Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF OCTOBER2024
12 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
I. Key highlights:
1. Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Price Index(CPI)for the month of October, 2024 is 6.21%. Corresponding inflation rates for rural and urban are 6.68%and5.62%, respectively.
2. Year-on-year inflation rate based on All India Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) number is 10.87% (Provisional) for the month of October, 2024. Corresponding inflation rate for rural and urban are 10.69% and 11.09%, respectively.
1. Year-on-year Housing inflation rate for the month of October, 2024 is 2.81%. Corresponding inflation rate for the month of September, 2024 was 2.72%. The housing index is compiled for urban sector only.
2. The All India Electricity index and inflation for the month of October, 2024 are 162.5 and 5.45% respectively. Corresponding index and inflation for the month of September, 2024 was 162.4 and 5.39% respectively.
3. During the month of October, 2024 significant decline in inflation is observed in Pulses & products, Eggs, Sugar & confectionery and spices subgroup. High food inflation in October, 2024 is mainly due to increase in inflation of vegetables, fruits and oils and fats.
1. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.
October 2024 over October 2023), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: October 2024 over
October 2023
October 2024 (Prov.)
September 2024 (Final)
October2023
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
6.68
5.62
6.21
5.87
5.05
5.49
5.12
4.62
4.87
CFPI
10.69
11.09
10.87
9.08
9.56
9.24
6.63
6.63
6.61
Index
CPI (General)
199.5
193.7
196.8
196.7
191.4
194.2
187.0
183.4
185.3
CFPI
208.2
216.3
211.1
203.0
210.9
205.8
188.1
194.7
190.4
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
1. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: October 2024 over September 2024
Indices
October 2024 (Prov.)
September 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
199.5
193.7
196.8
196.7
191.4
194.2
1.42
1.20
1.34
CFPI
208.2
216.3
211.1
203.0
210.9
205.8
2.56
2.56
2.58
Note: Figures of October 2024 are provisional.
1. Response rate: The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of October 2024, NSO collected prices from 100.0% villages and98.5%urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 88.3% for rural and 92.8% for urban.
2. Next date of release for November 2024 CPI is 12thDecember 2024 (Thursday). For more details please visit the website www.mospi.gov.inoresankhyiki.mospi.gov.in
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2024(Final) and October2024(Provisional)for Rural ,Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2024(Final)and October2024 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2024(Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2024 (Final) and October 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
194.3
196.3
6.59
192.8
194.0
9.67
193.8
195.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
220.2
221.6
2.73
229.4
230.5
3.61
223.4
224.7
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
190.3
194.0
0.36
195.2
198.8
0.43
192.2
195.9
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
186.6
186.9
5.33
187.6
187.9
6.61
187.0
187.3
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
169.4
180.9
2.81
160.9
168.1
3.56
166.3
176.2
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
188.1
192.5
2.90
195.1
196.1
2.89
191.4
194.2
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
251.1
270.4
4.41
306.6
333.9
6.04
269.9
291.9
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
214.1
215.0
1.73
219.7
220.2
2.38
216.0
216.8
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
131.0
131.3
0.97
132.9
133.0
1.36
131.6
131.9
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.6
229.7
1.79
224.7
225.0
2.50
228.0
228.1
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
184.7
185.5
1.13
173.3
174.0
1.26
179.9
180.7
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
198.9
199.5
5.54
209.3
210.1
5.55
203.7
204.4
1
Food and beverages
54.18
202.1
206.7
36.29
209.5
214.0
45.86
204.8
209.4
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
206.9
207.4
1.36
213.3
213.5
2.38
208.6
209.0
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
198.5
199.2
4.72
188.7
189.2
5.58
194.6
195.3
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
192.4
192.9
0.85
174.7
175.2
0.95
185.0
185.5
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
197.6
198.3
5.57
186.5
187.1
6.53
193.2
193.9
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
181.0
182.7
10.07
181.0
182.7
5
Fuel and light
7.94
181.1
181.2
5.58
169.9
169.8
6.84
176.9
176.9
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
185.2
185.8
3.87
177.0
177.4
3.80
181.3
181.8
6.1.02
Health
6.83
197.9
198.6
4.81
193.0
193.6
5.89
196.0
196.7
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
176.2
176.3
9.73
165.4
165.5
8.59
170.5
170.6
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
179.8
180.5
2.04
175.5
176.0
1.68
177.4
178.0
6.1.05
Education
3.46
191.6
191.9
5.62
187.4
187.6
4.46
189.1
189.4
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
201.4
205.1
3.47
203.4
207.3
3.89
202.2
206.0
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
188.9
189.9
29.53
180.8
181.5
28.32
185.0
185.8
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
196.7
199.5
100.00
191.4
193.7
100.00
194.2
196.8
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
203.0
208.2
29.62
210.9
216.3
39.06
205.8
211.1
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for October 2024 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct.24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
183.0
196.3
7.27
182.7
194.0
6.19
182.9
195.6
6.94
1.1.02
Meat and fish
215.1
221.6
3.02
222.9
230.5
3.41
217.8
224.7
3.17
1.1.03
Egg
185.2
194.0
4.75
189.3
198.8
5.02
186.8
195.9
4.87
1.1.04
Milk and products
181.8
186.9
2.81
182.2
187.9
3.13
181.9
187.3
2.97
1.1.05
Oils and fats
163.1
180.9
10.91
157.0
168.1
7.07
160.9
176.2
9.51
1.1.06
Fruits
174.9
192.5
10.06
183.8
196.1
6.69
179.1
194.2
8.43
1.1.07
Vegetables
190.5
270.4
41.94
234.1
333.9
42.63
205.3
291.9
42.18
1.1.08
Pulses and products
199.8
215.0
7.61
205.7
220.2
7.05
201.8
216.8
7.43
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
128.1
131.3
2.50
129.7
133.0
2.54
128.6
131.9
2.57
1.1.10
Spices
248.7
229.7
-7.64
238.6
225.0
-5.70
245.3
228.1
-7.01
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
181.1
185.5
2.43
168.6
174.0
3.20
175.9
180.7
2.73
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
193.5
199.5
3.10
201.4
210.1
4.32
197.2
204.4
3.65
1
Food and beverages
188.5
206.7
9.66
194.9
214.0
9.80
190.9
209.4
9.69
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
202.5
207.4
2.42
207.8
213.5
2.74
203.9
209.0
2.50
3.1.01
Clothing
193.8
199.2
2.79
184.2
189.2
2.71
190.0
195.3
2.79
3.1.02
Footwear
189.5
192.9
1.79
170.6
175.2
2.70
181.6
185.5
2.15
3
Clothing and footwear
193.2
198.3
2.64
182.1
187.1
2.75
188.8
193.9
2.70
4
Housing
-
-
-
177.7
182.7
2.81
177.7
182.7
2.81
5
Fuel and light
182.3
181.2
-0.60
175.7
169.8
-3.36
179.8
176.9
-1.61
6.1.01
Household goods and services
181.7
185.8
2.26
171.9
177.4
3.20
177.1
181.8
2.65
6.1.02
Health
191.4
198.6
3.76
185.5
193.6
4.37
189.2
196.7
3.96
6.1.03
Transport and communication
171.4
176.3
2.86
161.4
165.5
2.54
166.1
170.6
2.71
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
176.3
180.5
2.38
171.7
176.0
2.50
173.7
178.0
2.48
6.1.05
Education
184.8
191.9
3.84
180.4
187.6
3.99
182.2
189.4
3.95
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
185.2
205.1
10.75
186.2
207.3
11.33
185.6
206.0
10.99
6
Miscellaneous
181.9
189.9
4.40
174.0
181.5
4.31
178.1
185.8
4.32
General Index (All Groups)
187.0
199.5
6.68
183.4
193.7
5.62
185.3
196.8
6.21
Consumer Food Price Index
188.1
208.2
10.69
194.7
216.3
11.09
190.4
211.1
10.87
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2024 (Final) and October 2024(Provisional)(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
198.1
201.5
3.64
198.7
201.2
4.58
198.3
201.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
198.3
199.5
0.06
--
--
0.10
198.3
199.5
3
Assam
2.63
197.8
200.7
0.79
193.7
196.9
1.77
197.0
199.9
4
Bihar
8.21
194.0
197.4
1.62
200.4
203.6
5.14
194.9
198.3
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
190.3
194.5
1.22
185.3
188.2
1.46
188.4
192.1
6
Delhi
0.28
175.4
176.7
5.64
175.0
176.2
2.77
175.0
176.2
7
Goa
0.14
181.0
182.8
0.25
180.5
180.9
0.19
180.7
181.6
8
Gujarat
4.54
192.5
194.3
6.82
184.1
186.1
5.60
187.7
189.7
9
Haryana
3.30
200.1
202.6
3.35
186.4
187.8
3.32
193.7
195.7
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
181.5
184.0
0.26
186.5
188.5
0.67
182.4
184.8
11
Jharkhand
1.96
190.3
193.4
1.39
194.2
196.9
1.69
191.8
194.7
12
Karnataka
5.09
197.4
200.0
6.81
199.0
201.5
5.89
198.3
200.8
13
Kerala
5.50
200.3
202.3
3.46
196.3
198.2
4.55
198.9
200.9
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
194.1
198.2
3.97
195.2
197.8
4.48
194.6
198.0
15
Maharashtra
8.25
194.9
197.3
18.86
187.2
189.2
13.18
189.8
191.9
16
Manipur
0.23
230.3
235.1
0.12
191.2
193.3
0.18
217.9
221.9
17
Meghalaya
0.28
177.9
179.5
0.15
183.4
185.8
0.22
179.6
181.5
18
Mizoram
0.07
205.8
207.5
0.13
180.9
183.0
0.10
190.6
192.5
19
Nagaland
0.14
199.9
201.3
0.12
185.5
185.7
0.13
193.8
194.7
20
Odisha
2.93
201.3
205.2
1.31
191.0
193.1
2.18
198.4
201.8
21
Punjab
3.31
189.8
191.4
3.09
182.0
184.0
3.21
186.3
188.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
192.9
195.5
4.23
191.8
193.0
5.51
192.5
194.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
203.5
205.7
0.03
189.9
190.8
0.05
199.1
200.8
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
199.7
202.8
9.20
197.7
201.1
7.25
198.5
201.8
25
Telangana
3.16
207.5
211.1
4.41
201.2
203.8
3.74
204.0
207.1
26
Tripura
0.35
215.0
217.1
0.14
208.7
213.1
0.25
213.4
216.1
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
197.9
200.2
9.54
193.3
195.2
12.37
196.3
198.4
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
188.9
190.9
0.73
193.7
196.7
0.91
190.7
193.1
29
West Bengal
6.99
200.6
204.3
7.20
195.0
198.0
7.09
198.0
201.3
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
199.7
201.1
0.07
186.4
187.1
0.06
192.9
194.0
31
Chandigarh
0.02
192.1
195.8
0.34
179.5
182.3
0.17
180.2
183.1
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
182.8
184.7
0.04
190.0
191.3
0.03
187.6
189.1
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
199.9
202.0
0.02
188.7
191.0
0.02
195.2
197.4
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
202.7
204.8
0.72
197.8
200.2
0.94
201.0
203.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
201.9
202.9
0.01
180.1
186.0
0.01
190.8
194.3
36
Puducherry
0.08
205.0
209.7
0.27
197.2
198.7
0.17
199.2
201.5
All India
100.00
196.7
199.5
100.00
191.4
193.7
100.00
194.2
196.8
Notes:
1. Prov.: Provisional
2. --: indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. *: Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for October 2024(Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
189.2
201.5
6.50
190.5
201.2
5.62
189.7
201.4
6.17
2
Assam
189.5
200.7
5.91
186.7
196.9
5.46
188.9
199.9
5.82
3
Bihar
183.0
197.4
7.87
188.9
203.6
7.78
183.9
198.3
7.83
4
Chhattisgarh
177.3
194.5
9.70
175.2
188.2
7.42
176.5
192.1
8.84
5
Delhi
169.4
176.7
4.31
169.4
176.2
4.01
169.4
176.2
4.01
6
Gujarat
183.5
194.3
5.89
174.4
186.1
6.71
178.3
189.7
6.39
7
Haryana
188.6
202.6
7.42
177.3
187.8
5.92
183.3
195.7
6.76
8
Himachal Pradesh
173.7
184.0
5.93
179.1
188.5
5.25
174.7
184.8
5.78
9
Jharkhand
184.1
193.4
5.05
185.2
196.9
6.32
184.5
194.7
5.53
10
Karnataka
187.8
200.0
6.50
191.2
201.5
5.39
189.6
200.8
5.91
11
Kerala
189.1
202.3
6.98
188.1
198.2
5.37
188.7
200.9
6.47
12
Madhya Pradesh
183.4
198.2
8.07
187.2
197.8
5.66
185.0
198.0
7.03
13
Maharashtra
187.5
197.3
5.23
179.4
189.2
5.46
182.1
191.9
5.38
14
Odisha
189.6
205.2
8.23
182.9
193.1
5.58
187.7
201.8
7.51
15
Punjab
181.0
191.4
5.75
173.9
184.0
5.81
177.8
188.1
5.79
16
Rajasthan
184.1
195.5
6.19
182.8
193.0
5.58
183.6
194.6
5.99
17
Tamil Nadu
190.6
202.8
6.40
189.3
201.1
6.23
189.8
201.8
6.32
18
Telangana
199.8
211.1
5.66
193.5
203.8
5.32
196.3
207.1
5.50
19
Uttar Pradesh
185.0
200.2
8.22
184.5
195.2
5.80
184.8
198.4
7.36
20
Uttarakhand
180.1
190.9
6.00
184.2
196.7
6.79
181.6
193.1
6.33
21
West Bengal
195.0
204.3
4.77
189.5
198.0
4.49
192.4
201.3
4.63
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
192.8
204.8
6.22
192.1
200.2
4.22
192.6
203.2
5.50
All India
187.0
199.5
6.68
183.4
193.7
5.62
185.3
196.8
6.21
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
अक्टूबर 2024 माह के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त क्षेत्र के लिए आधार 2012=100 पर उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्याएँ
12 NOV 2024 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य अंश:
1. अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर अक्टूबर, 2024 के लिए 6.21% है। ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए इसी प्रकार की मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 6.68% और 5.62% है।
2. अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) संख्या पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर अक्टूबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए 10.87% (अनंतिम) है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए संबंधित मुद्रास्फीति दर 10.69% और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 11.09% है।
1. अक्टूबर, 2024 के महीने के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आवास मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.81% है। सितंबर, 2024 के महीने में ये मुद्रास्फीति दर 2.72% थी। आवास सूचकांक केवल शहरी क्षेत्र के लिए संकलित किया गया है।
2. अक्टूबर, 2024 के लिए अखिल भारतीय विद्युत सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति क्रमशः 162.5 और 5.45% है। सितंबर, 2024 के लिए ये सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति क्रमशः 162.4 और 5.39% थी।
3. अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान दालों और उत्पादों, अंडों, चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी तथा मसालों के उपसमूह में मुद्रास्फीति में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट देखी गई है। अक्टूबर 2024 में उच्च खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति मुख्य रूप से सब्जियों, फलों और तेलों और वसा की मुद्रास्फीति में वृद्धि के कारण है।
सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में वर्त्तमान महीने, यानी अक्टूबर 2024 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2023) निम्नानुसार दी गई हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत): अक्टूबर 2024 की तुलना में अक्टूबर 2023
October 2024 (Prov.)
September 2024 (Final)
October2023
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
6.68
5.62
6.21
5.87
5.05
5.49
5.12
4.62
4.87
CFPI
10.69
11.09
10.87
9.08
9.56
9.24
6.63
6.63
6.61
Index
CPI (General)
199.5
193.7
196.8
196.7
191.4
194.2
187.0
183.4
185.3
CFPI
208.2
216.3
211.1
203.0
210.9
205.8
188.1
194.7
190.4
नोट: अनंतिम - अनंतिम, संयुक्तसंयुक्त
III. सामान्य सूचकांक और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन ((प्रतिशत)): अक्टूबर 2024 बनाम सितंबर 2024
Indices
October 2024 (Prov.)
September 2024 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
199.5
193.7
196.8
196.7
191.4
194.2
1.42
1.20
1.34
CFPI
208.2
216.3
211.1
203.0
210.9
205.8
2.56
2.56
2.58
नोट: अक्टूबर 2024 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
IV. प्रतिक्रिया दर: मूल्य डेटा चयनित 1114 शहरी बाजारों और 1181 गांवों से एकत्र किया जाता है, जो सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हैं। ये आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर पर एनएसओ, एमओएसपीआई के फील्ड ऑपरेशन डिवीजन के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत यात्राओं के माध्यम से एकत्र किए जाते हैं। अक्टूबर 2024 के महीने के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 100.0% गांवों और 98.5% शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य एकत्र किए, जबकि बाजार-वार रिपोर्ट की गई कीमतें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए 88.3% और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 92.8% थीं।
V. नवंबर 2024 सीपीआई जारी करने की अगली तिथि 12 दिसंबर 2024 (गुरुवार) है। अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट www.mospi.gov.inoresankhyiki.mospi.gov.in पर जाएं
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सितंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएँ
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें ((प्रतिशत))
III
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सितंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए राज्यों के सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सितंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्याएँ
(आधार: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
194.3
196.3
6.59
192.8
194.0
9.67
193.8
195.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
220.2
221.6
2.73
229.4
230.5
3.61
223.4
224.7
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
190.3
194.0
0.36
195.2
198.8
0.43
192.2
195.9
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
186.6
186.9
5.33
187.6
187.9
6.61
187.0
187.3
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
169.4
180.9
2.81
160.9
168.1
3.56
166.3
176.2
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
188.1
192.5
2.90
195.1
196.1
2.89
191.4
194.2
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
251.1
270.4
4.41
306.6
333.9
6.04
269.9
291.9
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
214.1
215.0
1.73
219.7
220.2
2.38
216.0
216.8
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
131.0
131.3
0.97
132.9
133.0
1.36
131.6
131.9
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
229.6
229.7
1.79
224.7
225.0
2.50
228.0
228.1
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
184.7
185.5
1.13
173.3
174.0
1.26
179.9
180.7
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
198.9
199.5
5.54
209.3
210.1
5.55
203.7
204.4
1
Food and beverages
54.18
202.1
206.7
36.29
209.5
214.0
45.86
204.8
209.4
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
206.9
207.4
1.36
213.3
213.5
2.38
208.6
209.0
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
198.5
199.2
4.72
188.7
189.2
5.58
194.6
195.3
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
192.4
192.9
0.85
174.7
175.2
0.95
185.0
185.5
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
197.6
198.3
5.57
186.5
187.1
6.53
193.2
193.9
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
181.0
182.7
10.07
181.0
182.7
5
Fuel and light
7.94
181.1
181.2
5.58
169.9
169.8
6.84
176.9
176.9
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
185.2
185.8
3.87
177.0
177.4
3.80
181.3
181.8
6.1.02
Health
6.83
197.9
198.6
4.81
193.0
193.6
5.89
196.0
196.7
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
176.2
176.3
9.73
165.4
165.5
8.59
170.5
170.6
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
179.8
180.5
2.04
175.5
176.0
1.68
177.4
178.0
6.1.05
Education
3.46
191.6
191.9
5.62
187.4
187.6
4.46
189.1
189.4
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
201.4
205.1
3.47
203.4
207.3
3.89
202.2
206.0
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
188.9
189.9
29.53
180.8
181.5
28.32
185.0
185.8
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
196.7
199.5
100.00
191.4
193.7
100.00
194.2
196.8
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
203.0
208.2
29.62
210.9
216.3
39.06
205.8
211.1
नोट:
1. प्रावधान: अनंतिम।
2. सीएफपीआई: 'खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ' समूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई दस उप-समूहों पर आधारित है, जिसमें 'गैर-मादक पेय पदार्थ' और 'तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि' शामिल नहीं हैं।
3. -: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर के सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (प्रतिशत)
(आधार: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct.24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct. 23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
183.0
196.3
7.27
182.7
194.0
6.19
182.9
195.6
6.94
1.1.02
Meat and fish
215.1
221.6
3.02
222.9
230.5
3.41
217.8
224.7
3.17
1.1.03
Egg
185.2
194.0
4.75
189.3
198.8
5.02
186.8
195.9
4.87
1.1.04
Milk and products
181.8
186.9
2.81
182.2
187.9
3.13
181.9
187.3
2.97
1.1.05
Oils and fats
163.1
180.9
10.91
157.0
168.1
7.07
160.9
176.2
9.51
1.1.06
Fruits
174.9
192.5
10.06
183.8
196.1
6.69
179.1
194.2
8.43
1.1.07
Vegetables
190.5
270.4
41.94
234.1
333.9
42.63
205.3
291.9
42.18
1.1.08
Pulses and products
199.8
215.0
7.61
205.7
220.2
7.05
201.8
216.8
7.43
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
128.1
131.3
2.50
129.7
133.0
2.54
128.6
131.9
2.57
1.1.10
Spices
248.7
229.7
-7.64
238.6
225.0
-5.70
245.3
228.1
-7.01
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
181.1
185.5
2.43
168.6
174.0
3.20
175.9
180.7
2.73
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
193.5
199.5
3.10
201.4
210.1
4.32
197.2
204.4
3.65
1
Food and beverages
188.5
206.7
9.66
194.9
214.0
9.80
190.9
209.4
9.69
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
202.5
207.4
2.42
207.8
213.5
2.74
203.9
209.0
2.50
3.1.01
Clothing
193.8
199.2
2.79
184.2
189.2
2.71
190.0
195.3
2.79
3.1.02
Footwear
189.5
192.9
1.79
170.6
175.2
2.70
181.6
185.5
2.15
3
Clothing and footwear
193.2
198.3
2.64
182.1
187.1
2.75
188.8
193.9
2.70
4
Housing
-
-
-
177.7
182.7
2.81
177.7
182.7
2.81
5
Fuel and light
182.3
181.2
-0.60
175.7
169.8
-3.36
179.8
176.9
-1.61
6.1.01
Household goods and services
181.7
185.8
2.26
171.9
177.4
3.20
177.1
181.8
2.65
6.1.02
Health
191.4
198.6
3.76
185.5
193.6
4.37
189.2
196.7
3.96
6.1.03
Transport and communication
171.4
176.3
2.86
161.4
165.5
2.54
166.1
170.6
2.71
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
176.3
180.5
2.38
171.7
176.0
2.50
173.7
178.0
2.48
6.1.05
Education
184.8
191.9
3.84
180.4
187.6
3.99
182.2
189.4
3.95
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
185.2
205.1
10.75
186.2
207.3
11.33
185.6
206.0
10.99
6
Miscellaneous
181.9
189.9
4.40
174.0
181.5
4.31
178.1
185.8
4.32
General Index (All Groups)
187.0
199.5
6.68
183.4
193.7
5.62
185.3
196.8
6.21
Consumer Food Price Index
188.1
208.2
10.69
194.7
216.3
11.09
190.4
211.1
10.87
नोट:
1. प्रावधान: अनंतिम.
2. -: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक III
सितंबर 2024 (अंतिम) और अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई (आधार: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Sep24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Sep 24 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
198.1
201.5
3.64
198.7
201.2
4.58
198.3
201.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
198.3
199.5
0.06
--
--
0.10
198.3
199.5
3
Assam
2.63
197.8
200.7
0.79
193.7
196.9
1.77
197.0
199.9
4
Bihar
8.21
194.0
197.4
1.62
200.4
203.6
5.14
194.9
198.3
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
190.3
194.5
1.22
185.3
188.2
1.46
188.4
192.1
6
Delhi
0.28
175.4
176.7
5.64
175.0
176.2
2.77
175.0
176.2
7
Goa
0.14
181.0
182.8
0.25
180.5
180.9
0.19
180.7
181.6
8
Gujarat
4.54
192.5
194.3
6.82
184.1
186.1
5.60
187.7
189.7
9
Haryana
3.30
200.1
202.6
3.35
186.4
187.8
3.32
193.7
195.7
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
181.5
184.0
0.26
186.5
188.5
0.67
182.4
184.8
11
Jharkhand
1.96
190.3
193.4
1.39
194.2
196.9
1.69
191.8
194.7
12
Karnataka
5.09
197.4
200.0
6.81
199.0
201.5
5.89
198.3
200.8
13
Kerala
5.50
200.3
202.3
3.46
196.3
198.2
4.55
198.9
200.9
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
194.1
198.2
3.97
195.2
197.8
4.48
194.6
198.0
15
Maharashtra
8.25
194.9
197.3
18.86
187.2
189.2
13.18
189.8
191.9
16
Manipur
0.23
230.3
235.1
0.12
191.2
193.3
0.18
217.9
221.9
17
Meghalaya
0.28
177.9
179.5
0.15
183.4
185.8
0.22
179.6
181.5
18
Mizoram
0.07
205.8
207.5
0.13
180.9
183.0
0.10
190.6
192.5
19
Nagaland
0.14
199.9
201.3
0.12
185.5
185.7
0.13
193.8
194.7
20
Odisha
2.93
201.3
205.2
1.31
191.0
193.1
2.18
198.4
201.8
21
Punjab
3.31
189.8
191.4
3.09
182.0
184.0
3.21
186.3
188.1
22
Rajasthan
6.63
192.9
195.5
4.23
191.8
193.0
5.51
192.5
194.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
203.5
205.7
0.03
189.9
190.8
0.05
199.1
200.8
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
199.7
202.8
9.20
197.7
201.1
7.25
198.5
201.8
25
Telangana
3.16
207.5
211.1
4.41
201.2
203.8
3.74
204.0
207.1
26
Tripura
0.35
215.0
217.1
0.14
208.7
213.1
0.25
213.4
216.1
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
197.9
200.2
9.54
193.3
195.2
12.37
196.3
198.4
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
188.9
190.9
0.73
193.7
196.7
0.91
190.7
193.1
29
West Bengal
6.99
200.6
204.3
7.20
195.0
198.0
7.09
198.0
201.3
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
199.7
201.1
0.07
186.4
187.1
0.06
192.9
194.0
31
Chandigarh
0.02
192.1
195.8
0.34
179.5
182.3
0.17
180.2
183.1
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
182.8
184.7
0.04
190.0
191.3
0.03
187.6
189.1
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
199.9
202.0
0.02
188.7
191.0
0.02
195.2
197.4
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
202.7
204.8
0.72
197.8
200.2
0.94
201.0
203.2
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
201.9
202.9
0.01
180.1
186.0
0.01
190.8
194.3
36
Puducherry
0.08
205.0
209.7
0.27
197.2
198.7
0.17
199.2
201.5
All India
100.00
196.7
199.5
100.00
191.4
193.7
100.00
194.2
196.8
नोट:
1. प्रावधान: अनंतिम
2. --: यह दर्शाता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आवंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं किए गए हैं।
3. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
अक्टूबर 2024 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दरें (प्रतिशत)
(आधार: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Oct.23 Index
(Final)
Oct. 24
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
189.2
201.5
6.50
190.5
201.2
5.62
189.7
201.4
6.17
2
Assam
189.5
200.7
5.91
186.7
196.9
5.46
188.9
199.9
5.82
3
Bihar
183.0
197.4
7.87
188.9
203.6
7.78
183.9
198.3
7.83
4
Chhattisgarh
177.3
194.5
9.70
175.2
188.2
7.42
176.5
192.1
8.84
5
Delhi
169.4
176.7
4.31
169.4
176.2
4.01
169.4
176.2
4.01
6
Gujarat
183.5
194.3
5.89
174.4
186.1
6.71
178.3
189.7
6.39
7
Haryana
188.6
202.6
7.42
177.3
187.8
5.92
183.3
195.7
6.76
8
Himachal Pradesh
173.7
184.0
5.93
179.1
188.5
5.25
174.7
184.8
5.78
9
Jharkhand
184.1
193.4
5.05
185.2
196.9
6.32
184.5
194.7
5.53
10
Karnataka
187.8
200.0
6.50
191.2
201.5
5.39
189.6
200.8
5.91
11
Kerala
189.1
202.3
6.98
188.1
198.2
5.37
188.7
200.9
6.47
12
Madhya Pradesh
183.4
198.2
8.07
187.2
197.8
5.66
185.0
198.0
7.03
13
Maharashtra
187.5
197.3
5.23
179.4
189.2
5.46
182.1
191.9
5.38
14
Odisha
189.6
205.2
8.23
182.9
193.1
5.58
187.7
201.8
7.51
15
Punjab
181.0
191.4
5.75
173.9
184.0
5.81
177.8
188.1
5.79
16
Rajasthan
184.1
195.5
6.19
182.8
193.0
5.58
183.6
194.6
5.99
17
Tamil Nadu
190.6
202.8
6.40
189.3
201.1
6.23
189.8
201.8
6.32
18
Telangana
199.8
211.1
5.66
193.5
203.8
5.32
196.3
207.1
5.50
19
Uttar Pradesh
185.0
200.2
8.22
184.5
195.2
5.80
184.8
198.4
7.36
20
Uttarakhand
180.1
190.9
6.00
184.2
196.7
6.79
181.6
193.1
6.33
21
West Bengal
195.0
204.3
4.77
189.5
198.0
4.49
192.4
201.3
4.63
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
192.8
204.8
6.22
192.1
200.2
4.22
192.6
203.2
5.50
All India
187.0
199.5
6.68
183.4
193.7
5.62
185.3
196.8
6.21
नोट:
1. प्रावधान: अनंतिम
2. *: इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख (पूर्ववर्ती जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मूल्यों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
3. @: जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।