संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने वडतालधाम द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
09 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
वडताल मंदिर की 200वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए, श्री स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के सम्मान में एक विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किया गया। यह मंदिर श्री स्वामीनारायण संप्रदाय की आध्यात्मिक राजधानी के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो आज दुनिया भर में फैल चुका है। इस मंदिर का निर्माण भगवान श्री स्वामीनारायण के आदेश पर सद्गुरु श्री ब्रह्मानंद स्वामी और सद्गुरु श्री अक्षरानंद स्वामी ने करवाया था। यह मंदिर कमल के आकार में बना है, जो सभी धर्मों के बीच सद्भाव की भावना का प्रतीक है। इसमें देवी-देवताओं के अवतारों के चित्रण शामिल हैं।
यह डाक टिकट 09.11.2024 को वडताल, जिला खेड़ा, गुजरात में गुजरात के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल, आचार्य महाराज 1008 श्री राकेशप्रसाद जी, डॉ. श्री संतवल्लभस्वामी, वडटलाधाम मंदिर के मुख्य कार्यकारी कोठारी, वडोदरा के पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री दिनेशकुमार शर्मा सहित अन्य पूज्य स्वामीश्री की उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया।
वडतालधाम द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव पर डाक टिकट का विमोचन
श्री जयराज टी. जी. द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए स्मारक टिकट में वडतालधाम मंदिर की शानदार पारंपरिक वास्तुकला को दर्शाया गया है। इस मंदिर का आकार कमल जैसा है और इसमें नौ सुनहरे गुंबद हैं। यह टिकट वडताल की समृद्ध विरासत और असंख्य भक्तों के जीवन पर इसके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव का प्रतीक है, जो पूजा के लिए एक पुण्य स्थान और प्रेरणा का स्रोत प्रदान करता है।
वडतालधाम द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव पर डाक टिकट
डाक विभाग को वडतालधाम द्विशताब्दी महोत्सव के अवसर पर यह स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने और सभी धर्मों के बीच सद्भाव की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंदिर की स्थायी प्रतिबद्धता को सम्मान देने पर गर्व है।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts issues a Commemorative Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
09 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 200th anniversary of Vadtal Temple, a special stamp was released to honor its pivotal role in the Shree Swaminarayan Sampradaya. The temple serves as the spiritual capital of the Shree Swaminarayan Sampradaya, which has spread across the world today. This temple was built on the command of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan by Sadguru Shree Brahmanand Swami and Sadguru Shree Aksharanand Swami. The temple is built in a lotus shape, symbolizing the spirit of harmony among all religions. It includes depictions of past avatars of gods and goddesses.
The stamp was released at Vadtal, district Kheda, Gujarat on 09.11.2024 in presence of the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Acharya Maharaj 1008 Shri Rakeshprasad Ji, Dr Shri Santvallabhswami Chief Executive Kothari of Vadtladham Mandir, Postmaster General, Vadodara, Shri Dineshkumar Sharma along with other Pujya Swamishri.
Release of Postage Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
The commemorative stamp designed by Shri Sh. Jairaj T.G. features the VadtalDham Temple showcasing its stunning traditional architecture, the temple is shaped like a lotus having nine golden domes. The stamp symbolizes Vadtal’s rich heritage and its significant impact on the lives of countless devotees, providing a sanctuary for worship and a source of inspiration.
Postage Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
The Department of Posts is proud to release this commemorative postage stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav and pay tribute to the temple’s enduring commitment for promoting the spirit of harmony among all religions.