Vice President's Secretariat
'Kutumb Prabodhan' is the Core Principle of Indian Culture, says Vice President
Discharging Duties as a Citizen is the Best Form of National Service - Vice President
India has always been a Proponent of Social Harmony, World Peace, and the Welfare of All - Vice President
Vice President Inaugurates the 66th 'All India Kalidas Festival' in Ujjain
12 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India emphasized the importance of focusing on 'Kutumb Prabodhan' (strengthening of families and family values) in society during his address in Ujjain today. He stated that Kutumb Prabodhan is inherent in the character of India and is a core principle of our culture. He said, "It is part of India's character; if we do not pay attention to the family, how will life be meaningful? We must know who is in our neighborhood, who is in our society, what their joys and sorrows are, and how we can help them. This makes life meaningful. In a time when everyone is turning towards materialism, becoming so busy that we ignore our loved ones, the nation will only thrive when the family is cared for. The nation will prosper when we care for our own. This is the core principle of our culture."
In his address at the 66th 'All India Kalidas Festival' in Ujjain today, the Vice President also drew attention to the duties of citizens, saying, "Brothers and sisters, no society or country can function solely by emphasizing rights. Our Constitution grants us rights, but we must balance those rights with our duties. Citizens have responsibilities. Therefore, on this day, I urge you to reflect. We are citizens of a great India. Indian-ness is our identity. We believe in nationalism, and our nation is our greatest religion. The nation must be placed above all, and every citizen must contribute to it. The best way to do this is by fulfilling our duties."
The Vice President highlighted the need to instill awareness about civic duties and ethics in the younger generation for character building, saying, "Children are our future. We must pay attention to their character and nurture their belief in ethics. This is our primary responsibility. It is great to imagine and aspire for children to become doctors, engineers, officers, or entrepreneurs, but the most important thing is that children should grow up to be good citizens who understand the value of being a responsible citizen and fulfilling their duties."
Emphasizing India's commitment to ‘Samajik samrasta’ [Social Harmony], the Vice President said, "Today, ‘Samajik samrasta’ is being challenged from many directions. India has always stood for social harmony, world peace, and the welfare of all. We are citizens of a country that has adopted the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam (the world is one family) and has set an example for the world. We gave the world Yoga because we think of everyone."
Referring to the works of the great poet Kalidas, the Vice President highlighted the importance of environmental conservation. He said, "The burning issue of today is the environment, and this is something we learn from the works of Mahakavi Kalidas. His works remind us that environmental conservation and creation are crucial for our existence. We must all focus on the serious problem of climate change and remember that we have no other place to live besides Earth.”
“ ‘Meghaduta’ shows us the unparalleled beauty of nature, but it also teaches us not to play with nature. It is our responsibility to create and preserve nature. If we do not pay attention to nature, as I have said before, we have no other planet to call home. The Prime Minister's call to action, ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ is a great initiative. If every citizen of India plants and preserves a tree in the name of their mother, it will bring about a revolution like the one we achieved in the field of cleanliness", he added
The Vice President also spoke about the importance of preserving culture and the legacy of Indian civilization. He said, "It is certain that any nation or society that does not preserve its culture and cultural heritage cannot last long. We must pay full attention to our culture, as our cultural roots remind us of the essence of life, the value of life, and the philosophy of existence. The 66th All India Kalidas Festival is a symbol of our culture. It reminds us how unique we are in the world. There is no other country like India that has such a rich cultural heritage."

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'குடும்ப ஆலோசனை' என்பது இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கோட்பாடு: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
12 NOV 2024 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
உஜ்ஜைனில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 66-வது அகில இந்திய காளிதாஸ் விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், சமூகத்தில் 'குடும்ப ஆலோசனை' (குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் குடும்ப மதிப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல்) என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். குடும்ப ஆலோசனை நமது நாட்டின் தன்மையில் உள்ளடக்கியது என்றும் அது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் முக்கிய கொள்கை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நாம் குடும்பத்தின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தாவிட்டால், வாழ்க்கை எப்படி அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்? என்று அவர் கேள்வி எழுப்பினார். நமது சுற்றுப்புறத்தில் யார் இருக்கிறார்கள், நம் சமூகத்தில் யார் இருக்கிறார்கள், அவர்களின் இன்ப துன்பங்கள் என்ன, அவர்களுக்கு நாம் எவ்வாறு உதவ முடியும் என்பதை நாம் அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது வாழ்க்கையை அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக ஆக்குகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒவ்வொருவரும் எந்திரதனத்துடன், நம் அன்புக்குரியவர்களைப் புறக்கணிக்கும் அளவுக்கு இருக்கும் இந்தக் காலத்தில், குடும்பம் பராமரித்தால் மட்டுமே நாடு செழிக்கும். நம்மை நாமே பராமரித்துக் கொண்டால் நாடு செழிக்கும். இதுதான் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் அடிப்படைக் கோட்பாடு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குடிமக்களின் கடமைகள் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய அவர், உரிமைகளை வலியுறுத்துவதன் மூலம் மட்டுமே எந்த சமூகமும் நாடும் செயல்பட முடியாது. நமது அரசியலமைப்பு நமக்கு உரிமைகளை வழங்குகிறது, ஆனால் நாம் அந்த உரிமைகளை நமது கடமைகளுடன் சமநிலைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர். கூறினார். குடிமக்களுக்கு பொறுப்புகள் உள்ளன என்றும் இந்த நாளில், அது குறித்து சிந்திக்குமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நாம் ஒரு மாபெரும் இந்தியாவின் குடிமக்கள் என்றும் இந்தியத்தன்மை என்பது நமது அடையாளம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதே சிறந்த வழி என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடையே நற்பண்புகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கு குடிமைக் கடமைகள் மற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், குழந்தைகள்தான் நமது எதிர்காலம் என்று கூறினார். அவர்களின் பண்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, நன்னெறி மீதான நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், இதுவே நமது முதன்மையான பொறுப்பாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவர்களாகவோ, பொறியாளர்களாகவோ, அதிகாரிகளாகவோ அல்லது தொழில்முனைவோர்களாகவோ மாற வேண்டும் என்று கற்பனை செய்து ஆசைப்படுவது மிகவும் நல்லது என்றாலும் குழந்தைகள் ஒரு பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமகனாக இருப்பதன் மதிப்பைப் புரிந்துகொண்டு தங்கள் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் நல்ல குடிமக்களாக வளர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072814