Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Driving Digital Inclusion: Panchayati Raj Institutions Lead with Citizen-Centric Service Delivery; Webinar focused on Digital Integration
Karnataka, Gujarat and Kerala Exemplify Digital Governance Innovations in Panchayati Raj
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
A Special Webinar on “Citizen-Centric Services provided by Panchayati Raj Institutions” was held on 11th November 2024 under the National e-Governance Webinar Series (NeGW 2023–24), jointly organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG). The webinar served as a vital platform for discussing the transformative impact of digital solutions in enhancing service delivery in rural India, with special emphasis on creating an inclusive, accessible and citizen centered governance model for rural communities. It saw widespread participation from Gram Panchayats and PRI representatives from across the country.
In his address, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, underscored the significant role of digital integration in streamlining rural service delivery. He highlighted the Ministry’s commitment to empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through unified, multi portal solutions that make it easier for rural citizens to access essential services. By integrating various service delivery portals, he noted, PRIs can simplify access, increase efficiency, and foster a modern, responsive rural governance framework. Shri Bharadwaj described this effort as a critical step towards the Ministry’s overarching vision of inclusive, sustainable rural development.
C6RC.jpeg)
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary of DARPG, opened the special webinar by emphasizing on the importance of citizen-centric governance as the foundation of the Panchayati Raj system. He commended the pivotal role of PRIs in bringing essential services to the rural populace and recognized state-led initiatives, including Karnataka’s Panchamitra, Gujarat’s eSeva, and Kerala’s ILGMS, as benchmarks for effective digital governance. These models, he noted, showcase how PRIs can enhance transparency, accessibility, and direct service provision to citizens, serving as a template for digital governance across rural India.
BP2H.jpeg)
While Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary (Governance), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, further elaborated on the Ministry’s recent digital advancements, including the Citizen Charter Campaign of 2021, aimed at ensuring that rural citizens have seamless access to essential services such as certifications and MGNREGA benefits. He stressed the importance of digital interventions, combined with robust Panchayat-centered strategies in building a responsive, people-focused rural administration that addresses the unique needs of rural citizens. The webinar aimed at establishing a digitally enabled, citizen-centric rural governance model and reflected the broader vision of “Viksit Bharat,”. Through collaboration, innovation, and shared best practices, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj continues to foster an environment where Panchayats stand at the forefront of progress, delivering services that prioritize efficiency, transparency, and accessibility for all rural citizens.
FP5I.jpeg)
959B.jpeg)
Senior officers from various States, including Smt. Uma Mahadevan, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Karnataka; Shri Gagandeep Singh Bedi, Additional Chief Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Tamil Nadu; Smt. Sharmila Mary Joseph, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Kerala; Smt. Mona Khandhar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Gujarat; Shri Lokesh Kumar, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Telangana; and Shri Eknath Dhawale, Principal Secretary (Panchayati Raj), Maharashtra, shared practical insights on effective service delivery at the Gram Panchayat level. They noted that urban local bodies in Karnataka, Kerala, and Gujarat are now exploring the adoption of best practices from rural local body systems, aiming to enhance governance and service efficiency across urban and rural areas. Their contributions reinforced the significance of sharing best practices and learning across States, building a stronger, more resilient governance framework at the grassroots.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دینا: پنچایتی راج ادارے شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سب سے آگے؛ ویبینار میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی
کرناٹک، گجرات اور کیرالہ پنچایتی راج میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس اختراعات کیلئے مثالی ریاستیں
12 NOV 2024 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
گیارہ نومبر 2024 کو قومی ای-گورننس ویبینار سیریز (این ای جی ڈبلیو 24-2023) کے تحت ‘‘پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ شہری-مرکزی خدمات’’ پر ایک خصوصی ویبینار منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا اہتمام پنچایتی راج کی وزارت(ایم او پی آر) اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی ) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ ویبینار نے دیہی ہندوستان میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے میں ڈیجیٹل حل کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس میں دیہی برادریوں کے لیے ایک جامع، قابل رسائی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس ماڈل بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ اس میں ملک بھر سے گرام پنچایتوں اور پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے اپنے خطاب میں دیہی خدمات کی فراہمی کو ہموار کرنے میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یونیفائیڈ، ملٹی پورٹل حل کے ذریعے پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئیز) کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا جو دیہی شہریوں کے لیے ضروری خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بناتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف سروس ڈیلیوری پورٹلز کو مربوط کرکےآئی آر آئیز رسائی کو آسان بنا سکتے ہیں، کارکردگی میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ایک جدید، ذمہ دار دیہی گورننس فریم ورک کو فروغ دیا جا سکتاہے۔ جناب بھاردواج نے اس کوشش کو وزارت کے جامع، پائیدار دیہی ترقی کے وسیع وژن کی طرف ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
C6RC.jpeg)
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس نے پنچایتی راج نظام کی بنیاد کے طور پر شہریوں پر مرکوز حکومت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے خصوصی ویبینار کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے دیہی آبادی تک ضروری خدمات پہنچانے میں پی آر آئیز کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی اور ریاستی زیرقیادت اقدامات کو تسلیم کیا، جن میں کرناٹک کی پنچ مترا، گجرات کی ای سیوا، اور کیرالہ کی آئی ایل جی ایم ایس کو مؤثر ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے معیارات کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ یہ ماڈل اس بات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح پی آر آئیز شفافیت، رسائی، اور شہریوں کے لیے براہ راست خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں، جو پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
BP2H.jpeg)
جبکہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (گورننس) جناب آلوک پریم ناگر انے وزارت کی حالیہ ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت بشمول 2021 کی سٹیزن چارٹر مہم، جس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ دیہی شہریوں کو ضروری خدمات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی حاصل ہو جیسے کہ سرٹیفیکیشن اور منریگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو کہ ایک ذمہ دار، عوام پر مرکوز دیہی انتظامیہ کی تعمیر میں مضبوط پنچایت پر مبنی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ مل کر دیہی شہریوں کی منفرد ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ اس ویبینار کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال، شہریوں پر مرکوز دیہی گورننس ماڈل قائم کرنا تھا اور ‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتا تھا۔ تعاون، اختراع، اور مشترکہ بہترین طور طریقوں کے ذریعے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جہاں پنچایتیں ترقی میں سب سے آگے ہیں، وہ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہیں جو تمام دیہی شہریوں کے لیے کارکردگی، شفافیت اور رسائی کو ترجیح دیتی ہیں۔
FP5I.jpeg)
959B.jpeg)
مختلف ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران بشمول کرناٹک کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) محترمہ اوما مہادیون، تمل ناڈو کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج)، جناب گگن دیپ سنگھ بیدی، کیرالہ کی پرنسپل سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) محترمہ شرمیلا میری جوزف، پرنسپل سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) گجرات (پنچایتی راج) محترمہ مونا کھنڈھار، تلنگانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) جناب لوکیش کمار اور مہاراشٹر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری (پنچایتی راج) جناب ایک ناتھ دھاولے نے گرام پنچایت سطح پر مؤثر خدمات کی فراہمی پر عملی بصیرت کا اظہار کیا۔۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور گجرات میں شہری بلدیاتی ادارے اب شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں گورننس اور خدمات کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے دیہی بلدیاتی نظام سے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کے تعاون نے ریاستوں میں بہترین طور طریقوں اور معلومات کے اشتراک کی اہمیت کو نچلی سطح پر ایک مضبوط، زیادہ کارآمد گورننس فریم ورک کی تعمیر کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔