Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The valedictory function of Vigilance Awareness Week – 2024 was held at V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority
13 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, Chairperson, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, delivered an inspiring address, highlighting the rapid development across augmentation of cargo handling facilities, cargo evacuation infrastructure and the upcoming green hydrogen manufacturing facilities at the Port. He stressed the importance of transparency in all operations and emphasized that transparency and growth must go hand in hand, ensuring that progress is achieved with integrity and accountability.
The Chief Guest of the function, Shri Bani Brata Roy, CSS, Director, Central Vigilance Commission, in his address, emphasized the importance of fostering an environment where integrity is upheld across all sectors as the nation advances in development. He underscored the need for all officers and staff to be thoroughly familiar with and adhere to the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) in their respective work processes to minimize errors and maintain workplace integrity.
Shri S. Murali Krishnan, IDAS, Chief Vigilance Officer, V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority, welcomed the gathering and underscored that the competitions conducted by the Port for Schools and Colleges would kindle spark among the young minds, on the hurdles posed by corruption in Nation Building Process.
During the week-long Vigilance Awareness Week celebration from 28th October to 3rd November, 2024, under the theme ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation’s Prosperity’, Skit, Essay writing, Drawing, Elocution, Debate, Singing, Dance, Digital Presentation, various Trainings, Pledge and rally were conducted for the employees, School children and College Students. Sensitization seminars for Contractors, Vendors and officers & Employees of the Port were also organized.
Shri Bani Brata Roy, CSS, Director, Central Vigilance Commission and Shri Susanta Kumar Purohit, IRSEE, Chairperson, V.O.Chidambaranar Port Authority, distributed the prizes to the winners of various competitions. Heads of department, senior officers and employees of the Port, Port users, stakeholders school students and teachers of various schools attended the function in large numbers.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
وجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ 2024 کی اختتامی تقریب وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی میں منعقد ہوئی
13 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سشانت کمار پروہت، آئی آر ایس ای ای، چیئرپرسن، وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے ایک حوصلہ کن خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے پورٹ پر مال کی ہینڈلنگ کی سہولتوں، مال کی نکاسی کے انفراسٹرکچر میں تیزی سے ہونے والی پیش رفت اور آنے والی گرین ہائیڈروجن مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے تمام آپریشنز میں شفافیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شفافیت اور ترقی کو ایک ساتھ چلنا چاہیے، تاکہ ترقی ایمانداری اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ حاصل کی جا سکے۔
تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی، جناب بانی برتا رائے، سی ایس ایس، ڈائریکٹر، سینٹرل وجلنس کمیشن نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ملک میں تمام شعبوں میں ایمانداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ایسا ماحول پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے جہاں اس کی پاسداری کی جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام افسران اور عملے پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ کام کے عمل میں معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) سے مکمل طور پر آگاہ ہوں اور ان کی پیروی کریں تاکہ غلطیوں کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور ورک پلیس میں ایمانداری کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
جناب ایس مرلی کرشنن، آئی ڈی اے ایس، چیف وجلنس آفیسر، وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے حاضرین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورٹ کی جانب سے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے لیے منعقد کردہ مقابلے نوجوان ذہنوں میں اس بات کی آگاہی پیدا کریں گے کہ کرپشن کس طرح قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں رکاوٹ ہے۔
28 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2024 تک منائے جانے والے وجیلنس آگاہی ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے دوران، جس کا موضوع ‘قوم کی خوشحالی کے لیے ایمانداری کی ثقافت’ تھا، مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں اسکٹ، مضمون نویسی، ڈرائنگ، تقریر، مباحثہ، گلوکاری، رقص، ڈیجیٹل پیشکش، مختلف تربیتیں، عزم اور ریلی شامل تھیں، جو پورٹ کے ملازمین، اسکول کے بچوں اور کالج کے طلباء کے لیے ترتیب دی گئی تھیں۔ کنٹریکٹرز، وینڈرز اور پورٹ کے افسران و ملازمین کے لیے حساسیت کے سمینارز بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
جناب بانی برتا رائے، سی ایس ایس، ڈائریکٹر، سینٹرل وجیلنس کمیشن اور جناب سشانت کمار پروہت، آئی آر ایس ای ای، چیئرپرسن، وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی نے مختلف مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو انعامات تقسیم کیے۔ محکمہ جات کے سربراہان، سینئر افسران اور پورٹ کے ملازمین، پورٹ صارفین، شراکت دار، اسکول کے طلباء اور مختلف اسکولوں کے اساتذہ نے بڑی تعداد میں تقریب میں شرکت کی۔