Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Host One-Day Finance Commissions Conclave in New Delhi tomorrow; Chairman 16th FC to chair the meeting
Conclave themed as “Devolution to Development”; Aims to enhance effectiveness of State Finance Commissions in fund allocation to RLBs
13 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant effort to promote greater devolution to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) will organize a One-Day Finance Commissions Conclave – Devolution to Development at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, on November 14th, 2024. The Conclave, to be held under the leadership of Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman of the 16th Finance Commission, will bring together key stakeholders to discuss and enhance the role of State Finance Commissions (SFCs) in the effective allocation of funds to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The Conclave aims to foster dialogue and collaboration among the various stakeholders involved in local governance and financial devolution. The event will feature participation from the Members of the 16th Finance Commission, Senior Officials from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and eminent experts from reputed academic and relevant institutions. Chairpersons of nine State Finance Commissions – from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh – are expected to share their experiences and insights on the functioning of SFCs with the Finance Departments of the States that have not yet established SFCs.
Key Sessions and Discussions:
The Conclave will feature four key sessions focused on strengthening financial governance in local bodies, with a particular emphasis on the effectiveness of SFCs:
1. Inaugural Session – Opening addresses by the Secretaries of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Urban & Housing Affairs, along with a keynote address by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman of the 16th Finance Commission. JS, MoPR to make a presentation.
2. Session I: Local Body Grants – This session will focus on the challenges and opportunities associated with Tied versus Untied Grants, the online availability and audit of local body accounts, and issues related to grant utilization.
3. Session II: Panchayat Finances – This session will discuss the devolution of funds and functions, along with strategies for increasing revenue sources for Panchayats.
4. Closing Session – Address by the Secretary, Department of Expenditure and the Chairman of the 16th Finance Commission.
Key Objectives of the Conclave
This Conclave would provide an opportunity to highlight and address the structural and operational needs of SFCs, fostering a stronger, more responsive framework that can directly contribute to sustainable development at the grassroots. Discussions will focus on ensuring timely constitution, reporting and implementation of SFC recommendations, promoting effective resource allocation, and fostering collaboration among all stakeholders to support grassroots development.

പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ ഏകദിന സമ്മേളനം നാളെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കും; 16 മത് ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും
13 NOV 2024 1:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് (പിആർഐ) കൂടുതൽ അധികാരവിനിയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന ശ്രമത്തിൽ, പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം (എംഒപിആർ) 2024 നവംബർ 14 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ 'വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള വികേന്ദ്രീകരണം' എന്ന ആശയത്തിൽ ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ ഒരു ഏകദിന സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. 16-ാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. അരവിന്ദ് പനഗരിയയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന കോൺക്ലേവ്, ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഫണ്ട് വിനിയോഗത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ (എസ്എഫ്‌സി) പങ്ക് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു . പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണത്തിലും സാമ്പത്തിക വികേന്ദ്രീകരണത്തിലും ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ പങ്കാളികൾക്കിടയിൽ ആശയവിനിമയവും സഹകരണവും വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുകയാണ് കോൺക്ലേവ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
പതിനാറാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ, പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം, ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, പ്രശസ്ത അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, അസം, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ഝാർഖണ്ഡ്, ഗുജറാത്ത്, കർണാടക, കേരളം, തെലങ്കാന, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ ഒമ്പത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ, ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ധനകാര്യ വകുപ്പുകളുമായി എസ്എഫ്‌സികളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകളും പങ്കു വെയ്ക്കും
പ്രധാന സെഷനുകളും ചർച്ചകളും:
എസ്എഫ്‌സികളുടെ ഫലപ്രാപ്തിക്ക് പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഭരണ സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന നാല് പ്രധാന സെഷനുകൾ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ നടക്കും
ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷൻ - പതിനാറാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ ഡോ. അരവിന്ദ് പനഗരിയ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തും . പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും നഗര-ഭവനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ ഉദ്ഘാടന സെഷനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും . പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രത്യേക അവതരണം നടത്തും
സെഷൻ I: തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപന ഗ്രാൻ്റുകൾ - ടൈഡ് ,അൺടൈഡ് ഗ്രാൻ്റുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വെല്ലുവിളികളും അവസരങ്ങളും, തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപന അക്കൗണ്ടുകളുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ ലഭ്യതയും ഓഡിറ്റും , ഗ്രാൻ്റ് വിനിയോഗവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഈ സെഷൻ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
സെഷൻ II: പഞ്ചായത്ത് ധനകാര്യം - പഞ്ചായത്തുകളുടെ വരുമാന സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം ഫണ്ടുകളുടെയും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെയും വികേന്ദ്രീകരണം ഈ സെഷൻ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.