Ministry of Textiles
Joint convocation ceremony for NIFT campuses at New Delhi
‘Be a job giver than a job seeker’- Textile minister to NIFT graduates
AI & Blockchain technology to incorporate in the syllabus of 19 NIFTs
Over 80% of the NIFT students who graduated in 2024 have already secured jobs through campus placements
11 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) conducted the Convocation Ceremony at Bharat Mandapam for its 2023-24 graduating batch of students. The joint convocation included students from four NIFT campuses, namely NIFT Delhi, NIFT Raebareli, NIFT Kangra and NIFT Panchkula. Shri Giriraj Singh, Hon’ble Minster of Textiles conferred degrees to a total of 810 students of various Undergraduate & Post graduate programmes of design, management and technology. Four PhD students also received their doctorate degrees in the ceremony.
Speaking in the ceremony, Textile Minister Shri Giriraj Singh exhorted the nascent graduate to enter into Startup ensemble and be part of the India’s unicorn ecosystem. The HMOT emphasized the compelling need to incorporate AI and Blockchain technology to the syllabus of all 19 NIFTs. The minister added that India is marching towards Vikshit Bharat and the fresh graduates from NIFT to be job givers than job seekers within next 4 to 5 years. Hon’ble Minister of Textiles congratulated all the graduating students and gave them a vision to build Brand India by reinforcing the glory of the country in the field of textiles. HMOT distributed awards in three categories– Best academic performance, Extraordinary service and Student of the year.
NIFT, established in 1986 and now operating 19 campuses across India, is widely recognized for its excellence in fashion education, with programs that prepare students for leadership roles in the fashion and apparel sectors. Over 80% of the NIFT students who graduated in 2024 have already secured jobs through campus placements with top package of Rs. 18 Lacs.
The ceremony was attended by several dignitaries including Ms. Rachna Shah, Secretary (Textiles), Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary (Textiles) and Ms. Tanu Kashyap, Director General NIFT. The campus directors of all four campuses were also present. These graduates will now join the industry in various roles, several of whom will be future entrepreneurs.
NIFT Delhi has earned global acclaim, ranking 10th amongst the fashion institutions worldwide by CEO World Magazine 2024 and maintaining its top spot as India’s No. 1 fashion institute. All the participating campuses have excelled in various fields. NIFT Delhi designed combat uniforms for the Indian Army, the Supreme Court of India and Rashtrapati Bhawan.
NIFT Raebareli students gained international recognition winning awards at New Zealand’s World of Wearable Art competition and securing first place in the “Box Packaging of Commemorative Coins” contest by the Government of India.
NIFT Kangra focused on sustainability attracting over 600 submissions worldwide in International Conference, a UNDP project empowering 160 women artisans, and the “Mend in Public” initiative with Fashion Revolution, positioning the campus as a hub for eco-conscious education.
NIFT Panchkula is a GRIHA-rated green campus and was received the Outstanding Concrete Structure Award by the Aditya Birla Group.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் என்ஐஎஃப்டி வளாகங்களின் கூட்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா
11 NOV 2024 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் ஃபேஷன் டெக்னாலஜி (NIFT), 2023-24 பட்டதாரி மாணவர்களுக்கான பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவை புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடத்தியது. இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில், தில்லி நிஃப்ட், ரேபரேலி, நிஃப்ட் காங்ரா மற்றும் நிஃப்ட் பஞ்ச்குலா ஆகிய நான்கு என்ஐஎஃப்டி வளாகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், வடிவமைப்பு, மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பல்வேறு இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலை படிப்பு பயின்ற மொத்தம் 810 மாணவர்களுக்கு பட்டங்களை வழங்கினார். விழாவில் நான்கு முனைவர் பட்ட மாணவர்களும் முனைவர் பட்டம் பெற்றனர்.
விழாவில் பேசிய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், புதிய பட்டதாரிகளை புத்தொழில் குழுவில் சேரவும், இந்தியாவின் யூனிகார்ன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து என்ஐஎஃப்டிகளின் பாடத்திட்டத்தில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பிளாக்செயின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இணைக்க வேண்டிய கட்டாய அவசியத்தை எச்எம்ஓடி வலியுறுத்தியது. அடுத்த 4 முதல் 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் வேலை தேடுபவர்களை விட வேலை வழங்குபவர்களாக மாறுவதற்கு இந்தியா வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா மற்றும் நிஃப்டின் புதிய பட்டதாரிகளை நோக்கி நடைபோடுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். பட்டம் பெற்ற அனைத்து மாணவர்களையும் ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டியதோடு, ஜவுளித் துறையில் நாட்டின் பெருமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பிராண்ட் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கினார். சிறந்த கல்வி செயல்திறன், அசாதாரண சேவை மற்றும் ஆண்டின் சிறந்த மாணவர் ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளில் HMOT விருதுகளை வழங்கியது.
என்ஐஎஃப்டி, 1986-ல் நிறுவப்பட்ட நிலையில், தற்போது இந்தியா முழுவதும் 19 வளாகங்களை நடத்துகிறது. நவநாகரிக கல்வியில் அதன் சிறப்புக்காக பரவலாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, நவநாகரிக மற்றும் ஆடை துறைகளில் தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களுக்கு மாணவர்களை தயார்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களுடன். 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் பட்டம் பெற்ற என்ஐஎஃப்டி மாணவர்களில் 80%-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் ரூ.18 லட்சம் சிறந்த சம்பளத் தொகுப்புடன் வளாக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் மூலம் வேலைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.