Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets AIIB Board of Directors in New Delhi, today
11 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held a meeting with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) delegation, comprising 11 officials of the Board of Directors of AIIB from 9 different constituencies, senior representatives of the AIIB Management and AIIB staff visiting India for the Board group visit, in New Delhi, today.
Key purpose of the AIIB Board visit India is to provide the Board of Directors a holistic insight into the AIIB’s ongoing and planned investments in its member countries and provide an opportunity to engage with the government, private sector and other stakeholders.
Appreciating the AIIB on its remarkable growth over the past nine years, the Union Finance Minister underlined India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals and its demonstrated leadership in creating and harnessing the power of digital public infrastructure.
The Union Finance Minister, who is also Governor on the AIIB Board, stated that AIIB should broaden its investment in priority sectors of climate adaptation and resilience, infrastructure development, energy security, urban development and extend support for India’s next generation reforms. She also stressed upon the importance of continually incorporating finance plus and budget plus elements in AIIB’s project design and implementation.
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that India’s experience of digital transformation can serve as a model for other countries seeking to harness digital solutions for inclusive growth and also India’s rich experience of disaster management, which can be of value to several vulnerable economies.
The Union Finance Minister stressed on the fact that India has a lot to offer in terms of sectoral best practices and AIIB should develop an institutional mechanism to facilitate transfer of knowledge and technology from India to other similarly placed countries.
Smt. Sitharaman further suggested that AIIB should strive for greater provision of innovative financial tools and models and scale up its efforts for private capital mobilisation and assured the AIIB of India’s full support and cooperation in this regard and added that India could act as a sandbox for AIIB’s piloting of innovative financing models and technologies.
The Union Finance Minister encouraged AIIB to continue participating in the ongoing work on strengthening and reforming MDBs in line with the recommendations of the Independent Expert Group established under India’s G20 Presidency, including the call for MDBs to work together as a system for greater impact and scale.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that India remains committed to governance reforms in MDBs to ensure that MDBs are ‘fit for purpose’ to address contemporary challenges, while remaining inclusive and responsive to the needs of all members particularly of Low-Income Countries (LICs).
Prior to the meeting, the delegation visited the Regional rapid Transit System (RRTS) project being financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), AIIB and the New Development Bank (NDB). The delegation will also visit other project sites in Bengaluru and interact with leading technology sector representatives. The delegation also participated in a roundtable discussion with other multilateral and bilateral agencies and project implementing agencies of India to facilitate a robust exchange of information and experiences focussing on India’s development priorities, investment landscape and operational challenges while exploring further opportunities for collaboration and investment.

وزارت خزانہ
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں اے آئی آئی بی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز سے ملاقات کی
11 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایشیائی انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) کے وفد کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جس میں 9 مختلف حلقوں سے اے آئی آئی بی کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے 11 افسران، اے آئی آئی بی مینجمنٹ کے سینیئر نمائندے اور بورڈ گروپ کے دورے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے والے اے آئی آئی بی کا عملہ شامل تھے۔
اے آئی آئی بی بورڈ کے ہندوستان دورے کا کلیدی مقصد بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹروں کو اپنے ممبر ممالک میں اے آئی آئی بی کی جاری اور منصوبہ بند سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں ایک جامع بصیرت فراہم کرنا اور حکومت، نجی شعبے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پچھلے نو سالوں میں اے آئی آئی بی کی قابل ذکر ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ہندوستان کے مضبوط معاشی بنیادی اصولوں اور ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طاقت کو بنانے اور اس کا استعمال کرنے میں اس کی نمایاں قیادت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے، جو اے آئی آئی بی بورڈ کی گورنر بھی ہیں، کہا کہ اے آئی آئی بی کو موسمیاتی موافقت اور لچک، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، توانائی کی حفاظت، شہری ترقی کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کو وسیع کرنا چاہیے اور ہندوستان کی اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے لیے تعاون بڑھانا چاہیے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا ہندوستان کا تجربہ دوسرے ممالک کے لیے ایک نمونہ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے جو جامع ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل کو بروئے کار لانا چاہتے ہیں اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کا ہندوستان کا بھرپور تجربہ بھی جو کئی کمزور معیشتوں کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہو سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ شعبہ جاتی بہترین طرزعمل کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کے پاس پیش کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے اور اے آئی آئی بی کو ہندوستان سے علم اور ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے مزید مشورہ دیا کہ اے آئی آئی بی کو جدید مالیاتی آلات اور ماڈلوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فراہمی کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور نجی سرمایہ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو تیز کرنا چاہیے اور اے آئی آئی بی کو اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی مکمل حمایت اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اے آئی آئی بی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت قائم آزاد ماہر گروپ کی سفارشات کے مطابق ایم ڈی بی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان میں اصلاحات کے جاری کام میں حصہ لینا جاری رکھے، جس میں ایم ڈی بی کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے اور پیمانے کے لیے ایک نظام کے طور پر مل کر کام کرنے کا مطالبہ بھی شامل ہے۔
میٹنگ سے قبل وفد نے ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) پروجیکٹ کا دورہ کیا جسے ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، اے آئی آئی بی اور نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک (این ڈی بی) کی جانب سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ وفد بنگلور میں دیگر پروجیکٹ سائٹوں کا بھی دورہ کرے گا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے سرکردہ نمائندوں سے بات چیت کرے گا۔ وفد نے بھارت کی دیگر کثیر جہتی اور دو طرفہ ایجنسیوں اور پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ گول میز مباحثے میں بھی حصہ لیا تاکہ تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے مزید مواقع تلاش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات، سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے اور آپریشنل چیلنجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے معلومات اور تجربات کے مضبوط تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔