangail Suits, Kantha work, oxidized jewellery etc.
The Textile Pavilion is at Hall No 05, ground floor, Bharat Mandapam and the exhibition will be open to the public from 10 am to 07.30 PM.India International Trade Fair (IITF) from 14th to 27th November 2024.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بنیں گے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی قیادت والی معیشت کے متعلق تصور کیا، خواتین ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے شعبے میں بہت بڑا حصہ ڈال سکتی ہیں: جناب گری راج سنگھ
ایچ ایم او ٹی نے بھارت منڈپم میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی ٓئی ٹی ایف ) میں ٹیکسٹائل پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے، اس تقریب کا موضوع ’قبائلی ‘برادری سے معنون ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
ٹیکسٹائل پویلین خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نمائش کے ساتھ فروخت کی پیشکش کرتا ہے
ٹیکسٹائل پویلین ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر برائے دستکاری اور دستکاری کے دفتر کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا: وزارت ٹیکسٹائل
16 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے (آئی آئی ٹی ایف ) میں خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نمائش کم سیل کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ پبیترا مارگریتا، ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب گری راج سنگھ اور جناب پبترا مارگریٹیا نے پویلین میں مختلف اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا اور ہینڈلوم کے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ایم او ٹی نے ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری میں کاربن ریشوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو بڑھاوا دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ ایچ ایم او ٹی نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں 12 عمودی یا شعبے ہیں۔ جناب گریراج سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے اس سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ کے لیے پندرہ سو کروڑ دیے ہیں اور ہمارا ملک ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمد پر زیادہ توجہ دینے سے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن جائے گا۔ ایچ ایم او ٹی نے مزید کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہندوستان برسا منڈا کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش منا رہا ہے، اس تقریب کا تھیم’قبائلی ‘ کمیونٹی کو معنون ہے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت بنکروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے بہتر آمدنی کے مواقع کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہینڈلوم کمیونٹی ہے جو پائیداری اور توانائی کی کارکردگی پر مرکوز ہے۔ دنیا پائیدار مصنوعات کے استعمال کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہینڈ لوم انڈسٹری زیرو کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ تیار کرتی ہے اور کوئی توانائی استعمال نہیں کرتی اور ہینڈلوم انڈسٹری بھی زیرو واٹر فوٹ پرنٹ سیکٹر ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت پبترا مارگریٹیا نے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی نمائش اور براہ راست نمائش کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے، پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور کمیونٹیز کو منسلک کرنے کے لیے ان کی کمائی بڑھانے کے لیے ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جدید مارکیٹ کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھلتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے بھرپور دستکاری ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ محترمہ رچنا شاہ، سیکرٹری ٹیکسٹائل، محترمہ۔ امرت راج، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر، ہینڈلوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بھارت منڈپم میں خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نمائش کے پرکشش مقامات جیسا کہ ذیل میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
اسٹالز کی 206 تعداد (کل 27 ریاستیں جو ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں) 100 ہینڈلوم (22 ریاستیں نمائندگی کرتی ہیں)
سو، دستکاری (27 ریاستوں کی نمائندگی)
چھ تھیم پویلین کے لیے (تھیم - ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے قبائلی خزانے)
آٹھ لائیو ہینڈلوم، آرٹ،کرافٹس کا مظاہرہ [ کنی شال (جے اینڈ کے)، تنگالیہ/کچی شال (گجرات)، کلو/ کنوری شال (ایچ پی)، لون لوم (منی پور اور ناگالینڈ)، ہارن اینڈ بون کرافٹ (یو پی)، بھاگلپوری سلک ( بہار)، باغ پرنٹ (اڈیشہ)
ہینڈلوم ویورز کے ساتھ خوردہ فروشوں،برانڈز وغیرہ کے B2B بات چیت کے سیشن۔
ڈاکٹر رجنی کے ذریعہ جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری پر ورکشاپس، پرتیوش کمار کے ذریعہ پائیداری ،سرکلرٹی ،ری سائیکلنگ ،اپ سائیکلنگ پر ٹاک شو۔
من کی بات (112ویں قسط) کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ہینڈلوم کاریگروں کا کام ملک کے کونے کونے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے اور جس طرح سے ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات نے لوگوں کے دلوں میں اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے وہ بہت کامیاب، زبردست اور بھی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پر ’مائی پروڈکٹ مائی پرائڈ ‘ ہیش ٹیگ کے ساتھ مقامی مصنوعات کے ساتھ تصاویر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی تاکید کی۔
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کا شعبہ ہمارے ملک کے بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ہینڈلوم سیکٹر 35 لاکھ افراد کو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ ملازمت دیتا ہے جو کہ ملک میں زرعی شعبے کے بعد ہے۔ ہتھ کرگھے کی بنائی اور دستکاری کے فن میں روایتی قدریں وابستہ ہیں اور ہر علاقے میں شاندار اقسام ہیں۔
بنارسی، جمدانی، بلوچی، مدھوبنی، کوسا، اکت، پٹولا، تسار سلک، مہیشوری، موئرنگ پھی، بلوچی، پھولکاری، لہریا، کھنڈوا، تنگالیہ، مدھوبنی پینٹنگ، وارلی پینٹنگ، آرٹ میٹل ویئر، کٹھ پوتلی جیسی مصنوعات کی انفرادیت۔ ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹنگ، چکنکاری، ٹائی اینڈ ڈائی، وال ہینگنگ، ٹیراکوٹا، امیٹیشن جیولری وغیرہ کے نام دنیا بھر کے صارفین کو خصوصی بناوٹ، ڈیزائن اور روایتی شکلوں کے ساتھ اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے مصنوعات کی انفرادیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے علاوہ مصنوعات کی حوصلہ افزائی اور انہیں ایک الگ شناخت دلانے کے لیے ہینڈ لوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹس کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جن میں صفر نقائص اور ماحول پر صفر اثر کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ ہے۔ یہ خریدار کے لیے اس بات کی ضمانت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ جو پروڈکٹ خریدی جا رہی ہے وہ حقیقی طور پر ہاتھ سے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ نمائش میں موجود تمام نمائش کنندگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی شاندار مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں اور اس طرح ان کی مصنوعات اور ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری برادری کی کمائی کے لیے مارکیٹ کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
’’خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نمائش کم فروخت‘‘ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے ترقیاتی کمشنر کے دفتر کی ایک پہل ہے، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی) لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ہینڈلوم بنانے والوں اور کاریگروں کو براہ راست رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ اپنی مصنوعات کو صارفین تک پہنچانے کے لیے۔ یہ نمائش بنکروں اور صارفین کے درمیان ایک انٹرفیس کو قابل بناتی ہے۔
نمائش میں ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں سے تیار کردہ ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات نمائش اور فروخت کے لیے رکھی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں بھاگلپوری سلک، متھلا پینٹنگز، قبائلی زیورات، کڑھائی اور کروشیٹڈ سامان، لاکھ چوڑیاں، جوٹ کرافٹ، مدھوبنی، ہینڈ بلاک پرنٹس، وینکٹ گیری ساڑیاں، کانی شال، بنارسی ساڑیاں اور اسٹولز، کوسا، چندیری، بستر لوہے اور قبائلی ہینڈری شامل ہیں۔ اشیاء، لکڑی کی نقاشی، کچ بندھانی، سوزنی دستکاری، منگلگیری، میخلا چادور، موئرنگ پھی، اکت، بومکئی ساڑیاں، باغ پرنٹس، مٹی کے برتن اور مٹی کی چیزیں، چمڑا (بیگ اور لوازمات)، کاونا، قبائلی ہاتھ کی کڑھائی، ایپلِک، آرٹ میٹل ویئر، پتہ چترا، کوٹ پیڈ، آرانی، پھولکاری، پوچمپلی سلک، جمدانی، گدوال، کین اور بانس، دھنیاکھلی، تانگیل ، کنتھا کام، آکسیڈائزڈ جیولری وغیرہ۔
ٹیکسٹائل پویلین ہال نمبر 05، گراؤنڈ فلور، بھارت منڈپم میں ہے اور یہ نمائش عوام کے لیے صبح 10 بجے سے شام 07.30 بجے تک کھلی رہے گی۔ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر آئی آئی ٹی ایف 14 سے 27 نومبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔