Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts issues a Commemorative Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
09 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 200th anniversary of Vadtal Temple, a special stamp was released to honor its pivotal role in the Shree Swaminarayan Sampradaya. The temple serves as the spiritual capital of the Shree Swaminarayan Sampradaya, which has spread across the world today. This temple was built on the command of Bhagwan Shree Swaminarayan by Sadguru Shree Brahmanand Swami and Sadguru Shree Aksharanand Swami. The temple is built in a lotus shape, symbolizing the spirit of harmony among all religions. It includes depictions of past avatars of gods and goddesses.
The stamp was released at Vadtal, district Kheda, Gujarat on 09.11.2024 in presence of the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Acharya Maharaj 1008 Shri Rakeshprasad Ji, Dr Shri Santvallabhswami Chief Executive Kothari of Vadtladham Mandir, Postmaster General, Vadodara, Shri Dineshkumar Sharma along with other Pujya Swamishri.
Release of Postage Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
The commemorative stamp designed by Shri Sh. Jairaj T.G. features the VadtalDham Temple showcasing its stunning traditional architecture, the temple is shaped like a lotus having nine golden domes. The stamp symbolizes Vadtal’s rich heritage and its significant impact on the lives of countless devotees, providing a sanctuary for worship and a source of inspiration.
Postage Stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav
The Department of Posts is proud to release this commemorative postage stamp on VadtalDham Dwishatabdi Mahotsav and pay tribute to the temple’s enduring commitment for promoting the spirit of harmony among all religions.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
வட்டல்தாம் த்விஷதாப்தி மகோத்சவம் குறித்த சிறப்பு தபால் தலையை அஞ்சல் துறை வெளியிட்டது
09 NOV 2024 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
வட்டல் தாம் ஆலயத்தின் 200-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நினைவுகூரும் வகையிலும் ஸ்ரீ சுவாமிநாராயண் சம்பிரதாயத்தில் அதன் முக்கிய பங்கை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையிலும் ஒரு சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் தலை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. உலகம் முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள ஸ்ரீ ஸ்வாமிநாராயண் சம்பிரதாயத்தின் ஆன்மீக தலைமை இடமாக இந்தக் கோயில் விளங்குகிறது. சத்குரு ஸ்ரீ பிரம்மானந்த் சுவாமி, சத்குரு ஸ்ரீ அக்ஷாரானந்த சுவாமி ஆகியோரால் இந்த கோயில் கட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த கோயில் தாமரை வடிவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து மதத்தினரிடையேயான நல்லிணக்க உணர்வின் அடையாளமாக உள்ளது. கடவுள்கள், தேவியர்கள் ஆகியோரின் கடந்த கால அவதாரங்களின் சித்தரிப்புகளும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்த ஆலயம் தொடர்பான அஞ்சல் தலை இன்று (09.11.2024) குஜராத்தின் கேடா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள வட்டலில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், ஆச்சார்யா மஹராஜ் 1008 ஸ்ரீ ராகேஷ் பிரசாத் ஜி, டாக்டர் ஸ்ரீ சாந்த்வல்லபசுவாமி, வத்தலாதம் மந்திரின் தலைமை நிர்வாகி கோத்தாரி, வதோதரா போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் தினேஷ்குமார் சர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஜெய்ராஜ் டி.ஜி வடிவமைத்த சிறப்பு அஞ்சல்தலை, வட்டல்தாம் கோயிலின் அற்புதமான பாரம்பரிய கட்டிடக்கலையை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த கோயில் ஒன்பது தங்க குவிமாடங்களைக் கொண்ட தாமரை வடிவத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்த அஞ்சல்தலை வட்டலின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தையும், எண்ணற்ற பக்தர்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தையும் குறிக்கிறது. வடல்தாம் த்விஷதாப்தி மஹோத்சவத்தில் இந்த தபால் தலையை வெளியிடுவதில் அஞ்சல் துறை பெருமிதம் கொள்கிறது.