Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets AIIB Board of Directors in New Delhi, today
11 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held a meeting with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) delegation, comprising 11 officials of the Board of Directors of AIIB from 9 different constituencies, senior representatives of the AIIB Management and AIIB staff visiting India for the Board group visit, in New Delhi, today.
Key purpose of the AIIB Board visit India is to provide the Board of Directors a holistic insight into the AIIB’s ongoing and planned investments in its member countries and provide an opportunity to engage with the government, private sector and other stakeholders.
Appreciating the AIIB on its remarkable growth over the past nine years, the Union Finance Minister underlined India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals and its demonstrated leadership in creating and harnessing the power of digital public infrastructure.
The Union Finance Minister, who is also Governor on the AIIB Board, stated that AIIB should broaden its investment in priority sectors of climate adaptation and resilience, infrastructure development, energy security, urban development and extend support for India’s next generation reforms. She also stressed upon the importance of continually incorporating finance plus and budget plus elements in AIIB’s project design and implementation.
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that India’s experience of digital transformation can serve as a model for other countries seeking to harness digital solutions for inclusive growth and also India’s rich experience of disaster management, which can be of value to several vulnerable economies.
The Union Finance Minister stressed on the fact that India has a lot to offer in terms of sectoral best practices and AIIB should develop an institutional mechanism to facilitate transfer of knowledge and technology from India to other similarly placed countries.
Smt. Sitharaman further suggested that AIIB should strive for greater provision of innovative financial tools and models and scale up its efforts for private capital mobilisation and assured the AIIB of India’s full support and cooperation in this regard and added that India could act as a sandbox for AIIB’s piloting of innovative financing models and technologies.
The Union Finance Minister encouraged AIIB to continue participating in the ongoing work on strengthening and reforming MDBs in line with the recommendations of the Independent Expert Group established under India’s G20 Presidency, including the call for MDBs to work together as a system for greater impact and scale.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that India remains committed to governance reforms in MDBs to ensure that MDBs are ‘fit for purpose’ to address contemporary challenges, while remaining inclusive and responsive to the needs of all members particularly of Low-Income Countries (LICs).
Prior to the meeting, the delegation visited the Regional rapid Transit System (RRTS) project being financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), AIIB and the New Development Bank (NDB). The delegation will also visit other project sites in Bengaluru and interact with leading technology sector representatives. The delegation also participated in a roundtable discussion with other multilateral and bilateral agencies and project implementing agencies of India to facilitate a robust exchange of information and experiences focussing on India’s development priorities, investment landscape and operational challenges while exploring further opportunities for collaboration and investment.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आशियाई पायाभूत गुंतवणूक बँक (एआयआयबी) संचालक मंडळाची घेतली भेट
11 NOV 2024 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आशियाई पायाभूत गुंतवणूक बँकेच्या (एआयआयबी) संचालकांची बैठक घेतली. या प्रतिनिधिमंडळात भारताच्या दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या बँकेच्या संचालक मंडळामधील 9 वेगवेगळ्या क्षेत्रांमधील 11 अधिकारी, बँक व्यवस्थापनातील वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश होता.
एआयआयबी आपल्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये करत असलेल्या सध्याच्या आणि नियोजित गुंतवणुकीबाबत एक सर्वांगीण आढावा घेणे आणि केंद्र सरकार, खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि इतर भागधारकांसमवेत परस्पर संवादासाठी संधी प्रदान करणे हा एआयआयबीच्या संचालक मंडळाच्या भारत दौऱ्याचा प्रमुख उद्देश आहे.
एआयआयबीने हवामान बदल अनुकूलता आणि लवचिकता, पायाभूत सेवा विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, नगर विकास आणि भारताच्या आधुनिक सुधारणांना अधिकाधिक पाठबळ देण्याच्या दृष्टीने प्राधान्य द्यावे असे एआयआयबीच्या संचालक मंडळाच्या गव्हर्नर असलेल्या केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
सर्वसमावेशक प्रगतीसाठी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करू इच्छिणाऱ्या देशांना भारताच्या डिजिटल क्रांतीच्या अनुभवाचा आदर्श समोर ठेवता येईल. तसेच आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील भारताचा समृद्ध अनुभव देखील अनेक दुर्बल अर्थव्यवस्थांसाठी मोलाचा ठरू शकतो, असे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.
भारताकडे प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात सर्वोत्तम पद्धती प्रदान करण्यासाठी खूप काही असून एआयआयबीने अशाच प्रकारच्या अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये भारताकडील ज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण करण्यासाठी एक संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा उभारावी, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
एआयआयबीने नाविन्यपूर्ण आर्थिक साधने आणि प्रारूपांच्या तरतुदींसाठी अधिकाधिक प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत आणि खाजगी भांडवलाच्या उभारणीसाठी आपले प्रयत्न वाढवले पाहिजेत असे सांगून या संदर्भात भारताच्या वतीने एआयआयबीला पूर्ण समर्थन आणि सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले.
केंद्रीय वित्तमंत्र्यांनी एआयआयबीला भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली स्थापन केलेल्या स्वतंत्र तज्ञ गटाच्या शिफारशींच्या अनुषंगाने बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकांना अधिक मजबूत करण्यासह इतर सुधारणात्मक कार्यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकांचा प्रभाव अधिक असावा आणि त्यांच्या कार्याचा विस्तार व्हावा यादृष्टीने एक प्रणाली म्हणून एकत्र काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
समकालीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी बहुपक्षीय विकास बँका सक्षम असल्याची खात्री करण्याच्या हेतूने शासन स्तरावर सुधारणांसाठी तसेच सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या विशेषत: कमी-उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन सर्वसमावेशक आणि प्रतिसादात्मक दृष्टिकोन बाळगण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे,अशी ग्वाही सीतारामन यांनी दिली.