दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त टपाल विभागाने जारी केले विशेष टपाल तिकीट
15 NOV 2024 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त, थोर आदिवासी नेते आणि स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंती निमित्त त्यांना आदरांजली वाहण्याच्या उद्देशाने, टपाल विभागाने एक विशेष टपाल तिकीट जारी केले. बिहारमधील जमुई येथे आयोजित एका भव्य सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आणि बिहारचे मुख्यमंत्री नितीश कुमार आणि इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत या तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते विशेष टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशन
15 नोव्हेंबर 1875 रोजी, बिहार (सध्याचे झारखंड) मधील उलिहातु येथे जन्मलेल्या बिरसा मुंडा यांनी 1899 ते 1900 या काळात ऐतिहासिक उलगुलान (महान बंड) चे नेतृत्व केले. या चळवळीत, आदिवासींच्या जमिनींवर पुन्हा हक्क मिळवण्यासाठी आणि वसाहतीवादी ब्रिटिशांच्या अत्याचाराचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी आदिवासी बांधव हजारोंच्या संख्येने एकजूट झाले होते.
बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या 150 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त विशेष टपाल तिकीट
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hl1KV5c9yDA-8k-f10z3D6u06un-QpFq/view?usp=sharing
बिरसा मुंडा यांचे भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील अतुलनीय योगदान आणि आदिवासींच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्याच्या त्यांच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेला हे विशेष टपाल तिकीट समर्पित करण्यात आले आहे.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांनी दिलेले अमूल्य योगदान आणि आदिवासी समुदायांवर त्यांचा स्थायी प्रभाव साजरा करणारे विशेष टपाल तिकीट, फर्स्ट डे कव्हर (FDC) आणि माहितीपत्रकासह, संग्रह करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
तुमच्या संग्रहासाठी हे विशेष टपाल तिकीट आत्ताच मिळवण्यासाठी https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या.
सोशल मीडिया लिंक्स:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1857327868457488735
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857372981019791684
3. https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1857361327582253459

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases a special postage stamp on the 150th Birth Anniversary of Birsa Munda
15 NOV 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the Department of Posts proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to honor the 150th birth anniversary of the legendary tribal leader and freedom fighter. The stamp was unveiled by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the gracious presence of Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar and other esteemed dignitaries during a grand celebration held in Jamui, Bihar.
Release of Special Postage Stamp by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Born on 15th November 1875 in Ulihatu, Bihar (present-day Jharkhand), Birsa Munda led the historic Ulgulan (Great Rebellion) from 1899 to 1900, rallying thousands in the fight to reclaim tribal lands and resist colonial oppression. His advocacy for “Munda Raj” symbolized his dream of a just and self-governed society free from exploitation. Though he tragically passed at just 25, his message of courage and resilience continues to inspire communities throughout India.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Birth Anniversary of Birsa Munda
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hl1KV5c9yDA-8k-f10z3D6u06un-QpFq/view?usp=sharing
The stamp, designed by Shri Sankha Samanta, features a powerful portrayal of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, set against a backdrop depicting him addressing his followers. His resolute expression symbolizes his unwavering vision for tribal unity, empowerment, and self-governance. This commemorative stamp stands as a timeless tribute to his monumental contributions to India’s freedom struggle and his steadfast commitment to safeguarding tribal rights.
The commemorative postage stamp, along with a First Day Cover (FDC) and Brochure, is available as a collectible, celebrating Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s invaluable contributions to India’s freedom and his enduring impact on the tribal communities.
Visit https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ to get your collection now.
Social Media Links:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1857327868457488735
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857372981019791684
3. https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1857361327582253459