Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
World Diabetes Day 2024
13 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
World Diabetes Day, observed annually on November 14, serves as a crucial platform for raising global awareness about diabetes, a significant public health challenge impacting millions worldwide. This observance spotlights the urgent need for comprehensive action in diabetes prevention, early diagnosis, effective management, and equitable care access. The theme for this year, ‘Breaking Barriers, Bridging Gaps,’ highlights the collective commitment to overcoming obstacles in diabetes care and ensuring that every individual diagnosed has access to high-quality, affordable treatment.
In 2024, “Breaking Barriers, Bridging Gaps” encourages a focus on inclusivity in healthcare, emphasizing collaboration among governments, health organizations, and communities to address disparities in diabetes care. This theme calls for a unified approach to not only reduce diabetes risk factors but also provide sustained support to those living with the condition. Observances, educational programs, and campaigns aim to inspire both communities and individuals to take proactive steps toward a healthier future, aiming to close the treatment gap and uplift the lives of millions affected by diabetes.
Diabetes is a chronic condition resulting from either insufficient insulin production by the pancreas or the body's inability to use insulin effectively. Insulin is essential for regulating blood glucose levels, and without proper insulin function, blood sugar can rise uncontrollably, a condition known as hyperglycemia. Uncontrolled diabetes, particularly over time, can damage various body systems, especially the nerves and blood vessels. As per Indian Council of Medical Research – India Diabetes (ICMR INDIAB) study published in 2023, the prevalence of diabetes is 10.1 crores.
Symptoms of Diabetes
Diabetes symptoms can appear suddenly, though in type 2 diabetes, they may develop gradually, sometimes taking years to notice. Typical signs include increased thirst, frequent urination, blurred vision, fatigue, and unexplained weight loss. If untreated, diabetes can damage blood vessels in critical organs like the heart, eyes, kidneys, and nerves. It raises the risk for severe health issues, including heart attacks, strokes, kidney failure, and in some cases, permanent vision loss due to damaged retinal blood vessels. Diabetes can also lead to nerve damage and poor circulation in the feet, resulting in ulcers and, potentially, amputations.
How to Prevent Diabetes?
Adopting healthy lifestyle changes is the most effective way to prevent or delay type 2 diabetes. Recommendations for prevention include maintain a healthy weight, stay physically active with at least 30 minutes of moderate exercise daily, follow a balanced diet low in added sugars and saturated fats and avoid tobacco use. Through proactive lifestyle management, individuals can reduce their risk of developing type 2 diabetes and its related complications.
Government of India’s Diabetes Prevention Initiatives
The Government of India has launched several proactive measures to tackle diabetes as part of the broader National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD) under the National Health Mission (NHM).
• The Government of India, under the NP-NCD, provides technical and financial assistance to states and UTs through the National Health Mission (NHM).
• Support is allocated based on state and UT proposals with a focus on prevention and management of diabetes and other non-communicable diseases.
• 743 District NCD Clinics and 6,237 Community Health Center NCD Clinics have been established across India to ensure local-level care and accessible services.
• Emphasis is on training healthcare personnel, strengthening healthcare infrastructure, and facilitating early diagnosis and referral.
• Implemented a population-based initiative that offers screening and control for common NCDs like diabetes, hypertension, and certain cancers. Targeting individuals over 30, screenings are a core part of the healthcare services provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.
• These centers promote preventive health practices, conduct screenings, and engage in community-based wellness initiatives.
• Public awareness on diabetes is promoted through observance of national and international health days.
• A range of media, including print, electronic, and social platforms, is used to ensure consistent community awareness and education.
• Healthy lifestyle promotion includes guidance from the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) on nutrition.
• The Fit India Movement, led by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, and yoga programs from the Ministry of AYUSH encourage active and healthy lifestyles.
• Under NP-NCD, states receive financial support for diabetes awareness programs as per their Program Implementation Plans.
• In addition to preventive measures, the NP-NCD also offers financial assistance for purchasing glucometers and diabetes medications, as requested by states and UTs. The NHM’s Free Drugs Service Initiative provides free essential medicines, including insulin, to economically vulnerable groups.
• Through the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), quality generic medications, including insulin, are made available at affordable prices with state collaboration to ensure wider accessibility.
Conclusion
World Diabetes Day reminds us of the growing impact of diabetes on global health and the urgent need for collective action to prevent, diagnose, and manage this chronic condition. In 2024, the theme ‘Breaking Barriers, Bridging Gaps’ underscores the critical importance of accessible, high-quality diabetes care, especially for underrepresented communities. The Government of India’s initiatives reflect a proactive, multi-faceted approach to diabetes prevention through enhanced healthcare access, awareness programs, and lifestyle promotion programs. By fostering awareness, providing resources, and encouraging healthy living, these initiatives aim to reduce the prevalence of diabetes and alleviate its long-term complications, contributing to a healthier future for all citizens.
References
https://www.who.int/campaigns/world-diabetes-day/2024
Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1864 Dated 19th December, 2023
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/930367248799289345/photo/1
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1724319040200708300/photo/1
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1724326379410641094/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1944600#:~:text=As%20per%20Indian%20Council%20of,of%20diabetes%20is%2010.1%20crores.
https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/diabetes
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1944600#:~:text=As%20per%20Indian%20Council%20of,of%20diabetes%20is%2010.1%20crores.
Click here to see PDF.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਰਲਡ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਡੇਅ 2024
13 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਰਲਡ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਡੇਅ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 14 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ, ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ, ‘ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਬੈਰੀਅਰਸ, ਬ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਗੈਪਸ’, ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲਾ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇ।
2024 ਵਿੱਚ “ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਬੈਰੀਅਰਸ, ਬ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਗੈਪਸ” ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ, ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਤਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਉੱਥਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਪੈਨਕ੍ਰੀਅਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਇਨਸੁਲਿਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਸੁਲਿਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰਥਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨਸੁਲਿਨ ਬਲੱਡ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਇਨਸੁਲਿਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਬਲੱਡ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਬੇਕਾਬੂ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਪਰਗਲਾਈਸੀਮੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਕਾਬੂ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ –ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਆਈਐੱਨਡੀਆਈਏਬੀ) ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ 10.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ ।
ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣ
ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਟਾਈਪ 2 ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਤਿ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਗ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਿਆਸ ਲਗਣਾ, ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਬ ਆਉਣਾ, ਧੁੰਧਲੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਥਕਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਰਨ ਵਜਨ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦਿਲ, ਅੱਖਾਂ, ਗੁਰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਸਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੱਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ, ਸਟ੍ਰੋਕ, ਗੁਰਦੇ ਫੇਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਟੀਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੂਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਸਰਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਅਲਸਰ ਅਤੇ, ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੱਟੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਰੋਕੀਏ?
ਟਾਈਪ 2 ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਵਸਥ ਵਜਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਆ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 30 ਮਿੰਟ ਕਸਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰਹਿਣਾ, ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤ੍ਰਪਿਤ ਚਰਬੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਆਹਾਰ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਸਰਗਰਮ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਟਾਈਪ 2 ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੈਰ ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਾਰਮ (ਐੱਨਪੀਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
• ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਐੱਨਪੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਡਾਇਬੀਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 743 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਡ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਰੋਗ-ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇੱਕ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਜੋ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼, ਹਾਈ ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਲਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। 30 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ’ਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿੱਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਐੱਨਪੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਐੱਨਪੀ-ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗਲੂਕੋਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਸੁਲੀਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਪੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਸੁਲੀਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੁਰਣ ਜੈਨੇਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਟਾ:
ਵਰਲਡ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਡੇਅ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ, ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 2024 ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਬ੍ਰੇਕਿੰਗ ਬੈਰੀਅਰਸ, ਬ੍ਰਿਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਗੈਪਸ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਲਭ, ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਕੇਅਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ, ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਡਾਇਬਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਜਟਿਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੰਦਰਭ:
https://www.who.int/campaigns/world-diabetes-day/2024
Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 1864 Dated 19th December, 2023
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/930367248799289345/photo/1
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1724319040200708300/photo/1
https://x.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1724326379410641094/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1944600#:~:text=As%20per%20Indian%20Council%20of,of%20diabetes%20is%2010.1%20crores.
https://www.who.int/news-room/fact-sheets/detail/diabetes
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1944600#:~:text=As%20per%20Indian%20Council%20of,of%20diabetes%20is%2010.1%20crores.
ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।