Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Wraps Up Special Campaign 4.0 with Significant Milestones
Coal Ministry Secures Top Position in Space Freed, Under SC 4.0
Scrap Worth Rs 38.27 Crore Disposed of Under SC 4.0 by Coal Ministry
12 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
During the Special Campaign 4.0 (2-31st October 2024), the Ministry of Coal along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), attached offices, and autonomous organizations, participated in the campaign with enthusiasm and achieved outstanding results. Key activities included rapid reviews and weeding of both physical and electronic files. Special attention was given in reducing the pendency in number of references from Members of Parliament, VIP references, Public Grievances and PMO.
Ministry of Coal secured 1st position in Space Freed (78.46 lakhs Sq Feet), and 4th position in Revenue Generation (Rs 38.27 crores) from Scrap Disposal, amongst all the Ministries/Departments, showcasing MoC’s proactive efforts in resource optimization and sustainability (as mentioned by DARPG in the 8th review meeting on SC4.0 on 06.11.2024). The Summary of the Achievements during the Campaign are as under:
S. No.
Activities
Targets
Achievement
1
No. of cleanliness campaign sites
964
1,116 (115 %)
2
Space freed
78,46,345 Sq. ft.
3
Scrap Disposed
9,865 Metric Ton
4
Revenue generated
Rs. 38,26,80,742
5
Review of Physical Files
19,091
30,999 (162%)
6
Physical Files Weeded out
10,599
7
Review of e-files
34,442
40,633 (117 %)
8
e-files closed
15,365
9
Public Grievances
167
166 (99.4 %)
10
PMO References
136
136 (100 %)
11
MP Reference
51
48 (94%)
The Swachhata initiatives led to the clearance of large areas within office campuses and adjoining areas, creating more usable space. This effort not only contributed to a cleaner environment but also generated large amount of revenue through the disposal of scrap material.
The Ministry of Coal's efforts resulted in a remarkable improvement in office cleanliness, with before-and-after photographs of cleaning sites clearly showing substantial progress.
Pandavewar Area, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
Civil Dept. Corridor, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) HQ , Bilaspur
Amrit Pharmacy at Indira Vihar Hospital, South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Bilaspur
Cleaning, Renovation & Beautification at PIT Office (Old Weigh Bridge Room) at Dabor Colliery under Satgram-Sripur Area, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)
Special Initiatives: Citizen Involvement and Community Outreach
The campaign's reach extended to all corners of the country, including remote and rural areas. In addition to internal cleaning and record-keeping efforts, the Ministry extended the campaign’s reach to the community through a series of public engagement programs Swachhata Rallies, Nukkad Nataks, and Samadhan Camp-1 were organized to engage citizens and raise awareness about the importance of cleanliness, especially school children—were encouraged and sensitized about campaign. Welfare initiatives for Safai Mitras, including health check-ups and recognitions, were also organized to recognise their vital role in sustaining cleanliness.
As part of Special Campaign 4.0, a workshop on Records Management was conducted in collaboration with the National Archives of India, where Ministry officials received training on effective record management practices, enhancing data accessibility and organizational efficiency. Additionally, a "Cyber Jagrookta" workshop was held to raise awareness among officials about cybersecurity. Various activities, including clean desk competitions, quizzes, and a "Waste to Wonder" contest, were also organized to promote engagement and innovation in maintaining clean and efficient workspaces.
Adding a creative dimension to the Special Campaign 4.0 some of the Organizations of Ministry of Coal With enthusiastic workforce participation have undertaken the following initiatives with citizen involvement and collective action as part of good practice that will support future initiatives.
Best Practices:
1. AI- Bin
CIL installed two Smart-Re bins for effective waste segregation and plastic bottle disposal, promoting social inclusion, user-friendly design, and cost-efficiency.
1. Solar Tree
CMPDIL installed 3 x 5 KW Solar Trees at its campus & BCCL installed 2.3 MW Roof top Solar panels on office & residential buildings, inaugurated by MoS Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, advancing clean renewable energy and sustainability.
1. Waste to Art
CMPDIL created a "Golden Deer and Fawn" sculpture from waste materials, combining artistry with sustainability. Additionally, a 7-foot sculpture of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose was crafted from scrap at BCCL, Dhanbad.
1. Table Tennis Court
BCCL converted an unused area into a table tennis court, fostering employee well-being and work-life balance.
1. Inventory Management Portal
Ministry of Coal digitized its inventory management for efficient tracking and distribution of goods, enhancing accountability and reducing manual errors.
The achievements under Special Campaign 4.0 underscore the Ministry of Coal’s commitment to sustainability, efficiency, and employee well-being. From innovative waste management solutions and renewable energy, initiatives to creative use of scrap materials and optimized record keeping, these efforts have transformed workplaces and strengthened organizational practices. As the campaign concludes, the Ministry remains dedicated to maintaining these improvements and fostering a cleaner, more efficient work environment that aligns with the Government’s vision for Swachhata and operational excellence.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت کی خصوصی مہم 4.0 اہم سنگ میل کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
ایس سی 4.0 کے تحت کوئلے کی وزارت نے جگہ کو وسیع کرنے میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا
وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعہ ایس سی 4.0 کے تحت 38.27 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا کچرا ٹھکانے لگایا گیا
12 NOV 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024تک چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اپنے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز ( پی ایس یوز)، منسلک دفاتر اور خود مختاراداروں کے ساتھ مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا اور شاندار نتائج حاصل کیے۔ کلیدی سرگرمیوں میں جسمانی اور الیکٹرانک فائلوں کا تیزی سے جائزہ اور زیر التوافائلوں کو ختم کرنا شامل تھا۔ ارکان پارلیمنٹ، وی آئی پی حوالہ جات، عوامی شکایات اور پی ایم او کے زیر التوا حوالہ جات کی تعداد کو کم کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کے درمیان جگہ کو کارآمد بنانے (78.46 لاکھ مربع فٹ) میں پہلی پوزیشن حاصل کی اور اسکریپ ڈسپوزل سے رقم کی حصولیابی (38.27 کروڑ روپے) میں چوتھی پوزیشن حاصل کی، وسائل کی اصلاح اور پائیداری میں ایم او سی کی فعال کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے(جیسا کہ 6 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی ڈی اے آر پی جی کی ایس سی 4.0 پر 8ویں جائزہ میٹنگ میں بتایا گیا )۔ مہم کے دوران حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں کا خلاصہ حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
سرگرمیاں
اہداف
کامیابیاں
1
صفائی مہم کے مقامات کی تعداد
964
1,116 (115 فیصد)
2
خالی کرائے گئے مقامات
78,46,345 اسکوائرفٹ .
3
ٹھکانے لگایا گیا کچرا
9,865 میٹرک ٹن
4
رقم کا حصول
38,26,80,742 روپیہ
5
فیزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ
19,091
30,999 (162 فیصد)
6
فیزیکل فائلیں ختم کی گئیں
10,599
7
ای-فائلوں کا جائزہ
34,442
40,633 (117 فیصد)
8
بند کی گئیں ای - فائلیں
15,365
9
عوامی شکایات
167
166 (99.4 فیصد)
10
وزیر اعظم دفتر سے متعلق ریفرینس
136
136 (100 فیصد)
11
اراکین پارلیمنٹ سےمتعلق ریفرینس
51
48 (94 فیصد)
سوچھتا اقدامات کی وجہ سے دفتری کیمپس اور ملحقہ علاقوں کے اندر بڑے علاقوں کو صاف کیا گیا، جس سے زیادہ قابل استعمال جگہ پیدا ہوئی۔ اس کوشش نے نہ صرف صاف ستھرا ماحول تیار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا بلکہ کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگا کر بڑی مقدار میں آمدنی بھی کی۔
وزارت کوئلہ کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں دفتر کی صفائی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی، جس میں صفائی کی جگہوں کی پہلے اور بعد کی تصاویر نمایاں طور پر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
پانڈویوار ایریا، ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل)
سول ڈپارٹمنٹ کوریڈور، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل ) ہیڈکوارٹر، بلاسپور
اندرا وہار اسپتال، ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل)، بلاسپور کی امرت فارمیسی
ستگرام سری پور ایریا، ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کے تحت ڈبور کولیری میں پی آئی ٹی آفس (اولڈ ویٹ برج روم) میں صفائی ستھرائی اور تزئین کاری
خصوصی اقدامات: عوامی شمولیت اور مختلف طبقات میں رسائی
دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک کے کونے کونے تک اس مہم کی رسائی ہوئی۔ اندرونی صفائی اور ریکارڈ رکھنے کی کوششوں کے علاوہ، وزارت نے عوامی مشغولیت کے پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے مہم کی رسائی کو کمیونٹی تک بڑھایا جس میں شہریوں کو مشغول کرنے اور اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوچھتا ریلیاں، نکڑ ناٹک، اور تصفیہ کیمپ-1 کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ صفائی، خاص طور پر اسکول کے بچوں کو مہم کے بارے میں حوصلہ افزائی اور حساسیت پیدا کی گئی۔ صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے صافی متروں کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کئے گئے جن میں صحت کی جانچ اور شناخت بھی شامل تھی۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جہاں وزارت کے اہلکاروں نے ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے مؤثر طریقوں، ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور تنظیمی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں تربیت حاصل کی۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں عہدیداروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک ‘‘سائبر جاگروکتا’’ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ صاف اور موثر کام کی جگہوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں مصروفیت اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں، بشمول کلین ڈیسک مقابلے، کوئز، اور ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو ونڈر’’ مقابلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں تخلیقی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت کوئلہ کی کچھ تنظیموں نے پرجوش افرادی قوت کی شرکت کے ساتھ شہریوں کی شمولیت اور اجتماعی کارروائی کے ساتھ اچھے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں جو مستقبل کے اقدامات کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
بہترین طریقہ کار :
1. اے آئی -بن
سی آئی ایل نے کچرے کو موثر طریقے سے الگ کرنے اور پلاسٹک کی بوتلوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے دو اسمارٹ-ری بنس لگائے، جس سے سماجی شمولیت، صارف دوست ڈیزائن، اور لاگت کی کارکردگی کو فروغ ملا ۔
1. سولر ٹری
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل نے اپنے کیمپس میں پانچ کلو واٹ کے تین سولر ٹری لگائے اور بی سی سی ایل نے دفتر اور رہائشی عمارتوں پر 2.3 میگاواٹ کے روف ٹاپ سولر پینل لگائے، جس کا افتتاح وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کیا، اس سے صاف اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
1. ویسٹ ٹو آرٹ
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل نے فنکاری کو پائیداری کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، فضلے کے مواد سے ایک ‘‘گولڈن ڈیئر اینڈ فاؤن’’ کا مجسمہ بنایا۔ مزید برآں، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا 7 فٹ کا مجسمہ بی سی سی ایل، دھنباد میں اسکریپ سے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔
4-ٹیبل ٹینس کورٹ
بی سی سی ایل نے ایک غیر استعمال شدہ علاقے کو ٹیبل ٹینس کورٹ میں تبدیل کر دیا، جس سے ملازمین کی صحت اور کام اور معمولات زندگی میں توازن پیدا ہوا ۔
5-انوینٹری مینجمنٹ پورٹل
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے سامان کی موثر ٹریکنگ اور تقسیم، جوابدہی کو بڑھانے اور غلطیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی انوینٹری مینجمنٹ کو ڈیجیٹلائز کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت کامیابیاں وزارت کوئلہ کی پائیداری، کارکردگی اور ملازمین کی بہبود کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ کچرے کے انتظام کے جدید حل اور قابل تجدید توانائی سے لے کر اسکریپ مواد کے تخلیقی استعمال اور ریکارڈ کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات تک، ان کوششوں نے کام کی جگہوں کو تبدیل کیا ہے اور تنظیمی طریقوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ مہم کے اختتام پر، وزارت ان بہتریوں کو برقرار رکھنے اور ایک صاف ستھرا، زیادہ موثر کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے جو حکومت کے سوچھتا اور عمدہ کارکردگی کےنظریہ کے مطابق ہے۔