Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases a special postage stamp on the 150th Birth Anniversary of Birsa Munda
15 NOV 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the Department of Posts proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to honor the 150th birth anniversary of the legendary tribal leader and freedom fighter. The stamp was unveiled by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the gracious presence of Hon'ble Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar and other esteemed dignitaries during a grand celebration held in Jamui, Bihar.
Release of Special Postage Stamp by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Born on 15th November 1875 in Ulihatu, Bihar (present-day Jharkhand), Birsa Munda led the historic Ulgulan (Great Rebellion) from 1899 to 1900, rallying thousands in the fight to reclaim tribal lands and resist colonial oppression. His advocacy for “Munda Raj” symbolized his dream of a just and self-governed society free from exploitation. Though he tragically passed at just 25, his message of courage and resilience continues to inspire communities throughout India.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 150th Birth Anniversary of Birsa Munda
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hl1KV5c9yDA-8k-f10z3D6u06un-QpFq/view?usp=sharing
The stamp, designed by Shri Sankha Samanta, features a powerful portrayal of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, set against a backdrop depicting him addressing his followers. His resolute expression symbolizes his unwavering vision for tribal unity, empowerment, and self-governance. This commemorative stamp stands as a timeless tribute to his monumental contributions to India’s freedom struggle and his steadfast commitment to safeguarding tribal rights.
The commemorative postage stamp, along with a First Day Cover (FDC) and Brochure, is available as a collectible, celebrating Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s invaluable contributions to India’s freedom and his enduring impact on the tribal communities.
Visit https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ to get your collection now.
Social Media Links:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1857327868457488735
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857372981019791684
3. https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1857361327582253459

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती पर विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया
15 NOV 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए, डाक विभाग ने महान आदिवासी नेता और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी को सम्मानित करने के लिए उनकी 150वीं जयंती के अवसर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। इस डाक टिकट को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार के जमुई में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में बिहार के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में जारी किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया गया
15 नवंबर 1875 को बिहार (वर्तमान झारखंड) के उलिहातु में जन्मे बिरसा मुंडा ने 1899 से 1900 तक ऐतिहासिक उलगुलान (महान विद्रोह) का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें आदिवासी भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त करने और औपनिवेशिक उत्पीड़न का विरोध करने के लिए उन्होंने हजारों लोगों को एकजुट किया। "मुंडा राज" के लिए उनका समर्थन शोषण से मुक्त एक न्यायपूर्ण और स्व-शासित समाज के उनके सपने का प्रतीक थी। 25 वर्ष की आयु में ही वे इस दुनिया को छोड़कर चले गए थे, लेकिन उनका साहस और प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों का सामना करने की शक्ति का उनका संदेश पूरे देश में समुदायों को आज भी प्रेरित करता है।
बिरसा मुंडा की 150 वीं जयंती पर स्मारक डाक टिकट
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hl1KV5c9yDA-8k-f10z3D6u06un-QpFq/view?usp=sharing
श्री शंख सामंत द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए इस डाक टिकट में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का एक शक्तिशाली चित्रण है, जिसकी पृष्ठभूमि में उन्हें अपने अनुयायियों को संबोधित करते हुए दिखाया गया है। उनकी दृढ़ अभिव्यक्ति आदिवासी एकता, सशक्तिकरण और स्वशासन के लिए उनके अटूट विजन का प्रतीक है। यह स्मारक डाक टिकट भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके महान योगदान और आदिवासी अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए उनकी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक कालातीत श्रद्धांजलि है।
स्मारक डाक टिकट, फर्स्ट डे कवर (एफडीसी) और ब्रोशर के साथ, संग्रहणीय वस्तु के रूप में उपलब्ध है, जो भारत की स्वतंत्रता में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के अमूल्य योगदान और आदिवासी समुदायों पर उनके स्थायी प्रभाव का जश्न मनाता है। अपना संग्रह अभी प्राप्त करने के लिए https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ पर जाएँ।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
1. https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1857327868457488735
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857372981019791684
3. https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1857361327582253459