نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
‘کٹمب پربودھن’ ہندوستانی ثقافت کا بنیادی اصول ہے: نائب صدر
ایک شہری کے طور پر فرائض کی انجام دہی ملک کی خدمت کی بہترین شکل ہے - نائب صدر
ہندوستان ہمیشہ سماجی ہم آہنگی، عالمی امن اور سب کی فلاح و بہبود کا حامی رہا ہے - نائب صدر
اجین میں 66ویں ‘آل انڈیا کالی داس فیسٹیول’ کا نائب صدر کے ہاتھوں افتتاح
12 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر نے آج اجین میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران سماج میں ‘کٹمب پربودھن’ (خاندانوں اور خاندانی اقدار کی مضبوطی) پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کٹمب پربودھن ہندوستان کے سرشت میں شامل ہے اور یہ ہماری ثقافت کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ ہندوستان کے کردار کا حصہ ہے، اگر ہم خاندان پر توجہ نہیں دیں گے تو زندگی کیسے بامعنی ہوگی؟ ہمیں یہ جاننا چاہیے کہ ہمارے پڑوس میں کون ہے، ہمارے معاشرے میں کون ہے، ان کی خوشیاں اور غم کیا ہیں، اور ہم ان کی مدد کیسے کر سکتے ہیں اس وقت جب ہر کوئی مادیت کی طرف رخ کر رہا ہے، ہم اپنے پیاروں کو نظر انداز کر رہے ہیں، قوم اسی وقت ترقی کرے گی جب قوم کی دیکھ بھال ہو گی۔ جب ہم اپنے آپ کی پرواہ کرتے ہیں تو یہ ہماری ثقافت کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔’’
آج اجین میں 66 ویں ‘آل انڈیا کالی داس فیسٹیول’ میں اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر نے شہریوں کے فرائض کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘بھائیو اور بہنو، کوئی بھی معاشرہ یا ملک صرف حقوق پر زور دے کر نہیں چل سکتا۔ ہمارا آئین ہمیں حقوق دیتا ہے۔لیکن ہمیں اپنے شہری ہونے کی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ توازن رکھنا چاہیے۔ قوم ہمارا سب سے بڑا مذہب ہے، اور ہر شہری کو اس میں اپنا رول ادا کرنا چاہیے۔’’
نائب صدر نے کردار سازی کے لیے نوجوان نسل میں شہری فرائض اور اخلاقیات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘بچے ہمارا مستقبل ہیں۔ ہمیں ان کے کردار پر توجہ دینی چاہیے اور اخلاقیات پر ان کے یقین کو پروان چڑھانا چاہیے۔ یہ ہماری بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔ بچوں کا ڈاکٹر، انجینئر، افسر، یا کاروباری بننے کا تصور کرنا اور ان کی خواہش کرنا بہت اچھی بات ہے، لیکن سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ بچے بڑے ہو کر اچھے شہری بنیں جو ایک ذمہ دار شہری ہونے اور اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوں۔’’
‘ساماجک سمرستا’ [سماجی ہم آہنگی] کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا، ‘‘آج ‘ساماجک سمرستا’ کو کئی سمتوں سے چیلنج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ سماجی ہم آہنگی، عالمی امن اور سب کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کھڑا رہا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسے ملک کے شہری ہیں جس نے وسودھیو کٹمبکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے اصول کو اپنایا ہے اور دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کی ہے ہم نے دنیا کو یوگا دیا کیونکہ ہم سب کا بھلا سوچتے ہیں۔
عظیم شاعر کالی داس کے کاموں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘آج کا سلگتا ہوا مسئلہ ماحولیات ہے، اور یہ وہ چیز ہے جو ہم مہاکوی کالی داس کے کاموں سے سیکھتے ہیں۔ ان کے کام ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور تخلیق ہمارے وجود کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ ہم سب کو اس سنگین مسئلے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور یاد رکھیں کہ ہمارے پاس زمین کے علاوہ رہنے کے لیے کوئی اور جگہ نہیں ہے۔
‘‘میگھ دوت’’ ہمیں فطرت کا بے مثال حسن دکھاتی ہے، لیکن یہ ہمیں فطرت کے ساتھ کھلواڑ نہ کرنے کا درس بھی دیتی ہے۔ فطرت کی تخلیق اور تحفظ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ اگر ہم فطرت پر توجہ نہیں دیتے، جیسا کہ میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں، ہمارے پاس کوئی دوسرا سیارہ نہیں ہےجسے گھر کہہ سکیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا پیغام، ‘ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام’ ایک بہترین پہل ہے۔ اگر ہندوستان کا ہر شہری اپنی ماں کے نام پر ایک درخت لگاتا ہے اور اس کا تحفظ کرتا ہے تو اس سے ایسا انقلاب آجائے گا جیسا کہ ہم نے صفائی کے میدان میں حاصل کیا تھا’’۔
نائب صدر نے ثقافت کے تحفظ کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی تہذیب کی وراثت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ بات یقینی ہے کہ کوئی بھی قوم یا معاشرہ جو اپنی ثقافت اور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ نہیں رکھتا وہ زیادہ دیر نہیں چل سکتا، ہمیں اپنی ثقافت پر پوری توجہ دینی چاہیے کیونکہ ہماری ثقافتی جڑیں ہمیں زندگی کے جوہر، زندگی کی قدر کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔ 66واں آل انڈیا کالی داس فیسٹیول ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہم دنیا میں کتنے منفرد ہیں۔ دنیا میں ہندوستان جیسا کوئی ملک نہیں ہے جس کی ثقافت اتنی بیش قیمتی ہے ۔ ’’

Vice President's Secretariat
'Kutumb Prabodhan' is the Core Principle of Indian Culture, says Vice President
Discharging Duties as a Citizen is the Best Form of National Service - Vice President
India has always been a Proponent of Social Harmony, World Peace, and the Welfare of All - Vice President
Vice President Inaugurates the 66th 'All India Kalidas Festival' in Ujjain
12 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India emphasized the importance of focusing on 'Kutumb Prabodhan' (strengthening of families and family values) in society during his address in Ujjain today. He stated that Kutumb Prabodhan is inherent in the character of India and is a core principle of our culture. He said, "It is part of India's character; if we do not pay attention to the family, how will life be meaningful? We must know who is in our neighborhood, who is in our society, what their joys and sorrows are, and how we can help them. This makes life meaningful. In a time when everyone is turning towards materialism, becoming so busy that we ignore our loved ones, the nation will only thrive when the family is cared for. The nation will prosper when we care for our own. This is the core principle of our culture."
In his address at the 66th 'All India Kalidas Festival' in Ujjain today, the Vice President also drew attention to the duties of citizens, saying, "Brothers and sisters, no society or country can function solely by emphasizing rights. Our Constitution grants us rights, but we must balance those rights with our duties. Citizens have responsibilities. Therefore, on this day, I urge you to reflect. We are citizens of a great India. Indian-ness is our identity. We believe in nationalism, and our nation is our greatest religion. The nation must be placed above all, and every citizen must contribute to it. The best way to do this is by fulfilling our duties."
The Vice President highlighted the need to instill awareness about civic duties and ethics in the younger generation for character building, saying, "Children are our future. We must pay attention to their character and nurture their belief in ethics. This is our primary responsibility. It is great to imagine and aspire for children to become doctors, engineers, officers, or entrepreneurs, but the most important thing is that children should grow up to be good citizens who understand the value of being a responsible citizen and fulfilling their duties."
Emphasizing India's commitment to ‘Samajik samrasta’ [Social Harmony], the Vice President said, "Today, ‘Samajik samrasta’ is being challenged from many directions. India has always stood for social harmony, world peace, and the welfare of all. We are citizens of a country that has adopted the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family) and has set an example for the world. We gave the world Yoga because we think of everyone."
Referring to the works of the great poet Kalidas, the Vice President highlighted the importance of environmental conservation. He said, "The burning issue of today is the environment, and this is something we learn from the works of Mahakavi Kalidas. His works remind us that environmental conservation and creation are crucial for our existence. We must all focus on the serious problem of climate change and remember that we have no other place to live besides Earth.”
“ ‘Meghaduta’ shows us the unparalleled beauty of nature, but it also teaches us not to play with nature. It is our responsibility to create and preserve nature. If we do not pay attention to nature, as I have said before, we have no other planet to call home. The Prime Minister's call to action, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is a great initiative. If every citizen of India plants and preserves a tree in the name of their mother, it will bring about a revolution like the one we achieved in the field of cleanliness", he added
The Vice President also spoke about the importance of preserving culture and the legacy of Indian civilization. He said, "It is certain that any nation or society that does not preserve its culture and cultural heritage cannot last long. We must pay full attention to our culture, as our cultural roots remind us of the essence of life, the value of life, and the philosophy of existence. The 66th All India Kalidas Festival is a symbol of our culture. It reminds us how unique we are in the world. There is no other country like India that has such a rich cultural heritage."