Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY QUIZ - THINQ 2024 CONCLUDES WITH A SPECTACULAR FINALE AT INA
Jayashree Periwal High School, Jaipur Emerges as Winner of THINQ2024
Sail Beyond Your Horizon
09 NOV 2024 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy proudly conducted the THINQ 2024 Quiz, a celebration of India's progress and the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ on 08 Nov 24. The Grand finale was held at the picturesque Nalanda Block of the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, a symbol of India’s maritime heritage and dedication to excellence, an ideal setting for this momentous event. A vibrant audience comprising school children, Naval personnel and families, veterans, distinguished guests and trainees from INA witnessed the nail biting competition. It was a battle of minds, as the participating teams went through an exciting voyage of Quizzing, which kept the audience at the edge of seats.
Jayashree Periwal High School, Jaipur emerged as the winners, while B V Bhavan's Vidyashram, Chennai as runners-up, following an intense competition for the coveted THINQ 2024 trophy. Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, and Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President of Navy Welfare and Wellness Association (NWWA) felicitated the winners, participants, and schools that contributed to the success of this remarkable event.
THINQ2024 showcased the exceptional talent of India’s brightest young minds, providing a national stage for intellectual exchange and competition. THINQ is more than a quiz, it's a journey of competition, youth and testament of the Indian Navy's contribution to ‘Viksit Bharat’. As India continues its journey towards development, initiatives like THINQ will remain vital in shaping the minds of the future leaders while nurturing a competitive spirit and inspiring the Naval way of life.
(1)XRN7.jpeg)
F5QG.jpeg)
5C0Q.jpeg)
1GJU.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை வினாடி வினா - கண்கவர் இறுதி நிகழ்ச்சியுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது
09 NOV 2024 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படையின் திங்க் -2024 (THINQ 2024) என்ற வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் இறுதிப் போட்டியை இந்திய கடற்படை 2024 நவம்பர் 08 அன்று நடத்தியது. இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்துக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பின் அடையாளமான எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியின் அழகிய நாளந்தா பிளாக்கில் இறுதிச் சுற்று நடைபெற்றது.
பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், கடற்படை வீரர்கள், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர், முன்னாள் வீரர்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் போட்டியைக் கண்டுகளித்தனர். பங்கேற்ற அணிகள் பார்வையாளர்களை இருக்கைகளின் விளிம்பில் உட்கார வைத்திருந்தன.
திங்க் 2024 கோப்பைக்கான கடுமையான போட்டியில் தொடர்ந்து ஜெய்ப்பூர் ஜெயஸ்ரீ பெரிவால் உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளி முதலிடத்தையும், சென்னை பி.வி.பவன் வித்யாஸ்ரமம் இரண்டாம் இடத்தையும் பிடித்தன. கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
திங்க் 2024 இந்தியாவின் பிரகாசமான இளம் மனங்களின் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்தியது. போட்டி மனப்பான்மையை வளர்ப்பதாகவும், கடற்படை வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும் இது அமைந்தது.