Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman meets AIIB Board of Directors in New Delhi, today
11 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman held a meeting with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) delegation, comprising 11 officials of the Board of Directors of AIIB from 9 different constituencies, senior representatives of the AIIB Management and AIIB staff visiting India for the Board group visit, in New Delhi, today.
Key purpose of the AIIB Board visit India is to provide the Board of Directors a holistic insight into the AIIB’s ongoing and planned investments in its member countries and provide an opportunity to engage with the government, private sector and other stakeholders.
Appreciating the AIIB on its remarkable growth over the past nine years, the Union Finance Minister underlined India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals and its demonstrated leadership in creating and harnessing the power of digital public infrastructure.
The Union Finance Minister, who is also Governor on the AIIB Board, stated that AIIB should broaden its investment in priority sectors of climate adaptation and resilience, infrastructure development, energy security, urban development and extend support for India’s next generation reforms. She also stressed upon the importance of continually incorporating finance plus and budget plus elements in AIIB’s project design and implementation.
Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that India’s experience of digital transformation can serve as a model for other countries seeking to harness digital solutions for inclusive growth and also India’s rich experience of disaster management, which can be of value to several vulnerable economies.
The Union Finance Minister stressed on the fact that India has a lot to offer in terms of sectoral best practices and AIIB should develop an institutional mechanism to facilitate transfer of knowledge and technology from India to other similarly placed countries.
Smt. Sitharaman further suggested that AIIB should strive for greater provision of innovative financial tools and models and scale up its efforts for private capital mobilisation and assured the AIIB of India’s full support and cooperation in this regard and added that India could act as a sandbox for AIIB’s piloting of innovative financing models and technologies.
The Union Finance Minister encouraged AIIB to continue participating in the ongoing work on strengthening and reforming MDBs in line with the recommendations of the Independent Expert Group established under India’s G20 Presidency, including the call for MDBs to work together as a system for greater impact and scale.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that India remains committed to governance reforms in MDBs to ensure that MDBs are ‘fit for purpose’ to address contemporary challenges, while remaining inclusive and responsive to the needs of all members particularly of Low-Income Countries (LICs).
Prior to the meeting, the delegation visited the Regional rapid Transit System (RRTS) project being financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB), AIIB and the New Development Bank (NDB). The delegation will also visit other project sites in Bengaluru and interact with leading technology sector representatives. The delegation also participated in a roundtable discussion with other multilateral and bilateral agencies and project implementing agencies of India to facilitate a robust exchange of information and experiences focussing on India’s development priorities, investment landscape and operational challenges while exploring further opportunities for collaboration and investment.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में एआईआईबी के निदेशक मंडल से मुलाकात की
11 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में एशियन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बैठक की, जिसमें बोर्ड समूह के दौरे के लिए भारत आए 9 विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के एआईआईबी के निदेशक मंडल के 11 अधिकारी, एआईआईबी प्रबंधन के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि और एआईआईबी कर्मचारी शामिल थे।
एआईआईबी बोर्ड की भारत यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य निदेशक मंडल को एआईआईबी के अपने सदस्य देशों में चल रहे और प्रस्तावित निवेशों के बारे में समग्र जानकारी प्रदान करना और सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने का अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में एआईआईबी की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने भारत की मजबूत वृहद आर्थिक बुनियाद और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना की शक्ति के सृजन एवं दोहन में प्रदर्शित हुए इसके नेतृत्व के बारे में बताया। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री, जो एआईआईबी बोर्ड की गवर्नर भी हैं, ने कहा कि एआईआईबी को जलवायु अनुकूलन और लचीलापन, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, शहरी विकास के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अपने निवेश को व्यापक बनाना चाहिए और भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों के लिए समर्थन देना चाहिए। उन्होंने एआईआईबी के परियोजना को आकार देने और कार्यान्वयन में वित्त प्लस और बजट प्लस तत्वों को लगातार शामिल करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि डिजिटल परिवर्तन के संबंध में भारत का अनुभव समावेशी विकास के लिए डिजिटल समाधानों का लाभ उठाने के इच्छुक अन्य देशों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम कर सकता है और आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भारत का समृद्ध अनुभव भी इसका उदाहरण है, जो कई कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए उपयोगी हो सकता है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि भारत के पास क्षेत्रीय सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों के संदर्भ में बहुत कुछ देने को है और एआईआईबी को भारत से अन्य समान स्थिति वाले देशों को ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण की सुविधा के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र विकसित करना चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आगे सुझाव दिया कि एआईआईबी को नवीन वित्तीय साधनों और मॉडलों के अधिक प्रावधान के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए और निजी पूंजी जुटाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाना चाहिए। साथ ही, उन्होंने एआईआईबी को इस संबंध में भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि भारत एआईआईबी के लिए नवीन वित्तपोषण मॉडल और प्रौद्योगिकियों के संचालन के लिए एक सहायक के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एआईआईबी को भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के तहत स्थापित स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप एमडीबी को मजबूत बनाने और सुधारने के लिए चल रहे कार्य में भाग लेना जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें एमडीबी के अधिक प्रभाव और व्यापक स्तर पर एक प्रणाली के रूप में मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान भी शामिल है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि भारत एमडीबी में प्रशासनिक सुधारों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एमडीबी समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए ‘उद्देश्य के अनुकूल’ हों, साथ ही विशेषकर निम्न आय वाले देशों (एलआईसी) सहित सभी सदस्यों की जरूरतों के प्रति समावेशी और उत्तरदायी बने रहें।
बैठक से पहले, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी), एआईआईबी और न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) द्वारा वित्तपोषित क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) परियोजना का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल बेंगलुरु में अन्य परियोजना स्थलों का भी दौरा करेगा और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेगा। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की अन्य बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों एवं परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ एक गोलमेज चर्चा में भी भाग लिया, ताकि भारत की विकास प्राथमिकताओं, निवेश परिदृश्य और परिचालन चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सूचनाओं और अनुभवों के मजबूत आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके और साथ ही सहयोग और निवेश के लिए आगे के अवसरों की खोज की जा सके।