Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan National Research Foundation announces the launch of the ‘Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research’ (PAIR) programme to transform research and innovation in Indian Universities
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating the Prime Minister’s commitment to quality research oriented higher education, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the launch of the Partnerships for Accelerated Innovation and Research (PAIR) Program.
The operationalisation of the ANRF was initiated with the First Meeting of the Governing Board (GB) on September 10, 2024, which was chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as the President of the Governing Board (GB).
The ANRF signals a new beginning for the R&D ecosystem of the country. In line with this, the PAIR programme would bring major transformation in Indian Universities.
The GB meeting of ANRF had decided to launch a programme in hub and spoke model by pairing universities where research is at nascent stage, with top-tier established institutions in mentorship mode.
The groundbreaking PAIR initiative aligned with the objectives set by the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, is designed to cultivate research excellence across Indian universities, particularly central and state public universities with limited research capabilities, by fostering collaborations with top-tier institutions.
This will be done through a mentorship-driven hub and spoke framework to facilitate systematic research growth across institutions. Hubs will guide emerging institutions (spokes) in research activities, provide access to harness their resources and expertise, thus bridging the gap between institutions and nurturing a robust research ecosystem in India.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary to the Government of India, DST, and CEO, ANRF emphasized that "the PAIR Program stands as a catalyst for transformative research in universities which have potential, with well-established institutions providing the necessary mentorship to elevate overall research standards. He said that in its first phase, ANRF would be targeting some select universities and institutions and in subsequent calls, the scope would be expanded. The idea is to improve research eco-system in our universities."
In the first phase, the Hub institutions would include institutions within the top 25 NIRF overall ranking as well as Institutions of National Importance within top 50 NIRF overall ranking.
The spoke institutions will include, Central and State Public Universities and select NITs and IIITs. Eligibility conditions would be expanded to include other universities and institutions in the subsequent phases.
Each PAIR network would consist of one hub and up to seven spoke institutions. Only one proposal per hub institution is allowed, with a mandatory involvement of multi-departmental faculty teams from spoke institutions. Regional diversity among participants will also be ensured.
The programme would help stimulate innovation in emerging institutions by leveraging mentorship from high-ranking institutions, drive impactful, internationally competitive research with significant outcomes and establish collaborative networks, enhancing research quality through advanced infrastructure and best practices.
Prospective Programme Directors (PDs) from Hub institutions meeting eligibility criteria are invited to apply online at https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/PAIR?HomePage=New .
For more details on eligibility, funding guidelines, and application deadlines, going through the details in the link is encouraged.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن نے ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیق اور اختراعات میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ’شراکت داری برائے تیز رفتار اختراع اور تحقیق‘ (پی اے آئی آر) پروگرام کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
14 NOV 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
معیاری تحقیق پر مبنی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے ایکسلریٹڈ انوویشن اینڈ ریسرچ (پی اے آئی آر) پروگرام کے لیے شراکت داری شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
اے این آر ایف کی کارکردگی کا آغاز 10 ستمبر 2024 کو گورننگ بورڈ (جی بی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کے ساتھ کیا گیا تھا، جس کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے گورننگ بورڈ (جی بی) کے صدر کی حیثیت سے کی تھی۔
اے این آر ایف ملک کے آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، پی اے آئی آر پروگرام سے ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیوں میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی ۔
اے این آر ایف کی جی بی میٹنگ میں مرکز میں ایک پروگرام شروع کرنے کے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اور ان یونیورسٹیوں کے جوڑے بناکر ایک ماڈل تیار کیا گیا تھا جن میں تحقیق ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہے اور جہاںتدریس کا کام اعلی ترین انداز میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی این ای پی 2020 کے طے کردہ مقاصد کے ساتھ مربوط پی اے آئی آر اقدام، اعلی درجے کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں، خاص طور پر محدود تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں میں اعلیٰ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ سبھی کام رہنمائی سے چلنے والے ایک مرکز اور اسپوک فریم ورک کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ اداروں میں منظم تحقیق کی ترقی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ مرکز تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے اداروں (اسپوکس) کی رہنمائی کریں گے، ان کے وسائل اور مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے رسائی فراہم کریں گے، اس طرح اداروں کے درمیان خلیج ختم ہوگی اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام پروان چڑھے گا۔
پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری حکومت ہند، ڈی ایس ٹی، اور سی ای او، اے این آر ایف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ "پی اے آئی آر پروگرام ان یونیورسٹیوں میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے والی تحقیق کے لیے ایک متحرک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جن میں صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے ادارے تحقیق کے مجموعی معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ضروری رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، اے این آر ایف کچھ منتخب یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں میں اپنا کام شروع کرے گا اور اس کے بعد اس کا مقصد یونیورسٹیوں میں ریسرچ ایکو سسٹم کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔"
پہلے مرحلے میں، مرکز کے یہ ادارے 25 اے این آر ایف سرفہرست اور 50 اے این آر ایف مجموعی درجہ بندی کے سرفہرست اداروں میں قومی اہمیت اداروں کو شامل کریں گے۔
اسپوک اداروں میں مرکزی اور ریاستی پبلک یونیورسٹیاں اور منتخب این آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی شامل ہوں گے۔ بعد کے مراحل میں دیگر یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اہلیت کی شرائط کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔
ہر پی اے آئی آر نیٹ ورک ایک مرکز اور سات اسپوک اداروں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ہر ایک ادارے کو صرف ایک تجویز کی اجازت ہے، جس میں اسپوک اداروں کی کثیر شعبہ جاتی فیکلٹی ٹیموں کی لازمی شمولیت ہوگی ۔ شرکاء کے درمیان علاقائی تنوع کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
یہ پروگرام ابھرتے ہوئے اداروں میں اعلیٰ درجے کے اداروں کی رہنمائی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اہم نتائج کے ساتھ مؤثر، بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسابقتی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے اور جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور بہترین طریقوں کے ذریعے تحقیق کے معیار کو بڑھانے، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نیٹ ورکس قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنے والے اداروں کے ممکنہ پروگرام ڈائریکٹرز (پی ڈیز) کو https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/PAIR?HomePage=New
پر آن لائن درخواست دینے کے لیے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
اہلیت، فنڈنگ ​​کے رہنما خطوط، اور درخواست کی آخری تاریخ کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، لنک میں تفصیلات کو دیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔