Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Wraps Up Special Campaign 4.0 with Significant Milestones
Coal Ministry Secures Top Position in Space Freed, Under SC 4.0
Scrap Worth Rs 38.27 Crore Disposed of Under SC 4.0 by Coal Ministry
12 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Special Campaign 4.0 (2-31st October 2024), the Ministry of Coal along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), attached offices, and autonomous organizations, participated in the campaign with enthusiasm and achieved outstanding results. Key activities included rapid reviews and weeding of both physical and electronic files. Special attention was given in reducing the pendency in number of references from Members of Parliament, VIP references, Public Grievances and PMO.
Ministry of Coal secured 1st position in Space Freed (78.46 lakhs Sq Feet), and 4th position in Revenue Generation (Rs 38.27 crores) from Scrap Disposal, amongst all the Ministries/Departments, showcasing MoC’s proactive efforts in resource optimization and sustainability (as mentioned by DARPG in the 8th review meeting on SC4.0 on 06.11.2024). The Summary of the Achievements during the Campaign are as under:
S. No.
Activities
Targets
Achievement
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
964
1,116 (115 %)
2
Space freed
78,46,345 Sq. ft.
3
Scrap Disposed
9,865 Metric Ton
4
Revenue generated
Rs. 38,26,80,742
5
Review of Physical Files
19,091
30,999 (162%)
6
Physical Files Weeded out
10,599
7
Review of e-files
34,442
40,633 (117 %)
8
e-files closed
15,365
9
Public Grievances
167
166 (99.4 %)
10
PMO References
136
136 (100 %)
11
MP Reference
51
48 (94%)
The Swachhata initiatives led to the clearance of large areas within office campuses and adjoining areas, creating more usable space. This effort not only contributed to a cleaner environment but also generated large amount of revenue through the disposal of scrap material.
The Ministry of Coal's efforts resulted in a remarkable improvement in office cleanliness, with before-and-after photographs of cleaning sites clearly showing substantial progress.
Pandavewar Area, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
Civil Dept. Corridor, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) HQ , Bilaspur
Amrit Pharmacy at Indira Vihar Hospital, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Bilaspur
Cleaning, Renovation & Beautification at PIT Office (Old Weigh Bridge Room) at Dabor Colliery under Satgram-Sripur Area, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
Special Initiatives: Citizen Involvement and Community Outreach
The campaign's reach extended to all corners of the country, including remote and rural areas. In addition to internal cleaning and record-keeping efforts, the Ministry extended the campaign’s reach to the community through a series of public engagement programs Swachhata Rallies, Nukkad Nataks, and Samadhan Camp-1 were organized to engage citizens and raise awareness about the importance of cleanliness, especially school children—were encouraged and sensitized about campaign. Welfare initiatives for Safai Mitras, including health check-ups and recognitions, were also organized to recognise their vital role in sustaining cleanliness.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, a workshop on Records Management was conducted in collaboration with the National Archives of India, where Ministry officials received training on effective record management practices, enhancing data accessibility and organizational efficiency. Additionally, a "Cyber Jagrookta" workshop was held to raise awareness among officials about cybersecurity. Various activities, including clean desk competitions, quizzes, and a "Waste to Wonder" contest, were also organized to promote engagement and innovation in maintaining clean and efficient workspaces.
Adding a creative dimension to the Special Campaign 4.0 some of the Organizations of Ministry of Coal With enthusiastic workforce participation have undertaken the following initiatives with citizen involvement and collective action as part of good practice that will support future initiatives.
Best Practices:
1. AI- Bin
CIL installed two Smart-Re bins for effective waste segregation and plastic bottle disposal, promoting social inclusion, user-friendly design, and cost-efficiency.
1. Solar Tree
CMPDIL installed 3 x 5 KW Solar Trees at its campus & BCCL installed 2.3 MW Roof top Solar panels on office & residential buildings, inaugurated by MoS Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, advancing clean renewable energy and sustainability.
1. Waste to Art
CMPDIL created a "Golden Deer and Fawn" sculpture from waste materials, combining artistry with sustainability. Additionally, a 7-foot sculpture of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose was crafted from scrap at BCCL, Dhanbad.
1. Table Tennis Court
BCCL converted an unused area into a table tennis court, fostering employee well-being and work-life balance.
1. Inventory Management Portal
Ministry of Coal digitized its inventory management for efficient tracking and distribution of goods, enhancing accountability and reducing manual errors.
The achievements under Special Campaign 4.0 underscore the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to sustainability, efficiency, and employee well-being. From innovative waste management solutions and renewable energy, initiatives to creative use of scrap materials and optimized record keeping, these efforts have transformed workplaces and strengthened organizational practices. As the campaign concludes, the Ministry remains dedicated to maintaining these improvements and fostering a cleaner, more efficient work environment that aligns with the Government’s vision for Swachhata and operational excellence.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय का विशेष अभियान 4.0 संपन्न
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत जगह खाली करने में कोयला मंत्रालय ने शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत कोयला मंत्रालय ने 38.27 करोड़ रुपये की कबाड़ सामग्री का निपटारा किया
12 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त संगठनों के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 (2-31 अक्टूबर 2024) में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया और शानदार परिणाम प्राप्त किए । इस दौरान संपन्न प्रमुख गतिविधियों में भौतिक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक दोनों तरह की फाइलों की त्वरित समीक्षा और छांटकर उन्हें हटाने का काम शामिल था। साथ ही, संसद सदस्यों, विशिष्ट महत्व के व्यक्तियों से जुड़े संदर्भों, लोक शिकायतों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से जुड़े लंबित संदर्भों की संख्या घटाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कार्यालयों में जगह खाली करने (78.46 लाख वर्ग फीट) में सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच प्रथम स्थान और कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान से राजस्व प्राप्त करने (38.27 करोड़ रुपये) में चौथा स्थान प्राप्त किया। यह संसाधनों के समुचित और दीर्घकालिक उपयोग में कोयला मंत्रालय के सक्रिय प्रयासों को दर्शाता है (जैसा कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने 06.11.2024 को विशेष अभियान 4.0 पर 8वीं समीक्षा बैठक में उल्लेख किया है)। अभियान के दौरान प्राप्त उपलब्धियों का सारांश इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
गतिविधियां
लक्ष्यों को
उपलब्धि
1
स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की संख्या
964
1,116 (115%)
2
स्थान खाली हुआ
78,46,345 वर्ग फुट
3
कबाड़ सामग्री का निपटान
9,865 मीट्रिक टन
4
राजस्व सृजन
रु. 38,26,80,742
5
भौतिक फ़ाइलों की समीक्षा
19,091
30,999 (162%)
6
भौतिक फ़ाइलें हटा दी गईं
10,599
7
ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा
34,442
40,633 (117%)
8
ई-फाइलें बंद
15,365
9
सार्वजनिक शिकायतें
167
166 (99.4%)
10
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के संदर्भ
136
136 (100%)
11
सांसदों के संदर्भ
51
48 (94%)
स्वच्छता पहल के अंतर्गत कार्यालय परिसरों और आस-पास के बड़े क्षेत्रों को साफ किया गया, जिससे उपयोग के योग्य अधिक जगह बनी। इस प्रयास ने न केवल स्वच्छ पर्यावरण के निर्माण में योगदान दिया, बल्कि कबाड़ सामग्री के निपटान के माध्यम से राजस्व के रूप में बड़ी रकम भी प्राप्त हुई।
कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप इसके कार्यालयों की स्वच्छता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। सफाई स्थलों की पहले और बाद की तस्वीरों से इस मामले में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रगति दिखाई देती है।
पांडवेवार क्षेत्र, ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल)
सिविल विभाग कॉरिडोर, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) मुख्यालय, बिलासपुर
इंदिरा विहार अस्पताल, साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल), बिलासपुर में अमृत फार्मेसी
ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के सतग्राम-श्रीपुर क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत डाबोर कोलियरी में पीआईटी कार्यालय (पुराना वे ब्रिज रूम) की सफाई, नवीनीकरण और सौंदर्यीकरण
विशेष पहल: नागरिक भागीदारी और समुदाय तक पहुंच
यह अभियान देश के सभी कोनों में चलाया गया, जिसमें दूरदराज के और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय ने कार्यालयों की आंतरिक सफाई और अभिलेखों को उचित तरीके से रखे जाने के प्रयासों के अलावा, जन सहभागिता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के माध्यम से इस अभियान की पहुंच स्थानीय समुदाय तक बढ़ाई। इसके अंतर्गत स्वच्छता रैलियों, नुक्कड़ नाटक और समाधान शिविर-1 का आयोजन किया गया। इनका उपयोग नागरिकों को अभियान से जोड़ने और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया। इसके माध्यम से विशेषकर स्कूली बच्चों को अभियान के बारे में प्रोत्साहित किया गया और उन्हें स्वच्छता के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाया गया। इस दौरान, सफाई मित्रों की स्वास्थ्य जांच और उनके सम्मान जैसे कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी किया गया ताकि स्वच्छता कायम रखने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी सके।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के भाग के रूप में, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के सहयोग से अभिलेख प्रबंधन पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसमें मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को अभिलेखों के कारगर प्रबंधन के तौर-तरीकों, डेटा तक पहुँच और संगठनात्मक कुशलता बढ़ाने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, अधिकारियों के बीच साइबर सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए "साइबर जागरूकता" कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। कामकाज की जगहों को स्वच्छ और कार्य के योग्य बनाए रखने में सहभागिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वच्छ डेस्क प्रतियोगिता, प्रश्नोत्तरी और "वेस्ट टू वंडर" प्रतिस्पर्धा सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ भी आयोजित की गईं।
कोयला मंत्रालय के कुछ संगठनों ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 में रचनात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, कर्मियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के साथ नागरिकों को इसमें शामिल किया और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की निम्नलिखित पहल की, जो अच्छे कामकाज का हिस्सा है। इससे भविष्य की पहलों में मदद मिलेगी।
सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके:
1. एआई- बिन
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने विभिन्न प्रकार के कचरे को प्रभावी तरीके से अलग-अलग करने और प्लास्टिक बोतलों के निपटान के लिए दो स्मार्ट-री बिन लगाए हैं, जिससे सामाजिक समावेशन, उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुकूल डिजाइन और खर्च में कमी को बढ़ावा मिला।
1. सौर वृक्ष
सीएमपीडीआईएल ने अपने परिसर में 3 x 5 किलोवाट के सौर वृक्ष स्थापित किए हैं तथा बीसीसीएल ने कार्यालय एवं आवासीय भवनों पर 2.3 मेगावाट के रूफ टॉप सौर पैनल स्थापित किए हैं, जिनका उद्घाटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने किया। इनसे स्वच्छ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और दीर्घकालिक उपयोग के लिए ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
1. कचरे से कला तक
सीएमपीडीआईएल ने कचरे से कलात्मकता और बेकार सामग्री के दीर्घकालिक उपयोग पर आधारित संयोजन के माध्यम से स्वर्ण मृग और छौने” ("गोल्डन डियर एंड फॉन") की मूर्ति बनाई। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीसीसीएल, धनबाद में कबाड़ सामग्री से नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 7 फुट की मूर्ति तैयार की गई।
1. टेबल टेनिस कोर्ट
बीसीसीएल ने बेकार पड़ी जगह को टेबल टेनिस कोर्ट में परिवर्तित कर दिया, जिससे कर्मचारियों की भलाई और कार्य-जीवन के बीच संतुलन को बढ़ावा मिला।
1. इन्वेंटरी प्रबंधन पोर्टल
कोयला मंत्रालय ने माल की कुशलता से ट्रैकिंग और वितरण, जवाबदेही बढ़ाने और कर्मचारियों से होनेवाली त्रुटियों को कम करने के लिए अपने इन्वेंट्री प्रबंधन को डिजिटल कर दिया है।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत हासिल उपलब्धियाँ कोयला मंत्रालय की दीर्घकालिक कार्यप्रणाली, कुशलता और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिये उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती हैं। नवीन तरीकों से कचरे के प्रबंधन के उपायों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से लेकर कबाड़ सामग्री के रचनात्मक उपयोग और अभिलेखों को रखने के लिए उचित तौर-तरीकों से जुड़ी पहल तक, इन प्रयासों ने कार्यस्थलों का कायाकल्प कर दिया है और संगठनात्मक कामकाज के तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत किया है। अभियान के समापन के साथ ही मंत्रालय इन सुधारों को जारी रखने और कामकाज के लिए स्वच्छ तथा अधिक अनुकूल माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है ताकि कुशलता बढ़े। यह स्वच्छता और परिचालन संबंधी उत्कृष्टता के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।