பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தை இயக்குதல்: குடிமக்கள் சார்ந்த சேவை வழங்கலில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன; டிஜிட்டல் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இணைய கருத்தரங்கு
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்த தேசிய மின்-ஆளுமை இணைய கருத்தரங்கு தொடரின் (NeGW 2023-24) கீழ் "பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளால் வழங்கப்படும் குடிமக்கள் சார்ந்த சேவைகள்" குறித்த சிறப்பு கருத்தரங்கு 2024 நவம்பர் 11 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு உள்ளடக்கிய, அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆளுகை மாதிரியை உருவாக்குவதில் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதில், டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளின் உருமாறும் தாக்கத்தை விவாதிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய தளமாக இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பரவலாக பங்கேற்றனர்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் உரையாற்றுகையில், ஊரக சேவை வழங்கலை முறைப்படுத்துவதில் டிஜிட்டல் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். கிராமப்புற குடிமக்கள் அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை எளிதாக அணுகுவதை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த, பல இணையதள தீர்வுகள் மூலம் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பல்வேறு சேவை வழங்கல் இணையதளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் அணுகலை எளிமைப்படுத்தவும், செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும், நவீன, பொறுப்புள்ள கிராமப்புற நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்பை வளர்க்கவும் முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளடக்கிய, நீடித்த ஊரக வளர்ச்சி என்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கிய முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை என்று பரத்வாஜ் விவரித்தார்.
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் பேசுகையில், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்பின் அடித்தளமாக குடிமக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட ஆளுகையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தி, சிறப்பு இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளை கொண்டு வருவதில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் முக்கியப் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார். கர்நாடகாவின் பஞ்சமித்ரா, குஜராத்தின் இ-சேவா மற்றும் கேரளாவின் ஐ.எல்.ஜி.எம்.எஸ் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு முன்முயற்சிகளை திறமையான டிஜிட்டல் ஆளுகைக்கான அளவுகோல்களாக அங்கீகரித்தார். இந்த மாதிரிகள், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகள் எவ்வாறு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, அணுகல் மற்றும் குடிமக்களுக்கு நேரடி சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதைக் காட்டுகின்றன, இது கிராமப்புற இந்தியா முழுவதும் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகத்திற்கான ஒரு மாதிரியாக செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072631

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Driving Digital Inclusion: Panchayati Raj Institutions Lead with Citizen-Centric Service Delivery; Webinar focused on Digital Integration
Karnataka, Gujarat and Kerala Exemplify Digital Governance Innovations in Panchayati Raj
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
A Special Webinar on “Citizen-Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held on 11th November 2024 under the National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023–24), jointly organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The webinar served as a vital platform for discussing the transformative impact of digital solutions in enhancing service delivery in rural India, with special emphasis on creating an inclusive, accessible and citizen centered governance model for rural communities. It saw widespread participation from Gram Panchayats and PRI representatives from across the country.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underscored the significant role of digital integration in streamlining rural service delivery. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through unified, multi portal solutions that make it easier for rural citizens to access essential services. By integrating various service delivery portals, he noted, PRIs can simplify access, increase efficiency, and foster a modern, responsive rural governance framework. Shri Bharadwaj described this effort as a critical step towards the Ministry’s overarching vision of inclusive, sustainable rural development.
C6RC.jpeg)
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of DARPG, opened the special webinar by emphasizing on the importance of citizen-centric governance as the foundation of the Panchayati Raj system. He commended the pivotal role of PRIs in bringing essential services to the rural populace and recognized state-led initiatives, including Karnataka’s Panchamitra, Gujarat’s eSeva, and Kerala’s ILGMS, as benchmarks for effective digital governance. These models, he noted, showcase how PRIs can enhance transparency, accessibility, and direct service provision to citizens, serving as a template for digital governance across rural India.
BP2H.jpeg)
While Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary (Governance), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, further elaborated on the Ministry’s recent digital advancements, including the Citizen Charter Campaign of 2021, aimed at ensuring that rural citizens have seamless access to essential services such as certifications and MGNREGA benefits. He stressed the importance of digital interventions, combined with robust Panchayat-centered strategies in building a responsive, people-focused rural administration that addresses the unique needs of rural citizens. The webinar aimed at establishing a digitally enabled, citizen-centric rural governance model and reflected the broader vision of “Viksit Bharat,”. Through collaboration, innovation, and shared best practices, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj continues to foster an environment where Panchayats stand at the forefront of progress, delivering services that prioritize efficiency, transparency, and accessibility for all rural citizens.
FP5I.jpeg)
959B.jpeg)
Senior officers from various States, including Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Karnataka; Shri Gagandeep Singh Bedi, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Tamil Nadu; Smt. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala; Smt. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Gujarat; Shri Lokesh Kumar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana; and Shri Eknath Dhawale, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra, shared practical insights on effective service delivery at the Gram Panchayat level. They noted that urban local bodies in Karnataka, Kerala, and Gujarat are now exploring the adoption of best practices from rural local body systems, aiming to enhance governance and service efficiency across urban and rural areas. Their contributions reinforced the significance of sharing best practices and learning across States, building a stronger, more resilient governance framework at the grassroots.