Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to attend North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Hyderabad
12 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of the Northeastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Hyderabad on 13th November 2024, starting at 10:30 a.m. at the Park Hyatt Hyderabad. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Education, Government of India, along with Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Mizoram. Senior officials from MDoNER, including Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, along with representatives from various North Eastern states will also be present.
The event is being organised in collaboration with State Governments of North Eastern States, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Hyderabad roadshow, the fifth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit, will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, including IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics and Energy.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bengaluru received strong participation.
The previous roadshow, attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications and MDoNER, in Bengaluru was held on 26th September 2024, saw a promising turnout. The Hon'ble Minister acquainted attendees with the significant initiatives by the government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the rapid transformation of North East India and its growing potential as a favourable investment destination.
The Roadshow in Hyderabad is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سُکانتا مجومدار حیدرآباد میں شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری روڈ شو میں شرکت کریں گے
12 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) 13 نومبر 2024 کو پارک حیات حیدرآباد میں صبح 10:30 بجے سے شمال مشرقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری روڈ شو کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور تعلیم کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے محترم وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سُکانتا مجومدار شرکت کریں گے، ان کے علاوہ میزورم کے عزت مآب گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونالیزا داش ، اور مختلف شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نمائندے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ریاستی حکومتوں، فکی (صنعتی شراکت دار) اور انویسٹ انڈیا (سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والا شراکت دار) کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کار سربراہ ملاقات سے قبل کی سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر پانچویں اہم روڈ شو، یعنی حیدرآباد روڈ شو میں آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں: اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تری پورہ، کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے پرزنٹیشن پیش کی جائیں گی۔ یہ ریاستیں آئی ٹی اور آئی ٹی ای ایس، حفظانِ صحت، زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات، کھیل کود اور تفریح، سیاحت اور میزبانی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس اور توانائی سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں مختلف سرمایہ کاری مواقع کو اجاگرکریں گی۔
ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے زیر اہتمام شمال مشرقی سرمایہ کار سربراہ ملاقات کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور معاشی ترقی کو تحریک دینا ہے۔ ممبئی، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ اور بنگلورو میں پچھلے روڈ شوز میں زبردست شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی تھی۔
پچھلا روڈ شو، جس میں جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، وزیر مواصلات اور ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے شرکت کی، بنگلورو میں 26 ستمبر 2024 کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں زبردست شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے حاضرین کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے اہم اقدامات سے واقف کروایا۔ اس سلسلے میں شمال مشرقی بھارت کی تیز رفتار تبدیلی اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایک سازگار مقام کے طور پر اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ روڈ شو متعدد ایسے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کی توجہ اپنی جانب راغب کرے گا جو شمال مشرقی بھارت کے نمو کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کے متمنی ہیں۔