Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Driving Digital Inclusion: Panchayati Raj Institutions Lead with Citizen-Centric Service Delivery; Webinar focused on Digital Integration
Karnataka, Gujarat and Kerala Exemplify Digital Governance Innovations in Panchayati Raj
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
A Special Webinar on “Citizen-Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held on 11th November 2024 under the National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023–24), jointly organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The webinar served as a vital platform for discussing the transformative impact of digital solutions in enhancing service delivery in rural India, with special emphasis on creating an inclusive, accessible and citizen centered governance model for rural communities. It saw widespread participation from Gram Panchayats and PRI representatives from across the country.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underscored the significant role of digital integration in streamlining rural service delivery. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through unified, multi portal solutions that make it easier for rural citizens to access essential services. By integrating various service delivery portals, he noted, PRIs can simplify access, increase efficiency, and foster a modern, responsive rural governance framework. Shri Bharadwaj described this effort as a critical step towards the Ministry’s overarching vision of inclusive, sustainable rural development.
C6RC.jpeg)
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of DARPG, opened the special webinar by emphasizing on the importance of citizen-centric governance as the foundation of the Panchayati Raj system. He commended the pivotal role of PRIs in bringing essential services to the rural populace and recognized state-led initiatives, including Karnataka’s Panchamitra, Gujarat’s eSeva, and Kerala’s ILGMS, as benchmarks for effective digital governance. These models, he noted, showcase how PRIs can enhance transparency, accessibility, and direct service provision to citizens, serving as a template for digital governance across rural India.
BP2H.jpeg)
While Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary (Governance), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, further elaborated on the Ministry’s recent digital advancements, including the Citizen Charter Campaign of 2021, aimed at ensuring that rural citizens have seamless access to essential services such as certifications and MGNREGA benefits. He stressed the importance of digital interventions, combined with robust Panchayat-centered strategies in building a responsive, people-focused rural administration that addresses the unique needs of rural citizens. The webinar aimed at establishing a digitally enabled, citizen-centric rural governance model and reflected the broader vision of “Viksit Bharat,”. Through collaboration, innovation, and shared best practices, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj continues to foster an environment where Panchayats stand at the forefront of progress, delivering services that prioritize efficiency, transparency, and accessibility for all rural citizens.
FP5I.jpeg)
959B.jpeg)
Senior officers from various States, including Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Karnataka; Shri Gagandeep Singh Bedi, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Tamil Nadu; Smt. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala; Smt. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Gujarat; Shri Lokesh Kumar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana; and Shri Eknath Dhawale, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra, shared practical insights on effective service delivery at the Gram Panchayat level. They noted that urban local bodies in Karnataka, Kerala, and Gujarat are now exploring the adoption of best practices from rural local body systems, aiming to enhance governance and service efficiency across urban and rural areas. Their contributions reinforced the significance of sharing best practices and learning across States, building a stronger, more resilient governance framework at the grassroots.

പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ : പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സേവന വിതരണത്തിൽ പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നു; ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംയോജനത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വെബിനാർ
പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണത്തിന്റെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ കർണാടക, ഗുജറാത്ത്, കേരളം എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ മികച്ച മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoPR) ഭരണപരിഷ്കാര, പൊതു പരാതി പരിഹാര വകുപ്പും (DARPG) സംയുക്തമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ദേശീയ ഇ - ഗവേണൻസ് വെബിനാർ പരമ്പരയ്ക്ക് (NeGW 2023–24) കീഴിൽ 2024 നവംബർ 11-ന് "പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സേവനങ്ങൾ" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക വെബിനാർ നടന്നു. ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സേവന വിതരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെ പരിവർത്തന സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഈ വെബിനാർ മാറി.ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കായി എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും ലഭ്യമായതും പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ഒരു ഭരണ മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ വെബിനാർ പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നൽ നൽകി.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിൽ നിന്നും പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപന പ്രതിനിധികളിൽ നിന്നും വ്യാപകമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പരിപാടിയിൽ ദൃശ്യമായിരുന്നു .
ഗ്രാമീണ സേവന വിതരണം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംയോജനത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന പങ്ക് പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വിവേക് ഭരദ്വാജ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു .ഗ്രാമീണ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഏകീകൃത, ബഹു പോർട്ടൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ (പിആർഐ) ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെ അടിത്തറയെന്ന നിലയിൽ പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഡിഎആർപിജി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ വി. ശ്രീനിവാസ് പ്രത്യേക വെബിനാർ ആരംഭിച്ചു . ഗ്രാമീണ ജനതയ്ക്ക് അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിനെയും കർണാടകത്തിലെ പഞ്ചമിത്ര, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഇ സേവ, കേരളത്തിലെ ഐഎൽജിഎംഎസ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണത്തിനുള്ള അംഗീകൃത സംരംഭങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഭരണത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ഘടകമായ പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക്, സുതാര്യതയും പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള സേവന വ്യവസ്ഥയും എങ്ങനെ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നതിന് മികച്ച ഉദാഹരണമാണ് ഈ മാതൃകകൾ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പഞ്ചായത്ത് രാജ് മന്ത്രാലയ ജോയിൻ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി (ഗവേണൻസ്) ശ്രീ അലോക് പ്രേം നഗർ ഗ്രാമീണ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനുകൾ, മഹാത്മാഗാന്ധി തൊഴിലുറപ്പ് പദ്ധതി ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ പോലുള്ള അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ സുഗമമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള 2021 ലെ സിറ്റിസൺ ചാർട്ടർ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സമീപകാല ഡിജിറ്റൽ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
കേരള പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി (പഞ്ചായത്തി രാജ്) ശ്രീമതി ശർമിള മേരി ജോസഫ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് തലത്തിലെ ഫലപ്രദമായ സേവന വിതരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രായോഗിക ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചകൾ പങ്കിട്ടു.
കർണാടക, കേരളം, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മികച്ച രീതികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. നഗര-ഗ്രാമ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഭരണവും സേവന കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.