Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region to attend North East Trade and Investment roadshow in Hyderabad
12 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of the Northeastern Region (MDoNER) is organising the North East Trade and Investment Roadshow in Hyderabad on 13th November 2024, starting at 10:30 a.m. at the Park Hyatt Hyderabad. The event will be graced by Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and Education, Government of India, along with Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati, Hon’ble Governor of Mizoram. Senior officials from MDoNER, including Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, along with representatives from various North Eastern states will also be present.
The event is being organised in collaboration with State Governments of North Eastern States, FICCI (Industry Partner), and Invest India (Investment Facilitation Partner).
Hyderabad roadshow, the fifth major roadshow as part of pre-summit activities of North East Investors Summit, will be featuring presentations from representatives of the eight North Eastern states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura. These states will highlight various investment opportunities across key sectors, including IT & ITES, Healthcare, Agri and allied, Education & Skill Development, Sports & Entertainment, Tourism & Hospitality, Infrastructure and logistics and Energy.
The North East Investors Summit to be organised by MDoNER, aims to attract investments and stimulate economic development. Previous roadshows in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Kolkata and Bengaluru received strong participation.
The previous roadshow, attended by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications and MDoNER, in Bengaluru was held on 26th September 2024, saw a promising turnout. The Hon'ble Minister acquainted attendees with the significant initiatives by the government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, highlighting the rapid transformation of North East India and its growing potential as a favourable investment destination.
The Roadshow in Hyderabad is expected to attract many potential investors eager to be part of the growth journey in North East India.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार हैदराबाद में पूर्वोत्तर व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो में भाग लेंगे
12 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) 13 नवंबर 2024 को हैदराबाद में उत्तर पूर्व व्यापार और निवेश रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो सुबह 10:30 बजे पार्क हयात हैदराबाद में शुरू होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार और मिजोरम के माननीय राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति भी शामिल होंगे। संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश सहित एमडीओएनईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
यह कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सरकारों, फिक्की (उद्योग साझेदार) और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया (निवेश सुविधा साझेदार) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
हैदराबाद रोड शो, पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन की शिखर सम्मेलन-पूर्व गतिविधियों के हिस्से के रूप में पांचवां प्रमुख रोड शो है, जिसमें आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रस्तुतियां शामिल होंगी: अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा। ये राज्य आईटी और आईटीईएस, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और संबद्ध, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, खेल और मनोरंजन, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और लॉजिस्टिक एंड एनर्जी सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न निवेश अवसरों पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले पूर्वोत्तर निवेशक सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य निवेश आकर्षित करना तथा आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। मुंबई, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता और बेंगलुरु में आयोजित पिछले रोड शो में अच्छी भागीदारी देखने को मिली थी।
26 सितंबर 2024 को बेंगलुरु में आयोजित पिछले रोड शो में माननीय संचार मंत्री और एमडीओएनईआर मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने भाग लिया था, जिसमें काफी उत्साहजनक भीड़ देखी गई थी। माननीय मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों से परिचित कराया, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर भारत में तेजी से हो रहे बदलाव और एक अनुकूल निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में इसकी बढ़ती क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
हैदराबाद में होने वाले रोड शो से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के इच्छुक कई संभावित निवेशकों के आकर्षित होने की उम्मीद है।